Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th & 05th July 2021

0
81

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 04th & 05th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following ministry has launched Six Technology Innovation Platforms to focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India?

(a) Ministry of IT & Broadcasting

(b)Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(c)Ministry of Education

(d) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

(e)Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

2) The President Ram NathKovind has laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre in Lucknow. The Memorial has dedicated to whom among the following?

(a) B.R. Ambedkar

(b)AtalBihari Vajpayee

(c)ArunJaitely

(d)Sumitha Mahajan

(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

3) The World’s third-largest cricket stadium with capacity for 75,000 spectators at an estimated cost of Rs.300 crore has been planned to construct in which among the following state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) West Bengal

4) The Department of School Education and Literacy under the Ministry of Education has launched “NIPUN Bharat” to help every childfor achieving their desired learning competencies by the end of Grade 3. What does 2nd N mean in NIPUN?

(a) Numerical

(b) Numbers

(c) Numerals

(d) Numeric

(e) Numeracy

5) The Minister Ayush, KirenRijiju, has launched the Ayurveda dataset on CTRI Portal. The portal has been developed by CCRAS in collaboration with which among the following organisation?

(a) SII

(b) IISC

(c) ICMR

(d) STIMST

(e) Bharat Biotech

6) The Union Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 7 millionconsultations.eSanjeevani AB-HWC is a telemedicine platform for whom among the following?

(a) patient-to-doctor

(b)patient-to-patient

(c) doctor-to-doctor

(d) Both B & C

(e) Both A & B

7) Which among the following country has joined the G20-OECD inclusive framework deal that seeks to reform international tax rules and ensure that multinational enterprises pay their fair share wherever they operate?

(a) Singapore

(b) Japan

(c) Austria

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) India

8) The World Health Organization has certified China as malaria-free country. China become ____ territory to be certified malaria-free.

(a) 40th

(b) 44th

(c) 41st

(d) 49th

(e) 43rd

9) India has recently received 2600 kilos of delicious mangoes from Bangladesh as a memento of friendship between the two countries. Which among the following variety of Mangoes has been sent by Bangladesh?

(a)Badami

(b)Kesar

(c)Alphonso

(d)Haribhanga

(e) Miami

10) Pushkar Singh Dhami has been elected as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He became the ____CM of the state.

(a) 15th

(b) 11th

(c) 13th

(d) 12th

(e) 9th

11) Which among the following states /UT’s Energy Development Agency has planned to install 5,000 Solar Power Pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahabhiyaan scheme?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Goa

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Gujarat

12) The Jammu & Kashmir government has set a Model Anti Rabies clinic in the Government Medical College of which among the following district?

(a)Doda

(b)Pulwama

(c)Kathua

(d)Udhampur

(e)Kishtwar

13) Union Minister NitinGadkari has recently announced the inclusion of retail and wholesale trade under which among the following sectorunder RBI guidelines?

(a) Renewable Energy

(b) MSME

(c) Agriculture

(d) Social Infrastructure

(e) Export Credit

14) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 25 lakh on which among the following bank for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions on ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks’?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(c) Punjab and Sind Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e) Union Bank of India

15) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Managing Director of the National High Speed Rail Corporation Ltd?

(a)Satish Agnihotri

(b)Arun Bijalwan

(c)Suneet Sharma

(d)Sushma Gaur

(e)Rajendra Prasad

16) AnandKripalu has been appointed as the MD and Global CEO of EPL. He formerly worked in which among the following company?

(a) Campari Group

(b)Edrington

(c) Distell Group

(d) Whyte & Mackay

(e) Diageo India

17) Patrick Vieira has been confirmed as the new manager of Crystal Palace club. This is a club of which among the following sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Golf

(c) Football

(d) Chess

(e) Hockey

18) Under which among the following act the government has extended the superannuation age of IPO-bound LIC Chairman to up to 62 years?

(a)LIC (Staff) Regulations, 1960

(b)Banking regulation Act,1949

(c)Insurance Act, 1938

(d)Companies Act, 1956

(e)Banking Companies (Regulation)Rules, 1985

19) Which among the following organisation has declared ‘Invest India’ as the winner of the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award?

