Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st October 2021

0
32

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 01st October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the Organisation has observed October 1 as International Day of the Older Persons?

(a) UNSC

(b) UNESCO

(c) UNICEF

(d) UNDO

(e) UNGA

2) On which of the following date, World Vegetarian Day has been observed annually?

(a) September 30

(b) October 1

(c) October 2

(d) October 3

(e) October 4

3) The International Coffee Day has been celebrated annually on October 1.Where is the International Coffee Organisation located?

(a) Japan

(b) USA

(c) India

(d) London

(e) Oman

4) Who among the following would be the chief guest of the Vayo Naman Programme in the honour of senior citizens?

(a) Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Ramnath Kovind

(c) Virendra Kumar

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Narendra Modi

5) Which ministry has launched a month-long Clean India Programme from Prayagraj as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

(a) Health Ministry

(b) Rural development Ministry

(c) Environment Ministry

(d) Youth Affairs Ministry

(e) Housing and urban Affairs Ministry

6) Who has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App for improving awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Mission?

(a) Gajendra Singh

(b) Ramnath Kovind

(c) Prahlad Singh Patel

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Narendra Modi

7) In which of the following country ONGC Videsh has started its first exploratory drilling campaign?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Israel

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Nepal

(e) Oman

8) India’s Ambassador to China has called for reformed multilateralism, resilience and redundancy in global value chains. Who is India’s Ambassador to China?

(a) Vikram Misri

(b) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

(c) Venkatesh Varma

(d) Gaitri Issar Kumar

(e) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

9) As per the IMD, which state has recorded 19% excess rain during June to September 2021?

(a) Goa

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu

10) Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur would laid the foundation stone for strategic roads and upgradation of border roads in which of the following village?

(a) Stakna

(b) Turtuk

(c) Tso Moriri

(d) Mathoo

(e) Pangong Tso

11) Which of the following financial institution has approved a USD 356.67 million loan to the Government of India to support the expansion of the Chennai metro rail system?

(a) World Bank

(b) ADB

(c) RBI

(d) EXIM

(e) AIIB

12) What is the collected gross GST revenue in the month of September?

(a) 1,19,010 crore

(b) 1,17,010 crore

(c) 1,15,010 crore

(d) 1,22,010 crore

(e) 1,20,010 crore

13) Which of the rating agency’s credit ratio has increased in the H1 FY22?

(a) Moody

(b) Fitch

(c) Nomura

(d) S&P

(e) CRISIL

14) How much loan amount has been given to support the Government of Tamil Nadu’s Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Programme by the world Bank?

(a) $150 million

(b) $200 million

(c) $50 million

(d) $250 million

(e) $100 million

15) Who among the following would chair an Expert Committee constituted by IFSCA to recommend an approach towards development of a Sustainable Finance Hub?

(a) R K Gupta

(b) Deepa Kaur

(c) CK Mishra

(d) J R Vishnu

(e) Reeta Mehta

16) Kerala Rail has signed an MOU with which of the following institutions to enhance rail safety, especially in risk-prone terrains?

(a) AIIMS

(b) IIT

(c) CSIR

(d) IIM

(e) IISc

17) Which of the following organisation has been dissolved by the defence ministry and transferred its assets, employees and management to seven public sector units?

(a) Mishra Dhatu Nigam

(b) Ordnance Factory Board

(c) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

(d) Steel Authority of India

(e) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

18) Which Enterprises has completed the acquisition of Dewan Housing Finance by paying Rs 34,250 crore to creditors of the housing finance company?

(a) Cipla

(b) Adani Group

(c) Pidilite Industries

(d) Piramal Enterprises

(e) Sun Pharmaceutical

19) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting. What does G mean in PRAGATI?

(a) Governance

(b) Goods

(c) General

(d) Gazette

(e) Government

20) Landsat 9, a satellite has been launched by which of the following space agency?

(a) Space X

(b) JAXA

(c) NASA

(d) European Space Agency

(e) ISRO

21) The CHAMPIONS portal has announced a new online system of MSME/Udyam Registration has crossed 50 lakh registrations of MSMEs. When was the CHAMPIONS portal launched?

(a) July 01, 2020

(b) April 01, 2020

(c) June 01, 2020

(d) December 01, 2020

(e) January 01, 2020

22) According to the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021, Who among the following has spotted third?

(a) Gautam Adani

(b) SP Hinduja

(c) Lakshmi Mittal

(d) Shiv Nadar

(e) Cyrus Poonawalla

23) A new novel, titled ”Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth’  has been authored by Wole Soyinka. He hails from which country?

(a) England

(b) Israel

(c) Oman

(d) Fiji

(e) Nigeria

24) Rupinder Pal Singh has announced his retirement recently. He belongs to which sports?

