Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st August 2021

0
32

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 31st August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following day International Day for People of African Descent has been celebrated for the first time?

(a)August 30

(b)August 28

(c)August 31

(d) August 27

(e)August 29

2) The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority has revised the maximum age for joining the National Pension System to ____________ years.

(a) 70

(b) 67

(c) 72

(d) 75

(e) 69

3) Who would launch thedigital quiz contest called Amrit Mahotsav with Khadi in New Delhi?

(a)Amit Shah

(b)Ramnath Kovind

(c) Narendra Modi

(d)Amitab Kanth

(e)Venkaiah Naidu

4) Which e-commerce platform has launched KarigarMela in partnership with Tribes India?

(a)ebay

(b) Amazon

(c)Flipkart

(d)Snapdeal

(e)None of these

5) Which platform has introduced #Follow Payment Distancing campaign to promote and encourage contactless payments?

(a) Visa

(b)Mastero

(c)Mastercard

(d)RuPay

(e) None of these

6) The Leading digital payments and financial service fintech,PhonePe has received an insurance broking license from which financial institution?

(a) RBI

(b) SEBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) SIDBI

(e) NABARD

7) IDBI Bank has proposed to divest its entire stake of over 19 per cent in ARCIL. ARCIL is owned by which of the following Bank?

(a) ICICI

(b) SBI

(c) PNB

(d) IDBI

(e) All the above

8) The Chief Justice of India N V Ramana has administered oath of office to nine new judgeof the Supreme Court. What is the total strength of the Supreme Court Judges after the appointment?

(a) 33

(b) 30

(c) 36

(d) 31

(e) 34

9) The Supreme Court has constituted a committee to develop technological platform for streamlining revenue litigation. Who is the head of the committee?

(a) DY Chandrachud

(b) M R Shah

(c)Tushar Mehta

(d)Ashish Shiradhonkar

(e) None of them

10) Which bank has appointed former SBI chairman Rajnish Kumar as a non-executive director?

(a) Citi Bank

(b) HSBC

(c) DBS Bank

(d) SBM

(e) Deutsche Bank

11) Which organisation has organized a two-day Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation Consultation Workshop on August 25-26, 2021?

(a) NITI Ayog

(b) Central Board of Direct Taxes

(c) Planning Commission

(d) Election Commission of India

(e) None of these

12) Which company has bagged a contract worth ₹1,349.95 crore for manufacturing of Integrated Anti-Submarine Warfare Defence Suite for modern warships of the Indian Navy?

(a) Mahindra Defence Systems

(b) BHEL

(c) Cochin Shipyard Limited

(d) BARC

(e) HAL

13) Which country has ranked sixth in Global DeFi Adoption Index 2021 as per the blockchain data platform Chainalysis?

(a) China

(b) Vietnam

(c) USA

(d) Thailand

(e) India

14) What is the rank of AMUL in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list?

(a) 16th

(b) 17th

(c) 18th

(d) 19th

(e) 20th

15) Stuart Binny has recently announced his retirement. He associates with which sports?

(a) Football

(b)Cricket

(c) Tennis

(d) Volleyball

(e) Golf

16) Sumit Antil has won gold medal in javelin throwevent F64 at 2020 Summer Paralympics. Who has won the silver Medal?

(a)Dulan Kodithuwakku

(b)Avani Lekhara

(c)Sundar Singh Gurjar

(d) Batista dos Santos

(e) Michal Burian

17) Devendra Jhajharia won Silver medal in the men’s javelinthrow event F46 at 2020 Summer Paralympics. He hails from which state?

(a) Haryana

(b) Assam

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Goa

(e) Nagaland

18) Yogesh Kathuniya has clinched the silver medal at the Tokyo Paralympics. He associates with which sports?

(a) Discus Throw

(b) Swimming

(c)Javelin Throw

(d) High Jump

(e) Shooting

19) Buddhadeb Guha,a noted writer has passed away recently. He was associated with which language?

(a)Marathi

(b)Telugu

(c)Hindi

(d) Bengali

(e) Kannada

20) Ed Asner passed away recently. He was a/an _______________.

