Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st December 2021

0
37

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 01st December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare has been observed?

(a)November 28

(b)November 25

(c)November 30

(d)November 22

(e)November 27

2) The Union government has formed a five-member committee to monitor the Central Vista Redevelopment Plan. Who is the Chairman of the Committee?

(a) Shaktikanta Das

(b) Hasmukh Adhia

(c) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(d) T. V. Somanathan

(e)Ratan P Watal

3) Prasar Bharati has entered into a MoU with which IIT for digital terrestrial broadcasting consistent with emerging standards such as 5G broadcast?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Delhi

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Roorkee

(e) IIT Kharagpur

4) Which among the following countries are the partner countries in the first edition of the InFinity Forum?

(a) Japan, France and Seychelles

(b) Bangladesh, Singapore and Switzerland

(c) USA, China and Japan

(d)Indonesia, South Africa and UK

(e) Mauritius, Maldives and Germany

5) The Parliament has passed the Farm Laws Repeal Bill 2021as Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha are approving it on Day 1 of Winter Session. Which among the following Law sought to be repealed in the bill?

(a)The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020

(b)The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020

(c)The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020

(d)Both a and b

(e)All of the above

6) The Government has approved the strategic disinvestment of which company for ₹ 210 crore?

(a) Bharat Electronics

(b) Central Electronics Limited

(c) Pawan Hans

(d) BEML Limited

(e)Ferro Scrap Nigam Limited

7) NITI Aayog has released report on Online Dispute Resolution policy for speedy access to justice. The report is made by a committee chaired by whom among the following?

(a) Justice A K Sikri

(b) Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar

(c) Justice Ranjan Gogoi

(d) Justice N. V. Ramana

(e) Justice Arvind Bobde

8) How much amount has been provided under Production Linked Incentive for Indian manufacturers of drone and drone components?

(a) 60 Crore

(b) 80 Crore

(c)120 Crore

(d)150 Crore

(e)180 Crore

9) The 4th Foreign Office Consultations between India and Uruguay has held at Montevideo. Who among the following is led the Indian delegation in the meeting?

(a) Sangeetha Misha

(b) Priya Krishna

(c) Monalisa Singh

(d) Vimala Devi

(e)Riva Ganguly

10) Which among the following country has set to get the world’s first floating city by 2025?

(a)South Korea

(b) North Korea

(c) India

(d) USA

(e) China

11) Asian Paints has signed a MOU with which state Government for the expansion of manufacturing capacity at its Ankleshwar facility at a total investment of about ₹960 crore?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Karnataka

12) Nagaland Police ha sofficially launched the ‘Call your Cop’ mobile App for citizens. Which among the following feature is available on this app?

(a)Directory

(b)Tourist tips

(c)Alerts

(d) SOS

(e) All of the above

13) Which organisation has partnered with UiPathto take the UiPath Academic Alliance programme to over 1,000 partner institutions across India?

(a) Indian Society for Technical Education

(b) Institution of Engineers

(c)ICT Academy

(d) Aeronautical Society of India

(e)All India Management Association

14) The Reserve Bank of India has appointed P.N. Raghunath as an Additional Director of which among the Small Finance Bank?

(a)ESAF Small Finance Bank

(b)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(c)Equitas Small Finance Bank

(d)Jana Small Finance Bank

(e)Fincare Small Finance Bank

15) Agriwise Finserv Limited, has entered into a co-lending agreement with which of the following bank for agri-loan disbursal?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) Central Bank of India

16) How much amount has been imposed as a monetary penalty on Union Bank of India for non-compliance relating to fraud classification and reporting and sale of stressed assets?

(a) 25 Lakhs

(b) 50 Lakhs

(c) 75 Lakhs

(d) 1 Crore

(e) 2 Crore

17) The Government of India has implemented an interest subvention scheme,under a short term crop loans of up to Rs.3.00 lakh isprovided to farmers. What is the rate of interest for the scheme?

(a) 4%

(b) 5%

(c) 7%

(d) 10%

(e) 12%

18) Which financial company has kicked off the second phase of ‘Savdhaan Rahein. Safe Rahein’.a public awareness campaign focusing on Life Insurance Frauds?

