Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th November 2021

0
47

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 30th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the rank of India in the Global Observatory on Donation and Transplantation as per the data available on the GODT website?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fifth

(e) Seventh

2) In which among the following city of UKthe Ganga Connect exhibition has concludedrecently?

(a) Manchester

(b) Liverpool

(c) Nottingham

(d) Glasgow

(e) London

3) Which among the following PSU has launched the Model Retail Outlet Scheme and a Digital Customer Feedback Program called [email protected]?

(a) Indian Oil

(b) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

(c) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

(d) All of the above

(e) Both b and c

4) The ‘Textiles Week’ has been inaugurated at India Pavilion in “DUBAI EXPO’ 2020. Who is the current Minister of Textiles?

(a)MeenakshiLekhi

(b)PiyushGoyal

(c)SmritiIrani

(d)Ashwini Vaishnaw

(e)Dharmendra Pradhan

5) Which among the following film has won the Best film Award in the Sixth edition BRICS Film Festival?

(a)Asuran

(b) The Sun above Me Never Sets

(c)Barakat

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

6) The 7th India International Science Festival 2021 would be held in which state?

(a) Goa

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Haryana

(e) Jharkhand

7) Hunar Haathas received the India International Trade Fair, 2021 Silver Medal.HunarHaat was organised by which among the following ministry?

(a) Ministry of Tourism

(b) Ministry of Culture

(c) Ministry of Minority Affairs

(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(e) Ministry of Rural Development

8) Who among the following has launched the Centre for Innovation and Incubation website at Utkal University?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)Amit Shah

(c)Rajnath Singh

(d)Nirmala Sitharaman

(e)Dharmendra Pradhan

9) The Central Government would introduce the Cryptocurrency and Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill 2021. Which country is the first country to adopt bitcoin as national currency?

(a) El Salvador

(b) Venezuela

(c) Argentina

(d) Venezuela

(e) Spain

10) The World Health Organization has named the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529, as ‘Omicron’. This new variant was first detected in which country?

(a) USA

(b) China

(c) UK

(d) South Africa

(e) India

11) Under Bimit VyaktiKalyanYojana’, what % of the average daily earnings has been given as the relief to the person who loses their job during the last four contribution periods?

(a) 25%

(b) 45%

(c) 50%

(d) 60%

(e) 75%

12) Which state has approved theDrinking water supply schemes worth Rs 225.24 Crore in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee meeting?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Tripura

(c)Meghalaya

(d) Haryana

(e)Uttarakhand

13) The ______International Tourism Martfor the North East Region has been inaugurated at Kohima, Nagaland.

(a)6th

(b)7th

(c)8th

(d)9th

(e)10th

14) Which among the Union Territory has launched two pilot projects to revive and catalyse traditional Namda Craft and up skill the Artisans and Weavers?

(a)Pondicherry

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Ladakh

(d) Andaman and Nicobar

(e) Chandigarh

15) The Home and Cooperative Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated dairy projects worth 415 crore rupees in which state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Manipur

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Haryana

(e) Bihar

16) The Reserve Bank of India had formed an Internal Working Group in June 2020. Who is the convenor of the group?

(a) Kaya Tripathi

(b)Harihar Mishra

(c) Ajay Kumar

(d)Urjit Patel

(e)Shrimohan Yadav

17) What is the name of the card launched by Paytm Payments Bank to equip millions of Indians with one physical card for all their everyday needs?

(a)Paytm Transfer Card

(b)Paytm Dream Card

(c)Paytm Transit Card

(d)Paytm Safe Card

(e)Paytm Platinum Card

18) Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?

(a) Bharat Mishra

(b)Vivek Johri

(c)Prakash Kumar

(d) Dinesh Goel

(e)Kiran Singh

19) Which city would set up a fabrication lab for Li-ion batteries to boost up-scaling and commercialisation of the technology?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Chennai

(d) Mumbai

(e) Jaipur

20) The 9th Meeting of the BIMSTEC Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism and Transnational Crime has hosted by which country virtually?

(a) Thailand

(b) Nepal

(c) Myanmar

(d) Bhutan

(e) Sri Lanka

21) The Indian Army has organised the biggest military exercise called Dakshin Shakti in which state?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

(e) Jharkhand

22) Which state government is first in the country to use e-VTOL Drone AquilaX2, drones for delivering medicines to a remote primary health centre?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Gujarat

(d) Kerala

(e) Meghalaya

23) As per the NITI Aayog’s Multidimensional Poverty index, which is the only district across the country to register zero poverty?

