Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th June 2021

0
51

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 29th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of the Tropics, observed every year on 29 June?

(a) Measure progress on Tropics

(b)We are the Tropics

(c) Forests and Energy

(d) Forests and Sustainable Cities

(e) Digital Divide in the Tropics

2) On June 29, theWorld Statistics Day has been observed every year on the birth anniversary of whom among the following?

(a) Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya

(b) PC Mahalanobis

(c) Galileo Galilei

(d) Albert Einstein

(e) Ramanjam

3) What is the extension period of the second phase of FAME India scheme by the Unio Government?

(a) March 30, 2024

(b)March 30, 2022

(c)March 31, 2023

(d) March 31, 2024

(e) March 31, 2022

4) How many bridges have been inaugurated by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh in Ladakh among 63 bridges?

(a) 11

(b) 29

(c) 03

(d) 08

(e) 01

5) All websites of the high court’s now have captchas that are accessible to people with disabilities.Who has headed the e-Committee of the Supreme Court that has been a core component of the work?

(a)N. V. Ramana

(b) Patanjali Sastri

(c)D Y Chandrachud

(d) Ranjan Gogoi

(e)Sunehri Bagh

6) Who has constituted the committeechaired by Vandana Aggarwalto examine global best practices in financing and leasing of ships, identify opportunities and devise a roadmap to enable such activities?

(a) IFSCA

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of Shipping

(d) Ministry of Road and Transport

(e) NHAI

7) According to the Mercer Cost of Living Survey 2021, which among the following city is the India’s most expensive city?

(a) Chennai

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Mumbai

(e) Kolkata

8) Which among the following country has replaced UAE to become India’s second-largest export destination in the FY21?

(a) Singapore

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) Japan

(e) Russia

9) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would inaugurate a Zen garden and Kaizen Academy in which among the following district of Gujarat?

(a) Vadadora

(b) Surat

(c) Gandhinagar

(d) Rajkot

(e) Ahmedabad

10) What is the capacity of the country’s first Fenton Catalytic Reactor, inaugurated virtually by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani?

(a) 70 MLD

(b)60 MLD

(c) 30 MLD

(d) 20 MLD

(e)50 MLD

11) The World Bank has signed an MOU with Government of Mizoram for which among the following reason?

(a) To improve Water management

(b) To improve Health services

(c) To improve Infrastructure

(d) To improve Vaccination

(e) None of these

12) Manesh Mahatme has been appointed as theHead of Payments of WhatsApp in India.He was formerly associated with which among the following company?

(a) Google Pay

(b) Paytm

(c) Paypal

(d) Amazon Pay

(e) Phonepe

13) The centre has extended the tenure of Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary by three months. Who is the Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh?

(a) Aditya Nath Das

(b)Naresh Kumar

(c)Jishnu Baruah

(d)Mekathoti Sucharita

(e) Deepak Kumar

14) The Appointments Committee of the cabinet has appointed Praveen Sinha as the Special Director of which among the following organisation?

(a) ITBP

(b) NSG

(c) CBI

(d) CRPF

(e) NCC

15) Which among the following social media has appointed Jeremy Kessel as its new grievance redressal officer for India?

(a) Facebook

(b) Youtube

(c) Instagram

(d) Whats App

(e) Twitter

16) Who has appointed as the chairperson of three-member task force which will assist in bringing major bureaucratic reforms through “Mission Karmayogi”?

(a) Pankaj Bansal

(b) SD Shibu Lal

(c) Egon Zehnder

(d) Govind Iyer

(e) Adil Zainulbhai

17) The prestigious Diana Award has been conferred to Ishan Kapur.He hails from which among the following state/UT?

(a)Ladakh

(b)Nagaland

(c)Chandigarh

(d)Chhattisgarh

(e) New Delhi

18) The Delhi Metro has received the prestigious ‘Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award’ for the year 2020 from which among the following country’s Society of Civil Engineers?

(a) US

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) Singapore

(e) Malaysia

19) The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by which among the following?