(a)Bajaj Finserv

(b) Tata Capital

(c) Mahindra & Mahindra

(d) Muthoot Finance

(e)Shriram Finance

19) Who among the following has been appointed as new CEO of Twitter?

(a)Sandeep Agrawal

(b)Parag Agrawal

(c) Suresh Agrawal

(d)Rohit Agrawal

(e)Ankit Agrawal

20) Admiral R. Hari Kumar has assumed charge as the ____ Chief of the Naval Staff.

(a) 20th

(b) 27th

(c) 25th

(d)17th

(e) 23rd

21) Petr Fiala has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which of the following country?

(a)Czech Republic

(b) Romania

(c) Slovakia

(d) Austria

(e) Poland

22) Who has been honoured with the ‘Indian Film Personality of the Year’ award at the 52nd International Film Festival of India ?

(a) Shankar Mahadevan

(b) Hariharan

(c) Vishal Khurana

(d) A. R. Rahman

(e)Prasoon Joshi

23) Sascan Meditech start-up has been adjudged as the winner of Startup India Grand Challenge 2021 in the medical device category. The start-up is based on which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Punjab

(e) Bihar

24) Which among the following country’s Navy has participated in the first-ever Colombo Security Conclave with Indian Navy and Sri Lanka Navy?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Maldives

(c) Nepal

(d) USA

(e) China

25) The Reserve Bank of India has granted approval to Life Insurance Corporation of India, to raise its stake in which of the following private sector bank?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) IndusInd Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) ICICI Bank

26) A new book titled, “The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company” has been authored by whom?

(a) Lakshmi Mittal

(b) Anand Mahindra

(c) Gautam Adani

(d) Dilip Shanghvi

(e)Narotam Sekhsaria

27) Which Indian tennis player has won his maiden Challenger level singles title in the ATP Challenger tournament in Manama, Bahrain?

(a) Rohan Bopanna

(b)Ramkumar Ramanathan

(c) Prajnesh Gunneswaran

(d) Yuki Bhambri

(e) Sumit Nagal

28) Who has become the first Indian to win the 2021 Malaysian Open Squash Championships title?

(a) Saurav Ghosal

(b) Mahesh Mangaonkar

(c) Ramit Tandon

(d) Vikram Malhotra

(e) Ritwik Bhattacharya

29) National Award-winning choreographer & actor Sivasankar Passed away. In which year he had won the National Award for his work in Magadheera?

(a) 2010

(b) 2008

(c) 2012

(d) 2015

(e) 2011

30) Frank Williams Passed away recently. He was the founder of which Formula One team?

(a) McLaren Racing

(b) Red Bull Racing

(c) Williams Racing

(d) Racing Point

(e) Scuderia Ferrari

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is an annual event held November 30

As a tribute to the victims of chemical warfare, as well as to reaffirm the commitment of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) to the elimination of the threat of chemical weapons, thereby promoting the goals of peace, security, and multilateralism.

The first Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare was held in 2005

Chemical weapons were used on a massive scale during World War I, resulting in more than 100,000 fatalities and a million casualties

2) Answer: E

The Union government has formed a five-member committee to ensure timely completion of various projects executed under the Central Vista Redevelopment Plan.

To directly oversee the Rs 20,000 crore project for a period of two years includes Rs 971 crore’s a new Parliament building and Rs 13,450 crore’s new residences of the prime minister and the vice president.

Former Finance Secretary Ratan P Watal has been appointed the Chairman of the five-member Central Vista Oversight Committee.

3) Answer: A

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur, has announced that, Prasar Bharati has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with IIT, Kanpur to develop Next Generation Broadcast solution for digital terrestrial broadcasting consistent with emerging standards such as 5G broadcast.

In a written reply to the Lok Sabha, Mr Thakur, sanction for the proof of concept of Next Generation broadcasting has also been conveyed to IIT, Kanpur.

The selection of an appropriate Next Generation broadcast technology and digital terrestrial transmission roadmap of Doordarshan depends upon evaluation of this proof of concept.

4) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate InFinity Forum, a thought leadership Forum on FinTech, on 3rd of December via video conferencing.

The event is being hosted by International Financial Services Centres Authority under the aegis of Government of India in collaboration with GIFT City and Bloomberg.

Indonesia, South Africa and the U.K. are partner countries in the first edition of the Forum.

InFinity Forum will bring together leading minds of the world in policy, business, and technology.

