Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th September 2021

0
8

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 09th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which organisation has designated September 9 as the International Day to Protect Education from Attack?

(a) UN General Assembly

(b) UN Security Council

(c) UN Industrial Development Organization

(d) UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

(e) None of these

2) Which organisation has amended the Income-tax Rules to ease authentication of electronic records submitted in faceless assessment proceedings?

(a) Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

(b) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) Central Board of Direct Taxes

(e) Income Tax Department

3) Yoshihide Suga, the Prime Minister of which country has recently stepped down?

(a) Vietnam

(b) South Korea

(c) Japan

(d) Malaysia

(e) China

4) India’s tallest air purifier tower has become operational in which State/UT?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Gujarat

(d) West Bengal

(e) Bihar

5) S&P Global Ratings has lowered India’s growth for FY22 to 9.5 from its earlier estimation _______.

(a) 10%

(b) 11.5%

(c) 10.9%

(d) 10.5%

(e) 11%

6) Which bank has been ranked first in the MeitY Digital Payment Scorecard for 2020-21 issued by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Bank of India

(e) Karnataka Bank

7) Which of the following POS device has been launched by Karnataka Bank in collaboration with Mswipe Technologies Pvt Ltd?

(a)Ease POSGo

(b)Peace POSGo

(c)Freeze POSGo

(d)Breeze POSGo

(e)Wise POSGo

8) Who among the following has been taken over as the president of India Chapter of International Road Federation?

(a)Vinesh Singh

(b)Udit Basu

(c)Satish Parekh

(d) Dinesh Pandey

(e) Naveen Guptas

9) Baby Rani Maurya has resignedas a governor of which state recently?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Jharkhand

10) Shailendra Singh, an Indian biologist,has been awardedglobal award for the ___________ conservation.

(a) Tiger

(b) Lion

(c) Panther

(d) Turtle

(e) Fish

11) Who among the following has been chosen as the recipient of the seventh Yamin Hazarika Woman of Substance Award?

(a)Teju Gokhale

(b)Namita Gokhale

(c)Varsha Gokhale

(d)Yamini Gokhale

(e)Aditi Gokhale

12) Delhi International Airport Limited has won the prestigious awards of CII ‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ at the ________ National Award ceremony for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’.

(a) 19th

(b) 20th

(c) 21st

(d) 22nd

(e) 23rd

13) Which Minister has launched the book “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” by Dr Utpal K. Banerjee?

(a) Minister of Culture

(b)Minister of Tourism

(c)Minister of Finance

(d)Minister of Coal

(e) Minister of Defence

14) India would host G20 Presidency in which of the following year?

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2024

(e) 2025

15) The First ever High Level Policy Dialogue of India with which country on Environment has held recently?

(a) Fiji

(b) Republic of Guinea

(c)Italy

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Japan

16) The cabinet has approved the production-linked incentivescheme worth ________ crore for textiles sector with an aim to boost domestic manufacturing and exports.

(a)Rs 10,683 Cr

(b)Rs 11,683 Cr

(c)Rs 12,683 Cr

(d)Rs 13,683 Cr

(e)Rs 14,683 Cr

17) The Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav, has launched PRANA for regulation of air pollution in _____ cities across the country.

(a) 111

(b) 123

(c) 113

(d) 132

(e) 112

18) The Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala has launched the portal for National Livestock Mission. The NLM portal has been developed by which organisation?

(a) NPCI

(b) SIDBI

(c) NABARD

(d) RBI

(e) SEBI

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The International Day to Protect Education from Attack is an international observance established by a unanimous decision of the United Nations General Assembly in 2020.

It is observed on September 9 of each year.

Attacks on children, schools and educators, as well as the military use of educational infrastructure, have received increased attention in recent years.

In 2015, the governments of Norway and Argentina led a process among UN member states to develop the Safe Schools Declaration, a voluntary international agreement dedicated to the protection of education in armed conflict.

The Declaration sets out a number of key commitments states can make to protect education, including bringing the Guidelines for Protecting Schools and Universities from Military Use during Armed Conflict into domestic policy.

The UN General Assembly has designated 9 September as the International Day to Protect Education from Attack.

2) Answer: D

Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has amended the Income-tax Rules to ease authentication of electronic records submitted in faceless assessment proceedings.

