Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th to 06th November 2021

0
24

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 04th to 06th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the World Tsunami Awareness Day has been observed?

(a) November 6

(b) November 5

(c) November 4

(d) November 3

(e) November 2

2) Which of the following organisation has declared 6 November of each year as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict?

(a) UNSC

(b) UNESCO

(c) UN

(d) UNGA

(e) UNEP

3) Which among the following film would be the first movie to be displayed at Mumbai’s Jio Drive-in theatre?

(a)Sooryavanshi

(b) Bell Bottom

(c) Mimi

(d)Sherni

(e)Tribhanga

4) Which Country would not attend the Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan?

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) Nepal

(d) China

(e) Pakistan

5) Senegal has desired to continue engage with India to achieve full potential of the several bilateral relations. Who is the President of Senegal?

(a) Felix Tshisekedi

(b)Yoweri Museveni

(c)MackySall

(d) Alejandro Giammattei

(e) Giuseppe Bertello

6) Which among the following is not among the country to resume the nuclear deal with Iran?

(a) UK

(b) Russia

(c) Germany

(d) India

(e) France

7) Name the country where nine anti-government groups have agreed to form an alliance against current Prime Minister Administration.

(a) Ethiopia

(b) Afghanistan

(c) South Sudan

(d) Vatican City

(e) Mongolia

8) What is the name of the Act introduced in the House of Representatives to make Diwali a national holiday in the United States?

(a) The Diwali Act

(b) The Deepavali Act

(c) The Deepavali Day Act

(d) The Deepavali celebration Act

(e) The Diwali Day Act

9) Who among the following has recently visited Gambia  in order to sign two Agreements?

(a)Jaishnakar

(b)Venkaih Naidu

(c)Nirmala Sitharaman

(d)Ramnth Kovind

(e) V. Muraleedharan

10) The Vice President Venkaih Naidu has visited which of the following state?

(a)Rajasthan

(b) Bihar

(c) Gujarat

(d) West Bengal

(e)Karnataka

11) How many Feature films have been totally selected to be screened during IFFI in Goa?

(a) 33

(b) 21

(c) 49

(d) 24

(e) 37

12) Name the festival that has been celebrated by Hindus on the second lunar day of Shukla Paksha.

(a)Bhai Dooj

(b)Sindhu Darshan

(c) Mata Murti KaMela

(d)Yuru Kabgyat

(e) Ganga Dussehra

13) Which organisation has constituted Special Investigation Team to take over 6 cases from Mumbai Zonal unit?

(a) Central Bureau of Investigation

(b) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

(c) Income Tax Department

(d) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

(e) Narcotics Control Bureau

14) Which of the following region’s All India Radio has launched Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in its premises?

(a) Cuttack

(b)Agartala

(c)Kargil

(d)Bhuj

(e)Silchar

15) On which date the Delhi government has decided to declare as a public holiday on account of Chhath Puja?

(a) 11th November

(b) 10th November

(c) 9th November

(d) 8th November

(e) 7th November

16) According to the Central Pollution Control Board, What is the recorded overall air quality index of the national capital Delhi?

(a) 221

(b) 73

(c) 364

(d) 119

(e) 448

17) Name the aircraft squadron of the Indian Air Force that took part in the Blue Flag 2021 international exercise in Israel.

(a)Rafale

(b) Alpha Jet

(c) Mirage 2000

(d) Su-30MKI

(e) MiG-29

18) Which country has successfully launched a Guangmu, an Earth-science satellite?

(a) China

(b) Israel

(c) South Korea

(d) Japan

(e) UAE

19) Who among the following has authored a New Book Titled, “The Cinema Of Satyajit Ray”?

(a)Vikram Chandra

(b)Sudeep Nagarkar

(c)Srinivasan Kalyanaraman

(d)Bhaskar Chattopadhyay

(e)Anuja Joshi

20) Which among the following Indian boxer has won bronze medal at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships in Serbia?

