Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st July 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 31st July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Ranger Day has been observed in which among the following date?

(a)July 31

(b) July 29

(c) July 27

(d) July 30

(e) July 28

2) What % Quota has been announced for OBC category in the All-India Quota scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical and dental courses from the current academic year, 2021-22?

(a) 10%

(b) 25%

(c) 20%

(d) 27%

(e) 13%

3) The longest track of Asiacalled NATRAX has been inaugurated by Minister of Heavy Industries and Public EnterprisesPrakashJavadekar in which among the following city?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Rajkot

(c) Shimla

(d)Vadodara

(e) Indore

4) Rashtriya Swasthya Swayamsevak Abhiyan has been launched by which among the following minister in New Delhi?

(a) Yogi Adityanath

(b)Jagat Prakash Nadda

(c)Rajnath Singh

(d)Nitin Gadkari

(e) Narendra Modi

5) Which of the following organisation has created a database of resources to allow colleges to offer more programmes in regional languages and developed a tool to translate engineering content into 11 languages?

(a) CBSE

(b) UGC

(c) AICTE

(d) NCERT

(e) None of these

6) The Kerala Government has launched ‘Krishikarna’ project, a small polyhouse to provide ‘end-to-end support for farms. What is the total estimated cost of each poly house?

(a)Rs 2, 00, 000

(b)Rs 2, 20, 000

(c)Rs 2, 35, 000

(d)Rs 2, 25, 000

(e) Rs 2, 30, 000

7) The Kerala government has announced a financial package of ₹ 5,650 crore in the state Assembly to support _____________________.

(a) Small Traders

(b) Farmers

(c) SHG

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

8) How many new air traffic routes have been approved by the centre under the regional air connectivity scheme UDAN?

(a) 600

(b) 710

(c) 650

(d) 520

(e) 780

9) As per the Global Tobacco Epidemic 2021 report by WHO, More than four times people are now covered by at least one tobacco control measures. How many WHOrecommended tobaccocontrol measuresare listed?

(a) Three

(b) Seven

(c) Six

(d) Two

(e) Five

10) The Directorate General of Foreign Trade has partnered with Invest India and which among the following organisation toconduct a 2 Day Virtual Outreach Event connecting exporters from the Districts to the buyers outside India?

(a) APEDA

(b) FASSAI

(c) NABARD

(d) FIEO

(e) FCI

11) Which country’s National Gallery has decided to return 14 works of art from its Asian art collection to Indian Government?

(a) US

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) Australia

(e) China

12) The CBSE has collaborated with which among the following company  for the launch of the AI For All initiative with the purpose of creating a basic understanding AI for everyone in India?

(a) Dell

(b) Intel

(c) IBM

(d) Microsoft

(e) Infosys

13) The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of MadgaumUrban Co-operative Bank Limited of which state?

(a) Goa

(b) West Bengal

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Haryana

14) Which among the following bank has not taken stakes in the blockchain financial technology firm IBBIC?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c)Indusland Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) None of these

15) Noopur Chaturvedi has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of which among the following Payment system?

(a) BHIM

(b)PayU

(c)Paytm

(d) NPCI

(e) BBPS

16) Who among the following has been appointed as Chief executive officer for India and Managing Director for Colliers?

(a)Keshav Dutt

(b)Amirta Singh

(c) Ramesh Nair

(d)Sankey Prasad

(e) Ajay Ahmed

17) M. Venkataramana has been appointed as the senior team coach for which among the following cricket team?

(a) Punjab

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Bangalore

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Tamil Nadu

18) Which among the following Tiger Reserve has received the Natwest Group Earth Heroes Award in the Earth Guardian category for best management?

(a)Satpura Tiger Reserve

(b)Kamlang Tiger Reserve

(c)Mudumalai Tiger Reserve

(d)Bandipur Tiger Reserve

(e)Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve

19) Who among the following has named as the Women’s Emerging Player of the year awards by AIFF 2020-2021?

(a)NgangomBala Devi

(b)Manisha Kalyan

(c)Savio Medeira

(d)Maymol Rocky

(e)Tejas Nagvencar

20) A two day high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” was hosted by which among the following country?

