Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd October 2021

0
33

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 02nd October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Non-Violence has been observed annually on October 2 to mark the _______ birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

(a) 149th

(b) 150th

(c) 151th

(d) 152nd

(e) 153rd

2) Who among the following has flagged off All India Car Rally of the National Security Guard – Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama from the historic Red Fort in Delhi?

(a) Rajnath Singh

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Piyush Goyal

(e) None of these

3) In which of the following state/s the Union Government has decided to procure the operation of paddy under Minimum Support Price?

(a) Bihar

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

4) Who among the following would lead the 9-member committee for determining the national floor level minimum wages under the Code on Wages?

(a) SP Mukherjee

(b) Ajit Mishra

(c) Rupa Chanda

(d) Arup Mitra

(e) None of these

5) How much amount has been approved by the Defence Acquisition Council for the modernisation of Indian Armed Forces?

(a) Rs. 11,165 crores

(b) Rs. 12,165 crores

(c) Rs. 13,165 crores

(d) Rs. 14,165 crores

(e) Rs. 15,165 crores

6) Which of the following corporation has got the approval for the listing  through the Initial Public Offer on the Stock Exchange?

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India

(b) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation

(c) Agriculture Insurance Company of India

(d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

(e) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation

7) Colonel Mamady Doumbouya has been sworn in as Interim President of which of the following country?

(a) Côte d’Ivoire

(b) Gabon

(c) Morocco

(d) Sierra Leone

(e) Guinea

8) Which of the following hypersonic missile has been test-fired by the North Korean Academy of National Defence Science?

(a) Hwasong-8

(b) Hwasong-15

(c) Hwasong-3

(d) Hwasong-5

(e) Hwasong-14

9) The Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur has inaugurated various roads of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in which of the following state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) West Bengal

10) Odisha has targeted to achieve 100% house connections for drinking water in all cities by______________

(a) March 2022

(b) April 2022

(c) December 2022

(d) April 2021

(e) December 2021

11) The Prime Minister Modi has shared his remarks at the launch of India Pavilion in which of the following expo through video conferencing?

(a) Dubai Expo

(b) London Expo

(c) Singapore Expo

(d) Saudi Expo

(e) Oman Expo

12) As per data released by the National Payments Corporation of India, How many transactions have been registered by Unified Payments Interface in the month of September?

(a) 362 crore

(b) 363 crore

(c) 364 crore

(d) 365 crore

(e) 366 crore

13) Which of the following bank has been removed from the Prompt Corrective Action Framework by the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) UCO Bank

(b) Indian Overseas Bank

(c) Punjab and Sind Bank

(d) Indian Bank

(e) Canara Bank

14) Which organisation has issued the frameworks for Gold Exchange, social stock exchange, delisting framework, and superior voting rights shares and approved some amendments?

(a) EXIM Bank

(b) RBI

(c) SIDBI

(d) IRDAI

(e) SEBI

15) Which among the following Payments Bank has partnered with Stellapps to enable cashless payment transfers to small dairy farmers?

(a) India Post Payments Bank

(b) Fino Payments Bank

(c) Airtel Payments Bank

(d) Jio Payments Bank

(e) Paytm Payments Bank

16) Ambrish Jain has been stepped down as the Chief Operating Officer of which of the following telecom company?

(a) BSNL

(b) Airtel

(c) Reliance Jio

(d) Vodafone Idea

(e) None of these

17) Anurag Mehrotra has been appointed as the vice-president of the commercial vehicle division of Tata Motors. He is a former Managing Director of which company?

(a) Ford India

(b) Tata Motors

(c) Maruti Suzuki

(d) Honda Cars India

(e) Volkswagen India

18) Who among the following has resigned as the managing director and a director of Aurobindo Pharma?

(a) Ramanarayanan

(b) Annamalai

(c) Krishnamoorthy

(d) D Srinivasan

(e) N Govindarajan

19) Fumio Kishida has been elected as the __________th Prime Minister of Japan.

(a) 98th

(b) 100th

(c) 97th

(d) 95th

(e) 99th

20) Which organisation has launched the first edition of the CFO Excellence Awards at a virtual event?

(a) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

(b) National Association of Software and Service Companies

(c) Confederation of Indian Industry

(d) Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India

(e) None of these

21) The 2021 Right Livelihood Award has been won by Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment. Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment is _______ based environmental organisation.

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Lucknow

(c) Kolkata

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Delhi

22) Which bank has entered into an MOU with three leading non-banking finance companies and housing finance companies for co-originate loans to the priority sectors?

(a) Canara Bank

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) Punjab National Bank

23) In the 3rd edition of ‘Digital Quality of Life Index  2021’, what is the rank of India among 110 countries?