(a) ILO

(b) UNIDO

(c) ICAO

(d) UNCTAD

(e) IMF

20) “Indrajaal”, India’s first indigenous drone defence dome, has been developed byR&D firm Grene Roboticsto identify and counter threats, using technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, cyber security and robotics.Grene Robotics is a __________ based firm.

(a) Bangalore

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Noida

(d) Ahmedabad

(e) Cochin

21) Sea Breaker, a fifth-generation long-range autonomous precision-guided missile system has been launched by Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of which among the following country?

(a)Israel

(b) France

(c) US

(d) Russia

(e) Iraq

22) JanaksutaSutShaurya, a book written by Dr.Gauri Shankar Sharma, has been released by the CM of which among the following state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) West Bengal

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Bihar

23) Who has introduced a translated version of 10 peerless collections of Modern Indian Literatureto Shanghai Cooperation Organisation?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)Ramnath Kovind

(c)Jaishankar Prasad

(d)Muraleedahran

(e)Vikram Misri

24) SumitMalik, whoqualified for the Tokyo Olympicsnow, has been banned for two years. He associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Weightlifting

(b) Boxing

(c) Wrestling

(d) Discuss Throw

(e) Javelin Throw

25) The Ministry of Youth affairs & Sports has recently decided to grant recognition to which among the following as National Sports Federation for promotion and development?

(a) Softball Associtation of India

(b) WAKO India Kickboxing Federation

(c) National Rifle Association of India

(d) Fencing Association of India

(e) Motor Sports Club of India

26) M Prasannan, a former Indian Footballer, has passed away recently. He hailed from which among the following state?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Telangana

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises ShriPrakashJavadekar inaugurated (through virtual mode) six Technology Innovation Platforms which will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.

ShriJavadekar mentioned that these platforms are the gift to the nation during the celebration of ‘AzadiAmrutMahotsav-Celebration of 75 Years of Independence’ and will help in bringing all India’s technical resources and the concerned Industry on to one platform to kick start and facilitate identification of technology problems faced by Indian Industry and crowdsource solutions for the same.

The Minister further stated that this will facilitate the development of the key ‘mother’ manufacturing technologies’ indigenously through ‘Grand Challenges’ on the Platforms to help achieve the vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a globally competitive manufacturing sector in India.

2) Answer: A

President Ram NathKovind laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre dedicated to B.R. Ambedkar in Lucknow.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned that the project would “further popularise the ideals” of Ambedkar among the youth.“If the U.P. had the government had done this earlier, the President would have been inaugurating this centre and not laying its foundation stone”.

President Kovind laid the foundation stone for the cultural centre, which will come up in Aishbagh, at an event at the LokBhawan here. His real success was in building a society and nation according to the values and ideals of Ambedkar.

The project will have a 25-feet high statue of Ambedkar. The centre would cost an estimated Rs.45 crore and include an auditorium with a capacity of 750 persons, a research centre, and a museum.

3) Answer: B

The Rajasthan Cricket Academy noted it will construct the world’s third-largest cricket stadium in Jaipur with capacity for 75,000 spectators at estimated cost of Rs.300 crore.

Rajasthan Cricket Association President VaibhavGehlot stated that the stadium’s construction work in Chomp village on Jaipur-Delhi highway will be completed by RCA in about two and a half years.

The new stadium will be the third largest cricket stadium in the world after the Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera and the Melbourne Cricket Stadium in Australia that can hold 132,000 and 100,024 spectators respectively.

4) Answer: E

The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will launch the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat).

It will be launched virtually by Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. A short video, anthem and Implementation Guidelines on NIPUN Bharat will also be launched during this programme.

The vision of NIPUN Bharat Mission is to create an enabling environment to ensure universal acquisition of foundational literacy and numeracy, so that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27.

NIPUN Bharat will be implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy and a five-tier implementation mechanism will be set up at the National- State- District- Block- School level in all States and UTs

5) Answer: C

The Ayurveda dataset on CTRI Portal will be launched online by Ayush Minister KirenRijiju. The Minister will also launch four more Portals, all developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS).This Ayurveda Dataset of CTRI has been jointly developed by ICMR and CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush.