(a) India

(b) Russia

(c) Nepal

(d) Uzbekistan

(e) Kazakhstan

21) A two day G20 Environment Ministerial Meeting 2021 has been organised at Naples, in Italy. What is the theme of the meeting?

(a)People, Precise and Practical

(b)People, Planet and Prosperity

(c)Patience, Planet and Practical

(d)People, Positive and Pleasant

(e)Patience, Positive and Pleasant

22) INS Saryu has participated in the recently held ______edition of INDIA-INDO CORPAT to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies.

(a) 33rd

(b) 32nd

(c) 35th

(d) 30th

(e) 36th

23) The 12th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY has been held between India and which among the following Country in the Baltic Sea?

(a) Indonesia

(b) France

(c) Russia

(d) Kazakhstan

(e) Mongolia

24) Malaysia has registered the world’s first affordable & effective new drugRavidasvir for which among the following disease?

(a) COVID 19

(b) Ulcer

(c) HIV

(d) Black Fungus

(e)Hepatitis C

25) YutoHorigome from Japan has won the Gold Medal at the Olympic Games. He is associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Wrestling

(b) Boxing

(c) Weight Lifting

(d) Skateboarding

(e) Archery

26) Yang Qian has won the first gold medal of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in women’s air rifle under which category?

(a) 10m

(b) 15m

(c) 20m

(d) 25m

(e) 30m

27) Which among the following organisation has declared July 30 as an International Friendship Day?

(a) UNESCO

(b) UNSC

(c) UNGA

(d) WHO

(e) UNICEF

Answers :

1) Answer: A

World Ranger Day is celebrated on July 31 of every year. World Ranger Day pays tribute to the Rangers who are injured and killed in the line of duty and celebrates their colleagues who still boldly undertake their role in the field to protect the world’s natural and cultural treasures.

The Thin Green Line to raise awareness of the vital work performed by Rangers of the world’s parks which range from environmental campaigning to education.

World Ranger Day is a time to pause, reflect and show our gratitude for the dedication and sacrifice of some of nature’s most devoted custodians.

Rangers play a central and multifaceted role in the conservation of some of the most vulnerable ecosystems on our planet.

Rangers everywhere are part of a much-needed solution to restore our relationship with nature.

By shielding wildlife and their habitats from harm, they help us preserve ecosystems and the livelihoods they sustain.

2) Answer: D

The government announced a 27-per cent quota for OBCs and 10 per cent reservation for the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) category in the All-India Quota (AIQ) scheme for undergraduate and postgraduate medical and dental courses from the current academic year, 2021-22.

“This will immensely help thousands of our youth every year get better opportunities and create a new paradigm of social justice in our country.”

“This decision would benefit nearly 1,500 OBC students in MBBS and 2,500 OBC students in post-graduation and also around 550 EWS students in MBBS and around 1,000 EWS students in post-graduation”.

The AIQ scheme was introduced in 1986 under the Supreme Court’s directions to provide for domicile-free merit-based opportunities to students from any state aspiring to study in a good medical college in another state.

3) Answer: E

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises ShriPrakashJavadekar inaugurated NATRAX- the High Speed Track(HST) in Indore which is the longest such track in Asia.

NATRAX, developed in an area of 1000 acres of land, is a one stop solution for all sorts of high speed performance tests for widest categories of vehicles from 2 wheelers to heavy tractor trailers.

The NATRAX centre has multiple test capabilities like measurements of maximum speed, acceleration, constant speed fuel consumption, emission tests through real road driving simulation, high speed handling and stability evaluation during manoeuvres such as lane change, high speed durability testing, etc. and is a Centre of excellence for Vehicle Dynamics.

4) Answer: B

BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP) chief JagatPrakashNadda launched RashtriyaSwasthyaSwayamsevakAbhiyan (a health volunteer’s programme) from the party headquarters in Delhi.

BJP aims to reach two lakh villages in the country by imparting training to four lakh volunteers.

