Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th & 08th November 2021

0
30

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 07th & 08th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) In which of the following year the National Cancer Awareness Day was first announced?

(a)2012

(b)2013

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e)2016

2) Which of the following actress has been recently conferred with Padma Shri Award by President Ram Nath Kovind?

(a)Deepika Padukone

(b) Alia Bhat

(c)Madhuri Dixit

(d)Vidya Balan

(e)Kangna Ranaut

3) Recently _____________thRaising day has been addressed by the Power Minister R K Singh.

(a)46th

(b) 47th

(c)48th

(d)49th

(e)50th

4) Which among the following leader has emerged at the top of the global leader approval ratings according to Morning Consult?

(a) Joe Biden

(b) Scott Morrison

(c) Angela Merkel

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)Andrés Manuel LópezObrador

5) Which country has leads the international participation in Sharjah International Book Fair 2021 with 87 publishers?

(a) India

(b) Russia

(c) Morocco

(d) Vietnam

(e) Japan

6) Name the city where Narendra Modi has inaugurated the reconstructed Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi.

(a)Rishikesh

(b)Gangotri

(c)Badrinath

(d)Kedarnath

(e)Yamunotri

7) Who among the following has led the Indian delegation in the meeting between India and Bhutan on trade and transit issues?

(a) B.V.R. Subrahmanyam

(b) T. V. Somanathan

(c)Piyush Goyal

(d)Som Parkash

(e)Anupriya Singh Patel

8) Which financial organisation has published its ‘Statement of Commitment to Support Greening India’s Financial System – NGFS?

(a) SEBI

(b) IRDAI

(c) SIDBI

(d) NABARD

(e) RBI

9) When would be the State Employment of Local Candidates Act, 2020 of Haryana governmentcome into force?

(a)January 1, 2022

(b) January 15, 2022

(c)January 30, 2022

(d)January 31, 2022

(e)April 1, 2022

10) What edition of Goa Maritime Conclave 2021 has been held under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) Fifth

11) C.S. Venkatakrishnan has been appointed as the CEO of which of the Universal Bank?

(a) Barclays Group

(b) Deutsche Bank

(c) HSBC

(d) Credit Suisse

(e) Citigroup

12) A two-day exercise called Desert Warrior has been conducted between India along with which country?

(a) Mongolia

(b) Russia

(c) South Korea

(d)Egypt

(e) South Africa

13) Which university has topped in Quacquarelli Symonds Asia University Rankings 2022 for the continent’s best higher education institutions?

(a)Peking University

(b) National University of Singapore

(c)Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

(d)Nanyang Technological University

(e)University of Hong Kong

14) Which country has successfully launched three new remote sensing satellites recently?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Japan

(d) USA

(e) Russia

15) The DRDO and Indian Air Force have carried out two successful flight tests of indigenously-developed Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon. Who is the chairman of DRDO?

(a) Avinash Chander

(b) Christopher

(c) V. K. Saraswat

(d) Satheesh Reddy

(e) K Sivan

16) A Book Titled,“The Sage with Two Horns: Unusual Tales from Mythology” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Priya Kapoor

(b) Sudha Murty

(c) Jayanthi Kaur

(d) Ranjitha Kumari

(e) Vimala Devi

17) Pradeep Magazine has authored a Book Titled,“Not Just Cricket: A Reporter’s Journey through Modern India”.The Book is Published by _____________________.

(a) S. Chand Group

(b) Rupa Publications

(c) Penguin Random House India

(d) Jaico Publishing House

(e) HarperCollins Publishers India

18) Which of the following Book has been released by the Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar?

(a) Smart India

(b) Digital India

(c) Independent India

(d) Modern India

(e) Freedom India

19) Manu Bhaker and Javad Foroughi has won gold in inaugural President’s Cup under which category?

(a) 50M Air Pistol

(b) 25M Air Pistol

(c)20M Air Pistol

(d) 15M Air Pistol

(e) 10M Air Pistol

20) Tarak Sinha passed away recently. He was associated with which sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Boxing

(c) Cricket

(d) Football

(e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment.

According to the World Health Organization (WHO), cancer is the second leading cause of death globally.

National Cancer Awareness Day was first announced in September 2014 by then Union health minister Dr Harsh Vardhan, with November 7 chosen for the occasion to coincide with the birth anniversary of Nobel laureate Marie Curie, who was born on 7th November,1867 and whose works led to the development of radiotherapy to treat cancer.