CTRI is a primary register of Clinical Trials under WHO’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform (ICTRP) and the creation of Ayurveda dataset in CTRI facilitates usages of Ayurveda terminologies to record clinical study metadata based on Ayurveda interventions.

The key feature of this digital platform is the provision of a selection of the Ayurveda Health conditions from a drop-down of 3866 Ayurveda morbidity codes incorporated from the NAMASTE portal (a portal developed by the AYUSH Ministry) in which morbidity statistics pertaining to Ayurveda has been classified according to International Classification of Diseases standards.

6) Answer: C

Union Health Ministry’s National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 7 million (70 lakh) consultations.

In another significant milestone, in June it served around 12.5 lakh patients, which is the highest since the services were launched last year in March.In April last year, soon after the first National lockdown, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched eSanjeevaniOPD, owing to the ranging pandemic.

eSanjeevaniOPD is a patient-to-doctor telemedicine platform and provides health services to the public in the confines of their homes. Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories.

eSanjeevani AB-HWC – the doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has been implemented at around 21,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and over 1900 hubs, which are located in District Hospitals and Medical Colleges in around 30 States.

The doctor-to-doctor telemedicine platform has served over 32 lakh patients.The Ministry of Defence too has hosted a National OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD, where over 100 veteran doctors and specialists – roped in by the Ministry of Defence, serve patients across the country.

7) Answer: E

India joined the G20-OECD inclusive framework deal that seeks to reform international tax rules and ensure that multinational enterprises pay their fair share wherever they operate.

However, India will have to roll back the equalization levy that it imposes on companies such as Google, Amazon and Facebook when the global tax regime is implemented.

India and majority of the members OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting adopted a high-level statement containing an outline of a consensus solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalization of the economy.

India will continue to be constructively engaged in reaching a consensus based ready to implement solution with Pillar one and Pillar two as a package by October and contribute positively for the advancement of the international tax agenda.

8) Answer: A

China was certified as malaria-free by the World Health Organization, following a 70-year effort to eradicate the mosquito-borne disease.

The country reported 30 million cases of the infectious disease annually in the 1940s but has now gone four consecutive years without an indigenous case.

Countries that have achieved at least three consecutive years of zero indigenous cases can apply for WHO certification of their malaria-free status.

China becomes the 40th territory certified malaria-free by the Geneva-based WHO.The last countries to gain the status were El Salvador (2021), Algeria and Argentina (2019), and Paraguay and Uzbekistan (2018).

9) Answer: D

India received 2600 kilos of delicious mangoes from Bangladesh as a memento of friendship between the two neighbouring countries.

It was sent through the Petrapole border of Bangaon in West Bengal. Deputy Commissioner of Bangladesh’s Benapole Custom House AnupamChakma stated, Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina has sent the gift of a special variety of Haribhanga mangoes for the President and the Prime Minister of India and other political leaders including the Chief Minister of West Bengal.

Assistant Commissioner Customs PetrapoleAnit Jain noted, they are hopeful that the sweetness of the mangoes will take away the bitterness of Covid-19.

10) Answer: B

Two term MLA from Khatima in Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami was sworn in as the 11th Chief Minister of the State along with an 11-member cabinet,in Dehradun.

Mr.Dhami, at 45 the youngest Chief Minister yet of Uttarakhand, retained the entire team of his predecessor, Tirath Singh Rawat.

Rawat quit ostensibly on being unable to get elected to the Uttarakhand Assembly within the constitutionally stipulated deadline of six months from the date he took over. Mr Dhami, already an MLA will have no such problems going ahead

11) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Jammu and Kashmir Energy Development Agency (JAKEDA), is planning to install 5,000 Solar Power Pumps under Pradhan MantriKisanUrjaSurakshaEvamUtthanMahabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM) scheme in J&K in the first phase out of which 2,500 pumps will be installed in the current fiscal.

CEO, JAKEDA, BabilaRakwal disclosed during the launch of a publicity cum awareness programme for PRIs and farmers of Ramban district in the presence of Deputy Commissioner, Mussarat Islam.

Under the scheme, Subsidized Solar Powered Agriculture Pumps in the capacity range of 2 HP to 10 HP shall be installed throughout the country. The scheme provides 50 per cent subsidy from the Central Government, 30 percent from J&K Govt. and only 20 per cent as farmer’s share.

