Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th October 2021

0
33

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 29th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following year the first International Internet Day was celebrated?

(a) 2003

(b) 2004

(c) 2005

(d) 2006

(e) 2007

2) What is the theme of the World Psoriasis Day 2021, observed every year on October 29?

(a) Uniting for action

(b) Let’s get connected

(c) Psoriasis Inside Out

(d) Informed

(e) Treat Psoriasis Seriously

3) Name the country where Prime Minister Narendra Modi has visited to attend the 16th G-20 Summit.

(a) Sweden

(b) Nepal

(c) Malaysia

(d) Russia

(e) Italy

4) Which of the following Express has become the first Integrated Management Systems certified train of Southern Railway?

(a) Rajdhani Express

(b) Shatabdi Express

(c) Yuva Express

(d) Gatimaan Express

(e) Duronto Express

5) Which ministry has launched the 6th edition of National Formulary of India to promote rational use of medicines in the country?

(a) Ministry of Transport

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of External Affairs

(d) Ministry of Health

(e) Ministry of Commerce

6) What edition of Urban Mobility Conference 2021 has been inaugurated by the Housing and Urban Affairs Minister?

(a) 14th

(b) 15th

(c) 11th

(d) 12th

(e) 13th

7) The Ministry of Skill Development has launched the second phase of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship. Who is the Union Minister of Skill Development?

(a) Harshavardan

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Dharmendra Pradhan

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) Jaishankar

8) The Minister of Power R K Singh has launched India’s 1st GDAM for the renewable energy to enable the electricity generation. What does M mean in GDAM?

(a) Manufacture

(b) Maximum

(c) Majority

(d) Minimum

(e) Market

9) In which of the following city, Modi has launched a pan-India scheme namely PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission?

(a) Faridabad

(b) Varanasi

(c) Jaipur

(d) Hisar

(e) Vizag

10) Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue has been scheduled to be held as a three-day online event. IPRD was conducted first in which year?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2019

11) Which organisations are jointly currently processing a USD 2 billion loan for India to purchase COVID-19 vaccines?

(a) ADB & IMF

(b) AIIB & ADB

(c) World Bank & IMF

(d) ADB & World Bank

(e) IMF & AIIB

12) The Information and Broadcasting minister of Which country has inaugurated Bangabandhu Sambad Kendra at the Kolkata Press Club?

(a) India

(b) Nepal

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Myanmar

13) According to the State of the Climate in Asia 2020, released by which organisation, India has suffered an average annual loss of around 87 billion USD due to tropical cyclones, floods and droughts?

(a) WMO

(b) UNESCO

(c) UNEP

(d) WTO

(e) None of these

14) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India has signed an MOU with which country to strengthen the audit process of public finance?

(a) Singapore

(b) Andaman & Nicobar

(c) Maldives

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Malaysia

15) Singapore has planned to launch standardized guidelines for renewable energy certificates in an effort to decarbonise its power sector and develop a regional grid. What is the currency of Singapore?

(a) Euro

(b) Dirham

(c) Yen

(d) Franc

(e) Dollar

16) What is the name of the scheme launched by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel to provide electric two-wheelers?

(a) Live Green

(b) Use Green

(c) Go Green

(d) Yes Green

(e) Think Green

17) What is the loan amount signed by Asian Development Bank for cimate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai- Kosasthalaiyar basin?

(a) 251 -million-dollar

(b) 252 -million-dollar

(c) 253 -million-dollar

(d) 254 -million-dollar

(e) 255-million-dollar

18) Which among the following airline has been purchased by Tata Sons for Rs 18,000 crore?

(a) SpiceJet

(b) Air Asia

(c) Indigo

(d) Air India

(e) Vistra

19) Which of the following solution has been launched by ICICI Lombard General Insurance to provide benefits of OPD services to its customers?

(a) StayFit

(b) BeFit

(c) EasyFit

(d) GoFit

(e) DoFit

20) Which of the following bank has been partnered with IndiGo for the launch of a co-branded credit card named ‘Ka-ching’?

(a)Karnataka Bank

(b) IndusInd Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

21) Shaktikanta Das has been reappointed as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India for a period of ___________ years.

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) Five

(e) One

22) Who has been elected as the chairman of the Advertising Standards Council of India?

(a) Anshula Singh

(b) Mukesh Yadav

(c) Farina Khan

(d) Subhash Kamath

(e) J P Singh

23) Who has been appointed to the Board of Trustees of Simthsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art?

(a) Isha Ambani

(b) Tina Ambani

(c) Akash Ambani

(d) Nita Ambani

(e) Anant Ambani

24) Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been appointed as the incumbent President of which country?

(a) Tajikistan

(b) Kazakhstan

(c) Uzbekistan

(d) Turkmenistan

(e) Kyrgyzstan

25) Which of the following Indian Coast Guard Ship has commissioned by the Director General of Indian Coast Guard at Goa?

