Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th July 2021

0
12

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 06th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Zoonoses Dayhas been observed every year on July 6.The day is observed to commemorate whom among the following?

(a) Charles Darwin

(b) Alfred Russel Wallace

(c)Louis Pasteur

(d) Carl Linnaeus

(e) Aristotle

2) Which among the following ministry has launched COVID GuruKool, an informational video series on its social media platforms?

(a) Ministry of Health

(b)Ministry of Education

(c)Ministry of IT & Broadcasting

(d)Ministry of Social Justice

(e)Ministry of Rural developement

3) The DPIIT has initiated a project on Open Network for Digital Commerce. To whom,the task has been assigned?

(a) NASSCOM

(b) FICCI

(c) IGBC

(d) ASSOCHAM

(e) QCI

4) TheIndian Army Chief, Manoj Naravane, has inaugurated the Indian Army Memorial in which among the following country during his four-day visit?

(a) UK

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Russia

(d) Israel

(e) Italy

5) TikaUtsav 1.2 has been launched by the Goa Chief Minister, PramodSawant, for which among the following reason?

(a) To donate fund in 2nd phase

(b) To celebrate native fest after Lockdowm

(c) Toraise tourism sector in 2nd phase

(d) To administrate 2nddose of vaccine

(e) To empower Education sector in 2nd phase

6) Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has inaugurated a golf training academy in which among the following district of Jammu & Kashmir?

(a) Srinagar

(b)Kathua

(c)Udhampur

(d)Kishtwar

(e)Pulwama

7) The Maharashtra government has been planned to appoint “Marathi language officers” to increase use of state language at the district level. The Maharashtra Official Languages Act was passed in which among the following year?

(a)1964

(b)1955

(c)1969

(d)1947

(e)1950

8) Flipkart has partnered with which among the following digital platform to enable pay-on-delivery service for the e-commerce major’s orders?

(a)Paytm

(b)Jio Pay

(c)Paypal

(d) Google Pay

(e)PhonePe

9) Which among the following bank has become the second most-valuablelisted public sector bank with a market capitalization of over Rs 50,000 crore?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Indian Overseas Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e) Punjab National Bank

10) Which among the following organisation has sanctioned an assistance of Rs 388 crore for setting up four mega piped drinking water supply projects in Odisha under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund?

(a) RBI

(b) World Bank

(c) ADB

(d) NABARD

(e) AIIB

11) Kalyan Narayan Bhattacharjee, Veteran advocate, has been appointed as the new Lokayukta of which among the following state?

(a) Tripura

(b) Karnataka

(c) Bihar

(d) Assam

(e) Nagaland

12) Who among the following has been appointed as the CEO of Airtel Business?

(a) Ajay Chitkara

(b)Randeep Singh Sekhon

(c) Amrita Padda

(d)AbhaySavargaonkar

(e) Harish Laddha

13) Gaganjot Singh has been appointed as the President of which among the following company in the region of Africa, India and the Middle East region?

(a) JK Tyres

(b) Apollo Tyres

(c) Michelin

(d) CEAT

(e) MRF

14) The United Kingdom Commonwealth Points of Light Award has been granted to AzharMaqsusi, a social activist for his initiative. What is the name of his initiative?

(a) Charity Has No Religion

(b)Hunger Has No Religion

(c)Peace Has No Religion

(d)Food Has No Religion

(e)Help Has No Religion

15) The Outstanding Achievement Award has been won by the ISKCON for the short film “Monks” at the 24th monthly season of Tagore International Film Festival. ISKON is _________ based society.

(a) Faridabad

(b)Uttarkashi

(c)Amethi

(d)Gurugram

(e) Aurangabad

16) The Ministry of Tourism has signed an MOU with which among the following in order to strengthen the Hospitality and Tourism Industry?

(a) IRCTC

(b)Yatra.Com

(c)Gofirst

(d) Redbus.in

(e)MakeMy Trip

17) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has addressed the CoWin Global Conclave virtual meet. The meet has been organised by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with which among the following ministry?

(a)Ministry of Defence

(b)Ministry of Home Affairs

(c)Ministry of IT & Broadcasting

(d)Ministry of AYUSH

(e) Ministry of External Affairs

18) he Ministry of Heavy Industries has been launched 6 tech innovation platforms for globally competitive manufacturing. These platforms have been developed by several manufacturers along with which among the following IIT?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Roorkee

(c)IIT Bombay

(d)IIT Kanpur

(e)IIT Hyderabad

19) ‘Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine’, a book has been authored by KavithaRao. This book is a story of whom among the following?