(a)Vijender Singh

(b)Akash Kumar

(c)Shiva Thapa

(d)Manish Kaushik

(e)Amit Panghal

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed on November 5 every year.

Purpose :

To raise awareness in areas such as tsunami early warning, public action and building back better after a disaster to reduce future impacts.

In 2021, World Tsunami Awareness Day will promote the ‘Sendai Seven Campaign’ which aims to Substantially enhance international cooperation to developing countries through adequate and sustainable support to complement their national actions for implementation of the present Framework by 2030.

The United Nations (UN) in December 2015 designated November 5 every year as World Tsunami Awareness Day.

2) Answer: D

The UN General Assembly declared 6 November of each year as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict.

It was established on November 5, 2001 by the United Nations General Assembly, during Kofi Atta Annan’s tenure as Secretary-General.

3) Answer: A

On Nov 05, 2021, India’s first rooftop drive-in movie theatre was inaugurated at the Jio World Drive mall of Reliance Industries’ in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

It will be operated and managed by the multiplex chain PVR Ltd & the theatre has a capacity of accommodating around 290 cars.

The theatre has been launched in partnership with the Reliance Retail and multiplex chain PVR.

Akshay Kumar and Katrina Kaif-starrer ‘Sooryavanshi’ will be the first movie to be displayed at Mumbai’s Jio Drive-in theatre.

4) Answer: E

Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan will be hosted by India on 10th November. The NSA level meeting will be chaired by NSA AjitDoval.

Central Asian countries as well as Russia and Iran have confirmed their participation.

This is the first time all Central Asian countries, not just Afghanistan’s immediate land neighbours, are participating in this format.

Two earlier meetings in this format have been held in Iran in September 2018 and December 2019.

The third meeting in India could not be held earlier due to the pandemic.

Pakistan has indicated through the media that it will not attend.

Pakistan’s decision is unfortunate, but not surprising and it reflects its mindset of viewing Afghanistan as its protectorate.

Pakistan has not attended the previous meetings of this format too.

The high-level participation in next week’s meeting hosted by India reflects the widespread and growing concern of regional countries about the situation in Afghanistan and their desire to consult and coordinate with each other.

India has an important role to play in this process.

5) Answer: C

President of Senegal MackySall has expressed Senegal’s desire to continue to engage with India to achieve full potential of the bilateral relations.

Both sides discussed areas of mutual interest including Trade and Commerce, Investments, Health, Energy, Agriculture, Railways, Defence, Security, Education, Culture, Development Partnership, Consular, and Indian Community related matters.

India and Senegal have agreed to enhance cooperation in these areas.

An MoU for cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine and MoU for training of Senegalese diplomats were also signed.

Mr.Muraleedharan along with Foreign Minister of Senegal also launched a commemorative stamp marking the celebrations of 60 years of diplomatic relations between India and Senegal.

Ministry of External Affairs has said that this visit has helped to consolidate 60 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries on entire gamut of bilateral, regional and international issues and set out a road map for future engagements

6) Answer: D

Talks aimed at reviving the landmark 2015 nuclear deal between Iran and six other nations are to resume this month.

Iran’s chief negotiator Ali BaqeriKani said Iran had agreed to start the negotiations aiming at the removal of unlawful and inhumane sanctions on 29 th November in Vienna.

The discussions have been on hold since the election of Iran’s new hard-line president in June.

The US pulled out of the deal under President Donald Trump, but Washington has since said it could consider rejoining.

The Biden administration said it will attend the Vienna meet, along with the remaining signatories, the UK, China, France, Germany and Russia.

7) Answer: A

In Ethiopia, nine anti-government groups, including the Tigray People’s Liberation Front (TPLF) and Oromo Liberation Army (OLA), have agreed to form an alliance against Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed’s administration.

It comes as pressure mounts on Mr Abiy, with rebel forces making advances towards the capital.

However, the government in Addis Ababa has said it’s on the brink of victory and will continue to fight what it calls an existential war.

Ethiopia’s international partners have called for an end to the hostilities.