(a) Sarthak

(b) Vikram

(c) Hariyal

(d) Vijaya

(e) Shaurya

26) Under which country’s chair, the 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations India Summit has held virtually?

(a) Cambodia

(b) Laos

(c) Thailand

(d) Brunei

(e) Nepal

27) Mansukh Mandaviya has addressed the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit. In which year, CII was found?

(a) 1881

(b) 1895

(c) 1899

(d) 1891

(e) 1888

28) Which country has ranked second in the State Energy Efficiency Index 2020 released by the Union Ministry of Power?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Kerala

(d) Haryana

(e) Rajasthan

29) Dr M Krishnan Nair Passed away recently. He was a specialist in ___________.

(a) Cardiologist

(b) Oncologist

(c) Neurologist

(d) Ophthalmologist

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Internet Day is marked annually on 29 October.

The day commemorates the anniversary of the first message that was sent between two computers on 29 October 1969 through ARPANET, the predecessor of the Internet.

At that time the Internet was known as ARPANET (Advanced Research Projects Agency Network).

The first International Internet Day was celebrated on October 29, 2005 to celebrate this momentous event in the history of telecommunications and technology.

The first International Internet Day was celebrated on October 29, 2005, to celebrate this momentous event in the history of telecommunications and technology.

2) Answer: A

World Psoriasis Day on October 29th every year recognizes those who suffer from psoriasis and/or psoriatic arthritis.

The day aims to increase awareness and improve access to treatment by the International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA) to promote awareness, empowerment, and action for improving the quality of life for people with psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis.

The theme for 2021 World Psoriasis Day is “Uniting for action”.

Psoriasis is a kind of skin disorder that reasons skin cells to multiply up to ten times faster. Psoriasis causes the skin to build up into bumpy red patches embraced with white scales.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has arrived in Rome, Italy to attend the 16th G-20 Summit. Modi has participated in the Summit at the invitation of Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi.

The summit will be attended by Heads of State of G-20 Member Countries, the European Union, and other invited countries and International Organizations.

During the first leg of his visit to Italy, Modi has held a joint meeting with President of European Council Charles Michel and President of European Commission Ursula von der Leyen.

During the second leg of his visit, Prime Minister Modi will leave for Glasgow to attend the World Leaders’ Summit of the 26th Conference of Parties (COP-26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

4) Answer: B

Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems certified train of Southern Railway.

The certificate has been given for maintenance and better use of environment-friendly resources and for offering travel comfort.

This is also the first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and the second express train on Indian Railways to bag this certification.

This certification has been granted by the certification agency after a comprehensive audit and duly verifying adherence by Railways to all laid down norms

5) Answer: D

Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has launched the 6th edition of National Formulary of India to promote rational use of medicines in the country.

Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission has published the National Formulary of India, NFI. Speaking at the event, Mandaviya appreciated the efforts of all the experts, doctors and researchers who contributed in the compilation of new edition.

NFI, 2021 will act as a guidance document for all the healthcare professionals such as clinicians, pharmacists, nurses and dentists. It will play a crucial role in daily clinical practices.

6) Answer: A

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the 14th Urban Mobility Conference 2021 through video conference.

The main theme of this year’s conference is Mobility for All which focuses on providing equitable access and promote inclusive urban transportation.

This session will focus on policies and practices for re-framing urban mobility so that no one is left behind.

Hardeep Singh Puri has also present awards to the state and city winners for Excellence in Urban Transport

7) Answer: C

Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), launched the second phase of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) for 2 years, 2021-2023 on October 25,2021.

MGNF Phase-II (National Roll Out) was launched on 25th October with 661 MGNFs who will be deployed across all districts of the country.

8 more IIMs have been on boarded taking the total to 9 IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM-Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM-Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam).

8) Answer: E

The Union Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy, R K Singh launched India’s 1st Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) for the renewable energy (RE) to enable the electricity generation and distribution companies (Discoms) to trade (i.e., buy or sell) RE in the day-ahead market.

India is the only large electricity market in the world to implement a GDAM exclusively for RE.

Objective is to reduce the dependency on imported sources of fossil fuel.

9) Answer: B

The Prime Minister (PM) of India Narendra Damodardas Modi launched a pan-India scheme namely PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission from Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP).

He also inaugurated various development projects worth around Rs 5200 crore for Varanasi.

This mission is a part of the effort to achieve holistic health care that is affordable and accessible to all.

In a separate event, PM inaugurated nine medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh worth Rs 2,329 crore to make UP a medical hub of India.

10) Answer: D

Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) is scheduled to be held as a three-day online event that commences on 27, 28 and 29 October 2021.

It will focus on eight specific sub-themes under the broad theme of “Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges, and, Way Ahead”.

