Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd November 2021

0
20

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 02nd November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following organisation has recognized the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists?

(a) UNESCO

(b) UNGA

(c) UNDP

(d) UNSC

(e) UNEP

2) By which of the following year India would achieve net-zero carbon emissions?

(a) 2065

(b) 2080

(c) 2075

(d) 2070

(e) 2067

3) Who among the following Ministry has chaired a review meeting with Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal and Department of Atomic Energy in New Delhi?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b)Ministry of Defence

(c)Ministry of External Affairs

(d)Ministry of Commerce

(e)Ministry of Railway

4) Who has addressed the “Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue” 2021?

(a)Nirmala Sitharaman

(b)Jaishankar

(c)Piyush Goyal

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)Rajnath Singh

5) Name the city where the world’s first and India’s largest landfill gas-to-compressed biogas plant has been inaugurated.

(a) Chennai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Surat

(e) Vizag

6) What is the name of the India’s 1st Manned Ocean Mission launched by Ministry of Earth Science in Chennai?

(a)Sagar

(b)Samudram

(c)Aazhi

(d)Sarmatian

(e)Samudrayan

7) Fumio Kishida has been elected as the Prime Minister of which of the following country?

(a) South Korea

(b) Myanmar

(c) Japan

(d) Vietnam

(e) Malaysia

8) Under which country’s Chair ship the 13th Meeting of Heads of National Statistical Offices of BRICS?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) South Korea

(e) Brazil

9) Which of the following bank has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e) Federal Bank

10) ICICI Lombard General Insurance has partnered withwhich Helmet brandto offer personal accident insurance cover on every online purchase?

(a)Steelbird

(b) Vega

(c)Studds

(d)Aerostar

(e) Royal Enfield

11) Which Payment platform has launched SafeCard, a tokenization solution for online debit and credit card transactions?

(a)BharatPe

(b) PayPal

(c)Paytm

(d)PhonePe

(e)GooglePay

12) The Reserve Bank of India has eased the Current Account rules for Bank exposures of less than ___________Crore.

(a)Rs 5 crore

(b)Rs 4 crore

(c)Rs 3 crore

(d)Rs 2 crore

(e)Rs 1 crore

13) Which organisation has approved the 250 million loans to support the National Industrial Corridor Development Program of India?

(a) World Bank

(b) IMF

(c) AIIB

(d)EXIM

(e) ADB

14) Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal for a period of 4 years?

(a)Tushar Mehta

(b) Harish Salve

(c) Ashok Bhushan

(d)Abhishek Singhvi

(e)Prashant Bhushan

15) Ramalingam Sudhakar has been appointed as the President of which of the following company?

(a) IRCTC

(b) NCLT

(c) EPFO

(d) UIDAI

(e) IBBI

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized international day observed annually on 2 November.

The day draws attention to the level of impunity for crimes against journalists, which remains extremely high globally.

The day was recognized by the UN General Assembly in December 2013.

The date chosen by the UN marks the death of GhislaineDupont and Claude Verlon, two French journalists killed while reporting in Mali on November 2, 2013.

2) Answer: D

India will achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and reduce one billion tonnes of carbon emissions from the total projected emissions by 2030.

The country will bring down the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 percent by 2030. Delivering the National Statement at the World Leaders’ Summit of COP26 in Glasgow.

India will bring its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030 and it will fulfill 50 percent of its energy requirement through renewable energy by 2030’ Foreign Secretary Harsh VardhanShringla, both leaders also discussed regional and global challenges including Afghanistan, Counter-Terrorism, Indo-Pacific, supply chain resilience and post-Covid global economic recovery.

Narendra Modi reiterated India’s commitment to closely work with the UK on climate finance, technology, innovation and green hydrogen.

3) Answer: A

Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs NirmalaSitharaman has chaired a review meeting with Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal and Department of Atomic Energy in New Delhi to give a fillip to capital expenditure (CAPEX) and infrastructure progress in the country.

There must be close monitoring for infrastructure spending on-ground and Ministries must continuously make concerted efforts, including enhanced coordination with all states to ensure that project implementation is fast-tracked

And also reiterated the infrastructure projects are a priority for the Government and their on-track performance is important for the economy.

CAPEX achievements of first and second quarter, estimated targets of capital spending by Ministries and their Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) in the upcoming quarters of current financial year.

4) Answer: E

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh addressed the “Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue” (IPRD) 2021, where he highlighted the importance of protecting the maritime interest of countries & maintaining a rule-based maritime system as per the United Nations Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982.

2021’s IPRD was held under the theme “Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead”, in a virtual format between 27th -29th October 2021.

Minister discussed on the potential of maritime trade & the challenges faced (Terrorism, piracy, drug trafficing) amonst the countries.

