Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st January & 01st February 2021

0
83

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 31st January & 01st February 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Martyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas is observed on which of the following date?

A) January 12

B) January 14

C) January 30

D) January 15

E) January 18

2) In J&K, over 22 lakh people have applied for a golden card under which of the following scheme?

A) JAN SURAKSHA

B) SURAKSHA

C) VAYA VANDANA

D) SEHAT

E) JEEVAN JYOTI

3) World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) January 11

B) January 14

C) January 15

D) January 17

E) January 30

4) What is the theme of the World Leprosy Day 2021?

A) Zero cases of leprosy-related disabilities in children

B) Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing

C) Ending discrimination, stigma and prejudice

D) Negative attitudes hamper efforts to stop the spread of the disease

E) Zero disabilities in girls and boys

5) India’s GDP is projected to grow at ______ per cent in the next fiscal as per the Economic survey.

A) 8.5

B) 9.5

C) 12.3

D) 11

E) 10.3

6) India has signed a ______ million dollar loan for the STARS program with the World Bank.

A) 200

B) 250

C) 400

D) 450

E) 500

7) The Government has given nod for the release of ______ crores to Assam, Arunachal, Odisha, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh.

A) 1351

B) 1751

C) 1650

D) 1500

E) 1450

8) Who among the following has reviewed the functioning of One-Stop-Centres for women?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Narendra Modi

D) Farooq Khan

E) Amit Shah

9) India’s First ‘Gender Park’ has recently been inaugurated in which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Telangana

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) West Bengal

10) Who among the following has been chosen for the 2021 Padma Awards?

A) Dr Rajesh Kumar

B) Dr Arav Sen

C) Dr Mukesh Singh

D) Dr Sushil Gupta

E) Dr Krishna Mohan Pathi

11) Students in which state have created a robot to help in banking services?

A) Punjab

B) Karnataka

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Haryana

12) According to the Economic Survey, India will become the Fastest Growing Economy in next 2-years and will have a current account surplus of _____ per cent of GDP in FY2021.

A) 1.5

B) 3.5

C) 3

D) 2.5

E) 2

13) Which company has launched the Taj Mahal inspired engineering hub in Noida?

A) HP

B) Infosys

C) TCS

D) Microsoft

E) HCL

14) Which of the following musician along with social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan have won awards for being Good Samaritans?

A) Zubin Mehta

B) Arijit Singh

C) AR Rahman

D) Anushka Sharma

E) Shankar Mahadevan

15) Which edition of the Kerala State Film Awards have recently been conferred?

A) 51th

B) 50th

C) 49th

D) 48th

E) 47th

16) Nanda Prusty of which state has scored a century in his age and won the 2021 Padma Awards?

A) Telangana

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Karnataka

D) Odisha

E) Kerala

17) Which of the following poet has won the Padma Awards?

A) Dilip Chitre

B) Jayanta Mahapatra

C) Arundhathi Subramaniam

D) Dom Moares

E) Puranmasi Jani

18) India has been ranked ____ in Asia-Pacific Personalised Health Index.

A) 8th

B) 9th

C) 10th

D) 11th

E) 12th

19) The Commerce Ministry has notified a _______ crore seed fund Scheme for startups.

A) 985

B) 945

C) 955

D) 965

E) 975

20) Who has recently been appointed as new CEO of Ayushman Bharat Scheme?

A) Vasu Sharma

B) Sunil Sharma

C) R S Sharma

D) Anand Sharma

E) Sanjiv Sharma

21) Nobel laureate Paul Crutzen, who warned of the ozone hole, died at 87. He belonged to which country?

A) Israel

B) Sweden

C) France

D) Netherlands

E) Germany

22) Who among the following has Launched the 2021 Indo-French Year of the Environment?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Venkiah Naidu

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Prakash Javadekar

23) The BCCI will not be conducting the premier first class domestic tournament Ranji Trophy for the first time in _____ years.