(a)Writer

(b) Actor

(c) Politician

(d)Activist

(e)Doctor

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day for People of African Descent will be celebrated for the first time on 31 August 2021.

Through this Observance the United Nations aims to promote the extraordinary contributions of the African diaspora around the world and to eliminate all forms of discrimination against people of African descent.

International days reflect the values that society shares.

All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights and have the potential to contribute constructively to the development and well-being of their societies.

Any doctrine of racial superiority is scientifically false, morally condemnable, socially unjust, and dangerous and must be rejected, together with theories that attempt to determine the existence of separate human races.

2) Answer: A

Making the National Pension System (NPS) more attractive for subscribers joining it after 65 years of age, the PFRDA has permitted them to allocate up to 50 per cent of the funds in equity, besides easing the exit norms.

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has revised the guidelines on entry and exit following an increase in the maximum age for joining the NPS from 65 year to 70 years of age.

The entry age for NPS has been revised to 18-70 years from 18-65 years.

Any Indian citizen and Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) in the age group of 65-70 years can also join NPS and continue up to the age of 75 years, according to a PFRDA circular on the revised guidelines.

It added that those subscribers who have closed their NPS accounts have also been permitted to open a new account as per increased age eligibility norms.

The maximum equity exposure, however, will be only 15 per cent if subscribers joining NPS beyond the age of 65 years decide to invest under the default ‘Auto Choice’.

3) Answer: E

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu will launch digital quiz contest called AmritMahotsavWithKhadi in New Delhi.

The Quiz has been designed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission to celebrate AzadikaAmritMahotsav.

The Quiz Contest seeks to connect the public with the Indian Freedom Struggle, the sacrifices of freedom fighters and the legacy of Khadi since the Pre-Independence era.

The Quiz contest will run for 15 days, with 5 questions to be placed across all digital platforms of KVIC every day.

To participate in the quiz, one needs to visit the website www.kviconline.gov.in.

The participants will be required to answer all five questions within 100 seconds.

The quiz will start at 11 AM every day and will be accessible for the next 12 hours.

4) Answer: B

Amazon India introduced the launch of KarigarMela in partnership with Tribes India, whereby the e-commerce platform will characteristic a devoted storefront for conventional tribal and native Indian handicrafts.

As a part of the initiative, prospects will be capable to entry and store from a number of over 1.2 lakh distinctive conventional tribal and native Indian handicrafts and handloom choices.

Among the distinctive artwork types that might be out there in merchandise listed for buy as a part of KarigarMela embrace Bidri, Dhokra, Ikkat, Patachitra, blue artwork pottery, and so on.

As a part of the KarigarMela initiative, Karigar sellers will even profit from a 100% Promoting on Amazon (SoA) charge waiver for 2 weeks from August 30-September 12.

The long-term partnership of Tribal Cooperative Advertising and marketing Improvement Federation of India (TRIFED) and Amazon helps improve visibility for native merchandise by bringing the choices to the forefront.

5) Answer: D

RuPay has launched a strategic campaign to promote contactless payments, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

The campaign titled #FollowPaymentDistancing asks consumers to start ‘payment distancing’ and switch to contactless digital payments with RuPay Contactless Cards.

While it emphasises ‘payment distancing’ is a key measure, the campaign also captures all safety norms for social distancing.

RuPay Contactless cards show the synergy between technology and innovation with multiple unique features.

The campaign tries to persuade people to pay safely and timely from a distance.

#FollowPaymentDistancing is running on social media platforms and digital channels.

The campaign features multiple digital films that revolve around the idea of payment distancing with RuPay Contactless, portrayed in different everyday situations.

It wants to communicate to the audience, both merchants.

6) Answer: C

Leading digital payments and financial services fintechPhonePe received an insurance broking license from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

Last year, PhonePe entered the insurtech sector with a limited insurance ‘corporate agent’ license.

This confined the fintech company to partner with only three insurance companies per category i.e. health, life and general.

This ‘direct broking’ license that PhonePe received will allow it to distribute insurance products from all insurance companies across India.

It can now offer personalised product recommendations to its customer base as well.

The company stated that it can now offer a diverse portfolio of insurance products for Indian consumers.