(a) Football

(b) Cricket

(c) Hockey

(d) Volleyball

(e) Golf

25) Who among the following professional boxer has announced his retirement recently?

(a) Keith Thurman

(b) Manny Pacquiao

(c) Floyd Mayweather

(d) Yordenis Ugás

(e) Mike Tyson

26) Roger Hunt, a World Cup Winner of football passed away. He belonged to which team?

(a) Manchester City

(b) Chelsea

(c) Manchester United

(d) Liverpool

(e) Barcelona

27) Bala V Balachandran passed away recently. He was a well-known ________________.

(a) Writer

(b) Professor

(c) Politician

(d) Auyrvedist

(e) Cartoonist

Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Day of the Older Persons is observed on October 1 every year to raise problems faced by elder persons and to promote the development of a society for all ages.

The United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution on December 14, 1990, and designated October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons.

2) Answer: B

World Vegetarian Day is observed annually around the planet on October 1.

It is a day of celebration established by the North American Vegetarian Society in 1977 and endorsed by the International Vegetarian Union in 1978, “To promote the joy, compassion and life-enhancing possibilities of vegetarianism.”

The World Vegetarian Day is celebrated to emphasize environmental considerations, animal welfare and rights issues and personal health benefits to encourage people into ditching animal products.

3) Answer: D

International Coffee Day is celebrated on October 1 all over the day with the intention of identifying the plight of the farmers of coffee beans and expressing our love for the aromatic drink.

First initiated in Japan, it was officially declared as International Coffee Day in 2015.

International Coffee Organisation, set up in 1963 in London, first declared International Coffee day on October 1, 2015.

Since then, this day is celebrated all over the world. The organization overlooks matters related to coffee and the development of the strategic documents.

4) Answer: A

The Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry will organise the Vayo Naman Programme in the honour of senior citizens on the occasion of the International Day of Older Persons in New Delhi.

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu will be the chief guest of the programme and will confer the Vayosheshtra Samman awards.

The Vice President will also dedicate the Elderly Help Line 14567 to the Nation and launch the Senior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity (SACRED) and Senior Care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) Portals on this occasion.

Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will also be present in the programme.

The Ministry celebrates International Day of Older Persons every year on 1st of October for the cause of elderly persons.

5) Answer: D

Anurag Thakur, who holds the Youth Affairs and Sports portfolio has launched a month-long Clean India Programme from Prayagraj as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

This programme will continue till October 31.

The aim of the cleanliness drive is to create awareness, mobilize people and ensure their involvement in cleaning waste, mainly Single Use Plastic waste throughout the country.

This programme is being organised in six lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the networks of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan-NYKS affiliated Youth Clubs and National Service Scheme-affiliated institutions.

6) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis and Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) on Jal Jeevan Mission.

The Prime Minister will launch the Jal Jeevan Mission App for improving awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Mission.

Mr Modi will also launch Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, where any individual, institution, corporate, or philanthropist, be it in India or abroad, can contribute to help provide tap water connection in every rural household, school, anganwadi centre, ashramshala, and other public institutions.

Nation-wide Gram Sabhas on Jal Jeevan Mission will also take place. The Gram Sabhas will discuss planning and management of village water supply systems and also work towards long-term water security.

7) Answer: C

ONGC Videsh Limited has started its first exploratory drilling campaign in Bangladesh for finding oil and gas.

This exploratory well is planned to be drilled to a depth of 4200 meters.

It will target two prospective formations. The exploratory drilling will be followed by drilling at two more exploratory locations.

ONGC Videsh Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC).

The pre-drilling activities were completed with the rig being on location in late 2019. The spudding scheduled for March 2020 was delayed due to COVID pandemic.

8) Answer: A

India’s Ambassador to China Vikram Misri has called for reformed multilateralism, resilience and redundancy in global value chains to meet current and future challenges. Delivering a lecture at New Development Bank (NDB) Think Lab, Shanghai also the serious reform of global political and economic architecture is necessary.

Political, technological and economic shifts taking place over the last 75 years have impacted the multilateral system, which has not kept pace with either the diffusion of political power or the economic rebalancing that has taken place.

Policy framework of Atmanirbhar Bharat, labor/agriculture/education reforms, focus on startups and economic stimulus are propelling India forward.This is good news for NDB, as India is its largest client. India is also leading on SDGs through ISA and CDRI

9) Answer: D

Due to the South West Monsoon, Maharashtra has recorded 19% excess rain during June to September 2021.

IMD has informed that, during this period Maharashtra has received 1194.3 millimeters of rain as compared to normal 1004.2 millimeters.

Marathwada region has received a highest 48% more than normal rain during this period. Konkan and Goa region received 3560 millimeters of rain which is 24 percent more than regular rainfall during the season.