(a)Anandibai Joshi

(b)Indira Hinduja

(c)KaminiRao

(d)RukhmabaiRaut

(e)ManjulaAnagani

20) “NathuramGodse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin”,a biography of Mahatma Gandhi, has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Bharata Muni

(b)MahidasaAitareyas

(c)DhavalKulkarni

(d) Vishnu Sharma

(e)Rati Ram Sahib

21) Karsten Warholm has recently won the Bislett Games held in Oslo under 400m men’s hurdles. He hails from which among the following country?

(a) Norway

(b) Italy

(c) Oman

(d) South Korea

(e) England

22) Which among the following grand prix has been won by Max Verstappen recently by beatingValtteriBottas?

(a) Serbian Grand Prix, 2021

(b)Australian Grand Prix, 2021

(c)Syrian Grand Prix, 2021

(d) Austrian Grand Prix, 2021

(e)Hungarian Grand Prix, 2021

23) Mariyappan Thangavelu has been named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics. He associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Swimming

(b)High-Jumping

(c) Archery

(d) Weight lifting

(e) Wrestling

Answers :

1) Answer:  C

World Zoonoses Day commemorates the work of French biologist Louis Pasteur; on 6 July 1885, Pasteur successfully administered the first vaccine against rabies, a zoonotic disease.

This year’s World Zoonoses Day theme is “Let’s Break the Chain of Zoonotic Transmission”.This year, a new assessment offers ten recommendations on how to prevent and respond to future pandemics. A zoonosis is an infectious disease that has jumped from a non-human animal to humans.

Zoonotic pathogens may be bacterial, viral or parasitic, or may involve unconventional agents and can spread to humans through direct contact or through food, water or the environment.

2) Answer: A

The Health Ministry has launched COVID GuruKool, an informational video series on its social media platforms.

It is aimed at disseminating authentic information on COVID-19 pandemic and it’s vaccination program.

Leading public health experts, policy makers, doctors, scientists and health professionals will participate in the series and will help in sensitization of people towards Covid appropriate behaviour and bust the myths around the vaccines.

3) Answer: E

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has initiated a project on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).

The task has been assigned to the Quality Council of India (QCI).

ONDC aims at promoting open networks developed on open-sourced methodology, using open specifications and open network protocols independent of any specific platform.

ONDC is expected to digitize the entire value chain, standardize operations, promote inclusion of suppliers, derive efficiencies in logistics and enhance value for consumers.

An advisory council has been constituted to advise the Government on measures needed to design and accelerate adoption of ONDC.

The members of the Advisory council include RS Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, NandanNilekani, non-executive Chairman of Infosys and Arvind Gupta, Co-founder and Head, Digital India Foundation.

4) Answer: E

During his four-day visit to the UK and Italy, Indian Army Chief Manoj Naravane will inaugurate the Indian Army Memorial at Cassino in Italy, about 140 km away from Rome.

The memorial commemorates over 3,100 Commonwealth servicemen who took part in the effort to liberate Italy in World War II.

Apart from this, 900 Indian soldiers were also commemorated on this memorial. As per the Ministry of Defence, during the four-day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leaders of these countries with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation.

5) Answer: D

Goa Chief Minister PramodSawant announced that the Government is now launching TikaUtsav 1.2 from 5th July, which will emphasize on the administration of the 2nd dose of vaccine to those who have completed 84 days.

“However, all persons above 18 plus can walk-in to get either first or second dose during this drive at any of the venues.

The public may contact their local representative/health officials for the timetable of the venue in their locality”. Goa Government had extended the COVID-induced curfew till July 12.

According to the new guidelines issued in view of the decline in the daily count of coronavirus cases, the state government has eased certain restrictions and permitted shops across Goa to open from 7 am to 6 pm.

6) Answer: A

Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched a golf training academy in Srinagar and said the Jammu and Kashmir administration has made the sport accessible to the common man and it is no longer a game of the elite only.

The academy was launched at the Kashmir Golf Club. He stated the restoration work of the historic Golf Course after the 2014 floods has been done in the best way while maintaining its originality.

With best-in-class golf courses, Jammu and Kashmir aspires to be the golfing capital of the country, he added a similar golf academy with national-level training facilities will be launched in Jammu soon.

Sinha mentioned that at least 17 national-level sports events would be held in Jammu and Kashmir this year so that the youth get an opportunity to showcase their talent.