(a)Mukesh Phosphates Limited

(b)Agni Phosphates Limited

(c)Vegan Phosphates Limited

(d) Paradeep Phosphates Limited

(e)Karat Phosphates Limited

20) Which among the following Indian Naval Ship has commenced its prolonged deployment in number of ports of Africa and Europe till September end, 2021?

(a)INS Tabar

(b) INS Vikrant

(c) INS Rajput

(d) INS Sandhayak

(e) INS Jalashwa

21) The DRDO has successfully flight-tested a New Generation Nuclear Capable Ballistic Missile “Agni P” from which among the following Coast?

(a) Goa Coast

(b) Cochin Coast

(c) Trivandrum Coast

(d)Odisha Coast

(e) Rajasthan Coast

22) Which among the following Insurance Company has launched a new centralized web-based work-flow-based IT platform, e-PGS?

(a) Life Insurance Corporation

(b) Birla Sun Life Insurance

(c) Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance

(d) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

(e) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

23) Who among the following has released a book called Anomalies in Law and Justice virtually?

(a) MN Venkatachaliah

(b) Arvind Datar

(c) Yashwin Singh

(d) BN Srikrishna

(e) N V Ramana

24) Who among the following has become the thirdyoungest Indian cricketer to make debut across all the formats?

(a) Sarah Taylor

(b) Shafali Verma

(c) Mohammad Amir

(d) Mujeeb Ur Rahman

(e) Ellyse Perry

25) Max Verstappen has wonthe Styrian Grand Prix 2021by defeating Lewis Hamilton. Lewis Hamilton is associated with which among the following team?

(a) Red Bull

(b)Mercedes

(c) Alpine

(d) Ferrari

(e) MC Laren

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The International Day of the Tropics is observed every year on 29 June to highlight opportunities, unique challenges faced by nations lying between the tropics and celebrates the diversity of tropical regions. Theme of this year is ‘Digital Divide in the Tropics’.

The day aims at promoting tropical regions on the planet and raising awareness about conservation strategies. The Tropics are defined as the area between the tropic of Capricorn and the tropic of Cancer.

The tropics are regions of the Earth that lie roughly in the middle of the globe.The tropics between the latitude lines of the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn. The tropics include the Equator and parts of North America, South America, Africa, Asia, and Australia.

2) Answer: B

World Statistics Day is an international day Observed on June 29, to celebrate statistics. The theme of Statistics Day, 2021 is Sustainable Development Goal (SDG)- 2 (End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture).

The birth anniversary of PC Mahalanobis is observed as National Statistics Day. Often referred to as the ‘father of Indian statistics’, PC Mahalanobis, was born on June 29, 1893 in Calcutta (now Kolkata), West Bengal.

He was a key member of the first Planning Commission of independent India and a Padma Vibhushan awardee. The first National Statistics Day was observed on June 29, 2006. The day is celebrated every five years.

The Chief Guest of the National Statistics Day 2021 event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Ministry of Planning.

3) Answer: D

The scheme has increased the demand incentive by 50 percent to Rs 15,000 per kWh compared to Rs 10,000 per kWh earlier. The maximum cap is also increased at 40 percent of the e-two-wheeler cost compared to 20 percent earlier.

The FAME II scheme, introduced to drive greater adoption of EVs in India, was launched with a massive budget outlay of Rs 10,000 crore in April 2019, to support 7,000 e-buses, 500,000 e-three-wheelers, 55,000 e-passenger vehicles and a million e-two-wheelers. However, it seems to have missed its desired outcome by a huge count.

The Union government has announced the extension of the second phase of FAME India scheme by two years till March 31, 2024.

4) Answer: A

With an aim to strengthen the road connectivity in the border areas, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 63 bridges in six states and two Union Territories built by Border Roads Organisation (BRO).

Among the 63 bridges, 11 are in Ladakh, four in Jammu & Kashmir, three in Himachal Pradesh, six in Uttarakhand, eight in Sikkim, one each in Nagaland and Manipur, and 29 in Arunachal Pradesh.