(a) Kurnool

(b) Indore

(c)Kottayam

(d) Coimbatore

(e)Chikballapur

24) The Vice President Venkaiah Naidu has released a Book titled, “Democracy, Politics and Governance”. The book is authored by whom?

(a)Manohar Bhat

(b) Krishna Lal

(c)Arvind Kumar

(d) Prasad Varma

(e) Surya Prakash

25) A book titled,“Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947” has been authored by whom?

(a)Harsha Bhogle

(b)Gautam Bhattacharya

(c)Ayaz Memon

(d)Sambit Bal

(e) Suresh Menon

26) Stephen Sondheim Passed away. He was a composer and lyricist of which country?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) China

(e) Germany

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Mansukh Mandavya, Union Minister for Health and Family has addressed the 12th Indian Organ Donation Day in the presence of BharatiPravinPawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.

The event, meant to celebrate the gift of life given by the deceased donors to the transplant recipients was inaugurated by the Union Ministers to promote organ donation at a time the country’s demand for organ replacement far exceeds organ donations.

The occasion felicitated the members of families of deceased donors who gave their consent in a time of grief.

India now ranks third in the world only behind USA and China as per the data available on the Global Observatory on Donation and Transplantation (GODT) website

The State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (SOTTO) of Maharashtra won the award for the highest number of deceased donors’ transplantations while Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (ROTTO) for the Western Region was recognized for best performance.

2) Answer: E

The Ganga Connect exhibition, that has been running across the UK from 8th November concluded in London on 25th November 2021.

This has been a major effort of the National Mission for Clean Ganga, the High Commission of India and cGanga to engage with the international community of scientists, technology companies, policy makers, industry, investors and finance professionals.

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of JalShakti,andShri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, hosted a virtual roundtable with eminent members of the Indian community who gathered in person at the Indian High Commission in London, UK and others via a digital bridge from elsewhere in the UK

3) Answer: D

Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited have announced the launch of Model Retail Outlet Scheme and a Digital Customer Feedback Program called [email protected]

Three oil PSUs have joined hands to launch Model Retail Outlets to enhance service standards and amenities, across their networks, which serve over 6 Crore consumers.

The initiative was inaugurated by ShriHardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India.

In order to keep pace with the rapidly changing consumer behavior and a view to offer a heightened customer experience in retail outlets, Oil Marketing Companies aim to benchmark Retail Outlet standards for ensuring standardized customer facilities through these initiatives.

The scheme involves an intense 5 Level evaluation process of over 70000 retail outlets in the country on a set of core service and facility parameters as well as standard of customer amenities.

4) Answer: B

The ‘Textiles Week’ was inaugurated by ShriVijoy Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles along with Shri Jay Karan Singh, Trade Advisor at India Pavilion in “DUBAI EXPO’ 2020 in the presence of heads of participating Export Promotion Councils.

An interactive session on the ‘Sourcing and Investment Destination for Textiles Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme – A Game Changer’ was also organised at the Dubai Expo.

The objective of the interaction was to project India’s commitment towards attracting investments in the Textile Sector so as to enhance production and thereby exports.

The Expo will be open seven days a week, from 10 am to 12 pm (midnight) from Saturday to Wednesday and 10 am to 2 am (night) (Thursday and Friday).

The Dubai Expo 2020 is a World Expo, currently hosted by Dubai in the United Arab Emirates from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2022 with 192 participating country Pavilions.

The current Minister of Textiles is PiyushGoyal.

5) Answer: E

South African Film Barakat by Director Amy Jephta and Russian Film the Sun above Me Never Sets by Director LyubovBorisova has shared the Best film Award in the Sixth edition BRICS Film Festival.

For the first time the BRICS Film Festival was held alongside the 52nd International Film Festival of India in Goa during November 20-28, 2021.

The other Best Film Award Winner the Sun above Me Never Sets narrates the story of a young man who tries to reinvigorate the zeal to live life in an old man so that he can see his lost daughter

The Best Director award was won by Brazilian Filmmaker Lúcia Murat for her documentary film Ana.