12) Answer: A

Model Anti Rabies clinic (Animal Bite clinic) has been made operational in Government Medical College, Doda for prevention and management under national Program for Rabies control (NRCP).

The clinic was inaugurated by Principal GMC Doda Dr Dinesh Kumar along with former Principal and Professor Surgeries GMC Doda Dr Tariq Parvez Azad here at Associated Hospital of GMC in a simple but momentous function observing all SOPs of COVID-19.

Others who were present in the event are Dr Yunis HOD Medicines, Dr Yudhvir MS Associated Hospital, Dr Suresh Kumar HOD Community Medicines, and Dr Safia Khan HOD Microbiology besides other doctors and staff of Associated Hospital.

13) Answer: B

Union Minister NitinGadkari announced inclusion of retail and wholesale trade under MSMEs as per which they will also now get the benefit of priority sector lending under RBI guidelines.

The revised guidelines will benefit 2.5 crore retail and wholesale traders. The move would also allow them to register on the Udyam portal.

Kumar Rajagopalan, CEO of Retailers Association of India (RAI) mentioned that this is a major boost to smaller retailers across the country, especially since this has been a specific task of the industry since last year.

Currently, 95 percent of the retail industry in the country is MSMEs and this move is set to benefit 13-14 million retailers in India.

14) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of Rs 25 lakh on Punjab and Sind Bank for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions on ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks’.

The state-owned bank had reported a few cyber incidents to the RBI on May 16 and 20, 2020, the central bank said while giving details.The RBI issued a show-cause notice to the bank.

15) Answer: A

SatishAgnihotri, a 1982 batch IRSE officer (retired) took charge as the new Managing Director of the National High Speed Rail Corporation Ltd (NHSRCL), which is looking after the works of the high-speed rail corridors.

NHSRCL spokesperson Sushma Gaur stated that Agnihotri holds Bachelor of Engineering (Civil, 1982) and Master of Engineering (Structures, 1984) degrees from the IIT Roorkee, and was conferred with the distinguished ‘Alumnus Award’ by the institute in 2013.

16) Answer: E

Blackstone backed EPL (formerly known as EsselPropack) has appointed FMCG veteran and former Diageo chief AnandKripalu as MD and Global CEO.

He will take over from his old Unilever colleague Sudhanshu Vats in August. Vats joined EPL from Viacom 18 in April 2020.Kripalu has over 30 years of experience in the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) industry.

Prior to joining EPL, Anand spent seven years as the MD and CEO of Diageo India, India’s leading beverage alcohol company with a $6.4 billion market cap, where he led the transformation of the company.

17) Answer: C

Crystal Palace has confirmed Patrick Vieira as the club’s new manager on a three-year deal that will take the Frenchman through to 2024 at Selhurst Park.

The Arsenal legend, who was previously coach of Nice until his dismissal in December last year, will succeed Roy Hodgson in the hot seat in south London.

The 45-year-old, who began his coaching career with New York City FC in Major League Soccer, takes charge for the first time in the Premier League, having made his name as one of the game’s greatest midfielders during a decade-long spell with the Gunners.

Crystal Palace Football Club is a professional football club based in Selhurst in the Borough of

Croydon, South London, England, who currently compete in the Premier League, the highest level of English football

18) Answer: A

The government has extended the superannuation age of IPO-bound LIC Chairman to up to 62 years by making amendment to the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Staff) Regulations, 1960.

The changes made in the rules will be called the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Staff) Amendment Rules, 2021.It is to be noted that the retirement age for the top executives of the majority of PSUs is 60 years, barring a few exceptions, including the State Bank of India (SBI).

The government extended the term of Kumar from June 30, 2021, till March 13, 2022, the date when he completes three years.Thegovernment has already amended the Life Insurance Corporation Act, 1956 along with the Finance Act 2021 to facilitate the public offer.

19) Answer: D

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has declared ‘Invest India’ as winner of the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award in a ceremony at its headquarters in Geneva.

The Award recognizes and celebrates the outstanding achievements of the world’s best-practice investment promotion agencies.

The evaluation was based on UNCTAD’s assessment of work undertaken by 180 national investment promotion agencies across the world.

