Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th July 2021

0
36

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 30th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Day Against Trafficking in Persons,observed every year on July 30?

(a)Focus on the first responders to human trafficking

(b) Let’s act now to protect and assist trafficking victims

(c) Victims Voices Lead the Way

(d) Identify victims, help them on their path

(e) Human Trafficking: Call Your Government To Action

2) As per the new the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation  Bill, 2021, How much amount could be allowed to withdraw by the depositors in 90 days?

(a) Rs 5 lakh

(b)Rs 6 lakh

(c)Rs 7 lakh

(d)Rs 8 lakh

(e)Rs 9 lakh

3) The Lok Sabha passed Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2021has introduced an alternate insolvency resolution process for MSMEs, called the PIRP. What does 1sr P in PIRP Mean?

(a) Pre Packaged

(b) Post Packaged

(c) Pre Prepared

(d) Post Processed

(e) Pre Processed

4) How much % royalty has been offered to the Defence Research and Development Organisation from the Dr Reddy’s Laboratory  on the sale of anti-Covid drug 2-DG?

(a) 5%

(b) 2%

(c) 4%

(d) 6%

(e) 3%

5) The Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot has e-inaugurated a ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’ in which among the following district of Gujarat?

(a) Gandhi Nagar

(b) Surat

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Rajkot

(e) Vadadora

6) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a new framework, SAFAL for the CBSE students. What does S in SAFAL Mean?

(a) Secondary

(b) Social

(c) Studying

(d) Structured

(e) Self

7) India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system, COVID BEEP forCOVID-19 patients has been developed by ESIC Medical College in collaboration with which among the following IIT?

(a) IIT Hyderabad

(b) IIT Calcutta

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Delhi

(e) IIT Madras

8) The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill 2021 has been passed by Rajya Sabha. The Act of this bill was introduced in which among the following year?

(a) 2017

(b) 2018

(c) 2016

(d) 2011

(e) 2015

9) Shehroze Kashif has become the youngest person to reach the summit of K2 with Supplemental oxygen. He hails from which among the following country?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Pakistan

(c) India

(d) Afghanistan

(e) Nepal

10) What is the financial assistance provided by US to India to support India’s vaccination programme Committed to further strengthening of ties between the two countries?

(a)$35 million

(b)$65 million

(c)$45 million

(d) $25 million

(e)$55 million

11) Which among the following countries was/were the co-host for theGlobal Education Summit held in London to raise $5 billion for the Global Partnership for Education?

(a) UK

(b) US

(c) Kenya

(d) Both A & C

(e) Both B & C

12) Which of the state hasbecome the first state in India to reserve jobs in public employment in favour of transgender persons?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Karnataka

(c) Gujarat

(d) West Bengal

(e) Madhya Pradesh

13) Rajasthan has launched the campaign “Mission Niryatak Bano”for whom among the following in expanding their businesses to foreign countries?

(a) Local traders

(b) Textile Workers

(c) Diary Farmers

(d) Electronics Workers

(e) Entrepreneurs

14) A vitamin-added rice distribution scheme has been launched by Odisha in which among the following District to address the nutritional needs, particularly of the women and children?

(a) Konark

(b) Cuttack

(c) Malkangiri

(d) Bhubaneshwar

(e) Puri

15) On the occasion of World Hepatitis Day 2021,which among the following Chief Minister has launched Model Hepatitis B Treatment Centres at two hospitals?

(a) Shivraj Singh

(b) Ashok Gehlot

(c) Pema Khandu

(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma

(e) Biren Singh

16) The Kerala Police have launched a new initiative called the “Pink Protection” project to prevent which among the following?

(a)Dowry-related issues

(b)Cyber-bullying

(c)Humiliation in public places

(d) Only A & B

(e) Both A, B & C

17) Which among the following Indian businesses were the winners of a United Nations-sponsored global competition for the “Best Small Businesses”?

(a) Oorja Development Solutions India

(b) Edible Routes Private Limited

(c) Taru Naturals

(d) Only  B & C

(e) Both A,B & C

18) Which among the following Car Maker has partnered with Savitribai Phule Pune University, to train the youth in automobile retail?

(a) Maruti Suzuki

(b) Ford Motors

(c) Renault

(d) Hyundai India

(e)Mahindra

19) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on which among the following bank?

(a) Indusland Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) ICICI Bank

20) As per the newly constituted Digital Payments Index, what is the growth (approx.) recorded for Digital Payment during the year ended March 2021?

