Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th September 2021

0
37

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 30th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Maritime Day has been observed across the world on which of the following date?

(a) September 26

(b) September 27

(c) September 29

(d) September 30

(e) September 28

2) What is the theme of 2021 International Translation Day, observed annually on 30 September?

(a) Uniform in translation

(b) United in translation

(c) Innovative in translation

(d) Together in translation

(e) Development in translation

3) The Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the seventh consecutive edition of Swachh Survekshan in which city?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Chennai

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Jaipur

(e) New Delhi

4) The Union Government has enhanced the income limit of disabled dependents for family pension to ________% of last drawn pay.

(a) 30%

(b) 35%

(c) 40%

(d) 45%

(e) 50%

5) Who among the following has launched ‘Amul Honey’, a new product developed by Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd along with National Bee Board?

(a) Piyush Goyal

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Narendra Singh Tomar

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) Hardeep Singh Puri

6) The Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy has laid the foundation stone for the “Development of Parshuram Kund” in which state?

(a) Haryana

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Bihar

(e) Rajasthan

7) The Reserve Bank has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on which bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliances and non-compliance of the provisions of the Banking Regulation Act?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Federal bank

(e) RBL Bank

8) The National Payments Corporation of India has partnered with which Bank to launch contactless payments solutions — RuPay On-the-Go?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) IndusInd Bank

(c) ICIC Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) City Union Bank

9) Which Bank has signed a pact with the National Bank for Rural and Development to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in Rajasthan?

(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(b) AU Small Finance Bank

(c) ESAF Small Finance Bank

(d) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank

(e) Capital Small Finance Bank

10) Who has been appointed as the President of All India Management Association for a period of one year?

(a) Suresh Kumar

(b) Mukesh Ambani

(c) C K Ranganathan

(d) Vikram Singh

(e) Bharath Kumar

11) Aveek Sarkar has been re-elected as the Chairman of Press Trust of India. He is the Editor and Vice Chairman of which company?

(a) Leadstart Publishing

(b) Ananda Bazar Group of Publications

(c) Srishti Publishers

(d) Penguin Random House India

(e) S. Chand Publishing

12) Which among the following bank has appointed Munish Sharda as Group Executive and Head, Bharat Banking?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) IndusInd Bank

(e) ICICI Bank

13) Which organisation has won the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award?

(a) Solidarités international

(b) Norwegian Refugee Council

(c) INTERSOS

(d) Mercy Corps

(e) Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development

14) The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj has presented Hunarbaaz Awards to 75 differently-abled candidates. The awards have been designed for those candidates who were trained through which schemes?

(a) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana

(b) New Entrepreneurs Development Scheme

(c) Rural Self Employment Training Institutes

(d) Both a and c

(e) Both b and c

15) Which company has inked an MOU with the South Delhi Municipal Corporation to establish a waste to energy plant in Delhi?

(a) Indraprastha Gas Limited

(b) Mahanagar Gas Limited

(c) Adani Total Gas Limited

(d) Maharashtra Natural Gas Limited

(e) Aavantika Gas Limited

16) India and which country has signed an MOU for Joint Development of Small Satellites?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Bhutan

(c) Israel

(d) Kazakhstan

(e) Singapore

17) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has signed a lease agreement with Alliance Air Aviation Ltd for the supply of two Civil Dornier-228 aircraft for regional operations in which state?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Jharkhand

18) India has signed an agreement to boost maritime security cooperation with which country?

(a) Oman

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Thailand

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Russia

19) Which country has successfully tested a Raytheon hypersonic weapon – an air-breathing hypersonic weapon?

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) North Korea

(d) USA

(e) China

20) Which of the following country has become Dubai’s first-biggest trading partner?

(a) China

(b) Switzerland

(c) India

(d) US

(e) Saudi Arabia

21) A book titled, “My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

(b) Indra Nooyi

(c) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

(d) Vandana Luthra

(e) Suchi Mukherjee

22) A new book titled, “Battle of Rezang La” written by Kulpreet Yadav. The Book is the story related to which war?

(a) Kargil War, 1999

(b) India Pakistan War of 1971

(c) Kashmir War of 1947- 48

(d) Sino-Indian War 1962

(e) India Pakistan War of 1965

23) Which of the following country has won the 2021 Ryder Cup recently?