A) 81

B) 82

C) 87

D) 83

E) 85

24) Who among the following has taken over as Asian Cricket Council President?

A) Arun Shah

B) Nitin Shah

C) Arvind Shah

D) Raj Shah

E) Jay Shah

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Martyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas is observed on January 30. The day marks the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

On this day in 1948, Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse in the compound of Birla House after one of his routine multi-faith prayer meetings.

The nation pays homage to Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on his 73rd death anniversary.

Martyrs’ Day is an annual day observed by nations to salute the martyrdom of soldiers who lost their lives defending the sovereignty of the nation.

2) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, over 22 lakh people have so far applied for the golden card under newly launched Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY) SEHAT scheme in various districts across the Union Territory.

Before the launching of SEHAT scheme, only people in the deprived category under the socio-economic census could have availed the facility, however, under SEHAT scheme every J&K resident is being covered under Rs 5 lakh health insurance.

3) Answer: E

January 30, 2021 will mark the second annual World Neglected Tropical Diseases  (NTD) Day.

Theme of 2021 is Face NTDs: End the Neglect

The first World NTD Day was held on 30 January 2020

This day highlighting the global community’s commitment to ending Neglected Tropical Diseases that cause immeasurable suffering among the world’s most marginalized communities.

India joins the world to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases.

On this day the Qutub Minar will be lit up along with other landmarks across the world.

NTDs include a range of conditions that can blind, disfigure, or even disable people.

4) Answer: B

World Leprosy Day is observed on the last Sunday of January.

The day was chosen by French humanitarian Raoul Follereau in 1953 to coincide with the anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi’s death which happened on the last Sunday of January 1948.

In 2021 World Leprosy Day is Observed  31 January 2021.

It is celebrated with the aim of raising awareness and knowledge about leprosy, the fact that it can be cured, and changing attitudes that stigmatise and marginalise people affected by the disease.

Theme of 2021 is Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing

5) Answer: D

The government has said that the country is witnessing a V-Shaped Economic Recovery which is a testimony to the resilience and intrinsic strength of its economy.

It happened due to Mega Vaccination Drive, Robust Recovery in the Services Sector and Robust Growth in Consumption and Investment.

The Economic Survey tabled in the Parliament projects India’s real GDP to record an 11 per cent growth in Financial Year 2021-22 and nominal GDP to grow by 15.4 per cent, the highest since independence.

6) Answer: E

The Government of India and the World Bank signed a 500-million US dollar Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States Programme (STARS) to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states.

These include Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan.

Some 250 million students (between the age of six and 17) in 1.5 million schools and over 10 million teachers will benefit from the programme.

The STARS programme builds on the long partnership between India and the World Bank (since 1994), for strengthening public school education and to support the country’s goal of providing Education for All.

Prior to STARS, the Bank had provided a total assistance of more than three billion US dollars towards this goal.

7) Answer: B

The High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Home Minister Amit Shah approved Additional Central Assistance of over one thousand seven hundred 51 crore rupees under the National Disaster Response Fund, NDRF to five states, which were affected by floods, landslides during South-West Monsoon-2020 and hailstorm during Rabi 2019-20.

While approving the Additional Central Assistance, Mr Shah said, the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to help people of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh who braved these natural disasters.

8) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Adviser to Lieutenant Governor Farooq Khan reviewed the functioning of One-Stop-Centres for women in the UT during a meeting at Civil Secretariat, Jammu.

The Mission Director of Integrated Child Protection Services (ICPS) gave a detailed powerpoint presentation and apprised the Adviser about the working of the centres as well difficulties being faced by them while performing their duties.

Aim: To help the women affected by violence in private and public spaces, within the family, community or at the workplace.

Main objective of One-Stop-Centres: To facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including medical, legal, psychological and counseling support under one roof to fight against any forms of violence against women.

9) Answer: C

The Kerala government’s Gender Park in Kozhikode will become functional from next month, coinciding with the second edition of the International Conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II).

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan will inaugurate the February 11-13 IGCE-II and the Gender Park.