In India, nearly 1.1 million new cases are being reported annually. Two-thirds of cancer cases are diagnosed at an advanced stage, reducing patients’ chances of survival.

2) Answer: E

Former Union Ministers ArunJaitley, George Fernandes, and SushmaSwaraj were conferred with Padma Vibhushan posthumously along with Classical singer PanditChhannulal Mishra.

President Ram NathKovind has conferred Padma Awards 2020 at a civil investiture ceremony at RashtrapatiBhawan.

Badminton player P V Sindhu received  PadhaBhushan Prominent personalities who were given Padma Shri awardees include Captain of women’s hockey team Rani Rampal, Singer Adnan Sami, former head scientist ICMR, Dr Raman Gangakhedhkar, Air Marshal Dr Padma Bandopadhyay and  Actress KangnaRanaut.

The Government had announced 141 Padma Awards on the eve of Republic Day in 2020.  The list comprises of seven Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhusan and 118 Padma Shri awards.

3) Answer: B

Power Minister R K Singh has addressed the 47th Raising Day of NTPC in New Delhi.

NTPC for passing on approximately 4500 crore rupees to states in the last financial year by optimizing energy charges.

NTPC needs to enhance itself from being a national company to being an international behemoth and should dream of becoming the biggest multinational in the field of energy.

On the occasion, the Minister presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC plants in the areas of Productivity, Safety, Protection and Improvement of Environment, Rajbhasha, Best Health Facilities, CSR and Community Development and Project Management Awards.

He also inaugurated the ShramKaushal portal.

4) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emerged at the top of the global leader approval ratings.

He sits at the top of the list with a 70 percent approval rating.

Modi received the maximum approval among adults across the world. He remains at over 60 per cent in approval ratings since Morning Consult started collecting data in 2019.

Mexican President Andrés Manuel LópezObrador stood at the second place with 66 per cent, followed by Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi (58 per cent), Germany Chancellor Angela Merkel (54 per cent) and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison (47 per cent).

US President Joe Biden lies at the sixth spot with 44 per cent, Canada’s Justin Trudeau at seventh with 43 per cent while United Kingdom’s Boris Johnson rounded the top 10 with 40 per cent.

Morning Consult Political Intelligence tracks the approval rating for governmental leaders in Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Spain, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

5) Answer: A

Publications Division is participating in the 40th Sharjah International Book Fair.

Information and Broadcasting Ministry, the fair is being held at Expo Centre Sharjah, United Arab Emirates from today till 13th November this year.

Consul General of India in Dubai, AmanPuri appreciated Publications Division’s contribution in the field of publishing saying, Publications Division has been making a significant contribution to publishing high quality books on a variety of subjects.

India leads the international participation in Sharjah International Book Fair 2021 with 87 publishers, including Publications Division, among one thousand 566 publishers presenting their books at the fair. Continuing the celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, Publications Division will be offering the readers and books enthusiasts with more than 150 books on history of Indian freedom struggle and freedom fighters.

6) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Kedarnath in Uttarakhand, to inaugurate key infrastructure projects related to the redevelopment of Kedarnath.

Modi has inaugurated the reconstructed ShriAdiShankaracharya Samadhi at the premises of the Kedarnath Temple in Rudraprayag district of Uttarakhand and unveiled the statue of ShriAdiShankaracharya at the Samadhi. The Samadhi was damaged in the 2013 Kedarnath flood.

The 12-feet long statue weighing around 35 tonnes (35,000kg) has been constructed by Mysore-based sculptor ArjunYogiraj.

During the visit PM Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several reconstruction projects worth over Rs 400 crore at Kedarpuri.

The unveiling programmes of the statute was organized at the 12 Jyotirlingas and Jyotishpeeth across the country including Char Dhams (Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameshwaram).

7) Answer: A

The trade between India and Bhutan has more than doubled since 2014.

It has reached one thousand 83 million dollar in 2020-21 from 484 million dollar in 2014-15.

The Commerce Secretary Level meeting between India and Bhutan was held in New Delhi on trade and transit issues.

The Indian delegation was led by Secretary, Department of Commerce B.V.R. Subrahmanyam and the Bhutanese delegation was led by Dasho Karma Tshering, Secretary, Ministry of Economic Affairs.

The two sides held extensive discussions on the current trade and transit issues including measures to further strengthen bilateral trade relations and issues of mutual interest, on ways to increase trade connectivity between the two countries.