(a) UK

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) Germany

(e) USA

24) The Western Naval Command Sailing Championship 2021  held in which of the following city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Chennai

(c) Mumbai

(d) Bangalore

(e) Vishakhapatnam

25) The International Cricket Council has launched the T20 World Cup anthem for the ICC T20 World Cup 2021. The anthem is composed by whom?

(a) Amit Trivedi

(b) AR Rahman

(c) Mithun Sharma

(d) Ashok Bhadra

(e) Jackie Vanjari

26) Who has become the first player in the IPL to score 1000 runs against Kolkata Knight Riders?

(a) Sanju Samson

(b) KL Rahul

(c) Kieron Pollard

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Rohit Sharma

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Maritime Day 2021 is being observed across the globe on September 30 in a tribute to the professionalism and sacrifice of the two million seafarers who served the world’s merchant navy fleet even amid the corona virus disease (Covid-19) pandemic situation.

The 2021 theme for the ‘World Maritime Day’ respects the sacrifice made by the navy men: ‘Seafarers at the core of shipping’s future.’

2) Answer: B

International Translation Day is an international day recognising translation professionals.

It is on 30 September, which is the day of the feast of St. Jerome, the Bible translator who is considered the patron saint of translators.

The theme of International Translation Day 2021 is “United in translation.”

3) Answer: E

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri launched the seventh consecutive edition of Swachh Survekshan in New Delhi.

It is the world’s largest urban cleanliness survey conducted by Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban.

Designed with People First as its driving philosophy, Swachh Survekshan 2022 is curated towards capturing the initiatives of cities for the overall welfare and well-being of frontline sanitation workers.

The survey, flavoured with the [email protected] spirit, will also give priority to the voices of senior citizens and young adults alike and reinforce their participation towards upholding the cleanliness of urban India.

4) Answer: A

The Ministry of Defence, Government of India has taken a decision to enhance the income criteria for grant of family pension to children/siblings suffering from mental or physical disability.

Accordingly, such child/sibling shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension remains less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate i.e 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased government servant/pensioner concerned plus the dearness relief admissible thereon.

The financial benefit in such cases shall accrue with effect from 08.02.2021

5) Answer: C

Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched ‘Amul Honey’, a new product developed by Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF) along with National Bee Board.

Tomar stated the government is promoting bee-keeping among small farmers to double their income.

About Rs 500 crore budget has been set aside for this purpose.

The National Bee Board was established to undertake several activities. For instance, five major laboratories and 100 mini-honey testing labs are being established to check the quality of honey

6) Answer: B

Shri G. Kishan Reddy laid the foundation stone for the “Development of Parshuram Kund, Lohit District, Arunachal Pradesh.”

The project is sanctioned under the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) Scheme of Ministry of Tourism.

The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) is a Central Sector Scheme with complete financial assistance by the Government of India.

The scheme is launched under the leadership of Prime Minister by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the vision of focused infrastructure development to harness pilgrimage and heritage tourism destinations for its direct and multiplier effect upon employment generation and economic development.

7) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on private lender RBL Bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliances and non-compliance of the provisions of the Banking Regulation Act.

Following supervisory evaluation of the RBL Bank, the Reserve Bank raised issues relating to contravention of certain regulatory directions and non-compliance with the provisions of the Banking Regulation Act concerning opening of five savings accounts in the name of a cooperative bank and composition of the board of directors.

The RBI later issued a notice to the bank advising it to show cause as to why penalty should not be imposed for contravention of and non-compliance with the provisions of its directions and provisions of the Banking Regulation Act.

8) Answer: A

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has partnered with YES Bank to launch contactless payments solutions — RuPay On-the-Go.

This was launched in association with fintech infrastructure partner, Neokred, and manufacturing partner- Seshaasai at the Global Fintech Festival 2021.

“RuPay On-the-Go will allow customers to make small and large value transactions from the accessories they wear every day.

This innovative wearable payment solution would redefine the contactless payments space by eliminating the need to carry a physical card and enabling instantaneous payments with a simple ‘Tap, pay, go’ mechanism”.

9) Answer: B

Private sector AU Small Finance Bank signed a pact with the National Bank for Rural and Development (NABARD) to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in Rajasthan.

The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in the presence of NABARD Chairman G R Chintala, Jaideep Srivastava, Chief General Manager, Rajasthan, and Sanjay Agarwal, Managing Director, AU Small Finance Bank.

The memorandum envisages a joint initiative to benefit farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), rural artisans, agri-entrepreneurs, and agri-startups in the State.