7) Answer: E

IDBI Bank stated its board has okayed a proposal to divest its entire stake of over 19 per cent in ARCIL.

The decision was taken at a meeting of the board of directors.

The board has approved the proposal for sale of IDBI Bank’s entire holding of 6,23,23,800 fully paid-up equity shares constituting 19.18 per cent of the total equity share capital of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd (ARCIL).

In June this year, IDBI Bank had invited bids from interested parties for the takeover of its stake in the asset reconstruction company.

Incorporated in 2002, ARCIL is owned by SBI, IDBI, ICICI and PNB, besides strategic foreign investors such as Avenue Indian Resurgence Pte Ltd.

Since its inception, ARCIL has resolved over Rs 78,000 crore worth of non-performing assets acquired from domestic banks and financial institutions.

8) Answer: A

Nine new judges, including three women, would be administered oath of office as judges of the Supreme Court by Chief Justice of India (CJI) N V Ramana.

It is for the first time in the history of the top court when nine judges would be taking oath of office at one go and the swearing-in ceremony would be held in the auditorium of the Supreme Court’s additional building complex.

With the swearing-in of the nine new judges, the strength of the Supreme Court would rise to 33, including the CJI, out of the sanctioned strength of 34.

The nine new judges who would be administered oath of office as top court judges includes — Justice AbhayShreeniwas Oka (who was the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court), Justice VikramNath (who was the Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court), Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari (who was the Chief Justice of the Sikkim High Court), Justice HimaKohli (who was the Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court) and Justice B V Nagarathna (who was a judge of the Karnataka High Court).

Besides them, Justice C T Ravikumar (who was a judge of the Kerala High Court), Justice M MSundresh (who was a judge of the Madras High Court), Justice Bela M Trivedi (who was a judge of the Gujarat High Court) and Justice P S Narasimha (who was a senior advocate and former Additional Solicitor General) would also be administered oath of office by the CJI.

Justice Nagarathna is in line to become the first woman CJI in September 2027.

Three out of these nine new judges — Justices Nath and Nagarathna and Narasimha — are in line to become the CJI.

9) Answer: D

The Centre informed the Supreme Court that it has constituted a committee which will be headed by AshishShiradhonkar, who is heading the e-courts project in National Informatics Centre, to develop a technological platform streamlining the appeal filing process related to direct and indirect taxation matters.

A bench of Justices DY Chandrachud and M R Shah was informed by Solicitor General Tushar Mehta that the committee will complete its work in three months and will have members from revenue department, CBDT and CBIT.

The bench termed it is a good step and stated Shiradhonkar is the backbone of the e-court project and hopefully this will streamline the Centre’s litigation in taxation matters. “Shiradhonkar will be number one in the committee and hopefully we will see this platform soon”.

The bench informed that now it can say that things are moving in the right direction and listed the matter after three months.

10) Answer: B

Banking giant HSBC has appointed former SBI chairman Rajnish Kumar as a non-executive director for its Hong Kong-headquartered Asia unit.

About Rajnish:

Kumar, who retired from the country’s largest lender after four decades of service in October last year, was previously appointed as senior advisor by Baring Private Equity Asia and an advisor to Kotak Investment Advisors.

His experience across India’s financial sector will be an invaluable addition to the board of the HSBC Group’s Asian entity as it directs focus on the region, Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation’s chairman Peter Wong mentioned

11) Answer: D

The Election Commission of India organized a two-day SVEEP (Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation) Consultation Workshop on August 25-26, 2021.

Objective :

To review State SVEEP Plans & conduct extensive deliberations on the important aspects of SVEEP for a comprehensive strategy for the forthcoming elections.

12) Answer: A

On Aug 27, 2021, Mahindra Defence Systems Limited (MDS) had bagged a contract worth ₹1,349.95 crore for manufacturing of Integrated Anti-Submarine Warfare Defence Suite (IADS) for modern warships of the Indian Navy.

Mahindra Defence would be supplying 14 IADS Systems for the Indian Navy warships.

The system will enhance the anti-submarine warfare capability of the Indian Navy.

13) Answer: E

In the 2021 Global DeFi Adoption Index, India was ranked sixth in terms of DeFi adoption, with an index score of 0.59 by blockchain data platform Chainalysis.