Mumbai city has received 15.4% excess rain while Pune has recorded 22 percent less than normal rains this year

10) Answer: B

Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur will lay the foundation stone for strategic roads and upgradation of border roads in Turtuk.

Construction of new Hendenbrok-Zingpal road and upgradation of four other roads will be taken up to strengthen the strategic connectivity and socioeconomic development.

Project Vijayak and Himank of Border Roads Organization will begin works of these roads soon. In foundation laying ceremony in Turtuk, Kargil and Leh CECs Feroz Ahmed Khan, Tashi Gyaltson, Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and DG BRO Lt Gen Rajiv Choudhary also participated.

11) Answer: E

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a USD 356.67 million loan to the Government of India to support the expansion of the Chennai metro rail system.

The project involves the construction of a new corridor in Chennai’s metro network as part of Chennai Metro Rail Phase 2.

It will span from Lighthouse in the east to Poonamalee Bypass in the west to ensure seamless multimodal transport across Chennai by providing integrated access to suburban rail, bus stations and the city’s main airport.

In addition, the project will address traffic bottlenecks and reduce greenhouse gas emissions by increasing public urban transport options

12) Answer: B

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September was 1,17,010 crore rupees, which included CGST component of 20,578 crore, SGST 26,767 crore and IGST component of 60,911 crore rupees.

The revenue for September was 23 per cent higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 30 per cent higher

The revenue from domestic transactions including import of services was 20 per cent higher than the revenue from these sources during the same month last year.

The average monthly gross GST collection for the second quarter of the current year amounted to 1.15 lakh crore rupees, which was five per cent higher than the average monthly collection of 1.10 lakh crore rupees in the first quarter of the year.

13) Answer: E

India Inc seems to be shrugging off the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic with credit ratings agencies reporting improvement in credit ratio and corporate credit profile.

Crisil Ratings credit ratio increased further in the first half of fiscal 2022, with 488 upgrades and 165 downgrades, reflecting a sharp and sustained recovery in demand despite the intense second wave of Covid-19 infections.

This was the second consecutive rise in the credit ratio, at 2.96 times. It had risen to 1.33 times in the second half of last fiscal from 0.54 time in the previous half

14) Answer: A

The World Bank will give $150 million loan to support the Government of Tamil Nadu’s Chennai City Partnership: Sustainable Urban Services Programme, which seeks to help strengthen institutions, improve the financial health of service agencies, and drive significant improvements in the quality of four key urban services — water supply and sewerage, mobility, health, and solid waste management.

It will help Tamil Nadu Government, Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC), and key service agencies adopt new approaches to service delivery and bring a renewed focus on results for citizens

15) Answer: C

Gift city regulator International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend an approach towards development of a Sustainable Finance Hub and provide a road map for the same.

Expert committee will be chaired by CK Mishra, former Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

The committee has been tasked to study the current regulatory practices in sustainable finance across major international financial jurisdictions and recommend a robust framework to develop a world-class sustainable finance hub at IFSCA

16) Answer:  E

IISc-incubated startup L2MRail, Society for Innovation and Development (SID), and IISc have signed an MoU with Kerala Rail aimed at enhancing rail safety, especially in risk-prone terrains.

The L2MRail team and IISc have pioneered the Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) sensing technology for a structural health monitoring system (SHMS) for the civil engineering structures of Kerala Rail’s Silverline project

The MOU was exchanged between Kerala Rail Managing Director V Ajith Kumar and IISc Registrar Sudhir Warrier in the presence of Govindan Rangarajan, Director, IISc, and B Gurumoorthy, Chief Executive of SID, IISc.

17) Answer: B

The defence ministry has dissolved the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and transferred its assets, employees and management to seven public sector units (PSUs).

The Government of India has decided to transfer the management, control, operations and maintenance of these 41 production units and identified non-production units to seven government companies (wholly owned by the government of India) with effect from October 1, 2021.

The government has decided that all the employees of OFB (Group A, B & C) belonging to the production units and also the identified non-production units shall be transferred en masse to the new DPSUs on terms of foreign service without any deputation allowance (deemed deputation) initially for a period of two years.

18) Answer: D

Piramal Enterprises has completed the acquisition of Dewan Housing Finance (DHFL) by paying Rs 34,250 crore to creditors of the housing finance company.

This marks the first successful resolution of a financial services company under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC).

The DHFL will recover an aggregate amount of Rs 38,000 crore from the DHFL’s resolution, which includes Rs 34,250 crore paid by Piramal Enterprises and Rs 3,800 crore from the cash balance of DHFL.

19) Answer: A

On Sep 29, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting.

About PRAGATI Meeting :

PRAGATI – Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.

In the meeting, eight projects were reviewed & it had a cumulative cost of around Rs 50,000 crore.