10) Answer: C

CavinKare Chairman & Managing Director C K Ranganathan has been appointed as President of All India Management Association (AIMA) for a period of one year.

Ranganathan has taken over from Harsh Pati Singhania, JK Paper Vice Chairman & Managing Director, and would lead AIMA as President till the next National Management Convention in September 2022.

Dempo Group Chairman, Shrinivas Dempo is the new Senior Vice President and Nikhil Sawhney, Vice Chairman & Managing Director, Triveni Turbines has joined the AIMA leadership team as its Vice President.

11) Answer: B

Aveek Sarkar, the Editor Emeritus and Vice Chairman of the Ananda Bazar Group of Publications, was re-elected Chairman of Press Trust of India(PTI), the country’s premier news agency.

Sarkar’s re-election for a two-year-term was ratified by PTI’s Board of Directors at their meeting.

K.N. Shanth Kumar, Director of The Printers (Mysore) Pvt. Ltd. which brings out Deccan Herald and Kannada language daily Prajavani, was elected as the Vice-Chairman.

12) Answer: C

Axis Bank appointed Munish Sharda as Group Executive and Head, Bharat Banking. Betting big on semi urban and rural regions, private sector lender Axis Bank is creating a distinctive ‘Bharat Bank’ unit with tailored rural products, increased footprint through branches and digital presence, partnerships with facilitators like CSCs and VLEs, and by enabling multiple agri-commodities focused ecosystems.

It announced the appointment of financial services veteran Munish Sharda as Group Executive and Head of Bharat Banking.

“Sharda brings with him over 27 years of rich leadership experience with a successful track record in financial services, deep expertise in digital and tech stack, and enhancing people capabilities to transform large businesses”.

Sharda was previously Managing Director and CEO, Future Generali Life Insurance.

13) Answer: E

The Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development, a Yemeni humanitarian organization that has supported tens of thousands of people caught up in the country’s conflict, is the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award.

UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Filippo Grandi, announced the laureate.

Every year, the prize recognizes a person or group,that goes above and beyond the call of duty, to help displaced or stateless people.

Mr. Grandi stated that “Jeel Albena does this in an extraordinary way helping people on all sides of Yemen’s conflict.”

14) Answer: D

The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Hyderabad under the auspices of the Ministry of Rural Development presented Hunarbaaz Awards to 75 differently-abled candidates from 15 states.

The award ceremony was organised to commemorate Antyodaya Diwas that marks the birth anniversary of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya and also as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

About the awards:

The awards have been designed for those candidates who were trained through Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) schemes of the Ministry in various trades, then got placed and worked in the organizations for more than one year or were successfully settled in the trade of their choice as self-employed.

15) Answer: A

Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) inked an MOU with the South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC), to establish a waste to energy plant in Delhi.

The primary objective of the MoU is to convert Municipal Solid Waste into Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) to be used as fuel for running vehicles

16) Answer: B

India signed the implementing arrangement on the joint development of a small satellite for Bhutan.

The agreement was inked by Indian Space Research Organisation’s Scientific Secretary R Umamaheswaran, and Director, Department of Department of Information Technology and Telecom, Bhutan, Jigme Tenzing, in a virtual signing ceremony.

The joint development was envisioned during the state visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Thimphu in 2019.

“Space sector cooperation is an exciting new area of bilateral partnership between India and Bhutan”.

The ongoing interactions between ISRO centres and Belgium companies, mainly in the area of supplying systems and components and the avenues for expanding space relations between India and Belgium in view of space reforms announced by Government of India, were discussed during this meeting.

17) Answer: C

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), signed a lease agreement with Alliance Air Aviation Ltd for the supply of two Civil Dornier-228 aircraft for regional operations in Arunachal Pradesh.

Aim :

Boost to India’s Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS).

The deal papers were signed in Bengaluru by Apurba Roy of HAL and Arun Kumar Bansal of Alliance Air.

About HAL Do-228 :

The HAL Do- 228 is an aircraft well-suited for operations in northeast India.

It has the capability of short take-off and landing and can land and take-off from semi-prepared runways.

This is a 19-seat multirole utility aircraft built for various applications such as VIP transport, passenger transport, air ambulance, flight inspection roles, cloud seeding, and recreational activities like para jumping, aerial surveillance, photography and cargo applications.

18) Answer: A

The Indian Navy  & the Royal Navy of Oman inked an agreement for exchange of white shipping information and to boost maritime security cooperation in reflection of growing cooperation between the two sides.