5) Answer: C

RamkyEnviro Engineers Limited (REEL) has inaugurated one of the world’s first and India’s largest landfill gas-to-compressed biogas plant at the Hyderabad Integrated Municipal Solid Waste (HiMSW) site, Telangana.

The end (Biogas) product of the plant will be sold to Bhagyanagar Gas Limited (BGL).

The project will focus on the conversation of landfill gas into compressed biogas as an automotive fuel.

6) Answer: E

Dr Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) – Ministry of Earth Science, launched India’s 1st Manned Ocean Mission ‘Samudrayan’ from the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

With this launch, India joins the Unique set of countries in the World (like USA, Russia, Japan, France & China) to have an underwater vehicle to carry out subsea missions.

MATSYA 6000, the manned submersible developed under India’s Deep-Sea Mission, is currently developed with support from DRDO, ISRO & IIT Madras.

7) Answer: C

Japan’s Prime Minister Fumio Kishida has declared victory for his ruling Liberal Democratic Party (LDP). It was a big win for Kishida, who became Prime Minister only a month ago. His party secured more than 233 Lower House seats enough to govern without its coalition partner Komeito.

The LDP has dominated Japanese politics for decades, but was criticised for its handling of the pandemic Kishida’s predecessor YoshihideSuga quit after just a year in office.

The resignation came amid plummeting poll ratings for the LDP following an unpopular push to continue with the Tokyo Olympics despite public concern about surging COVID-19 rates.

Kishida has long-targeted the Prime Ministerial role and previously served as the country’s Foreign Minister from 2012 to 2017.

8) Answer: A

The 13th Meeting of Heads of National Statistical Offices (NSO) of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) Countries was held virtually under the Chairship of India.

The meeting was chaired by G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India and Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India.

The meeting was attended by representatives from the National Statistical Offices (NSOs) of BRICS Countries.

9) Answer: D

The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners.

This new facility, launched, will allow pensioners to submit their life certificates via video from their homes. As per the press release from SBI, this facility is available for pensioners (other than family pensioners).

Thus, a spouse of the pensioner receiving a pension from the government will not be able to use this facility. As per SBI, the process of video life certificate is paperless and free of cost

It is important for pensioners and family pensioners to submit their life certificates before November 30 every year to avoid their pensions getting suspended. If the life certificate is not submitted by the pensioner, then he/she will stop receiving his/her pension.

10) Answer: B

ICICI Lombard General Insurance has partnered with Vega to offer personal accident insurance cover on every online purchase of Vega helmet.

The personal accident insurance policy will provide individuals with the benefit of accidental death with sum insured of ₹1 lakh. The cover is applicable on a worldwide basis

ICICI Lombard has always been a stout supporter of road safety and has undertaken several activities under our ‘Ride to Safety’ initiative which aims at creating awareness about safety rules. Taking the spirit ahead, this tie-up takes us one step closer to ensuring an individual’s personal security

11) Answer: D

PhonePe launched PhonePe SafeCard, a tokenization solution for online debit and credit card transactions.

This solution will enable both PhonePe users and merchant partners to continue experiencing the convenience of saved card transactions with increased security, and in compliance with the new RBI guidelines. This solution supports all major card networks such as Mastercard, Rupay and Visa.

Tokenization provides users an added layer of security by converting sensitive cardholder data to a string of randomly generated numbers known as a token.

All a customer has to do is to provide a one-time consent via OTP and undertake a transaction to tokenize their debit and/or credit card for the first time.

12) Answer: A

On account of the feedback received from the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has eased the Current Account (CA) rules for bank exposures less than Rs 5 crore and allowed borrowers to open CAs, Cash Credit (CC) and OverDraft (OD) from the banking system under certain provisions.

13) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved the 250 million USD (~Rs 1873 crore) loan to support the National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP) of India.

This is the first subprogram of the programmatic USD 500 million loan to develop 11 industrial corridors across 17 states.

This loan is in line with India’s reform agenda to strengthen industrial infrastructure and support to enhance the competitiveness of India’s manufacturing sector, increase the share of manufacturing in the Gross Domestic Products (GDP) and generate a high level of formal employment.

14) Answer: C

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal to appoint Justice Ashok Bhushan, former Judge of the Supreme Court of India, as the Chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) for a period of 4 years from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till he attains the age of 70 years or until further order.

15) Answer: B

The government has also approved the appointment of Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar, former chief justice (CJ) of Manipur High Court (HC) as the President of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).

Following the retirement of Justice Mahesh Mittal Kumar as President of NCLT on 5th January 2020, BSV Prakash Kumar was appointed as the Acting President of NCLT, followed by 6 acting presidents.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here