(a) 57th

(b) 58th

(c) 59th

(d) 60th

(e) 61st

24) NASA has launched the Landsat 9 satellite through the United Launch Alliance Atlas V rocket. It is the _________________type of satellite.

(a) Remote sensing satellite

(b) Earth monitoring satellite

(c) Weather monitoring satellite

(d) Communications Satellite

(e) None of these

25) Rupinder Pal Singh has announced his retirement recently. He belongs to which sports?

(a) Football

(b) Cricket

(c) Golf

(d) Hockey

(e) Tennis

Answers :

1) Answer: D

International Day of Non-Violence is observed on October 2 to mark the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi who had played an important role in India’s Independence.

On 15 June, 2007, General Assembly adopted a resolution of establishing the International Day of Non-Violence to spread the message of non-violence including education and public awareness

Mahatma Gandhi’s birth anniversary is also observed as the International Day of non-violence.

The Nation pays homage to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 152nd birth anniversary

A series of functions have been organized across the country and by Indian Missions abroad. A Sarva Dharma Prarthana Sabha was organised at his Samadhi – Raj Ghat in the national capital.

2) Answer: B

Home Minister Amit Shah has flagged off All India Car Rally of the National Security Guard – Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama from the historic Red Fort in Delhi under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

Government is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to revive and instill in youth, the spirit and sacrifices of the unsung Martyrs and Freedom Fighters.

During its seven thousand 500 kilometers long journey, the National Security Guard, car rally has passes through important and historical places associated with the Freedom Movement and Freedom Fighters of the country. The rally will end on 30th of october at the Police Memorial in New Delhi.

Mr Shah has also flagged-in the cycle rallies of the Central Armed Police Forces, which started from different parts of the country, such as Dandi, the North East and Leh to Kanyakumari, concluding in New Delhi.

3) Answer: E

Union Government has decided that the procurement of paddy under Minimum Support Price operation will commence from 11th october in Punjab and Haryana.

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Ministry has advised all agencies to gear up to help farmers.

The widespread rainfall has been experienced across Punjab and Haryana during second fortnight of September this year. Untimely showers have affected the standing paddy crop in both the agrarian states.

State Government of Punjab and Haryana have also been requested to advise their agencies to dry the paddy already arrived and further produce may be brought to the mandi after proper drying.

The decision to start the procurement of Paddy under MSP from 11th October in Punjab and Haryana is in the overall interest of farmers and consumers

4) Answer: A

Barely three months after the committee was set up, the Labour Ministry reconstituted the expert group responsible for determining the national floor level minimum wages under the Code on Wages.

Economist and statistician SP Mukherjee will lead the 9-member group.

Ajit Mishra, who headed the previous panel, excused himself from discharging his duty on account of his personal and other professional commitments.

The group includes Arup Mitra of the Institute of Economic Growth (IEG) and Rupa Chanda of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Bangalore were added as members to the group along with a representative from the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

The group has been constituted for a period of three years and will continue to provide technical inputs to the ministry going forward.

5) Answer: C

The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) under the Chairmanship of Defence Minister Rajnath Singh approved the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for defence procurement worth Rs. 13,165 crores for modernisation of Indian Armed Forces.

87% (Rs. 11,486 crores) of the Rs. 13,165 crores were approved for domestic procurement to boost ‘Make in India’ in the Defence Sector.

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to manufacture 25 Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Mark III helicopters for the Indian Army at an approximate cost of Rs. 3,850 crores.

6) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the following important initiatives on September 29, 2021.

Modification:

Cabinet has approved renaming the Mid-Day Meal Scheme into PM POSHAN (Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman).

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by PM Narendra Modi has approved the listing of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) Ltd., an unlisted Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) through the Initial Public Offer (IPO) on the Stock Exchange under the SEBI’s (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018.

7) Answer: E

Colonel Mamady Doumbouya was sworn in as Interim President of coastal West African country of Guinea.

Colonel Doumbouya, who led the overthrow of President Alpha Conde on 5th of last month was sworn in by Supreme Court Head Mamadou Sylla for a transition period of unspecified length.

The new Interim President spoke of his commitment that neither he nor any member of the junta would stand in any future elections that the military have promised to organise after a transition period

8) Answer: A

The North Korean Academy of National Defense Science has test-fired a newly-developed hypersonic missile, ‘the Hwasong-8’.

Hwasong series missiles used liquid-propellant engines with an ampoule fuel system.

North Korea has used the ampoule fuel system for the 1st time.

The missile has nuclear capabilities and they have named it a ‘strategic weapon’.

9) Answer: D

Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur has arrived to Hamirpur district as part of his two-day visit to Himachal Pradesh.