White shipping information refers to exchange of relevant advance information on the identity and movement of commercial non-military merchant vessels.

It was signed by Chief of Navy Staff Admiral Karambir Singh and his Omani counterpart Admiral Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al-Rahbi in Muscat.

It would facilitate information exchange on merchant shipping traffic.

The information would be exchanged between the Indian Navy’s Information Fusion Centre and the MSC (Maritime Security Centre), Oman, and contribute to enhanced maritime safety and security in the region.

Both navies have been participating in the biennial maritime exercise Naseem Al Bahr since 1993.

This exercise was last conducted in 2020 off the Goa coast and the next edition is scheduled in 2022.

19) Answer: D

The Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency of the United States has successfully tested a Raytheon hypersonic weapon – an air-breathing hypersonic weapon, the next generation of arms that rob adversaries of reaction time and traditional defeat mechanisms.

Hypersonic weapons travel in the upper atmosphere at speeds of more than five times the speed of sound, or about 6,200 kilometers (3,853 miles) per hour.

The missile, built by Raytheon Technologies, was released from an aircraft seconds before its Northrop Grumman scramjet.

In July 2021, Russia had successfully tested a Tsirkon(Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile.

20) Answer: A

India has emerged as Dubai’s second biggest trading partner with a total volume of 38.5 billion dirhams in the first half of 2021.

The five largest trading partners had a combined share of 241.21 billion dirhams, up 30.34% from 185.06 billion dirhams in H1 2020.

Gold topped the list of commodities in Dubai’s H1 external trade at 138.8 billion dirham (19.2 percent of Dubai trade), followed by telecoms at 94 billion dirham (13 per cent).

Diamonds came third in the list at 57.3 billion dirham (8 per cent), followed by jewellery at 34.1 billion dirham (4.7 per cent), and vehicle trade at 28 billion dirham (4 percent).

21) Answer: B

Former Chairman & CEO of PepsiCo Inc, Indra Nooyi, has penned a Memoir titled My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future.

It is published by Hachette India.

About the Book :

The Book shares the events that have shaped her life and her vision of how they relate to our world now.

The Book deals with her life from childhood in India to her experiences at Yale.

22) Answer: D

A new book is titled “Battle of Rezang La” written by Kulpreet Yadav.

The book is written by ex-naval officer and author Kulpreet Yadav.

The Book was published under Penguin Random House’s ”Veer” imprint.

About the Book :

The Book is the story of 120 Indian soldiers who fought a valiant battle against 5,000-strong Chinese military troops in the 1962 Sino-Indian War.

23) Answer: E

The United States clinched the 2021 Ryder Cup with a score of 19-9 after defeating Team Europe.

This was the largest margin of victory in a Ryder Cup since 1967.

About Ryder Cup :

The Ryder Cup is a biennial men’s golf competition held between teams from Europe and the United States.

The 43rd Ryder Cup Matches were held in the United States from September 24–26, 2021, on the Straits course at Whistling Straits, Haven, Wisconsin.

24) Answer: C

The Western Naval Command Sailing Championship 2021 was conducted at Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai from 23 to 26 September 2021.

A total 59 personnel from seven teams Participated.

The championship was conducted in seven different classes of boats, namely, Laser (Standard), Laser (Radial), Laser (Bahiya), Enterprise, Bic-Nova, 29-er and J24.

The overall champions were the Mumbai Area team while the runners up were the Fleet B team.

25) Answer: A

The International Cricket Council (ICC) launched the T20 World Cup anthem for the ICC T20 World Cup 2021.

The anthem is composed by Indian music director Amit Trivedi.

The anthem is launched in collaboration with ICC’s global broadcast partner Star Sports, the film premiers worldwide on Thursday across ICC, BCCI, and Star Sports’ social media handles.

It features avatars of Indian captain Virat Kohli, Afghanistan’s Rashid Khan, West Indian skipper Kieron Pollard and Australian ace Glenn Maxwell.

26) Answer: E

Mumbai Indians (MI) captain Rohit Sharma became the first player in the IPL to score 1000 runs against Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) in the third over of MI’s innings which was bowled by spinner Varun Chakaravarthy at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi.

Sunrisers Hyderabad’s Australian opener David Warner is second in the list with 943 runs against Punjab Kings.

Rohit now has 1015 runs against KKR at an average of 46.13 and strike rate of 132.16, including six fifties and one hundred.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here