20) Answer: B

India’s first indigenous drone defence dome called “Indrajaal”, has been developed by Hyderabad-based technology R&D firm Grene Robotics.

To identify and counter threats, using technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, cybersecurity and robotics.

It can protect an area of 1000-2000 sq km against the aerial threats by assessing and acting on aerial threats such as Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), loitering munitions, and Low- Radar Cross Section (RCS) targets.

The ANTI-UAV systems provide protection to defence bases but it will be beneficial for linear infrastructures like international borders against advanced weaponry.

21) Answer: A

Israel’s Rafael Advanced Defense Systems has introduced a fifth-generation long-range autonomous precision-guided missile system called Sea Breaker.

The missile system is designed to destroy maritime and land-based targets from stand-off ranges of up to 300km.

The system is equipped with an advanced imaging infra-red (IIR) seeker to engage stationary or moving maritime and land targets in a variety of operational scenarios, including advanced Anti-Access/Area Denial (A2/AD) arenas.

Sea Breaker can be launched from naval platforms, varying in size, from fast attack missile boats, to corvettes and frigates. The land version is a central part of the shore defense, based on Rafael’s highly-mobile SPYDER launchers.

The battery architecture supports standalone launchers, or operation as an integrated solution, with a command and control Unit (CCU) and various sensors, based on customer requirements.

22) Answer: D

On June 30, 2021, Chief Minister ShriShivraj Singh Chouhan released the book JanaksutaSutShaurya written by Dr.Gauri Shankar Sharma.

Senior litterateurs Shri Mahesh Saxena, Dr P.D. Mishra along with Anil Ajmera and GokulSoni were present on the occasion.

In the book, the subject related to Uttar Ramayana has been presented in a poetic form in a simple and easy way.

23) Answer: E

On June 29, 2021, Indian Ambassador to China VikramMisri introduced a translated version of 10 peerless collections of Modern Indian Literature to Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Secretary General Vladimir Norov at the SCO secretariat in Beijing.

It Involves English, Russian and Chinese translations of 10 classic works of modern literature written by prominent Indian authors in different languages.

The project was commissioned by India’s premier literary institution, SahityaAkademi and completed by the end 2021.

24) Answer: C

Indian wrestler SumitMalik who qualified for the Tokyo Olympics within the 125kg freestyle class,has been banned for two years by the world wrestling governing body United World Wrestling (UWW) & it is effective from July 03, 2021.

The 28-year-old has been banned for failing a dope test. His B sample also returned positive for a prohibited stimulant.

In a jolt to the Indian wrestlers’ campaign in the Tokyo Olympics, 125kg freestyle wrestler Malik had tested positive for the banned substance methylhexaneamine (MHA). As per World Anti-Doping Agency’s (WADA) list of prohibited substances, MHA is prohibited in-competition only as a specified stimulant.

25) Answer: B

On July 02, 2021, The Ministry of Youth affairs & Sports has decided to grant recognition to WAKO India Kickboxing Federation as National Sports Federation (NSF) for promotion and development of the Kickboxing sport in India.

WAKO India Kickboxing Federation is affiliated to the World Association of Kickboxing Organizations (WAKO), the world body for kickboxing.

WAKO has been a provisionally recognised member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) since November 30. The recommendation to approve WAKO as a fully recognised member of the Olympic family had been taken by the IOC in June.

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) Executive Board at its meeting on 10th June 2021 has approved the recommendation for WAKO to become a fully recognized member of the Olympic family of sport.The full recognition of WAKO will be finally decided by the IOC Session in Tokyo in July 2021.

26) Answer: E

On July 01, 2021, Former Indian national team midfielder M Prasannan passed away.

He was 73. Born in Kozhikode in Kerala.He was a member of the state junior team in 1965 and the Kerala team in 1968.

On August 09, 1973, he made his international debut against the erstwhile Republic of (South) Vietnam, in the Merdeka Cup, in Kuala Lumpur.He won the Harwood League title many times and played in the Rovers Cup.

After his retirement, Prasannan completed a coaching course at the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Bangalore. Later, He coached Maharashtra and made them runners-up in a Santosh Trophy tournament.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here