(a) 30%

(b) 31%

(c) 32%

(d) 33%

(e) 34%

21) Which among the following Payment Bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore FASTags?

(a)Jio Payment Bank

(b)India Post Payment Bank

(c)Fino Payment Bank

(d)Paytm Payment Bank

(e)Airtel Payment Bank

22) The finance ministry has invited entries from citizens for name, tagline and logo for the new DFI. What does I in DFImean?

(a) Incubation

(b) Institution

(c) Innovation

(d) Initiation

(e) Infrastructure

23) Sunjeev Sahota, an Indian-origin British author, haslisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for which among the following novel?

(a) An Island

(b) Maggie Shipstead

(c) Great Circle

(d) A Town Called Solace

(e) China Room

24) Which among the following playback singer has selected for the prestigious award by the Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray?

(a) Asha Bhosle

(b) Lata Mangeshkar

(c) Udit Narayan

(d) Usha Mangeshkar

(e) Anuradha Paudwal

25) Who among the following hascrowned as Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant?

(a) Kim Kumari

(b) Aaishwariya Gulani

(c) Vaidehi Dongre

(d) Shreya Shanker

(e) Clara Shen

26) Bangalore International Airport Limited has signed an MOU with Kyndryl  and which among the following companyto create a new ‘Airport in a Box’ platform for passengers at the Kempegowda International Airport?

(a) IBM

(b) Wipro

(c) Microsoft

(d) Infosys

(e) Dell

27) What is the total outlay (approx.) approved by the Department of Defence Production for a central sector scheme named‘Innovations for Defence Excellence?

(a)Rs. 496.80 crore

(b)Rs. 497.80 crore

(c)Rs. 498.80 crore

(d)Rs. 499.80 crore

(e)Rs. 500.80crore

28) The 14 Tiger Reserves in India has received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured|Tiger Standards. Which among the following Tiger reserves is not among the list?

(a)Manas Tiger Reserve

(b) KanhaTiger Reserve

(c) ParambikulamTiger Reserve

(d) MudumalaiTiger Reserve

(e) Nagerhole Tiger Reserve

29) According to the Study, Council on Energy, Environment and Water, which among the following country could save Rs 8,940 crore a year by shutting down some old coal-burning power plants?

(a) England

(b) India

(c) Germany

(d) UK

(e) France

30) Researchers from the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research has collaborated with which among the following IIT to develop piezoelectric molecular crystals called bipyrazole organic crystals?

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Kharagpur

(d) IIT Calcutta

(e) IIT Bombay

31) Which among the following Space Agency has launched a Satellite EOS -03,a Natural Disaster Monitoring Satellite of this Year?

(a) NASA

(b) ISRO

(c) Rasscosmos

(d) JAXA

(e) SpaceX

32) Who among the following has won a silver medal for the 217 kilograms Weightlifting at Central Asian nation in the Tokyo Olympics?

(a) Polina Guryeva

(b) Mikiko Andoh

(c) Kuo Hsing-Chun

(d) Neeraj Chopra

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

United Nations observes 30 July every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.

The 2021 theme for World Day against Trafficking in Persons is Victims “Voices Lead the Way”.

This year’s theme puts victims of human trafficking at the centre of the campaign and will highlight the importance of listening to and learning from survivors of human trafficking.

In 2013, the General Assembly designated July 30 as the World Day against Trafficking in Persons to raise awareness of the situation of victims of human trafficking and for the promotion and protection of their rights.

The campaign portrays survivors as key actors in the fight against human trafficking and focusses on the crucial role they play in establishing effective measures to prevent this crime, identify and rescue victims and support them on their road to rehabilitation.

2) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet has cleared the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) Bill, 2021, which will allow depositors to withdraw up to Rs 5 lakh in 90 days.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the announcement will cover 98.3 per cent of all deposit accounts and 50.9 percent of the deposit value.

This compares with the global deposit insurance coverage of 80 per cent of all accounts and 20-30 percent of the deposit value.

The DICGC Bill, 2021, will cover banks that have been already placed under moratorium, and will insure savings deposits, fixed deposits, current and recurring deposits.

3) Answer:  A

The Lok Sabha passed the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2021 which was introduced in the Lower House on July 26.

Union Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the bill in the Lok Sabha, which amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

The Bill replaces the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2021, which was promulgated on April 4, 2021.

The Bill introduces an alternate insolvency resolution process for micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs), called the pre-packaged insolvency resolution process (PIRP).