About IPRD :

Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy.

IPRD was first conducted in 2018.

11) Answer: B

China-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) along with the Asian Development (ADB) are currently processing a USD 2 billion loan for India to purchase COVID-19 vaccines.

Of the USD 2 billion loan, the Manila-based ADB is expected to finance USD 1.5 billion and AIIB is considering providing USD 500 million,

The ADB has agreed to finance USD 1.5 billion and AIIB will supplement with another USD 500 million

The loan is under consideration from the AIIB board, India has applied for it three months ago. About 667 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines were expected to be procured through the loan, according to the Bank.

Significantly, the AIIB sponsored by China has not funded any projects under Beijing’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) nor its flagship USD 60 billion China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

12) Answer: D

The Information and Broadcasting minister of Bangladesh, Dr Hasan Mahmud has inaugurated Bangabandhu Sambad Kendra at the Kolkata Press Club.

It was done on the occasion of the golden jubilee of the country’s independence and the birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman in recognition of the significant contribution of the journalists of the Kolkata Press Club in the liberation war of Bangladesh. Five journalists were felicitated at the programme.

Mahmud lauded the role of Indian journalists in his country’s freedom struggle. The friendship would be further strengthened through cultural exchange between the two countries.

On the recent happenings in Bangladesh, he claimed that it was a political ploy to create anarchy and to destroy the communal harmony of the country.

13) Answer: A

According to the State of the Climate in Asia 2020, a first of its kind multi-agency report published by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), India has suffered an average annual loss (AAL) of around 87 billion USD due to tropical cyclones, floods and droughts.

China experienced the highest ALL of around 238 billion USD followed by India and Japan (83 billion USD).

The highest AAL was associated with drought.

14) Answer: C

Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) and Auditor General of Maldives signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen the audit process of public finance.

Signatories:

It was signed by Girish Chandra Murmu, CAG of India and Hussain Niyazy, Auditor General of Maldives in Male, capital of Maldives.

Both nations will also work towards Natural Resource Accounting (NRA), which provides an outline of resource bases, and embeds environmental aspects into the economic indices.

India, a signatory to the Environmental Accounting efforts of the UN is committed to monitor 25 environment-related targets with particular attention being paid to target no 15.9 related with Environmental-Economic Accounting.

15) Answer: E

Singapore plans to launch standardized guidelines for renewable energy certificates (REC) in an effort to decarbonise its power sector and develop a regional grid.

Key points of guidelines:

Supports deployment of renewable energy in Singapore to develop regional grid which taps different types of low carbon energy sources in the region.

This is the first of its kind in Southeast Asia which defines the types of renewable energy sources such as solar, wind and biomass that are eligible to generate RECs.

About Singapore:

  • Capital – Singapore
  • Currency – Singapore Dollar
  • President – Halimah Yacob

16) Answer: C

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has launched a new scheme titled ‘Go-Green’, & its portal to provide electric two-wheelers at subsidised rates to construction and industrial workers of the state.

Aim:

To reduce fuel bills as well as save the environment by curbing vehicular pollution.

Under the scheme, the organised sector workers, such as an industrial labourer, would get a subsidy of 30 per cent on the vehicle’s price or Rs 30,000, whichever is less, on the purchase of battery-powered two-wheelers.

For workers in the construction sector, the criteria is 50 per cent subsidy or Rs30,000, whichever is less.

e-vehicle buyers of both industrial & Construction sector categories would get a one-time subsidy on RTO registration and road tax.

17) Answer: A

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank has signed a 251 -million-dollar loan for climate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai- Kosasthalaiyar basin to strengthen resilience of Chennai city to floods.
The agreement was signed between, Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of Asian Development Bank’s India Resident Mission.

The project interventions will help reduce the vulnerability of Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar basin residents to frequent floods.

The building disaster-resilient infrastructure will help communities cope with intensifying rainfall, a higher sea level rise, and a storm surge caused by cyclones and protect lives, economy and the environment.

18) Answer: D

The Central Government signed a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) with Tata Sons for sale (strategic disinvestment) of national carrier Air India for Rs 18,000 crore.

The information for the same was provided by Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Secretary Tuhin Kanta Pandey.

The SPA was signed by Air India Director – Finance Vinod Hejmadi; and Civil Aviation Ministry Joint Secretary Satyendra Mishra and Suprakash Mukhopadhyay.

19) Answer: B

ICICI Lombard General Insurance has launched a solution named ‘BeFit’ to provide benefits of OPD (Outpatient Department) services to its customers in a cashless manner.

The OPD services include doctor consultation, pharmacy and diagnostics services, and physiotherapy sessions.

BeFit was serviced by ICICI Lombard’s ILTakeCare app.