The US showed the highest DeFi adoption topped the ranking with an index score of 1 , followed by Vietnam, Thailand, China and the UK out of 154 countries.

According to the Chainalysis data, grassroots cryptocurrency adoption generally is highest in emerging markets.

The DeFi Adoption Index is made up of three component metrics: On-chain cryptocurrency value received by DeFi platforms weighted by PPP per capita; total retail value received by DeFi platforms; and individual deposits to DeFi platforms.

14) Answer: C

In Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list, French-based dairy company Lactalis has topped as the world’s largest dairy company with a turnover of US $23.0 billion.

Meanwhile, India’s Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has ranked 18th in the list.

In 2020, Amul was placed at 16th spot.

About the Report:

Rabobank’s Global Dairy Top 20 Report is released annually to rank the dairy industry upon their sales data and financial statements.

15) Answer: B

On Aug 30, 2021, Indian cricketer Stuart Binny announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

The all-rounder had represented the Men in Blue in six Tests, 14 ODIs and three T20Is.

He scored a total of 459 runs and had picked up 24 wickets.

Stuart Binny was born in Bangalore

He played for the Rajasthan Royals in the Indian Premier League.

Binny is the current Indian record holder for best bowling spell in an ODI, as he claimed 6 wickets for 4 runs against Bangladesh in 2014.

16) Answer: E

On Aug 30, 2021, India’s SumitAntil won gold medal with a World Record throw of 68.55m in javelin throw F64 at 2020 Summer Paralympics.

Michal Burian of Australia won the silver medal (66.29m), & Sri Lanka’s DulanKodithuwakku won the bronze medal.

This is the second gold medal for India at the ongoing Tokyo Games and now the total medal tally of India has reached 7.

Earlier, Shooter AvaniLekhara, won a gold medal in women’s 10m Air Rifle SH1 with a world record score of 249.6 at the Paralympic Games.

17) Answer: C

On Aug 30, 2021, India’s DevendraJhajharia won Silver medal in the men’s javelin throw – F46 final event with a new World record throw of 68.55m.

This is Jhajharia’s third Paralympic medal having won gold at Athens 2004 and Rio 2016.

Meanwhile, Sundar Singh Gurjar won the bronze medal, with a season-best throw of 62.58.

Currently, India’s total medal tally at the Paralympics 2020 Games is seven.

About DevendraJhajharia :

DevendraJhajharia was born in 1981 and hails from the Churu District in Rajasthan.

He won his first gold in the javelin throw at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens.

In 2016, he won a gold medal at the 2016 IPC Athletics Asia-Oceania Championship in Dubai.

At the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, he won the gold medal in the men’s javelin throw F46 event, with a world-record throw of 63.97 metres.

18) Answer: A

24 year old, Indian discus thrower YogeshKathuniya clinched the silver medal with a throw of 44.38m in the Men’s Discus Throw Final (F56) at the Tokyo Paralympics.

Batista dos Santos from Brazil took gold with a throw of 45.59m and L. Diaz Aldana from Cuba bagged silver with 43.36m.

With this YogeshKathuniya’s medal is also India’s 4th confirmed medal at the Tokyo Paralympics.

19) Answer: D

:On Aug 29, 2021, Noted Bengali writer BuddhadebGuha, passed away.

He was 85.

About BuddhadebGuha :

Born on June 29, 1936 in Kolkata.

Guha was the author of many notable works such as “Madhukari” (Honey Gatherer), “KoelerKachhe” (Near the Koel bird) and “SobinoyNibedon” (Humble Offering).

He was a noted classical singer and proficient illustrator & also he was a popular children’s writer.

20) Answer: B

On Aug 29, 2021, US television actor & winner of a record seven Emmy awards Ed Asner Passed away.

He was 91.

About Ed Asner :

Eddie Asner was born on November 15, 1929, in Kansas City, Missouri.

In 2009 his animated movie “Up,” was nominated for the Oscar for best picture.

He also served two terms as president of the Screen Actors Guild.

He is the most honored male performer in the history of the Primetime Emmy Awards.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here