The SwasthyaSwayamsevakAbhiyan is an initiative taken by the BJP to prepare health volunteers ahead of the likely third wave of Covid-19.

Under this campaign they have to reach 2 lakh villages. He stated that this campaign will become the world’s largest health program.

Mr Nadda added that the training of the workers should not only be structural but the volunteer should also have a feeling of service.

5) Answer: C

The All India Council of Technical Education is creating a database of resources to allow colleges to offer more programmes in regional languages and developed a tool to translate engineering content into 11 languages.

Teaching in regional languages will offer access to higher education for students from rural, low-income families who are capable of learning, but not fluent in English.

All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) was set up in November 1945 as a national-level Apex Advisory Body to conduct a survey on the facilities available for technical education and to promote development in the country in a coordinated and integrated manner.

6) Answer: C

The mini polyhouse [polyhouse is a type of greenhouse] is coming under ‘Krishikarna’ project launched in Kerala, a joint initiative of State Agri Horticultural Society (SAHS), Sustainable Foundation and Qore3 Innovations.

State Agri Horticultural Society (SAHS), the government-accredited cooperative society, is involved in promoting agri-horticultural practices.

Sustainable Foundation, a Thiruvananthapuram-based NGO, promotes sustainable development.Qore3 Innovations is a start-up that claims to provide ‘end-to-end support for farms’.

The plan is to cultivate long beans, tomato, salad cucumber, capsicum, chillies and leafy vegetables at the mini polyhouses. Krishikarna covers greenhouses, fish and vegetables and mushroom farming.

Under Krishikarna, a small polyhouse will be built on a 2.5 cent land. The total estimated cost of each plastic house is Rs 2, 35, 000.

7) Answer: D

Kerala Government announced a financial package of ₹ 5,650 crore in the state Assembly, to assist small-scale traders and farmers of the state.

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises have been given a building tax exemption from July to December 31

The state government has decided to issue subsidized loans and announced new loan programs for Kerala State Financial Enterprises (KSFE) and Kerala Financial Corporation (KFC) and

For loans up to Rs 2,00,000 rupees, the state government will pay 4% of the interest on the loan over a 6 months period.

The state government of Kerala has also decided to provide loans of up to Rs 1 crore at 5% interest rate for a total of 500 business enterprises a year.

8) Answer: E

The Centre announced 780 new air traffic routes have been approved under the regional air connectivity scheme UDAN. It is informed that 359 routes have become functional in the country after the inception of the scheme.

Under the UDAN scheme 59 new airports have been established. Along with increase in civil aviation activities cargo handling services have also been leap frogged.

During the Covid pandemic period cargo handling through air routes was also increased to 19 percent from 2 percent. The number of cargo operators has been increased to 28 in the country.

9) Answer: C

More than four times as many people are now covered by at least one WHO-recommended tobacco control measure as compared with 2007.

The six MPOWER measures are monitoring tobacco use and preventive measures; protecting people from tobacco smoke; offering help to quit; warning about the dangers of tobacco; enforcing bans on advertising, promotion and sponsorship; and raising taxes on tobacco.

Some 5.3 billion people are now covered by at least one of these measures – more than four times the 1 billion who were covered in 2007.

For the first time, the 2021 report presents new data on electronic nicotine delivery systems, such as ‘e-cigarettes’.

These products are often marketed to children and adolescents by the tobacco and related industries that manufacture them, using thousands of appealing flavours and misleading claims about the products.

10) Answer: A

The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) under the Department of Commerce in partnership with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Invest India conducted a 2 Day Virtual Outreach Event connecting exporters from the Districts to the buyers outside India.

This virtual trade fair was held where 197 exhibitors from the states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.

It provided a platform to small sellers from areas earlier not known for exports, apart from large exporters from India.

28 stalls from Jammu and Kashmir and 5 from Ladakh were highlighted in the exhibition.

It got over 300 visitors and importers from domestic and international buyers inclusive of the USA, the UAE, and Japan.