Indian actor Dhanush won the Best Actor (Male) award for his role in Asuran, a film on a farmer father-son duo (both played by Dhanush) who fights against the archaic systems of the society

Brazilian actress Lara Boldorini was honored with the Best Actor (Female) Award for her film On Wheels, a rousing on-road tale of a search for a father-figure.

The union minister for Information & Broadcasting ShriAnurag Singh Thakur, Member of the Parliament, Ms.Sumalatha and Shri Rahul Rawail presented the awards to all the awardees.

6) Answer: A

The 7th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2021 will be held in Panaji, Goa from 10th to 13th of next month.

The 4 days festival will be organized by the Ministry of Earth Sciences in collaboration with the Ministry of Science and Technology, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Space and the Government of Goa. More than 100 scientists from different fields will participate and 740 science films from 70 countries will be screened.

The festival theme will be based on Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with the motto of Celebration of science and its promotion by all.

Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr.Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the curtain-raiser program of the Festival in New Delhi.

7) Answer: C

The HUNAR HAAT, organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs at PragatiMaidan, New Delhi, received the prestigious India International Trade Fair, 2021 Silver Medal for strengthening commitment to “Vocal for Local” and its strong presence at the Trade Fair.

On the last day of India International Trade Fair, the Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi visited the HUNAR HAAT and lakhs of people visited “HunarHaat” at PragatiMaidan where sale of indigenous products worth crores of rupees took place.

Mr.Naqvi, over 550 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and Union Territories participated and set up more than 300 stalls in the 33rd HUNAR HAAT.

8) Answer: E

Union Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has the National education policy 2020 made under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given us a scope to internationalise our universities.

There is a need to put in place a special framework to realise the provisions of the policy that include multidisciplinary education, employment and research.

On the occasion of attending the 79th foundation day function of Utkal University in Bhubaneswar, capital of Odisha, the union minister launched the website of the Centre for Innovation and Incubation of the University.

Emphasizing autonomy for the universities, any sort of limitation imposed on them will prevent their intellectual potential from flowering forth.

9) Answer: A

The Central Government is going to introduce the Cryptocurrency and Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill 2021 during the ongoing Winter Session of Parliament.

There have been speculations in past that the Government may completely ban cryptocurrencies in India.

However, several reports recently claimed official sources as saying that the Government may allow trading and investing in cryptocurrencies with certain restrictions.

Crypto experts say that it won’t be possible to completely ban cryptocurrencies.

However, the government may ban or put restrictions on trading in crypto and its use as a means of exchange or payments.

El Salvador becomes first country to adopt bitcoin as national currency

10) Answer: D

World Health Organization has named the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529, which was detected in South Africa, as ‘Omicron’, it may spread more quickly than other forms.

After a closed meeting of independent experts who reviewed the data, the WHO, preliminary evidence suggests there is an increased risk of reinfection and there had been a detrimental change in COVID-19 epidemiology.

Infections in South Africa had risen steeply in recent weeks, coinciding with detection of the variant now designated as omicron.

This variant has a large number of mutations, some of which are concerning. Preliminary evidence suggests an increased risk of reinfection with this variant, as compared to other (variants of concern).

11) Answer: C

Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani has inaugurated the newly built ESI Dispensary and Branch Office at Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh.

This will benefit 60,000 ESI beneficiaries of Rae Bareli area. In addition, about 15,000 workers will also get cash benefits from the ESIC Branch Office.

ShriRameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, PurnimaShrivastava, Chairperson, Rae-Bareli Municipality, Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, Member Legislative Council, Uttar Pradesh were also present at the inauguration.

Further, through the ‘AtalBimitVyaktiKalyanYojana’, if the insured person loses his/her job, he/she is given a relief of 50% of the average daily earnings during the last four contribution periods.

As a once-in-a-lifetime measure, relief is paid up to a maximum of 90 days of unemployment

12) Answer: C

Drinking water supply schemes worth Rs 225.24 Crore were approved for Uttarakhand in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 26th November, 2021.

These schemes will provide tap water connection in 293 villages spread over 7 districts of the State.

Of the 12 water supply schemes sanctioned, 11 are multi-village and one is a single village scheme.

It will provide tap water connection to over 19,000 rural household.

As on date, out of 15.18 lakh rural household in the State, 7.41 lakh (48.79%) are getting tap water supply in their homes.