During his visit, Mr Thakur will inaugurate various roads of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in Hamirpur district.

The Union Minister has inaugurated various roads made under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana at Majhog khas, Panjot and Bharmoti of Sujanpur, Bhoranj and Nadun assembly constituencies in Hamirpur district.

The Union Minister will also launch the 25th Nand Ghar at Dadla in Sujapur, which provides service in the field of child malnutrition eradication, education, health care and women empowerment. He will also participate in the Yuva Morcha Sammelan at Tauni Devi at Sujanpur in Hamirpur district

10) Answer: C

Odisha has targeted to achieve 100% house connections for drinking water in all cities by December 2022. Speaking at the launch of Swachh Bharat mission 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Odisha has substantially benefited from AMRUT MISSION launched by the union government in 2015.

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced that Odisha capital Bhubaneswar has become the first and only million plus city so far to achieve 100% house connection for tapped water supply.

The state has also set a target to set up 100% faecal sludge facilities in all the cities of the state by March 2022.

Odisha’s partnership with the central government in successful implementation of these flagship missions.

11) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has invited global investors to invest in India and be a part of India’s growth story. Sharing his remarks at the launch of India Pavilion at Dubai Expo 2020 through video conferencing.

The main theme of Expo is Connecting Minds, Creating the Future. the spirit of this theme is also seen in India’s efforts as we move ahead to create a New India.

This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic.

Referring to the theme of India’s pavilion Openness, Opportunity and Growth, the Prime Minister stressed that today’s India is one of the most open countries in the world, open to learning, open to perspectives, open to innovation and open to investment.

India’s economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups. India’s pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas.

Mr Modi called the Expo historic and it is the first one to be held in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region.

The Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.

12) Answer: D

Digital payments continued to register robust growth in September amidst the festival season and normalisation of economic activities.

The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) registered 365 crore transactions worth ₹6.54-lakh crore in September, as per data released by the National Payments Corporation of India

The UPI platform had clocked 355 crore transactions amounting to ₹6.39-lakh crore in August.

This was the third consecutive month where UPI transactions remained well above the 300-crore mark.

Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) also registered a rise in transactions and processed 38.44 crore payments of ₹3.24-lakh crore in September. As many as 37.79 crore transactions amounting to ₹3.18-lakh crore took place through IMPS

13) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) removed Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) from the Prompt Corrective Action Framework (PCAF) as the performance of bank is compliant with the PCA parameters.

This decision has been taken during the performance review of Indian Overseas Bank by the Board for Financial Supervision.

With this, IOB committed to comply with the norms of Minimum Regulatory Capital, Net NPA (non-performing assets) and leverage ratio on an ongoing basis.

14) Answer: E

The board of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under its board meeting issued frameworks for Gold Exchange, social stock exchange, delisting framework, and superior voting rights shares and approved some amendments

15) Answer: C

Dairy-tech startup Stellapps and Airtel Payments Bank have joined hands to enable cashless payment transfers to small dairy farmers.

Need of this partnership:

Farmers have been facing a challenge of long travel to the nearest ATM (Automatic Teller Machine) or bank branch for withdrawing cash.

Now under this partnership, stellapps milk collection centers will act as banking points which will enable farmers to open a bank account, withdraw and deposit cash, earn interest on savings, access Aadhaar enabled payments, get government pension schemes, and make bill payments.

This project will be initiated in Uttar Pradesh (Varanasi & Kanpur) and Madhya Pradesh (Gwalior).

These centres will be powered by mooPay (Stellapps fintech platform) with access to ecosystem partnerships to assist in farm improvement, animal healthcare, and nutrition services.

16) Answer: D

Vodafone Idea announced that after a 20 years stint, Ambrish Jain, Chief Operating Officer, will be retiring from the services of Vodafone Idea at the end of October 2021.

Ambrish started his career more than 40 years back. He has been part of the telecom industry in India since the mid-90s when the first licenses were issued.

Arvind Nevatia, currently Cluster Business Head – Karnataka & Andhra Pradesh, will take over as Chief Enterprise Business Officer effective November 1

Abhijit has wide experience in the telecom space and has worked extensively in Enterprise and Consumer Sales, Marketing, Distribution and Operation

He joined the Company in March 2015 and has held leadership roles in Consumer Operations and Enterprise.

17) Answer: A

Former Managing Director of Ford India, Anurag Mehrotra, has joined the commercial vehicle division of Tata Motors as vice-president international business and strategy.

Mehrotra had quit Ford India in September after the American auto brand decided to shut down manufacturing and sales of Ford’s existing range of cars in India.

Mehrotra has been appointed as vice-president (international business and strategy) of its commercial vehicles business unit (CVBU), with effect from October 1.