20) Answer: E

IndiGo and Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) entered into a strategic partnership for the launch of a co-branded credit card named ‘Ka-ching’.

The credit card was launched under IndiGo’s 6E Rewards programme and linked with it to enable the members to earn rewards by using the card on IndiGo and other merchants.

The co-branded card will be available in 2 variants such as 6E Rewards and 6E Rewards XL by offering exclusive travel benefits for domestic and international travel.

21) Answer: B

The government has approved the reappointment of Shaktikanta Das as Governor of the Reserve Bank of India for a period of three years.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the reappointment of Mr Das. The re-appointment will be effective from 10th December this year or until further orders.

He had assumed charge as the 25th governor of RBI effective December 12, 2018. Prior to his assignment at RBI, he was served as a member of the 15th Finance Commission.

Earlier, he also served as secretary in the Department of Revenue and Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

He was directly associated with the preparation of 8 Union Budgets.

22) Answer: D

The Advertising Standards Council of India’s (ASCI’s) board has elected Subhash Kamath for a second consecutive term as chairman.

NS Rajan, Managing Director, Director, August One Partners LLP, was re-elected as the vice chairman of the board.

The vote, which followed the 35th annual general meeting, ensured continuity for the several initiatives the advertising self-regulator had kickstarted over the past year.

The ASCI board was expanded this year with the inclusion of members such as renowned academician and social activist Dr Ranjana Kumari, leading educationist Dr Indu Sahani, technology entrepreneur Rajesh Patel, and finance sector expert and former editor Rajrishi Singhal – strengthening governance through partnering with external stakeholders and civil society

23) Answer: A

Isha Ambani has been appointed to the Board of Trustees of Simthsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art, for a four-year term beginning September 23, this year, the National Museum of Asian Art.

The Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art is part of the Smithsonian Institution, the world’s largest museum, education and research complex, based in the US.

The Smithsonian’s 17-member Board of Regents consists of the Chief Justice of the US, the Vice President of the US, three members of the US Senate, three members of the US House of Representatives, and nine citizens

Isha will be one of the youngest board members of the National Museum of Asian Art, which was the Smithsonian’s first dedicated art museum and opened as the Freer Gallery of Art in 1923.

24) Answer: C

Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the incumbent President of Uzbekistan has won a 2nd five-year term as the President of Uzbekistan.

He won the election with 80.1% of the vote where the total voter turnout was at 80.8%.

He is a member of the UzLiDeP(Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party).

The 2021 election marks the 6th election of Uzbekistan held since it became independent in 1991.

Shavkat Mirziyoyev took office in 2016 following the death of Islam Karimov, the first post-independence president of Uzbekistan.

25) Answer: A

On Oct 28, 2021, the indigenously built Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarthak was dedicated to the nation.

The indigenously built ship was commissioned by the Director General of Indian Coast Guard, K Natarajan, at Goa.

26) Answer: D

On Oct 28, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Summit virtually.

The Summit was held under the Chairmanship of Sultan of Brunei.

The latest edition was the ninth ASEAN-India Summit attended by PM Modi.

The year 2022 will mark 30 years of ASEAN-India relations and it will be celebrated as ‘ASEAN-India Friendship Year’.

The Heads of State and Government of the ASEAN Countries will also attend the Summit.

In November 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had attended the 17th ASEAN-India Summit virtually.

27) Answer: B

On Oct 28, 2021, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit.

The theme of the summit is ‘Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow’.

The event was also attended by Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority along with the key officials of CII.

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised the summit.

The government has launched various schemes such as Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana (health insurance scheme), Ayushman Health and Wellness Centres, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) for generic medicines, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission etc to make healthcare accessible and affordable

About CII :

  • President: T. V. Narendran
  • Director General: Chandrajit Banerjee
  • Founded: 1895
  • Headquarters: New Delhi, India

28) Answer: E

Karnataka has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index 2020 (SEEI) with a score of 70 points out of 100.

Rajasthan has ranked second after Karnataka on the State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2020 released by the Union Ministry of Power.

The second-highest performer, Rajasthan, is the only state to have constituted an ECBC cell in its Public Works Department (PWD).

The two most improved states in SEEI 2020 are Rajasthan and Maharashtra.

In the SEEI 2019 ranking, Rajasthan was on top.

Top 10 most energy efficient states in the country :

  1. Karnataka – with a score of 70
  2. Rajasthan – 61
  3. Haryana – 59.5
  4. Punjab – 58
  5. Maharashtra – 57.5
  6. Kerala – 53
  7. Tamil Nadu – 51.5
  8. Andhra Pradesh – 50.5
  9. Uttar Pradesh – 35.5
  10. Gujarat – 34

29) Answer: B

On Oct 28, 2021, Renowned oncologist and founder-director of Regional Cancer Centre (RCC) Dr M Krishnan Nair Passed away.

He was 81.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here