The Finance Ministry stated electronic records submitted through registered account of the taxpayers in the Income-tax portal shall be deemed to have been authenticated by the taxpayer by electronic verification code.

The move will ease the process of authentication of electronic records in faceless assessment proceedings.

This simplified process will also be available to companies and tax audit cases.

Earlier, companies and tax audit cases are mandatorily required to authenticate the electronic records by digital signature.

3) Answer: C

Japanese Prime Minister YoshihideSuga stated in a surprise move he would step down, setting the stage for a new premier after a one-year tenure marred by an unpopular COVID-19 response and sinking public support.

Suga, who took over after Shinzo Abe resigned last September citing ill health, has seen his approval ratings drop below 30% as the nation struggles with its worst wave of COVID-19 infections ahead of a general election this year.

Suga did not capitalise on his last major achievement – hosting the Olympics, which were postponed months before he took office as corona virus cases surged.

4) Answer: B

An air purification tower, which is reported to be the tallest in India, became operational at the Transport Chowk, Chandigarh, Sector 26.

Standing tall at 24 metres, it was inaugurated by UT adviser Dharam Pal to mark the second International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies.

The purifier has been installed by Pious Air Private Limited without any cost to the Chandigarh administration.

The firm will also operate and maintain it for five years.

5) Answer: E

S&P Global Ratings cut India’s growth forecast for FY22 to 9.5 per cent from 11 per cent earlier.

The agency also warned of risk to the outlook from further waves of COVID-19.

S&P stated that the severe second wave that led to local lockdowns in April and May sharply contacted economic activity.

“We forecast growth of 9.5 per cent this fiscal year from our March forecast of 11 per cent”.

S&P stated that permanent damage to private and public sector balance sheets will constrain growth over the next couple of years.

For the next fiscal ending March 31, 2023, the agency projected India’s growth at 7.8 per cent.

“Further pandemic waves are a risk to the outlook given that only about 15 per cent of the population has received at least one vaccine dose so far, although vaccine supplies are expected to ramp up”.

6) Answer: B

Bank of Baroda announced that the bank has Ranked #1 with a total of 86% marks on the scorecard issued by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for the month of February and March 2021.

The scorecard ranks 44 banks (Public Sector Banks, Private Banks, Foreign Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks) on various parameters on the digital business.

This overall rating was based on multiple factors where the Bank scored above average.

7) Answer: E

WisePOSGo – a POS device (Point of Sales swiping machine) that processes business payments, was launched by Karnataka Bank in collaboration with Mswipe Technologies Pvt Ltd., for the Bank’s merchant customers.

“This is yet another product in line with our vision of becoming the ‘Digital Bank of Future’.

This compact, light weight and user friendly device will be a game changer and transform the digital payment ecosystem associated with POS machines.

8) Answer: C

AshokaBuildcon Managing Director and promoter Satish Parekh has taken over as the president of India Chapter of International Road Federation (IRF).

The governing council of the International Road Federation on September 4, 2021, unanimously endorsed SatishParakh as President, IRF-IC.

He takes over from SubhmayGangopadhyay former director of Central Road Research Institute (CRRI).

The Geneva-based global road safety body IRF is working for better and safer roads worldwide.

9) Answer: A

Only the second woman to be appointed Uttarakhand governor after Margaret Alva, Baby Rani Maurya resigned from her position, almost two years before completing her term, confirmed Brijesh Kumar Sant, secretary to the governor.

About Baby Rani Mauriya:

1956 born Baby Rani Maurya took charge as Uttarakhand governor in August 2018, succeeding Krishan Kant Paul, who was appointed governor in January 2015.

The only other woman governor of the state, Margaret Alva held the post from August 2009 to May 2012.

10) Answer: D

Indian biologist Shailendra Singh has been awarded the Behler Turtle Conservation Award for bringing three critically endangered turtle conservation species back from the brink of extinction.

“In just 15 years, there are few individuals that have made such monumental contributions to turtle conservation as Shailendra Singh.

He and his team’s efforts now span much of India, impacting well over half of its turtle and tortoise species, many of which are among the most endangered turtles on the planet”.

11) Answer: B

Writer NamitaGokhale has been chosen as the recipient of the seventh YaminHazarika Woman of Substance Award.