The combined cost of the projects is Rs 240 crores. With the inauguration of 63 bridges in one go, BRO has surpassed its own record of 44 bridges launched in 2020. These 63 bridges, combined with 12 roads dedicated to the nation by Shri Rajnath Singh on June 17, 2021, form a bouquet of 75 infrastructure projects completed by BRO when the nation is celebrating the 75th anniversary of its Independence

5) Answer: C

All websites of the high court’s now have captchas that are accessible to people with disabilities, the law ministry.The task of making the digital infrastructure of the Indian judicial system more accessible to people with disabilities has been a core component of the work of the e-Committee of the Supreme Court in the last few months.

“A significant milestone that the e-Committee’s efforts towards this objective have yielded has been to ensure that all high court websites now have captchas which are accessible to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)”.The e-Committee of the Supreme Court is headed by Justice D Y Chandrachud

6) Answer: A

The International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in financing and leasing of ships, identify opportunities and devise a roadmap to enable such activities from GIFT IFSC.

Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT) City is a business district near Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

It is the country’s first operational greenfield smart city and international financial services centre.

This committee, to be chaired by Vandana Aggarwal, former Senior Economic Advisor, and Government of India will include representatives from the Government of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and industry experts possessing domain knowledge.

7) Answer: D

Turkmenistan’s capital city Ashgabat has become the world’s most expensive city for foreign workers, according to this year’s Mercer Cost of Living Survey. The annual report has ranked 209 cities across five continents by measuring the comparative cost of more than 200 items, including housing, transportation, food, clothing, household goods, and entertainment.

The survey used New York City, ranked 14 on the list, as the base city and currency movements were measured against the US dollar. List of top 10 expensive cities mostly features global financial hubs like Hong Kong, which was the priciest last year, Tokyo, Shanghai, Zurich and Singapore.

Mumbai remains India’s most expensive city at 78th rank but has dropped 18 places in this year’s ranking “due to a relatively weak Indian rupee in comparison with other cities in the ranking.”Other Indian cities on the list are New Delhi (117), Chennai (158), Bengaluru (170), and Kolkata (181).

8) Answer: B

China overtook the UAE to emerge as India’s second-largest export destination in FY21, behind only the US, for the first time in recent memory, despite the onslaught of the Covid-19 pandemic and a deadly border clash with outbound shipments to the neighbouring country rising 27.53% to $21.18 billion in the pandemic year.

The US remained the country’s top export partner, according to government data, but shipments declined 2.78% to $51.63 billion in a year when India’s merchandise trade —both exports and imports — fell amid global lockdowns and disruption to logistics due to the pandemic.

9) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a Zen garden and Kaizen Academy in Gujarat’s Ahmedabad.The virtual event can be watched live on the Ahmedabad Management Association’s YouTube channel.

A joint endeavour of the Japan Information and Study Centre at AMA and Indo-Japan Friendship Association (IJFA) in Gujarat, ‘Zen-Kaizen’ at AMA seeks to showcase several elements of Japanese art, culture, landscape and architecture. It has been supported by Japan’s Hyogo International Association (HIA).

A traditional Zen garden, known as karesansui, is a minimalist dry landscape comprised of natural elements of rock, gravel, sand and wood, with very few plants and no water. Man-made components include bridges, statuary and stone lanterns, with an enclosing wall or fence to separate the space from the outside world

10) Answer: C

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani virtually inaugurated the country’s first Fenton Catalytic Reactor, an advanced industrial wastewater treatment plant, at Vatva industrial area of the city.

With 30 MLD (million litres per day) capacity, Fenton Catalytic Reactor has been set by the Green Environment Services Co-operative Society Limited (GESCSL) in its premises in Vatva GIDC at a cost of Rs 70 crore.

Rupani stated the plant will cater to at least 700 industrial units, mostly engaged in manufacturing of chemicals and dyes, at Vatva industrial area.