The OLA and TPLF have already started fighting alongside each other and this week claimed to have captured the town of Kemise, 325km (200 miles) north of Addis Ababa.

Both sides in this conflict continue to reject calls to halt their military operations.

8) Answer: C

In the United States, the first-ever 3-day ‘All American Diwali’ Celebrations started with a fireworks display over the Hudson River in New York City.

The fireworks display was organised to encourage Indian Americans to engage their neighbours, coworkers, and friends from all walks of life in meaningful conversations about the festival.

The US Embassy in India is also lit up with lights and diyas on the occasion of Diwali.

Meanwhile, an Act named, “The Deepavali Day Act” was introduced in the House of Representatives by the New York Congresswoman Carolyn B Maloney to make Diwali a national holiday in the United States.

A number of congressmen, including Indian-American Representative Raja Krishnamoorthi, support the historic measure.

Krishnamoorthi also introduced a resolution in the US Congress to recognise the festival of lights’ religious and historical significance.

9) Answer: E

Minister of State for External Affairs V. Muraleedharan has recently visited Gambia.

During the visit two Agreements were signed.

These include an Agreement on Exemption from Visa requirement for Holders of Diplomatic and Official Passports and a General Framework Agreement for Cooperation between India and Gambia.

Based on Gambia’s request, repurposing of 5 lakh US dollar grant for procuring dialysis machines was also announced.

The design of a commemorative stamp, marking 75 years of India’s Independence was jointly released by Gambia’s Foreign Minister Dr.MamadouTangara and Mr Muraleedharan.

Ministry of External Affairs has said that overall, the visit set the tone for further diversifying and deepening India’s bilateral relations with Gambia.

10) Answer: B

During the Patna tour Mr Naidu will visit two districts of East Champaran and Nalanda district of the state.

The Vice President will address the second convocation of Dr Rajendra Prasad Central Agriculture University on the premises of PanditDeenDayalUpadhyaya Horticulture and Forestry College at Piprakothi in Motihari in East Champaran district of the state.

Altogether 400 students of agriculture and its allied subjects will be awarded degree at the events.

The Vice President will inaugurate the 6th International Dharma Dhamma Conference on the campus of Nalanda University (NU) in Nalanda district.

Around 200 delegates and experts from across the world will attend the conference.

11) Answer: D

The International Film Festival of India has announced the selection of films for the Indian Panorama section to be screened during its 52nd edition in Goa.

Jury’s choice for the opening feature film of Indian Panorama 2021 is the film Semkhor (Dimasa) directed by Aimee Baruah.

The Visionary directed by Rajiv Parkash will be the opening Indian non-feature film.

A total of 24 Feature films have been selected to be screened during IFFI.

The Feature Film Jury, comprising twelve members, was headed by acclaimed filmmaker and actor, S V Rajendra Singh Babu.

A total of 20 non-Feature films have been selected to be screened during IFFI.

The Non – Feature Jury of seven members was headed by acclaimed documentary filmmaker S. Nallamuthu.

The festival is being organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals of India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in collaboration with the Goa government from 20th to 28th November.

The selected films will be showcased to all the registered delegates and representatives from the selected films during the 9-day long film festival in Goa.

12) Answer: A

This is a festival celebrated by Hindus on the second lunar day of ShuklaPaksha.

It is celebrated during the Diwali or Tihar festival and Holi festival.

The celebrations of this day are similar to the festival of RakshaBandhan.

On this day, sisters give gifts to their brothers. This is also called as Bhaubeej, BhaiTika and BhaiPhonta in different parts of the country.

In the southern part of the country, the day is celebrated as Yama Dwitiya.

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has extended his greetings on BhaiDooj.

Mr Naidu appealed to the people to resolve to empower women by upholding their dignity, ensuring their safety and providing them with equal opportunities in all fields.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of BhaiDooj.

13) Answer: E

The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has said that a Special Investigation Team (SIT) comprising officers from Operation Branch of Narcotics Control Bureau Headquarters has been constituted by the Director General of NCB to take over 6 cases from NCB Mumbai Zonal unit.