He will also lay the foundation of the International Women’s Trade and Research Centre (IWTRC) that envisages a secure and sustained ecosystem for women entrepreneurs and a space for them to market products.

Along with this Park, a Gender Museum, Gender Library, Convention Centre and an Amphitheatre will also be launched at the event.

10) Answer: E

Dr Pathi is a noted orthopaedic surgeon who is known for his landmark work in tribal districts of the State.

Octogenarian Dr Krishna Mohan Pathi goes about giving free treatment to poor patients on a daily basis in a village of Ganjam district.

For him, age is just a number as the 82-year-old doctor refuses to give up on helping the needy, a trait which has earned him the Padma Shri award this year.

11) Answer: B

Engineering college students in Hubballi have come up with ‘Maya’,a robot that has been programmed to serve in banks and speaks in many regional languages.

The students of the Automation and Robotics department of KLE Technological University have spent nearly eight months and spent Rs 5 lakh to develop the robot.

It was developed keeping banking sectors in mind and programmed with all banking activities such as advising the customers on opening accounts, sending them to designated counters for queries.

With the help of artificial intelligence, it recognises customers’ faces and responds to them by using a chatbot.

After the banking hours, it automatically goes to the docking yard and charges its batteries without the help of any human being.

12) Answer: E

The Union Government said that the country’s V-Shaped Economic Recovery happened due to Mega Vaccination Drive, Robust Recovery in the Services Sector and Robust Growth in Consumption and Investment.

Chief Economic Adviser K. Subramanian said, V-Shaped Recovery is due to Resurgence in High Frequency Indicators Such as Power Demand, Rail Freight, E-Way Bills, GST Collection and Steel Consumption.

The Economic Survey said, India is to become the Fastest Growing Economy in next two years as per the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

India is to have a Current Account Surplus of two per cent of GDP in financial year 2021, a historic high after 17 years.

13) Answer: D

Microsoft  announced the launch of its new India Development Center (IDC) facility at NCR that will serve as a premier hub for driving cutting-edge engineering and innovation.

IDC NCR is Microsoft’s third Development Center in India after Bengaluru and Hyderabad.

The IDC NCR facility will collaborate with Microsoft teams globally to build products and services for driving digital innovation.

The center will provide opportunities for engineering talent in the areas of Business & Productivity tools, AI, Cloud & Enterprise, Core Services, and the new Gaming division.

The IDC NCR workspace architecture is inspired by the Taj Mahal, one of the seven wonders of the world.

The IDC in NCR will collaborate with Microsoft teams worldwide to design and create products that drive digital innovations.

14) Answer: C

Music composer AR Rahman and social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan were among the 14 people who were presented the fourth edition of the Alert Being Awards 2020 by the NGO ALERT, for their Good Samaritan work.

Hari Krishnan had been appointed by the Greater Chennai Corporation as a district volunteer head for Covid-19 relief work.

15)  Answer: B

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan presented the 2019 Kerala State Film Awards and the J C Daniel Award at a function here.

Veteran filmmaker Hariharan, who was conferred with the J C Daniel Award, is an artist who had travelled with cinema for about half a century and made films which went on to become milestones in the annals of Malayalam tinsel town, he said.

Pinarayi Vijayan released the stamp published in connection with the International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK).

Culture Minister A K Balan presided.

16) Answer: D

Odisha Teacher Fondly known as ‘Nanda Mastre’, centenarian Nanda Prusty of Kantira in Sukinda block had never imagined he would be bestowed the coveted Padma Shri award for his service to the society.

A class VII pass-out, Prusty who turned 100 this year, has been teaching children as well as senior citizens of his village for the last seven decades.

His mission is to eradicate illiteracy from his village.

17) Answer: E

Purnamasi Jani has over a lakh poems and devotional songs to her credit, but Purnamasi Jani has never been to a school.

And the 76-year-old tribal poetess, popularly known as Tadisaru Bai in the region, has never repeated any of her poems or songs.