They will discuss and come up with actionable insight into how technology and innovation can be leveraged by the FinTech industry for inclusive growth and serving humanity at large.

The agenda of the Forum will focus on the theme of Beyond.

It will have various sub-themes including FinTech beyond boundaries, with governments and businesses focussing beyond the geographical boundaries in the development of global stack to promote financial inclusiveness, FinTech beyond Finance, by having convergence with emerging areas such as to drive sustainable development and FinTech Beyond Next, with focus on how Quantum Computing could impact the nature of Fintech industry in the future and promote new opportunities.

5) Answer: E

Parliament passed the Farm Laws Repeal Bill, 2021, with the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha approving it on the first day of the Winter Session.

The bill seeking to withdraw the three farm bills was moved in Lok Sabha by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar amid ruckus by the Opposition.

It was passed in the Lower House without discussion as Speaker Om Birla,debate is not possible in a noisy scene.

The three Laws sought to be repealed include the Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020, the Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020 and the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020.

6) Answer: B

Government has approved the strategic disinvestment of Central Electronics Limited.

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, CCEA empowered Alternative Mechanism comprising Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, has approved the highest price bid of M/s Nandal Finance and Leasing Private Limited for sale of 100 percent equity shareholding of Government of India in Central Electronics Limited.

The winning bid is for 210 crore sixty thousand rupees. The process for disinvestment of Central Electronics Limited commenced in 2016 with the in-principle approval of CCEA.

7) Answer: A

NITI Aayog has pushed for Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) for speedy access to justice.

NITI Aayog has released the report Designing the Future of Dispute Resolution: the ODR Policy Plan for India, to scale dispute avoidance, containment, and resolution online.

The rollout of the recommendations in the report can help make India a world leader in using technology and innovation through ODR, for effective access to justice for every individual.

The report is a culmination of the action plan made by a committee constituted at the peak of the Covid crisis by NITI Aayog on ODR in 2020 and chaired by Supreme Court Justice A K Sikri

8) Answer: C

The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for drones and drone components has been notified on 30 Sep 2021 to push the production of drones.

An incentive of Rs. 120 crore has been provided for Indian manufacturers of drone and drone components on the basis of their value addition in India.

The incentive shall be provided over three financial years commencing from 2021-22.

The PLI that can be claimed by a manufacturer is 20% of the value addition by such manufacturer. The PLI rate is constant at 20% for all three years.

9) Answer: E

The 4th Foreign Office Consultations between India and Uruguay were at Montevideo. Secretary (East), Riva Ganguly Das led the Indian delegation.

Reviewing the ongoing bilateral cooperation, both sides identified steps to strengthen and boost trade and investment, access to pharmaceuticals products, cooperation in Information Technology sector and strengthening people-to-people ties.

Response to Covid pandemic and access to vaccines and medicines and mutual recognition of Covid certificates were also discussed.

10) Answer: A

South Korea to get the world’s first floating city by 2025, it will be built off the coast of South Korea, and work on it will likely be completed as early as 2025.

The project has been backed by the United Nations, and the city will be built off the coast of Busan to deal with the problem of rising sea levels.

Referring to this, project leaders added that it will be a ‘flood-proof infrastructure’ that will comprise several man-made islands, aiming to eliminate the risk of flooding by rising with the sea.

The floating city will be a self-sufficient city, which is a joint effort by the UN Human Settlement Programme (UN-Habit) and OCEANIX.

11) Answer: C

Asian Paints has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Gujarat, commencing the proposed expansion of manufacturing capacity at its Ankleshwar facility at a total investment of about ₹960 crore at the current prices.

The company, in an exchange filing, said the manufacturing capacity of paint will go up from 130,000 KL to 250,000 KL, and resins and emulsions from 32,000 MT to 85,000 MT.

The capacity expansion will be completed over a period of the next 2-3 years.

The company, expansion will be carried out on the existing land owned by the company

12) Answer: E

Nagaland DGP T. John Longkumer officially launched the ‘Call your Cop’ mobile App at Police Headquarters in Kohima.

DGP Longkumer, the App will enable all citizens of the state especially those in distress to get in touch directly with the police as easily available with just one click away.

IT, internet, and mobile is pervasive which cannot be avoided, and sometimes it is used for criminal activities and wrongdoings.