4) Answer: B

Minister of State for Defence Ajay Bhatt stated that, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will get two per cent royalty from Dr Reddy’s Laboratory (DRL) on the sale of anti-Covid drug 2-DG.

The defence ministry mentioned that the DRDO developed the technology along with Hyderabad-based Dr Reddy’s Lab, adding that the pricing is solely decided by DRL.

The actual price fixed by Dr Reddy’s Laboratory is Rs 990 per sachet.

5) Answer: E

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-launched a ‘National Portal for Transgender Persons’ and e-inaugurated a ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’ in Vadodara, Gujarat.

Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot stated that this National Portal for Transgender Persons has been developed within 2 months of Notification of Transgender Persons (Protectionof Rights) Rules, 2020 on 29 September, 2020.

This highly useful Portal The most important benefit is that it helps the transgender person to get the I-Card without any physical interface and without having to visit any office.

Through the Portal, they can monitor the status of their application that ensures transparency in the process.would help a transgender person in applying for a Certificate and Identity card digitally from anywhere in the country.

6) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a new framework to assess students of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).

The new framework, named SAFAL (structured assessment for analyzing learning levels), is a competency-based assessment framework to move away from the “rote-learning system” of heavy memorization, according to the CBSE.

The ministry of education stated The framework will be used to assess 50 lakh students in 25,000 CBSE schools across India.

However, the SAFAL results will not be used in any manner by schools for promotion of students to the next grade.

Prime Minister Narendar Modi, during the live telecast: With SAFAL a scientific method for assessing students’ intelligence has been developed.

This will reduce the students’ fear towards exams.

They will have the eagerness to pursue new skills, new innovations, the possibilities are endless.

7) Answer: A

Government is taking various steps to undertake the large-scale production of COVID BEEP stated by the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh.

COVID BEEP (Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod), India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and Department Of Atomic Energy.

The latest version of COVID BEEP has incorporated the following:

  •  NIBP monitoring: Affected aged people have the highest death rates in COVID-19. Hence, NIBP monitoring becomes imperative in this context.
  • ECG monitoring: The drugs used as prophylaxis and /or treatment like Hydroxychloroquine and Azithromycin etc. have effects on the heart and hence the importance of ECG monitoring.
  • The Respiratory Rate: Is calculated by Bio Impedance method.

COVID BEEP will greatly reduce the transmission risk as well as help save resources like PPEs.

A proposal has been submitted to the Ministry of Labour & Employment for the large-scale deployment of COVID BEEPS.

8) Answer: E

The Rajya Sabha on July 28, 2021, passed the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Bill 2021, thereby amending the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children), Act, 2015.

The Bill was already passed in the Lok Sabha in March 2021.

The amendment of the Act was taken up after the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) in a survey of children’s shelter homes in India found that over 7,600 children were living in poor living conditions with no access to basic amenities.

9) Answer: B

On July 27, 2021, A 19-year-old Pakistani Shehroze Kashif became the youngest person to reach the summit of K2 with Supplemental oxygen.

Before Kashif, Sajid Sadpara, was the youngest person to have climbed K2 at the age of 20.

Shehroze Kashif from Lahore. At the age of 17, Kashif scaled the world’s 12th-highest mountain, the 8,047-metre (26,400 foot) Broad Peak & then after which he was called “The Broad Boy”

He started climbing mountains at the age of 11 with the first one being Makra Peak, followed by Musa ka Musalla and Chembra Peak at age 12, Mingli Sar in Shimshal at age 13 and Khurdopin Pass at age 15 and Khusar Gang in alpine style at 18 years of age

10) Answer: D

US will provide $25 million to support India’s vaccination programme Committed to further strengthening of ties between the two countries.

Also The US government will partner with India’s Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, as well as state governments to support vaccine supply chain logistics, to address misinformation and vaccine hesitancy, and train healthcare workers to deliver vaccines safely and effectively across India.

The US Agency for International Development (USAID) will also collaborate with key stakeholders, including the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, UNICEF, the WHO, and GAVI to promote equitable vaccine delivery and strengthen pandemic preparedness.

Since March 2020, USAID has allocated more than $226 million (about Rs 1,670 crore) in Covid-19 relief to India, including more than $100 million (about Rs 740 crore rupees) to support India’s response to the recent surge and more than $50 million (about Rs 370 crore rupees) in emergency supplies.