Through Letters of Exchange, seven additional entry and exit points for trade between India and Bhutan were formalized.

8) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently published its ‘Statement of Commitment to Support Greening India’s Financial System – NGFS.

To benefit from the membership of NGFS by learning from and contributing to global efforts on Green Finance, RBI has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) as a Member on April 23, 2021.

In this regard, on the occasion of the 2021 United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26), NGFS has reiterated its willingness to contribute to the global response required to meet the objectives of the Paris Agreement, and, to that end, NGFS will expand and strengthen the collective efforts towards greening the financial system.

9) Answer: B

Haryana government has notified the State Employment of Local Candidates Act, 2020, which will come into force from January 15, 2022.

The Act was passed on March 2 this year to provide 75 per cent reservation to the local youth in employment in the private sector.

Chief Minister ManoharLalKhattar, the upper limit of gross monthly salary under the Act has been reduced from 50,000 rupees to 30,000 rupees.

The Act will be applicable to employers of private sector companies, societies, trusts, limited liability partnership firms, partnership firms and any person who employs 10 or more persons on salary, wages, or other remuneration for the purpose of manufacturing, carrying on business, or rendering any service in Haryana.

They have to hire 75 percent of local candidates in all-new recruitments for posts where the gross monthly salary or wages does not exceed 30,000 rupees.

10) Answer: C

The third edition of Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) 2021 is being held from November 7-9 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa.

The GMC is the Indian Navy’s Outreach Initiative providing a multinational platform to harness the collective wisdom of practitioners of maritime security and the academia towards garnering outcome-oriented maritime thought.

GMC-21 would build upon the working level deliberations of the Goa Maritime Symposium-21 held earlier in May this year, as the Sherpa event for the Conclave.

The theme for this year’s edition of GMC is “Maritime Security and Emerging Non-Traditional Threats- A Case for Proactive Role for Indian Ocean Region Navies”

Our correspondent reports, at the GMC-21, Navy Chief  Karambir Singh would be hosting Chiefs of Navies, Heads of Maritime Forces from 12 Indian Ocean littorals, including Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand.

11) Answer: A

Indian-origin has taken over the reigns of a major multinational company. C.S. Venkatakrishnan, head of global markets for Barclays, has been appointed as the bank’s chief executive, following the resignation of Jes Staley after a report by UK regulators explored links with late financier and sex offender Jeffrey Epstein.

Born in Mysuru, Karnataka, Venkatakrishnan went to the United States for higher education, and completed S.B (Bachelor of Science), S.M. (Masters of Science) and Ph.D degrees from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Venkatakrishnan and Staley were colleagues at J.P. Morgan, and had served early warning that the bank faced up to $6.3 billion of losses from dubious trades, which later became known after a trader called the “London Whale” cost the group at least $6.2 billion. After Staley left J.P. Morgan, he hired several of his former colleagues including Venkatakrishnan.

12) Answer: D

Air forces of India and Egypt conducted a two-day exercise called Desert Warrior at the latter’s El Berigat airbase.

Purpose :

To enhance mutual understanding and share operational experience.

It took place on October 30 and 31, 2021 between two countries.

Earlier, In December 2019, then Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria had visited Egypt and met Air Marshal Mohamed Abbas Helmy, the Commander-in-Chief of Egypt Air Force, to boost cooperation between the two services.

13) Answer: B

Quacquarelli Symonds released the QS Asia University Rankings 2022 for the continent’s best higher education institutions.

The National University of Singapore has come up as Asia’s best university for the fourth consecutive year.

A total of 687 top universities of Asia as per QS come from 18 locations covered.

In that, 117 Indian universities were considered in the QS Asia University Rankings 2022.

Top 10 Universities in QS Asia University Rankings 2022 :

  1. National University of Singapore (NUS), Singapore
  2. Peking University, China (Mainland)
  3. Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore
  4. University of Hong Kong (HKU), Hong Kong SAR
  5. Tsinghua University, China (Mainland)
  6. Zhejiang University, China (Mainland)
  7. Fudan University, China (Mainland)
  8. Universiti Malaya (UM), Malaysia
  9. Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong SAR
  10. Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (Mainland)

Top 10 Indian universities :

  1. IIT Bombay (Rank 42)
  2. IIT Delhi (Rank 45)
  3. IIT Madras (Rank 54)
  4. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) (56)
  5. IIT Kharagpur (IITK) (60)
  6. IIT Kanpur (IITK) (64)
  7. University of Delhi (77)
  8. Jawaharlal Nehru University (107)
  9. IIT Roorkee (IITR) (109)
  10. IIT Guwahati (119)

Meanwhile only 2 Indian institutes are among the top 50.