This initiative is also in keeping with the total modernization of the police department not only in Nagaland but all over the country.

The development of this App is one of the most important initiatives of the Nagaland Police with the aim to bring the police and public closer.

The features in the App include directory, alerts, tourist tips, SOS, nearest police station and search.

13) Answer: C

The Chennai-headquartered ICT Academy, an initiative of the Government of India in collaboration with the State governments and industries, has partnered with UiPath, an enterprise automation software company, to take the UiPath Academic Alliance programme to over 1,000 ICT Academy partner institutions across India.

Robotic Process Automation (RPA) and automation skills have become an integral component for the future of work.

This partnership aims to drive automation literacy among teachers, administrative staff, and the students of partner institutions

14) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has appointed P.N. Raghunath, General Manager, Reserve Bank of India, as an Additional Director on the board of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank for a period of two years.

Previously, the RBI had on September 16 appointed a special committee of directors, with three independent directors as members, to oversee the day-to-day operations.

The bank has been facing some amount of turmoil in recent months. Its Managing Director and CEO, Nitin Chugh, resigned earlier this year.

15) Answer: E

Agriwise Finserv Limited, an agri-focussed NBFC, has entered into a co-lending agreement with Central Bank of India for agri-loan disbursal.

The co-lending agreement will ensure that the farmer, agri and allied community get finance at affordable rates in a simple, transparent and speedy manner.

The loan will be disbursed at a blended interest rate, as per the RBI directive on co-lending of loans

16) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on Union Bank of India (UBI) for non-compliance with certain provisions of its directions relating to fraud classification and reporting and sale of stressed assets.

The central bank, in a statement, said its inspection of UBI revealed, inter alia, non-compliance with the above-mentioned directions to the extent of

  1. failure to classify an account as Red Flag Account despite presence of Early Warning Signals and
  2. failure to disclose ageing of and provisioning for Security Receipts (SRs) in its Annual Report.

This action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers.

17) Answer: C

Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) have been playing an important role in purveying agricultural credit, particularly to Small and Marginal Farmers (SF/MF) and weaker sections of the society.

Government of India implements an interest subvention scheme under which short term crop loans up to Rs.3.00 lakh are provided to farmers at a reduced interest rate of 7% p.a.

The scheme provides interest subvention of 2% per annum to Banks on use of their own resources.

Besides, additional 3% incentive is given to the farmers for prompt repayment of the loan, thereby reducing the effective rate of interest to 4%.

18) Answer: A

Bajaj Finserv, one of the largest financial conglomerates in India, has kicked off the second phase of ‘Savdhaan Rahein. Safe Rahein’. a public awareness campaign focusing on Life Insurance Frauds.

Aim:

To educate its customers and the wider public on how to stay safe from such frauds.

Through this awareness initiative, Bajaj Finserv aims to convey a very important message to consumers opting for Life insurance policies to check policy documents carefully and verify the details from the insurers’ websites only.

19) Answer: B

Indian tech wizard Parag Agrawal takes over as CEO of the social media platform Twitter following the departure of its co-founder CEO.

Twitter co-founder Jack Dorsey has stepped down as chief executive of the company paving way for the current chief technical officer, Parag Agrawal, to take over.

Mr Dorsey has been serving as chief executive of both Twitter and payment firm Square.

Parag Agrawal, IIT alumnus, joins the likes of Sundar Pichai and Satya Nadella as Indian-origin techies at the help of the biggest tech companies of the world.

20) Answer: C

Admiral R. Hari Kumar has assumed charge as the 25th Chief of the Naval Staff.

He received Guard of Honour at the South Block lawns in New Delhi as the new Chief of Naval Staff. Admiral Hari Kumar succeeds Admiral Karambir Singh who superannuated.

Talking to reporters, Admiral Hari Kumar, it is a matter of great honour for him to take charge as the Chief of Naval Staff of Indian Navy.

Admiral R. Hari Kumar was commissioned on 1st January 1983 into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy.

21) Answer: A

Petr Fiala has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic by President Milos Zeman. Fiala succeeds Andrej Babis.

The alliance narrowly defeated the ANO movement led by billionaire Babis.

Fiala, 57, heads the three-party coalition Together, which garnered 27.8% of the vote in early October.