At present, Gujarat has 35 common effluent treatment plants (CETPs) having a combined capacity to treat 750 million litres of industrial wastewater per day, he said, adding that the government plans to set up another 19 CETPs in the near future.

11) Answer: B

The Government of India, Government of Mizoram and the World Bank have signed a $32 million Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram, particularly for the benefit of under-served areas and vulnerable groups.

The project will strengthen the governance and the management structure of the Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) and its subsidiaries, improve the quality and coverage of services delivered by the state government health systems, and invest in a comprehensive Quality Assurance program which would enable quality certification of health facilities.

12) Answer: D

Facebook-owned WhatsApp has hired former Amazon Pay executive Manesh Mahatme as its Head of Payments in India.  Mahatme will be working on enhancing the payments experience for users and scaling the service in the country.

Mahatme spent seven years with Amazon Pay, where he served as Director and Board member of Amazon Pay India. He also led the company’s product, engineering, and growth teams and helped in building and scaling the payment experience and platform for Amazon India’s marketplace business.

Mahatme comes with 17 years of experience in the domain of digital financial services and payments. He has worked extensively with companies like Citibank, Airtel Money and Amazon.

13) Answer: A

The Centre has extended the tenure of Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary Aditya Nath Das by three months.

Following the request by Chief Minister YS Jaganmohan Reddy to extend the tenure of Das, who is due to retire from service on June 30 on attaining the age of superannuation, by three months, the Centre approved his extension till September 30, 2021.

Chief Secretaries are chosen by the state’s Chief Minister. State Chief Secretaries are IAS officers generally equivalent in rank to a Secretary to Government of India and are placed 23rd on Indian Order of Precedence.Term length: No fixed tenure is imposed on the office but term can be extended.

14) Answer: C

CBI Additional Director Praveen Sinha has been appointed as Special Director of Central Bureau of Investigation, a post earlier held by Rakesh Asthana.

Special Director is the second senior-most position in the agency after the Director. The post was vacant for the last three years.

The Appointments Committee of the cabinet appointed Praveen Sinha as the Special Director of CBI on the recommendations made by DoPT (Department of Personnel and Training).

15) Answer: E

Social media platform Twitter has appointed US-based Jeremy Kessel as its new grievance redressal officer for India. Kessel’s appointment comes a day after Dharmendra Chatur had resigned from the post of interim resident grievance redressal officer for India.

Kessel has been appointed as the firm’s new grievance redressal officer for India. According to the newly established IT guidelines, all nodal officers, including the grievance redressal officer, should be based out of India. Since Kessel is US-based, Twitter is not in line with the IT rules

16) Answer: B

The government appointed former Infosys CEO SD Shibu Lal as chairperson of a three-member task force which will assist in bringing major bureaucratic reforms through “Mission Karmayogi”.

The personnel ministry order confirmed the three-member task force will include Govind Iyer, consultant at global management consulting group Egon Zehnder, and Pankaj Bansal, co-founder and Group CEO of HR tech company PeopleStrong.

Additionally, Adil Zainulbhai, chairman designate, Capacity Building Commission, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) will be a special invitee to the discussions of the task force.

17) Answer: E

A 15-year-old boy from Delhi has received the prestigious Diana Award for going above and beyond in his daily life to create and sustain a positive change.

Ishan Kapur, a student at Wellington College (UK), has been recognized with the highest accolade a young person can achieve for social action or humanitarian efforts – The Diana Award.

Ishan works with the Sri Ramakrishna Ashram New Delhi. He helps a local school access uniforms for marginalized girls.The Diana Award was established in memory of Diana, Princess of Wales.

The Award is given out by the charity of the same name and has the support of both her sons, The Duke of Cambridge and The Duke of Sussex

18) Answer: C

The Delhi Metro has received the prestigious ‘Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award’ for the year 2020 from the Japan Society of Civil Engineers (JSCE) for its “High-Quality” infrastructure development projects under Phase I, II and III.