In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.64 lakh household

13) Answer: D

Chief Minister of Nagaland ShriNeiphiu Rio, Minister of State for Tourism & Defence, GoI, Shri Ajay Bhatt and MLA & Advisor Tourism, Government of Nagaland Shri. H KhehoviYeputhomi jointly inaugurated the three-day long 9th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region at Kohima, Nagaland.

Secretary Tourism, GoIShriArvind Singh, ADG Tourism, GoI Smt. RupinderBrar and other dignitaries of Central government and North Eastern States were also present on the occasion.

The objective of the event is to highlight the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets.

Coffee table book on Nagaland was also launched on this occasion.

Department of Tourism, Government of Nagaland & Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) signed MoU for the operations of SIHM.

About Nagaland:

Capital: Kohima

Chief minister: Neiphiu Rio

Governor: JagdishMukhi

14) Answer: B

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has launched two pilot projects with a view to revive and catalyze the traditional Namda Craft and upskill the Artisans and Weavers of Kashmir.

The projects are Revival of Namda craft of Kashmir as a special pilot project under Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) 3.0 and upskilling of artisans and weavers of Kashmir under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), a component of PMKVY.

The pilot projects have been launched by Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajeev Chandrasekhar.

The objective of these projects is to boost and preserve the traditional Namda craft of Kashmir and upskill the local weavers and artisans to enhance their productivity through RPL assessment and certification.

Namda craft is a rug made of sheep wool through felting technique instead of normal weaving process.

The Namda project will be an industry-based training program with beneficiaries involved in Namda Crafts Production who will contribute towards preserving and reviving the rich heritage associated with Namda craft in Kashmir.

15) Answer: A

Union Home and Cooperative Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated dairy projects worth 415 crore rupees at Amul Fed Dairy at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

Mr. Shah urged the Amul to take an initiative on creating marketing infrastructure for organic agri products for supporting the wealth creation for farmers.

The center will help in any plan in this regard and Amul can expand its purview and rope in newer areas to replicate the success of cooperatives into other areas.

Shah inaugurated AmulFed Dairy’s new milk powder factory, poly film manufacturing plant, new robotic storage facility at the total cost of 415 crore rupees in Gandhinagar.

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel termed it a big driver for women empowerment as over 11 lakh women are engaged in the dairy cooperative in the State.

Apart from Gujarat, Amul Federation is also sourcing milk from 13 other States.

16) Answer: E

Reserve Bank of India had formed an Internal Working Group (IWG) in June 2020, to review the extant guidelines on ownership and corporate structure for Indian private sector banks.

The IWG had 5 members with Shrimohan Yadav as the convenor. The Internal Working Group (IWG) had made 33 recommendations to RBI.

Now RBI has accepted 21 recommendations out of these 33.

The initial lock-in requirements will continue as minimum 40 per cent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank for first five years.

The cap on promoters’ stake in long run of 15 years has been raised from 15 percent (earlier) to 26 percent of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank.

For Universal Banks: The initial paid-up voting equity share capital/ net worth required to set up a new universal bank has been increased to ₹1000 crore (from present ₹500 crores).

For SFBs: The initial paid-up voting equity share capital/ net worth required to set up a new SFB, has been increased to ₹300 crores (from present ₹200 crores).

For UCBs transiting to SFBs: The initial paid-up voting equity share capital/ net worth has been increased to ₹150 crores (from present ₹100 crores) which has to be increased to ₹300 crores in five years (from present ₹200 crores).

17) Answer: C

Paytm Payments Bank (PPBL) has rolled out a ‘Paytm Transit Card’, aiming to equip millions of Indians with one physical card for all their everyday needs from travel in metro, railways, State-owned bus services, toll& parking charges to payments at offline merchant stores, online shopping and more.

The first phase of rollout is being launched in collaboration with Hyderabad Metro Rail, Ahmedabad Metro and the Delhi Airport Express Line.

The card linked to the Paytm Wallet can be used for all transactions of a user from travel in metros, buses and trains, to pay toll and parking charges, payment at offline and online stores to withdrawal of cash from ATMs.

Paytm Transit Card is the firm’s second product in the mass transit category after the success of PPBL FASTags.

18) Answer: B

1985-batch Indian Revenue Service officer Vivek Johri has been appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs CBIC.

Mr Johri is currently working as the member in the CBIC.

He succeeds M Ajit Kumar who is completing his tenure ON 30th November.