The centrist group of the Mayors and Independents and the left-wing Pirate Party joined with Fiala’s coalition to remove Babis, who had served as prime minister since 2017.

22) Answer: E

Lyricist and CBFC Chairperson Prasoon Joshi was honoured with the ‘Indian Film Personality of the Year’ award at the 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

“IFFI has been more than an award show, it has been a festival, veteran actress Hema Malini received the similar honour. The festival is being held in Goa.

The award was conferred on him by the Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, for his contribution to cinema, popular culture and socially significant artistic work.

23) Answer: A

A Kerala-based medical technology start-up has been adjudged the winner of Startup India Grand Challenge 2021 in the medical device category of the Government of India.

Sascan Meditech, the start-up incubated at the SCTIMST-TIMed the Technology Business Incubator of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for MedicalSciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, received a Cash grant of INR 15,00,000 at the Grand Challenge organized by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Govt of India along with Startup India and Investindia.org.

The award was announced by Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Ayog, after a rigorous evaluation process, and “Sascan” was selected from among 310 start-ups which took part in the grand challenge.

24) Answer: B

The ships and aircraft of the Indian Navy participated in the first-ever Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) Focused Operation to enhance maritime security in the Indian Ocean region, along with Sri Lanka and the Maldives.

The two-day conclave witnessed the participation of ships and aircraft of the Indian Navy (IN), Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) and the Sri Lankan Navy (SLN).

They operated over a vast area in the Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) of the three countries in the Southern Arabian Sea.

25) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted approval to state-owned insurance behemoth, Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), to raise its stake in private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank up to 9.99 percent.

The approval of the central bank will be valid for one year.

Currently, LIC holds 4.96% in Kotak Bank, as per the information available from the shareholding pattern till 30 September.

The central bank has allowed promoters to raise up to 26% stake and non-promoters to raise up to 10% stake in private sector banks.

26) Answer: E

Indian businessman and philanthropist Narotam Sekhsaria authored a book titled The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company.

The Book will be Published by HarperCollins Publishers India & it is set to be released in December 2021.

About the Book:

The book vividly captures that engaging story, the determination and perseverance that went into building one of India’s finest companies.

27) Answer: C

Indian tennis player Ramkumar Ramanathan won his maiden Challenger level singles title 12 years after turning a Pro, after he defeated Evgeny Karlovskiy of the Russian Tennis Federation in the final of the ATP Challenger tournament in Manama, Bahrain.

The inaugural Bahrain Ministry Of Interior Tennis Challenger, played on hard court, was an ATP80 event.

Ramanathan, a winner of six ATP Challenger doubles titles, pocketed $7,200 in prize money as well as 80 ATP Ranking points.

28) Answer: A

Squash star Saurav Ghosal made history as he became the first Indian to win the Malaysian Open Championships after beating Miguel Rodriguez 11-7, 11-8 and 13-11 in the men’s singles final in Kuala Lumpur to win the 2021 Malaysian Open Squash Championships title.

It was Ghosal’s first PSA Tour title in three years.

He last won a PSA title in the 2018 Kolkata International Open.

In the women’s single title of the 2021 Malaysian Open squash championships has been won by Malaysia’s Aifa Azman.

29) Answer: B

National Award-winning choreographer & actor Sivasankar Passed away at the age of 72.

About Sivasankar:

Sivasankar was born on 7 December 1948 in Chennai, Tamilnadu, India.

Sivasankar master has worked as a choreographer in over 800 films over a period of four decades.

He worked in more than 10 languages but majorly with South Indian films, including Tamil films & Telugu films.

He won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award under the Best Choreographer category in 1996, 2003, 2006 and 2008, for the films Poove Unakkaga, Vishwa Thulasi, Varalaru and Uliyin Osai respectively.

He also won the National Award in 2008 for his work in the SS Rajamouli directorial Magadheera, and gained wide popularity for the song Dheera Dheera Dheera from the film.

30) Answer: C

The founder and former chief of the Williams Racing Formula One team , Sir Frank Williams Passed away at the age of 79.

Sir Francis Owen Garbett Williams was a British businessman, racing car driver.

He was the team principal from its foundation in 1977 until 2020.

Frank Williams, the longest-serving Team Principal Formula 1, marked 50 years as an F1 team boss in 2019.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here