This award is given to selective projects in the field of civil engineering technology development across the world. Several countries participate and showcase their projects every year to bag the award.

19) Answer: D

On June 25, 2021, The Competition Commission of India approved acquisition of the Zuarinagar plant of Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited by Paradeep Phosphates Limited.

PPL, part of the Adventz Group.It is mainly in the manufacture and sale of non-Urea fertilizers, namely, di-ammonium phosphate and NPK fertilizers. It also imports and sells Muriate of Potash.

ZACL is also a part of the Adventz Group. It is engaged in the development and manufacturing of fertilizers in India. It has manufacturing facilities at Zuarinagar, Goa where it produces Urea and non-Urea fertilizers.

20) Answer: A

To enhance military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship (INS) Tabar, which commenced its prolonged deployment on June 13, will visit a number of ports in Africa and Europe till September end, 2021.

INS Tabar, is a Talwar-class stealth Frigate built for Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain M Mahesh and has a complement of 300 personnel.

Tabar will transit across the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea and Baltic Sea while making port calls at Djibouti, Egypt, Italy, France, UK, Russia, Netherlands, Morocco, and Arctic Council countries like Sweden and Norway.

The ship is also scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises like Ex Konkan with the Royal Navy, Ex Varuna with French Navy and Ex Indra with Russian Federation Navy.

The deployment will also see participation by the ship in the Russian Navy Day celebrations from July 22 to 27.This is to further strengthen maritime security in the region and to consolidate combined operations against maritime threats.

21) Answer: D

On May 28, 2021, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested a New Generation Nuclear Capable Ballistic Missile “Agni P” from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha, Balasore.

Agni P is a new generation advanced variant of the Agni class of missiles.The new ballistic missile, which has a range capability between 1,000 and 2,000 kilometres.

The new nuclear-capable missile is fully made up of composite material and it was a textbook launch.

22) Answer: A

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has launched a new centralized web-based work-flow-based IT platform, e-PGS.

The new technology platform is designed to provide for centralized collection and payment accounting with high level of bank integration through host to host connectivity and provide very innovative features of seamless and integrated banking with automatic reconciliations.

e-PGS is capable of providing comprehensive self-servicing capabilities through customer portals where corporate customers will be able to view their data, initiate actionable processes, lodge and track claims.

It will change the face of customer servicing on a group business platform.The new system is capable of high-level integration with customers’ technology systems for seamless transfer of data and services.

23) Answer: E

On June 26, 2021, Chief Justice of India N V Ramana released a book called Anomalies in Law and Justice Virtually.

The Book has been authored by Chief Justice of India N V Ramana. Former Chief Justice of India MN Venkatachaliah, former Supreme Court docket Justice BN Srikrishna and senior advocate Arvind Datar also present the event

24) Answer: E

On June 27, 2021, Opener Shafali Verma became the youngest Indian cricketer to make debut across all the formats after being picked for the first ODI against England Women.

The others are followed by former England women’s team wicketkeeper Sarah Taylor, Australia Women all-rounder Ellyse Perry is third in the list, followed by Pakistan Mohammad Amir.

Verma, on her ODI debut, scored 15 runs off 14 balls before being dismissed by England’s Katherine Brunt. The Haryana girl took 17 years and 150 days to make her debut across all formats, making her the fifth-youngest cricketer overall in the list, headed by Afghanistan’s Mujeeb Ur Rahman.

25) Answer: B

Red Bull driver Max Verstappen has won the Styrian Grand Prix 2021 held at Spielberg, Austria.

Followed by Mercedes drivers Lewis Hamilton & Valtteri Bottas finished 2nd & 3rd Place. F1 Styrian Grand Prix 2021 Organised by FIA. Verstappen has won three of the last four races.

For the Hungarian Grand Prix, Verstappen became the first Dutch F1 driver  in 2019. On 23 May 2021, Verstappen became the first Dutch F1 driver to lead the World Championship, after winning the Monaco Grand Prix.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here