19) Answer: A

A fabrication lab for Li-ion batteries will be set up in Bangalore in an attempt to boost up-scaling and commercialisation of the technology.

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an Autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India and Nsure Reliable Power Solutions, Bengaluru signed an agreement for technical know-how transfer and training of personnel to set up the Li-ion battery fabrication lab on November 25, 2021.

20) Answer: D

The 9th Meeting of the BIMSTEC Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism and Transnational Crime (JWG-CTTC), hosted by Bhutan virtually.

An inter-agency Indian delegation led by Mr.MahaveerSinghvi, Joint Secretary, Counter Terrorism, Ministry of External Affairs participated the meeting.

The meeting was attended by all the BIMSTEC Members States i.e. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand.

The meeting discussed emerging traditional and non-traditional security threats in the BIMSTEC region.

The meeting deliberated and made recommendations on wide ranging issues to enhance cooperation and collaboration in countering terrorism and transnational crimes in the region

India would be hosting the tenth Meeting of the BIMSTEC Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism and Transnational Crimes (JWG-CTTC) in 2022.

21) Answer: A

The Indian Army had organised the biggest military exercise called Dakshin Shakti in Rajasthan’s Jaisalmer from November 19 to 22, 2021.

Exercise Dakshin Shakti witnessed the participation of over 30,000 troops from the Army, Navy, IAF, Coast Guard, BSF and intelligence.

T-72, T-90 as well as Vijayanta tanks of the Army and the IAF’s Dhruv and Rudha helicopters, and the Jaguar fighter aircraft participated in the joint exercise

22) Answer: E

In a first in the country, the Meghalaya government has used e-VTOL (Virtual take off and landing ) Drone AquilaX2, drones to deliver medicines to a remote primary health centre in West Khasi Hills district, 25 km away from the district headquarter.

This is a unique project that will transform the healthcare supply chain to a hard-to-reach population.

It covers a distance of 25 kms in less than 25 mins from Nongstoin to Maweit.

23) Answer: C

Niti Aayog has released the first ever Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) to measure poverty at the national, State/UT, and district levels.

Bihar has the highest proportion of people, at 51.91 percent of the state’s population, who are multidimensionally poor, followed by Jharkhand at 42.16 percent and Uttar Pradesh at 37.79 percent & Madhya Pradesh 36.65 percent and Meghalaya 32.67 percent in top five poorest states.

Meanwhile, Kerala (0.71 percent), Goa (3.76%), Sikkim (3.82%), Tamil Nadu (4.89%) and Punjab (5.59 %) are the top 5 lowest poverty states across India.

In Kerala, Kottayam is the only district which registered zero poverty across the country as per the index.

Bihar also has the highest number of malnourished people followed by Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.

Bihar also ranks worst when it comes to percentage of population deprived of maternal health, percentage of population deprived of years of schooling, school attendance and percentage of population deprived of cooking fuel and electricity.

While among union territories (UTs), Dadra and Nagar Haveli ( 27.36 per cent), Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh (12.58), Daman & Diu (6.82 per cent) and Chandigarh( 5.97 per cent), have emerged as the poorest UTs in India.

Puducherry having 1.72 percent of its population as poor, Lakshadweep (1.82 per cent ), Andaman & Nicobar Islands (4.30 per cent) and Delhi (4.79 per cent) have fared better.

24) Answer: E

On commemorating the 72nd anniversary of the adoption of the ‘Constitution of India’, Vice President Venkaiah Naidu released in English and ‘Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm’ in Hindi versions of books titled ‘Democracy, Politics and Governance’ authored by Dr. A. Surya Prakash.

Both these books have been published by Prabhat Publishers

25) Answer: C

Indian sports writer Ayaz Memon authored a book titled Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947.

The Book has been published by Westland.

About the Book :

The book has pieces by some fine wordsmiths including Dicky Rutnagar, Ramachandra Guha, Rajdeep Sardesai, Anil Dharker, Kadambari Murali, Sharda Ugra and Suresh Menon on the second most popular sport in the world.

26) Answer: B

Broadway composer and lyricist , who redefined the American musical theatre, Stephen Sondheim Passed away.

He was 91.

About Stephen Sondheim:

Stephen Sondheim Born on March 22, 1930, in New York City.

He was an American composer and lyricist.

He wrote the lyrics for “West Side Story” and “Gypsy,” in the 1990s.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here