This is done in order to conduct deeper investigation to find out forward and backward linkages in the cases which have national and international ramifications.

Deputy Director General of NCB Headquarters Sanjay Kumar Singh will be heading the probe.

In a press release issued yesterday the agency has made it clear that no officer or officers have been removed from their present roles and they will continue to assist the Operations Branch investigation as required until specific orders are issued to the contrary.

14) Answer: C

In Ladakh, All India Radio Kargil Launched Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in its premises at Baroo as well as all its associate Stations as part of the Nation Wide Swachh Bharat Abhiyan under AzadikaAmritMahotsav (Celebration of the 75th year of Independence).

The Abhiyaan Started at 11 a.m. in the morning. Despite of Light snowfall and chilling temperature, all the staff of the Station participated in the Abhiyaan led by Head of Office AIR KargilChandrika Prasad.

While talking to Media Chandrika Prasad said that, 7 years passed that this glorious movement was started by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which has been imbibed by the people as a daily routine or habit.

AIR Kargil organises such events time and again and this is a nationwide initiative taken by the Directorate of AIR and all the AIR stations which includes AIR Drass, Tai Suru, Padum, and Hombotingla are observing the day and participating in this SwachtaaAbhiyan.

15) Answer: B

The Delhi government has decided to declare 10th November as a public holiday on account of Chhath Puja.

Delhi Disaster Management Authority, DDMA said in an order that this decision was taken as Chhath Puja is an important festival for the people of Delhi.

Delhi Government had earlier allowed Chhath Puja celebrations at designated sites in the national capital except Yamuna River bank and outside containment zones with requisite permission from the district magistrate.

ChhathPooja committees and organizers will have to submit an undertaking to the district magistrates while applying for permission in respect of strict adherence of orders and guidelines.

Designated sites will be identified, developed and managed by Revenue Department and District Magistrates in coordination with concerned departments and agencies.

16) Answer: E

The air quality in the national capital Delhi is presently in the severe category.

According to the Central Pollution Control Board, the overall air quality index of the national capital was recorded 448.

An air quality index between 0 and 50 is considered good, 51 and 100 satisfactory, 101 and 200 moderate, 201 to 300 poor, 301 to 400 very poor and 401 to 500 severe.

17) Answer: C

The Mirage 2000 aircraft squadron of the Indian Air Force took part in the Blue Flag 2021 international exercise in Israel.

From India, Indian Air Force Mirage 2000s was deployed at the exercise.

It is the largest and most advanced aerial exercise ever hosted in Israel.

The biennial event was held at Ovda Air Force Base in Israel from October 17 to October 28, 2021.

It is organised by the Israeli Air Force since 2013

Theme of Blue Flag 2021: Integration of fourth and fifth-generation aircraft in complex operational s/cenarios.

18) Answer: A

On Nov 05, 2021, China successfully launched a Guangmu Earth-science satellite via a Long March-6 carrier rocket from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the northern Shanxi Province.

The Satellite was developed by the Chinese Academy of Sciences & state-owned China Aerospace Science and Technology Corp launched the mission.

The satellite (SDGSAT-1) is the world’s first space science satellite dedicated to serving the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

The satellite will carry out precision analysis of energy consumption, habitat patterns and coastal areas in the vicinity of human populations, and provide data for sustainable development indicators.

The rocket first launched in 2015 and has now launched eight times in total.

19) Answer: D

A New Book Titled The Cinema Of Satyajit Ray Authored by Bhaskar Chattopadhyay.

The Book was Published by Westland.

20) Answer: B

On Nov 05, 2021, In the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships, Indian boxer Akash Kumar settled for a bronze medal at Belgrade in Serbia.

He lost 0-5 against Kazakhstan’s MakhmudSabyrkhan in the 54-kg category.

Akash became only the seventh Indian male boxer to secure a medal.

He will receive $25,000 as prize money and a belt for his accomplishment.

List of Indian Boxers who won medals in the Men’s World Championships :

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here