11) Answer: D

The Global Partnership for Education (GPE) Global Education Summit will take place on July 28 and 29, 2021

The United Kingdom and Kenya are co-hosting a two-day Global Education Summit in London to raise US$5 billion for the Global Partnership for Education (GPE), which funds public education in up to 90 countries and territories.

These countries are home to more than 80 percent of the world’s out-of-school children.

The GPE’s commitment to transform education systems should be grounded in a pledge to fulfil the right to free, quality, inclusive education in practice, not just rhetorically.

Education ministries should also pledge to guarantee universal free primary and secondary education, and immediately reverse any policies that undermine this promise, including those that generate inequalities and perpetuate discrimination.

The summit is happening as governments face huge challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic-related disruptions.

12) Answer: B

Karnataka became the first state in India to reserve jobs in public employment in favour of transgender persons.

The state government informed the division bench of the Karnataka high court of Chief Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka and Suraj Govindaraj that it has amended the Karnataka Civil Services (General Recruitment) Rules, 1977 to provide for 1% horizontal reservation for transgenders.

A draft notification issued on May 13 proposed to amend Rule 9 for the purpose.

The proposed amendment to Rule 9 Sub Rule (1D) was inserted to provide for 1% of vacancies to be filled in any service or post by the state government from among the transgender candidates in each category of general, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and in each of the categories among the Other Backward Classes.

13) Answer: A

Rajasthan government’s Industries Department and the apex industrial development body, the Rajasthan Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO), have launched a campaign to help local traders in expanding their businesses to foreign countries.

The campaign “Mission Niryatak Bano” is planned in six steps to register and handhold the local traders willing to expand their business to foreign countries.

The campaign will cover assistance of local traders from training, securing necessary documentation, registration in Rajasthan Export Promotion Council and even support in exports and trade operations.

14) Answer: C

The Odisha government has implemented the one nation one ration card scheme.

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the scheme across the state.

The scheme allows the beneficiaries to lift his or her quota of food grains from any of the fair price shops of his or her choice, both within and outside the state.

Inside the state alone, the beneficiaries will have more than 10000 fair price shops for their ration, to choose from.

The state government also launched a vitamin-added rice distribution scheme under the public distribution system in the tribal dominated and remote district of Malkangiri as a pilot project.

The scheme is supposed to address the nutritional needs, particularly of the women and children.

15) Answer: E

On the occasion of World Hepatitis Day 2021, Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh launched Model Hepatitis B Treatment Centres at two hospitals in Manipur.

The Model Hepatitis B Treatment Centres are opened at Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Science (JNIMS) and Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS).

The centres were launched during the function held at CM Secretariat on the occasion of World Hepatitis Day 2021 under the theme- Hepatitis Can’t Wait.

The Chief Minister stated that treatment of Hepatitis B and its medicines would be made available free of cost at the Model Treatment Centres launched.

The opening of treatment centres would be helpful in controlling the infectious diseases in the State to a large extent.

Stressing on the status of National Viral Hepatitis Control Program (NVHCP) in the State, the Chief Minister informed that 29,414 people had been screened for Hepatitis B and 35,036 for Hepatitis C so far.

Of the total screened, 1,519 were found positive and 1,225 are undergoing treatment. 861 had undergone complete treatment.

16) Answer: E

The Kerala Police has launched a new initiative called the “Pink Protection” project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces.

For the project, 10 cars, 40 two-wheelers, including Bullet bikes and 20 bicycles, were allotted, which were flagged off by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

The “Pink Protection” project aims to prevent dowry-related issues, cyber-bullying and humiliation in public places.

The project has 10 components, one of which is activating the existing Pink Police Patrol system.

The system has been named “Pink Janamaithri Beat”, under which police officials will conduct regular house visits to collect information on domestic violence.

17) Answer: E

Three Indian businesses are among the winners of a United Nations-sponsored global competition for the “Best Small Businesses” that provide creative, varied, and impactful solutions for increasing access to healthy and sustainable food.

Fifty small and medium-sized businesses from all around the globe have been named the Best Small Businesses of the UN Food Systems Summit’s “Good Food for All” competition.

“Edible Routes Private Limited”, “Oorja Development Solutions India”, and “Taru Naturals” are the winners from India.

The 50 winners were chosen from almost 2,000 applications from 135 countries, and their solutions to improve access to nutritious, sustainable food are inspiring, diverse, and impactful.

The UN stated that they will also split US$ 100,000 in monetary rewards.