Four of these projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two from the Ministry of Power and one each from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Civil Aviation.

PRAGATI is an ambitious multi-purpose and multi-modal platform, launched in March 2015, by PM Modi.

20) Answer: C

On Sep 27, 2021, The US space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) successfully launched Landsat 9 from the foggy Vandenberg Space Force Base in California.

Landsat 9 is a joiNT NASA and US Geological Survey (USGS) mission.

The satellite was carried by a United Launch Alliance Atlas V rocket from Vandenberg`s Space Launch Complex 3E.

Northrop Grumman in Gilbert, Arizona, built the Landsat 9 spacecraft.

Landsat 9 will provide data and imagery to help make science-based decisions on key issues including water use, wildfire impacts, coral reef degradation, glacier and ice-shelf retreat, and tropical deforestation.

The first Landsat satellite launched in 1972.

21) Answer: A

The CHAMPIONS portal of the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has announced that a new online system of MSME/Udyam Registration has crossed 50 lakh registrations of MSMEs.

These include over 47 lakh Micro organisations and 2.7 lakh Small Units.

About CHAMPIONS portal :

CHAMPIONS portal – Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength.

It was launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises on July 01, 2020.

Aim :

To make the smaller units big by helping and handholding, and by solving their problems and grievances.

The registration is free of cost and should be done only on the Government portal.

22) Answer: D

According to the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani continues to be India’s richest man for the 10th straight year with a net worth of Rs 7,18,000 crore.

Meanwhile, Gautam Adani & family moved up two places to take the second richest spot in this year’s list with a wealth of ₹5,05,900 crore.

Shiv Nadar & family maintained its third position with a 67 percent increase in their wealth to Rs 2.36 lakh crore.

23) Answer: E

A new novel, titled ”Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth’ authored by Wole Soyinka.

About the Novel :

It is a novel that explores criminal racketeering of a most sinister and deadly kind that is operating in an African nation uncomfortably like Nigeria.

About Wole Soyinka :

Wole Soyinka is a Nigerian playwright, novelist, poet, and essayist in the English language.

He has also written three autobiographical volumes ”Aké: The Years of Childhood”, ”Ìsarà: A Voyage Around Essay” and ”Ibadan”.

His notable plays include ”The Jero Plays”, ”The Road”, ”The Lion and the Jewel”, ”Madmen and Specialists” and ”From Zia, With Love”.

24) Answer: C

On Sep 30, 2021, Olympic bronze medal-winning Indian hockey player Rupinder Pal Singh announced his retirement from international hockey with immediate effect to make way for youngsters.

The 30-year-old, Rupinder Pal Singh, regarded as one of the best drag-flickers of the country, represented India in 223 matches.

25) Answer: B

The eight-division world champion and Philippines senator Manny Pacquiao announced his retirement from professional boxing after 26 years and 72 professional bouts.

About Manny Pacquiao :

Pacquiao was born in December 17, 1978 Kibawe, Bukidnon.

He is also an Evangelical Christian preacher, philanthropist, entrepreneur, socialite, and YouTube personality.

Pacquiao is the only eight-division world champion in the history of boxing and has won 12 major world titles.

He was the first boxer to win the lineal championship in five different weight classes.

Pacquiao finished his 26-year, 72-fight career with 62 wins, eight losses and two draws, Of those 62 wins, 39 were by knockout and 23 by decision.

He made his professional debut in 1995 at age 16 and became the first boxer to win the lineal championship in five different weight classes.

He is also the only boxer to hold world championships across four different decades.

26) Answer: D

On Sep 27, 2021, Liverpool legend and England World Cup Winner Roger Hunt Passed away.

He was 83.

About Roger Hunt :

Roger Hunt Born in Glazebury, Lancashire.

He played 34 times for the Three Lions between 1962 and 1969, scoring 18 goals.

He was also a member of the 1962 World Cup squad.

Hunt spent 11 years at Liverpool, scoring 285 goals in 492 games for the club, winning the league title twice and the FA Cup.

He helped Liverpool win two league titles and their first FA Cup trophy in 1964-65

27) Answer: B

On Sep 28, 2021, Professor Bala V Balachandran, the management guru and founder of the Great Lakes Institute of Management (GLIM), passed away.

He was 84.

About Bala V Balachandran :

Balachandran was born on 5 July 1937 in Pudupatti, Tamil Nadu.

He became a great professor, mentor, educationist, author, entrepreneur, consultant and life coach.

He was also the founder, Chairman of the Board and Dean Emeritus of Great Lakes Institute of Management in Chennai.

Balachandran was the author of numerous papers in Finance and Accounting.

Awards & Honours :

In 2001, he was graced with the Padma Shri for his contribution in the field of education.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here