7) Answer: A

The Maharashtra government is planning to appoint “Marathi language officers” to increase use of state language at the district level to address complaints that the Marathi language is not being used properly in administrative activities, minister Subhash Desai mentioned in the Legislative Council, July 5.

The Maharashtra Official Languages Act was passed in 1964, but Desai warned the Legislative Council that it lacked the required clarity.

Desai introduced the Maharashtra Official Languages (Amendment) Bill, 2021, which amends the Maharashtra Official Language Act.

Both the Assembly and the Council voted in favour of the bill. Desai went on to say that he had received multiple complaints and that it had been discovered that Marathi was not being adequately utilized by various authorities and corporations in the state.

8) Answer: E

Digital payments platform PhonePestated it has partnered with Flipkart to enable pay-on-delivery service for the e-commerce major’s orders.

PhonePe’s dynamic QR code solution will enable customers who earlier opted for ‘cash on delivery’ to pay digitally through any UPI app at the time of delivery.

This will help reduce personal contact while ensuring safety and drive contactless payments for customers who are traditionally more comfortable with cash on delivery.

9) Answer: B

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has become the second most-valued listed public sector bank (PSB) with a market capitalization of over Rs 50,000 crore.

As Street discounts privatization of the state-owned lender, its shares have appreciated nearly 80 per cent on the BSE in the past one month.

On a closing basis, the bank’s market cap was Rs 51,887 crore at the end of trading, surpassing its peers Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bank of Baroda (BOB).

While IOB crossed BoB, it beat PNB in market value, and expanded the lead the next day.

10) Answer: D

NABARD has sanctioned an assistance of Rs 388 crore for Odisha under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) for setting up four mega piped drinking water supply projects.

The sanctioned amount would also be used for construction or up-gradation of 20 village roads across 15 districts in the state.

The four mega projects will come up in Koraput district (covering Boipariguda block), Balasore district (covering Nilgiri block), and Malkangiri district (covering Malkangiri and Kalimela blocks).

These projects are intended to provide 70 LPCD (litre per capita per day) clean, safe, hygienic potable drinking water at the consumer end through a functional household tap connection(FHTC) with eight hours of supply in the project area.

11) Answer: A

Veteran advocate Kalyan Narayan Bhattacharjee has been appointed as the new Lokayukta in Tripura.

He has been appointed to the post for three years with effect from July 1.The Lokayukta Act has been in force in Tripura since 2008. Bhattacharjee is the third Lokayukta in the state and the first to hold the post as a lawyer.In 2012, the first Lokayukta was appointed in Tripura.

Former Gujarat and Guwahati High Court judge Pradeep Kumar Sarkar was the first Lokayukta in the state. He had discharged his responsibility till 2018.

He was replaced that year by SubalBaidya, a former judge of the Calcutta and Andhra Pradesh High Courts. He resigned from the post in 2020. Since then, the post of Lokayukta was lying vacant.

12) Answer: E

Airtel Business, the B2B unit of BhartiAirtel (Airtel), India’s premier communications solutions provider, has announced the appointment of Harish Laddha as CEO, Emerging Business.

Harish will report to Ajay Chitkara, Director and CEO, Airtel Business.Harish will be responsible for identifying and leveraging growth opportunities in emerging categories such as the Small and Medium Business (SMB) segment.

He will lead a dedicated team to bring to market highly differentiated offerings for these emerging segments

13) Answer: C

French tyre major Michelin stated it has appointed Gaganjot Singh as the President of Africa, India and the Middle East region.

Singh, who will be based out of Pune, succeeds Marc Pasquet who has been called for other functions in the Michelin Group.

In his ten year association with Michelin, Singh has held various leadership roles in finance, sales, and other commercial functions across Asia, Africa and Europe.

Since 2019, he served as Global Business Model Leader Large Fleets within the Long Distance Transportation Business Line.

14) Answer: B

AzharMaqsusi, a social activist from the city, whose initiative ‘Hunger Has No Religion’ by Sani Welfare Foundation feeds about 1,500 people every day in five cities across the country was granted the United Kingdom Commonwealth Points of Light Award recently.

The award recognizes outstanding individual volunteers – people who are making a change in their community. UK Points of Light are outstanding individual volunteers – people who are making a change in their community.

Every weekday, the Prime Minister recognizes an inspirational volunteer with the Point of Light award.

These awards are made by Queen Elizabeth II, as Head of the Commonwealth, to thank inspirational volunteers across the 53 Commonwealth nations for the difference they are making in their communities and beyond.