Products under five categories namely spices and tea, food grains and agro-products, fruits and vegetables, dry fruits, and processed food, three buyer-seller interactive sessions were held with the support of Indian Embassies from the USA, the UAE, and Japan

11) Answer: D

In the process of Returning stolen Idols, the National Gallery of Australia announced it would return 14 works of art from its Asian art collection to Indian Government.

These works of art include 13 objects connected to art dealer SubhashKapoor through his ‘Art of the Past’ gallery, who was arrested for smuggling racket.

One, a bronze (child-saint Sambandar) from a Tamil Nadu temple acquired from late William Wolff, New York-based art dealer.

The artworks which will be returned to India include six bronze or stone sculptures, a painted scroll, six photographs and a brass processional standard.

Some of the artworks date back to the Chola Dynasty.

12) Answer: B

Intel in collaboration with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education announced the launch of the AI For All initiative with the purpose of creating a basic understanding of artificial intelligence (AI) for everyone in India.

Based on Intel’s AI For Citizens program, AI For All is a 4-hour, self-paced learning program that demystifies AI in an inclusive manner.

It is as applicable to a student, a stay-at-home parent as it is to a professional in any field or even a senior citizen.

The program aims to introduce AI to 1 million citizens in its first year.

13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India cancelled the licence of Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited, Margao, Goa, as the bank with its current financial position would be unable to pay its present depositors in full.

About 99 per cent of the depositors will receive full amounts of their deposits from the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC).

The bank ceases to carry on banking business with effect from the close of business on July 29, 2021.

The Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Goa, has also been requested to issue an order for winding up the bank and appoint a liquidator for the bank.

On liquidation, every depositor would be entitled to receive deposit insurance claim amount of his/her deposits up to a monetary ceiling of Rs five lakh from the DICGC subject to the provisions of the DICGC Act, 1961

14) Answer: C

Three of India’s biggest private lenders – ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and Axis Bank – have taken stakes in the blockchain financial technology firm IBBIC.

HDFC Bank and Axis Bank each acquired 50,000 shares, a stake of about 5.55%, for 500,000 rupees ($6,700), citing stock-exchange filings.

ICICI Bank has 49,000 shares, or 5.44% of the company.

The company paid 490,000 rupees ($6,600).

Launched in May, the IBBIC platform offers distributed ledger technology for the Indian financial services sector.

15) Answer: E

Bharat Bill Payment System, NPCI’s flagship bill payments platform that was hived off into a separate subsidiary in April, has appointed former PayU and Airtel Payments Bank executive NoopurChaturvedi as its new chief executive officer.

Chaturvedi, prior to this appointment, was the country head for small and medium business at PayU.

In a career spanning nearly two decades, she has worked with Airtel Payments Bank, Samsung, ING Vysya Bank and Citibank in various senior roles, according to her profile on professional networking platform LinkedIn

16) Answer: C

Property consultant Colliers stated it has appointed Ramesh Nair as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India and managing director, market development, for Asia.

Nair joined Colliers from JLL India, where he held the position of CEO & country head, leading over 12,000 people. Based in Mumbai, Ramesh will partner with Sankey Prasad, chairman & managing director of Colliers in India, to lead the business.

17) Answer: E

Former India off-spinner M. Venkataramana has been appointed the Tamil Nadu senior team coach for the coming season.

He replaced D. Vasu, who held the job for two years. While Tamil Nadu performed well in white-ball cricket in both the seasons — the side triumphed in the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 tournament last season — it came up short in the Ranji Trophy which was last held in 2019-20.

Regaining the Ranji Trophy, which Tamil Nadu last won in 1988, has been a major goal for the State side

18) Answer: A

Madhya Pradesh has made another achievement in the field of nature conservation.

The Satpura Tiger Reserve of the State has received the Natwest Group Earth Heroes Award in the Earth Guardian category for best management.

Forest Minister Kunwar Vijay Shah has admired the staff associated with the management of Satpura Tiger Reserve. It is noteworthy that the Satpura Tiger Reserve has also been included in the potential list of World Heritage.