Mehrotra had left Ford at the end of September after the company announced a leadership change in its operations in India weeks after declaring stoppage of vehicle production in the country.

As part of the exercise, Balasundaram Radhakrishnan, director (manufacturing) of Ford India Pvt Ltd (FIPL), was appointed to the role of transformation officer of the company

18) Answer: E

Drug firm Aurobindo Pharma, Director N Govindarajan has tendered his resignation as the managing director and a director on the company’s board due to personal reasons.

His resignation was considered and accepted by the board of directors. N Govindarajan will be relieved from the services of the company effective from the close of business on December 31, 2021.

The board has also taken note of the appointment of S Damodharan as chief operating officer for the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) vertical

The board has further taken note of the appointment of P Yugandhar as the chief executive officer of Eugia Pharma Specialities Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company focused on generic injectables and oncology business.

Shares of Aurobindo Pharma on Friday closed at ₹717.25 per scrip on the BSE, down 1.21 per cent from its previous close.

19) Answer: B

Former Foreign Minister Fumio Kishida (64 years old) has been elected as the president of the ruling Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and set to become the next and the 100th Prime Minister (PM) of Japan.

He will be succeeding Yoshihide Suga, who stepped down as Japan’s PM

20) Answer: C

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Southern Region has launched the first edition of the CII CFO Excellence Awards at a virtual event.

The annual awards are instituted with the objective of identifying and acknowledging Chief Financial Officers (CFOs) who have demonstrated outstanding capabilities and exemplary achievements in the finance function.

The virtual event saw the launch of ciicfoawards.com portal to invite nominations from CFOs across the country for awards in 18 covering diverse sectors and themes.

Women will have equal representation across all categories.

The steering committee for the awards is chaired by Gopal Mahadevan, Whole-time Director and CFO, Ashok Leyland and includes CFOs B Ganesh Shenoy of MTR Foods, MP Vijay Kumar of Sify Technologies, Milind Kulkarni, of Tech Mahindra and Sachin Tayal, MD, Protiviti Member Firm for India.

The steering committee with the technical partner for the awards, Protiviti Member Firm for India, has developed a simple assessment methodology to analyse and evaluate the achievements of the CFOs from across small, mid-Size and large firms across India.

An eminent and senior panel of Jury members would be assessing the nominations to adjudge the winners across all categories.

21) Answer: E

Delhi-based environmental organisation Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment (LIFE) has won the 2021 Right Livelihood Award, for empowering communities in areas ranging from child protection to environmental defence.

The award is also known as Sweden’s alternative Nobel Prize given by the Swedish Right Livelihood Foundation.

22) Answer: B

Indian Bank has announced that it has entered into a memorandum of understanding with three leading non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) and housing finance companies (HFCs) for co-originate loans to the priority sectors.

The Chennai-based lender is partnering with Indiabulls Housing Finance, Indiabulls Commercial Credit and IIFL Home Finance on this co-lending arrangement.

The arrangement entails joint contribution of credit at the facility level, by both lenders. It also involves sharing of risks and rewards between the bank and the NBFC for ensuring appropriate alignment of respective business objectives, as per the mutually decided agreement between the bank and the NBFC

The bank expects to generate substantial business under the priority sector through co-Lending during the third quarter of the current fiscal

23) Answer: C

India was positioned at an overall rank of 59th among 110 countries in the 3rd edition of ‘Digital Quality of Life Index (DQL) 2021’ prepared by cybersecurity company ‘Surfshark’.

This is 2 positions lower than the 57th rank secured by India in the 2020 Index.

For the 2nd consecutive time, Denmark topped the ranking, followed by South Korea & Finland in 2nd & 3rd positions.

Ethiopia is the lowest (110) ranked Country. Cambodia ranked at 108th Position & Cameroon ranked at 109th Position .

The Index ranks India at 17th place among the Asian countries and 1st in the South Asian region.

The report evaluates countries’ digital quality based on 5 fundamental principles.

24) Answer: B

The United States (US) satellite, Landsat 9, was launched through the United Launch Alliance (ULA) Atlas V rocket that lifted off from the foggy Vandenberg Space Force Base in California, US.

It will monitor the Earth’s land surface by taking the orbital track of Landsat 7, which will be decommissioned.

It is a project of NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) and the US Geological Survey (USGS).

25) Answer: D

The Olympic bronze medal-winning Indian hockey player, Rupinder Pal Singh has announced his retirement from international hockey to make way for young and talented players.

The 30-year-old Rupinder represented the Indian hockey team in 223 matches in his 13 years hockey career.

Rupinder was part of the Indian hockey team that won the bronze medal in the 2020 Summer Tokyo Olympics, held in July – August 2021.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here