For the first time, 12 universities were ranked in that list.

The rankings are based on 11 indicators which include academic reputation, employer reputation, faculty/student ratio, international research network among others.

14) Answer: A

China successfully launched three new remote sensing satellites from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in the country’s southwestern Sichuan province.

The satellites, belonging to the Yaogan-35 family, were launched by a Long March-2D carrier rocket and entered the planned orbit successfully.

This launch marked the 396th mission for the Long March series carrier rockets.

The Long March carrier rocket series, developed by the China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation, is responsible for about 96.4 per cent of all the launch missions in China.

In March 2019, China’s Long March-3B rocket — regarded as the mainstay of the country’s space programme since 1970 had successfully completed its 300th launch by putting a new communication satellite into orbit

15) Answer: D

The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Air Force (IAF) have carried out two successful flight tests of indigenously-developed Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon (SAAW).

It was launched by an Indian Air Force aircraft from Chandan ranges at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan on October 28 and November 3.

Electro-optical seeker-based flight test of this class of bomb has been conducted for the first time in the country.

Two different configurations (of the weapon) based on satellite navigation and electro-optical sensors have been successfully tested.

The system is designed for a maximum range of 100 kilometres.

The electro-optical configuration of the system is equipped with Imaging Infra-Red Seeker technology enhancing the precision strike capability of the weapon.

About DRDO :

Headquarters: New Delhi

Founded: 1958

Defence Minister :Rajnath Singh

Chairman : Dr G. Satheesh Reddy

16) Answer: B

The chairperson of the Infosys Foundation & Indian author SudhaMurty has come out with her latest book for children titled “The Sage with Two Horns.

The book has been published by Puffin and has illustrations by Priyankar Gupta.

About the Book :

The Book revolves around lesser known facts of Indian mythology.

It is the fifth and final in the series of  ‘Unusual Tales from mythology’ series featuring kings and queens, gods and goddesses, sages and extraordinary men and women of wisdom.

17) Answer: E

Pradeep Magazine authored a Book Titled Not Just Cricket: A Reporter’s Journey through Modern India releasing in December 2021.

The Book is Published by HarperCollins Publishers India.

About the Book :

The Book is a story of lived, real experiences, of joy, sorrow, fear, loss and hope, and about how an uprooted identity shapes one’s attitude towards society and the nation.

The Book describes from the Kashmir of the 1950s to terror-stricken Punjab, from the Mandir–Masjid divide and the impact of Mandal politics to the tragic consequences of the Kashmir situation

18) Answer: D

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar released a book titled “Modern India” authored by Poonam Dalal Dahiya.

‘The book was published by McGraw Hill’

The first copy of the book launched by McGraw Hill, was gifted by the author Ms.Poonam Dalal Dahiya to the honourable Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal Khattar during the book launch event

19) Answer: E

India’s woman pistol ace Manu Bhaker and Iran’s reigning Olympic champion Javad Foroughi, won the 10M Air Pistol Mixed Team Gold at the ongoing International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) President’s Cup Rifle/Pistol in Wroclaw, Poland.

The Indo-Iranian pair got the better of the French-Russian duo of MathildeLamolle and ArtemChernousov 16-8 in the gold medal match.

20) Answer: C

Dronacharya  Awardee and renowned cricket coach Tarak Sinha Passed away.

He was 71.

About TarakSinha :

For all of his coaching services, he was referred to as UstadJi  by his students.

The Board of Control for Cricket in India appointed Sinha the coach of the Delhi team that won its fourth Ranji title in the 1985–86 season.

In 2001–02, he was appointed head coach of the national women’s team.

TarakSinha has produced cricketers like SurenderKhanna, Randhir Singh, Raman Lamba, Manoj Prabhakar, Ajay Sharma, K.P. Bhaskar, AtulWassan, AshishNehra, Sanjeev Sharma, Aakash Chopra, ShikharDhawan, Anjum Chopra and Rishabh Pant.

Awards &Honours :

Sinha received the Dronacharya Award for lifetime achievement from the Government of India in 2018.

He is only the fifth cricket coach, after DeshPrem Azad, Gurcharan Singh, RamakantAchrekar and Sunita Sharma, to be given the Dronacharya award.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here