Satpura Tiger Reserve in Hoshangabad district is spread over an area of 2130 square kilometer. It is part of the Deccan Bio-Geographic Region. It is the oldest forest wealth of the country, full of unmatched natural beauty, which has been carefully preserved.

19) Answer: B

31-year-old NgangomBala Devi has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21.

This is the third time that Bala Devi has been named the AIFF Women’s Footballer of the year.

Meanwhile, 19-year-old ManishaKalyan won the Women’s Emerging Player of the year awards.

Both the winners were chosen by the national team head coach Maymol Rocky in consultation with AIFF Interim Technical Director SavioMedeira.

The AIFF Award for the Best Referee 2020-21 went to TejasNagvencar while SumantaDutta was adjudged for the Best Assistant Referee award.

20) Answer: D

On July 15 & 16, 2021, Uzbekistan hosted a two day high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent.

The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, ShavkatMirziyoyev.The Conference was attended by President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, Ministers from Central Asian, West Asian and South Asian countries, including Minister of External Affairs of India Dr. S. Jaishankar.

The conference Delegates from over 40 countries and about 30 international organizations, and heads of think tanks participated.

21) Answer: B

A two day G20 Environment Ministerial Meeting 2021 was organised at Naples, in Italy in virtual mode.

From India Side, Union Environment Minister BhupenderYadav participated along with Minister of State for Environment AshwiniChoubey and senior officials of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

The meeting was held as part of the 16th G20 Leaders Summit, scheduled to be held in October 2021, under the Presidency of Italy,

The theme of the meeting is “People, Planet’ and Prosperity”.

During the meeting discussed and made interventions on ‘Natural Capital to Protect and Manage’ and ‘Joint Efforts for Sustainable and Circular Resource Use’.

22) Answer: E

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo from 30 to 31 July 2021.

It will also have the participation of Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both nations.

The 36th edition of INDIA-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

23) Answer: C

The 12th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial (Every Two Years) bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy was held in the Baltic Sea from 28 to 29 July 2021.

This exercise was undertaken as part of the visit of INS Tabar to St Petersburg, Russia to participate in the 325th Navy Day celebrations of the Russian Navy.

The Exercise between the two countries was initiated in 2003. The Indian Navy was represented by the stealth Frigate INS Tabar whereas the Russian Federation Navy was represented by Corvettes RFS ZelyonyDol and RFS Odintsovo of the Baltic Fleet.

24) Answer: E

Malaysia has registered the world’s first affordable & effective new drug for hepatitis C.

This offers hope for accessible treatment to the many people around the world who are affected by Hepatitis c.

The drug has been named ravidasvir& it has been approved to be used along with an existing drug named sofosbuvir.

This approval came five years after the Malaysian government had partnered with Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) to develop the drug.

25) Answer: D

22-year-old YutoHorigome of Japan won the gold medal in skateboarding with a score of 37.18 points at the Olympic Games held at Ariake Urban Sports Center, in Tokyo.

He is the first person to win a Gold Medal in skateboarding at the Olympics, during the 2020 Summer Games.

Kelvin Hoefler of Brazil won silver while Jagger Eaton of the United States clinched the bronze. Horigome was named “Skater of the Year” at the Japan Action Sports Awards in 2017 and 2018.

26) Answer: A

On July 24, 2021, 21-year-old Chinese Shooter Yang Qian won the first gold medal of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in women’s 10m air rifle with a score of 251.8.

Russia’s AnastasiiaGalashina stood second with 251.1 and Switzerland’s Nina Christencame third with a score of 230.6.

27) Answer: C

An International Friendship Day was first proposed on July 30, 1958 by the World Friendship Crusade, an international civil organization that campaigns to foster peaceful culture through friendship. Finally on April 27, 2011, United Nations’ General Assembly declared July 30 as official International Friendship Day.

“Sharing the human spirit through friendship” is the theme of World Friendship Day for the current year. The day was first organized by the founder of Hallmark Cards, Joyce Hall in 1930.

Later on, people realized it was a trick to sell cards. International Friendship Day is important in the sense that it celebrates the strong bond of friendship between two or more people regardless of their caste, creed or colour.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here