15) Answer: D

A short film titled Monks on Mission made by a team of young monks at ISKCON Gurugram won the Outstanding Achievement Award at the 24th monthly season of Tagore International Film Festival (TIFF).

The film has been automatically nominated for the prestigious Sun of the East Award, and is based on the Covid-aid programme initiated by ISKCON temple at Gurugram in the second wave.

The 11-minute film is written and conceptualized by monk PadasevanBhakta Das, directed by HG Rambhadra Das, President, ISKCON Gurugram, and the editing, shooting, and sound design was done by PankajShyam, who was a Freelance Graphic Designer before becoming a monk.

A total of seven monks — Aradhya Gaur Das (lead), Sri Nitai Das, SevyaGiridhari Das, ParmatamaHari Das, RakeshRoshan, and Rahul Jhanghu, along with Padasevan in a small role — have acted in the film.

16) Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU with Yatra.Com to strengthen the Hospitality and Tourism Industry.

The primary objective of this MoU is to provide extensive visibility to accommodation units, which have self-certified themselves on System for Assessment, Awareness and Training for the Hospitality Industry- SAATHI on the OTA platform.

The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19.

The Tourism Ministry in a statement mentioned that the idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights and design evidence based and targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.

17) Answer: E

On July 05, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the CoWin Global Conclave virtual meet of representatives from 142 countries.

The Global Conclave was jointly organized by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and National Health Authority (NHA) with an objective to extend the Co-WIN platform as a digital public good to the world.

To share India’s learnings and experiences with regards to planning, strategizing and executing the world’s largest vaccination drive through Co-WIN.

The CoWin platform is being made open source and available to any and all countries to combat COVID-19.Fifty countries including Mexico, Canada, Uganda, Nigeria are interested in adopting CoWIN to run their inoculation drives

18) Answer: A

On July 02, 2021, Ministry of Heavy Industries launches 6 tech innovation platforms for globally competitive manufacturing. The Central Government launched 6 technology innovation platforms that will focus on the development of technologies for globally competitive manufacturing in India.

The platforms have been developed by IIT Madras, Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), International Centre for Automotive Technology (iCAT), Automotive Research Association of India(ARAI), BHEL and HMT in association with IISc Bangalore.

Over 39,000 experts, students, industries, institutes, and labs have already registered on these platforms.

19) Answer: D

On July 12, 2021, Author KavithaRao’s new book titled Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine will be released. The book will be published by Amazon-backed Westland Books.

In the book, the author recovers the stories of India’s first women doctors, often ignored by history. The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine, the story of RukhmabaiRaut

20) Answer: C

A biography of Mahatma Gandhi’s assassin NathuramGodse will be titled ‘NathuramGodse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin Authored by Mumbai-based journalist DhavalKulkarni will be released in 2022.

The book will be published by Pan Macmillan India. Kulkarni has previously authored books like “The Cousins Thackeray: Uddhav, Raj and the Shadow of Their Senas” and “The Bawla Murder Case: Love, Lust and Crime in Colonial India”.

21) Answer: A

On July 01, 2021, Norwegian star KarstenWarholm broke the 400m men’s hurdles world record, by clocking 46.7 seconds at the Bislett Games in Oslo.

The previous record was held by American athlete Kevin Young, he clocked 46.78 secs, was set at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona. KarstenWarholm is the world record holder in the 400 m hurdles.

In March, Warholm won eight gold medals in the Norwegian Youth Indoors Championships in 2013

22) Answer: D

On July 04, 2021, Max Verstappen won the 2021 Austrian Grand Prix. In second place was Mercedes-Benz AMG’s ValtteriBottas followed by Lando Norris.

This is the 3rd Consecutive & fifth win of Verstappenin the 2021 Formula One season. At the age of 17 years, he became the youngest driver to compete in Formula One.

At the age of 18, he won the 2016 Spanish Grand Prix on his debut for Red Bull Racing, becoming the youngest-ever driver and the first Dutch driver to win a Formula One Grand Prix.

On 2021, Max Verstappen wins, Emilia Romagna Grand Prix, Monaco Grand Prix, French Grand Prix, Styrian Grand Prix & Austrian Grand Prix

23) Answer: B

On July 02, 2021, Top para high-jumper MariyappanThangavelu was named the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics.

The decision was taken at the executive committee meeting of the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI)

Thangavelu had won the 2016 Rio Paralympics T-42 high jump gold. He is the only the 3rd Indian to win a gold medal in Paralympics

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here