18) Answer: A

The country’s leading car maker Maruti Suzuki India stated it has partnered with Savitribai Phule Pune University, Maharashtra, to train the youth in automobile retail.

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd (MSIL) stated A customized three-year ‘Bachelor of Vocational Studies in Retail Management’ course will be offered to students by the university with support from the company.

The curriculum will comprise one-year classroom training followed by two-year on-the-job training at Maruti Suzuki authorized dealerships.

19) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on Axis Bank for contravention of certain provisions of directions issued by the RBI, encompassing those on cyber security framework.

The directions include ‘Strengthening the Controls of Payment Ecosystem between Sponsor Banks and SCBs/UCBs as a Corporate Customer’, ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks’, ‘RBI (Financial Services provided by Banks) Directions, 2016’, ‘Financial Inclusion- Access to Banking Services – Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account’ and ‘Frauds – Classification and Reporting’.

The RBI had conducted statutory inspections for supervisory evaluation (ISE) of the bank with reference to its financial position as on 31 March 2017 (ISE 2017), 31 March 2018 (ISE 2018) and 31 March 2019 (ISE 2019).

20) Answer: A

Digital payments have recorded a growth of 30.19 per cent during the year ended March 2021, reflecting adoption and deepening of cashless transactions in the country, RBI data showed.

As per the newly constituted Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI), the index rose to 270.59 at the end of March 2021, up from 207.84 a year ago.

“The RBI-DPI index has demonstrated significant growth in the index representing the rapid adoption and deepening of digital payments across the country in recent years”.

The Reserve Bank had earlier announced construction of a composite Reserve Bank of India – Digital Payments Index (RBI-DPI) with March 2018 as base to capture the extent of digitization of payments across the country.

21) Answer: D

Paytm Payments Bank informed it has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore FASTags.

According to NPCI, over 3.47 crore FASTags were issued by all banks together till the end of June 2021.

Paytm Payments Bank (PPBL) now has close to 28 per cent share as FASTag issuer bank.

“In the last 6 months alone, PPBL has equipped over 40 lakh commercial & private vehicles with FASTags”.

Besides this, Paytm Payments Bank is also India’s largest acquirer of toll plazas for the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) program offering an interoperable nationwide toll payment solution

22) Answer: B

The finance ministry invited entries from citizens for name, tagline and logo for the new Development Financial Institution (DFI)

Cash prizes of up to Rs 5 lakh in each category.

The setting up of a DFI was announced by the finance minister in Budget 2021-22.

In March, Parliament passed the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) Bill.

Earlier, the ministry had carried out a similar exercise for choosing the name for the flagship financial inclusion programme of the government  ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna’  in 2014

23) Answer: E

Indian-origin British author Sunjeev Sahota is among the 13 authors long listed for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction for his novel ‘China Room’, alongside Nobel laureate Kazuo Ishiguro and Pulitzer Prize winner Richard Powers.

The 2021 long list or “The Booker Dozen” of 13 novels was unveiled after judges evaluated 158 novels published in the UK or Ireland between October 1, 2020 and September 30, 2021.

Sahota, 40, who was 2015 Booker Prize nominee for The Year of the Runaways, is on the long list for the 50,000-pound (USD 69,000) prize for his novel “China Room”, inspired in part by the author’s own family history.

Other Booker contenders on this year’s list include A Passage North, Anuk Arudpragasam; Second Place, Rachel Cusk, The Promise, Damon Galgut; The Sweetness of Water, Nathan Harris, An Island, Karen Jennings; A Town Called Solace, Mary Lawson; No One is Talking About This, Patricia Lockwood; The Fortune Men, Nadifa Mohamed; Great Circle, Maggie Shipstead and Light Perpetual, Francis Spufford.

24) Answer: A

The Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray unanimously selected legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the prestigious award.

Maharashtra cultural affairs minister Amit Deshmukh stated the Maharashtra Bhushan Puraskar will be given to legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the year 2021.

The minister visited the residence of the veteran singer and congratulated her by giving a bouquet

25) Answer: C

Vaidehi Dongre, a 25-year-old girl from Michigan, has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant held over the weekend.

Vaidehi stated that she is “humbled and honoured” and described the journey as a “whirlwind”.

“Humbled and honoured to represent Indian immigrants living in the US as the new Miss India USA.

This journey has been a whirlwind but at the root of it I have always strived to be a role model for young girls, celebrate my rich South Asian heritage and leave a lasting positive impact on my community.