She was conferred upon the honour recently in a virtual ceremony.

Organised by a collective of women professionals from the year 2015, the annual award honours YaminHazarika, the first woman from Northeast India to be selected for DANIPS, a federal police service that administered Delhi and the Union Territories in 1977.

12) Answer: D

GMR led Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) has won the prestigious awards of CII ‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ at the 22nd National Award ceremony for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’ organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) – Green Business Centre (GBC) during the 22nd edition of ‘Energy Efficiency Summit’, Virtual Conference & Exposition on Energy Efficiency held from 24 – 27 August 2021.

13) Answer: A

Union Minister of Culture ShriKishan Reddy Gangapuram launched the book “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” by Dr Utpal K. Banerjee, along with an exhibition on “Gita Govinda” and program ‘BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath’.

Gita Govinda is originally written by 12th-century poet Jayadeya.

“It gives great pleasure to launch the book GeetaGovindam – a Divine Odyssey by one of our elders and Padma Shri awardee ShriUtpal Banerjee.

This is the first-ever fully-rhymed translation of the great 12th-century poet Jayadeva”.

Geeta Govindam has stood the test of time through chanting, recitation, traditional music, classical dance, miniature painting and intricate sculpture.

14) Answer: C

The government appointed commerce and industry minister PiyushGoyal as India’s Sherpa for the G20.

Goyal is also India’s minister for consumer affairs, food & public distribution, and textiles besides being the Leader of the House in RajyaSabha.

G20 is a major international grouping that brings together 19 of the world’s major economies and the European Union, with its members accounting for more than 80% of global GDP, 75% of global trade and 60% of global population.

India will be holding the G20 Presidency from 1 December 2022 and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit in 2023 for the first time.

The next G20 Summit is scheduled for October 30-31, 2021 under Italian Presidency.

India will be part of the G20 Troika (preceding, current, and incoming G20 Presidencies) from December 1, 2021 till November 30, 2024,

15) Answer: E

The First India–Japan High Level Policy Dialogue was held virtually on 7th September 2021 between Mr.BhupenderYadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change of India and Mr. KOIZUMI Shinjiro, Minister of the Environment of Japan, and discussed issues on Air Pollution, Sustainable Technologies and Transports, Climate Change, Marine Litter, Fluorocarbons, COP 26, etc.

Mr.BhupenderYadav acknowledged the importance of Indo-Japan bilateral cooperation on environment and appreciated efforts made by Japan in bringing new technologies in India.

He also highlighted the achievements made India in tackling climate change under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister.

Mr.Yadav stated that India and Japan may explore strengthening bilateral cooperation especially on circular economy and resource efficiency, low carbon technology, green hydrogen,etc.

16) Answer: A

The cabinet approved the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme worth Rs 10,683 crore for textiles sector with an aim to boost domestic manufacturing and exports.

The decision was taken in a meeting which was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi here.

The cabinet has approved the PLI scheme for textiles for MMF (man-made fibre) apparel, MMF fabrics and ten segments/products of technical textiles with a budgetary outlay of Rs 10,683 crore.

PLI scheme for textiles is part of the overall announcement of the scheme for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore.

17) Answer: D

Air, water, and land are three important aspects that need to be conserved for life to sustain on Earth.

Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, BhupenderYadav, on September 7, launched PRANA.

PRANA meaning ‘Life’ in Sanskrit, is a portal for regulation of air pollution in 132 cities across the country.

The Union Minister also dedicated the first functional smog tower of India, installed in AnandVihar in New Delhi to the country.

Union Environment Minister stressed that technological solutions are important tools for air quality management in the short and medium-term.

He asked stakeholders to contribute to achieving cleaner air and healthier lives for all.

18) Answer: B

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, ParshottamRupala, on September 6, launched the portal for National Livestock Mission (NLM).

With the portal, the Government aims to increase the effectiveness and ensure transparency in the implementation of the scheme.

National Livestock Mission Portal:

The NLM portal is developed by the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) in collaboration with the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.

The online portal aims to enable a customized workflow between State Implementing Agency (SIA), lenders, and Ministry as required under the National Livestock Mission.

The portal was launched during the national level meeting with all State Animal Husbandry/Veterinary Ministers convened by Union Minister ParshottamRupala.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here