Born in Charipada village under Khajuripada block of Kandhamal district, Purnamasi was married at a young age.

5,000 of her songs and poems have been recorded by litterateurs and literary societies.

Her biography was subsequently written by Dr Surendranath Mohanty and a teacher Duryodhan Pradhan compiled all her songs.

18) Answer: C

India ranked 10th out of 11 Asia Pacific countries in a newly-launched health index to measure the progress towards personalised healthcare.

Overall, Singapore has topped the index. It is followed by Taiwan (2nd), Japan (3rd) and Australia (4th).

19) Answer: B

The government has approved the Rs 945-crore Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) for the period 2021-25 to offer early-stage funding to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization.

It is implemented by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

The Rs 945 crore Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) will be operational from April 1, 2021, to 2025 as the government looks to boost the ecosystem, providing the crucial capital for young companies.

The government announced that Startup India Seed Fund Scheme will provide financial assistance to startups that have been recognised by the DPIIT and incorporated not more than two years ago at the time of application.

The Startup India Seed Fund Scheme is sector-agnostic and will have a central common application on Startup India portal for startups and incubators on an ongoing basis.

Earlier, on January 16, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced the launch of this Rs 1,000-crore ‘Startup India Seed Fund’ to support startups and help budding entrepreneurs pursue innovative ideas.

20) Answer: C

The National Health Authority (NHA) has appointed RS Sharma as the new Chief Executive to head its health insurance scheme Ayushman Bharat or Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, a flagship programme of the government.

He will be replacing Indu Bhushan whose three years term comes to an end.

Indu Bhushan, who is serving as the Chief Executive of the Ayushman Scheme since its inception in 2018.

21) Answer: D

The man most responsible for that moniker, Nobel Prize-winning chemist Paul Crutzen, died. He was 87. He was from Netharland.

Crutzen was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1995 together with American chemist F. Sherwood Rowland and Mexican chemist Mario J. Molina for discovering the risk to the ozone layer

The Max Planck Institute for Chemistry in Mainz, Germany, where Crutzen was the director of atmospheric chemistry from 1980 until his retirement in 2000.

He was known for his work on the ozone layer and climate change and for popularizing the term ‘Anthropocene’ to describe a proposed new era when human actions have a drastic effect on the Earth.

22) Answer: E

Minister for Environment,Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar and Ms Barbara Pompili, the French Minister for Ecological Transition launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment in New Delhi.

The basic objective is to strengthen Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development, increase the effectiveness of actions in favor of global environment protection and give them greater visibility.

The Indo-French Year of the Environment over the period 2021-2022 would be based on five main themes: environmental protection, climate change, biodiversity conservation, sustainable urban development, and the development of renewable energies and energy efficiency.

It is also a platform for engaging in discussions on critical areas of collaboration relating to the environment and allied areas.

From the French side, it will be held under the aegis of the Ministry of Ecological Transition, in close collaboration with the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs with the support of the Embassy of France in Delhi and its partners.

From the Indian side, it will be coordinated by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) along with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and other concerned Ministries/Departments/Organisations.

23) Answer: C

The BCCI will not be conducting its premier first-class domestic tournament Ranji Trophy for the first time in 87 years as the parent body opted for the Vijay Hazare Trophy .

The BCCI will also host the U-19 National One Day tournament for the Vinoo Mankad Trophy and the Women’s national 50-over tournament as per a letter sent by BCCI secretary Jay Shah to the state units.

24) Answer: E

BCCI secretary Jay Shah was unanimously elected as the president of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC) at its Annual General Meeting (AGM).

The 32-year-old replaces Bangladesh Cricket  Board (BCB) chief Najmul Hasan Papon.

Pakistan was to originally host the tournament but the tournament is now expected to be held in either Sri Lanka or Bangladesh.

ACC is responsible for organizing the Asia Cup tournaments.

The 2020 edition of the Asia Cup was postponed to June this year because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here