#MissIndiaUSA2021 Next up, Miss India Worldwide”.

26) Answer: A

To create a new ‘Airport in a Box’ platform that supports end-to-end travel experience for passengers at the Kempegowda International Airport, IBM has entered into a 10-year partnership with IBM and Kyndryl.

The partnership is designed to help the Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) improve its productivity, automate its information technology services, increase operational flexibility to handle future growth in passenger traffic and reduce costs.

The airport operator chose IBM Global Business Services, IBM hybrid cloud capabilities and Kyndryl, the new, independent company that will be created following the separation of IBM’s Managed Infrastructure Services business, to design and implement next generation architecture with a dynamic delivery model.

27) Answer: C

The Department of Defence Production which comes under the Ministry of Defence has given its approval for a central sector scheme named ‘Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX)’ and gave a budgetary support of Rs. 498.80 crore for the next 5 years starting from 2021-22 to the year 2025-26.

The iDEX initiative was launched by the Prime Minister in April 2018.

It aims to achieve self – reliance and foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia.

iDEX is funded and managed by the DIO (Defence Innovation Organisation), and functions as the executive arm of DIO.

DIO is a ‘not for profit’ company registered under Section 8 of the Companies Act 2013.

Its two founding members are Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) & Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) – Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). HAL and BEL are navratna companies.

It will provide the engaging industries with funding and other support to carry out Research & Development. Self-reliance in manufacturing of defence equipment is a crucial factor for maintaining India’s strategic autonomy.

India’s arms imports fell 33% between 2011-15 and 2016-20, said a report released by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

iDEX has partnered with leading incubators in the country to provide hand holding, technical support and guidance to the winners of iDEX challenges.

28) Answer: E

The 14 Tiger Reserves in India which received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured|Tiger Standards (CA|TS).

Tiger Conservation a Symbol of Conservation of Forests. During all India tiger estimation 2018, leopard population was also estimated within the forested habitats in tiger occupied states of the country.

The overall leopard population in the tiger range landscape of India in 2018 was estimated at 12,852 (SE range 12,172 – 13,535).

This is a significant increase from the 2014 figure that was 7,910 (SE 6,566-9,181) in forested habitats of 18 tiger bearing states of the country.

The 14 tiger reserves which have been accredited are Manas, Kaziranga and Orange in Assam, Satpura, Kanha and Panna in Madhya Pradesh, Pench in Maharashtra, Valmiki Tiger Reserve in Bihar, Dudhwa in Uttar Pradesh,Sunderbans in West Bengal, Parambikulam in Kerala, Bandipur Tiger Reserve of Karnataka and Mudumalai and Anamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu.

29) Answer: B

According to the Study India can potentially save Rs 8,940 crore ($1.2 billion) a year by shutting down some old coal-burning power plants and allowing newer ones to run for longer hours.

The study was conducted by New Delhi-based Council on Energy, Environment and Water

According to that report, the country should accelerate decommissioning 30 gigawatts of inefficient coal-fired capacity and set aside another 20 gigawatts of plants as reserve.

CEEW examined 194 gigawatts of coal power plants over a 30-month period ending February 2020.

It avoids 42 million tons of coal being burnt every year, a key source of the financial savings besides the positive impact on emissions and environment.

30) Answer: C

Researchers from the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Kolkata collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, to develop piezoelectric molecular crystals called bipyrazole organic crystals.

This research, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) through its Swarnajayanti Fellowship to CM Reddy and Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) grants.

The study was published in the journal Science.

31) Answer: B

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch a Geo-imaging Earth Observation Satellite (EOS-03) in the coming months as the agency reassesses work following the Covid-19 induced lockdown.

The EOS-03 satellite will enable near-real-time monitoring of natural disasters like floods and cyclones that have become common in the Indian subcontinent as it goes through major environmental and weather changes.

In addition to natural disasters, EOS-03 will also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation conditions, and forest cover changes.

The Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) developmental flight is scheduled in the fourth quarter of 2021 and it will be launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre located in Sriharikota

32) Answer: A

Weightlifter Polina Guryeva won a silver medal for the Central Asian nation in the Tokyo Olympics.

Guryeva lifted a total 217 kilograms in the 59-kilogram category, edging Mikiko Andoh of Japan for second place.

Turkmenistan has finally won its first Olympic medal since independence from the Soviet Union.

Kuo Hsing-Chun of Taiwan won gold by lifting 236kg.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here