Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th September 2021

0
14

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 10th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of 2021World Suicide Prevention Day observed on 10 September every year?

(a) Take a Minute, Change a Life

(b) Working Together to Prevent Suicide

(c) Families, Community Systems and Suicide

(d)Creating Hope Through Action

(e) Light a candle near a Window

2) India’s first Indigenously Designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant has unveiled recently in which city?

(a) Jaipur

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Bangalore

(e) Hyderabad

3) The government has constituted an eight-member panel to frame a new law for drugs, cosmetics and medical devices, The panel is headed by whom among the following?

(a)P. B. N. Prasad

(b) VG Somani

(c)Ravi Kant Sharma

(d)Eswara Reddy

(e)Sanjeev Kumar

4) The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with which ministry has launched the pilot drive ‘Main Bhi Digital 3.0’ for Digital On boarding and Training for street vendors?

(a)Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(b) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

(c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(e) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

5) The Asian Development Bank has granted $300 million loan to expand rural connectivityof which state?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Uttar Pradesh

6) India has signed a loan of $112 million with which bankfor development of water supply infrastructure in Jharkhand?

(a) World Bank

(b) New Development Bank

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d)Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

(e)European Investment Bank

7) Which among the following city is the first city in South Asia to launch the Climate Action Plan?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Bangalore

(c) Chennai

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Mumbai

8) The Karnataka state government has decided to set up a spices park in which district?

(a)Udupi

(b)Dharwad

(c)Chikkamagaluru

(d)Haveri

(e)Mandya

9) The Bank of Baroda has launched  its digital banking platform ‘bob World’, aimed at providing all banking services under one roof,  Who is the MD and CEO of Bank of Baroda?

(a)Rajkiran Rai

(b)Ashok Kumar Pradhan

(c)Karnam Sekar

(d)Sanjiv Chadha

(e)Mallikarjuna Rao

10) Which among the following bank has been taken out of the prompt corrective action (PCA) restrictions recently?

(a) Indian Overseas Bank

(b)Central Bank of India

(c) Bank of Maharashtra

(d) IDBI Bank

(e) UCO Bank

11) The Reserve Bank of India hasextended the tokenisation guidelines to Card-on-File tokenisation service.Who among the following is not the present deputy governor of RBI?

(a) Rabi Sankar

(b)Rajeshwar Rao

(c)M. D. Patra

(d) M. K. Jain

(e)B.P. Kanungo

12) Which of the following statement is true regarding the recent appointment?

(a)Gurmit Singh appointed as the Governor of Uttarakhand

(b) R N Ravi appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu

(c)Banwarilal Purohit appointed as the Governor of Punjab

(d) All of the above

(e)Only A and C

13) V. Vaidyanathan has been reappointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer  of which Bank?

(a)Bandhan Bank

(b)Catholic Syrian Bank

(c) IDFC FIRST Bank

(d)IndusInd Bank

(e) Federal bank

14) The government has appointed 10 merchant bankers to manage the mega initial public offering of country’s largest insurer LIC. Which among the following is not one of them?

(a)ICICI Securities

(b) Citigroup Global Markets India

(c)JP Morgan India

(d)JM Financial

(e) Bajaj Finance

15) Who has been appointed as the Officiating President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal?

(a)Kaushalendra Kumar Singh

(b) G.S. Pannu

(c)Smita Jhingran

(d)Saroj Deswal

(e)Sunita Bainsla

16) Which Life Insurance company has announced on-boarding of Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra as its brand ambassador?

(a)Tata AIA Life Insurance

(b) HDFC Life Insurance

(c)Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance

(d) Max Life Insurance

(e)India First Life Insurance

17) All India Institute of Ayurveda has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which University to appoint an Academic Chair in Ayurveda?

(a)University of New England

(b)University of Canberra

(c) Western Sydney University

(d)Macquarie University

(e)Charles Sturt University

18) Which company has signed an MOU with Department of Sports in New Delhi for betterment of sports infrastructure in the country?

(a) Indian Oil Corporation

(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(c) Steel Authority of India

(d) Coal India Limited

(e) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

19) Which IIT has retained the top spot among institutes all over India as per the Ministry of Education’s National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings?

(a)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay

(b)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi

(c)Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras

(d) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur

(e) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur

20) The Union Cabinet has approved an MOU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and the Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of which country?

(a)Kyrgyzstan

(b)Kazakhstan

(c)Tajikistan

(d)Turkmenistan

(e) Azerbaijan

21) Who among the following has become the highest-scoring man in the international football history with his 110th goal for Portugal?

(a)Lionel Messi

(b)Neymar

(c)Paul Pogba

(d) Cristiano Ronaldo

(e)Paulo Dybala

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Suicide Prevention Day is an awareness day observed on 10 September every year, in order to provide worldwide commitment and action to prevent suicides, with various activities around the world since 2003.

The 2021 theme of World Suicide Prevention Day is “Creating Hope Through Action”, which promises a collective initiative towards suicide prevention.

2) Answer: E

India’s first Indigenously Designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant unveiled at BHEL R&D Centre, Hyderabad

Methanol is utilized as a motor fuel, to power ship engines, and to generate clean power all over the world.

Methanol is also used to generate di-methyl ether (DME), a liquid fuel that is very similar to diesel — existing diesel engines simply need to be minimally changed to use DME instead of diesel.

The majority of worldwide methanol production is derived from natural gas, which is a relatively easy process.

Since India doesn’t have much of the natural gas reserves, producing methanol from imported natural gas lead to outflow of foreign exchange and sometimes uneconomical due to excessive prices of natural gas

3) Answer: B

The government has constituted an eight-member panel to frame a new law for drugs, cosmetics and medical devices.

The panel is being headed by Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) Dr VG Somani.

“The government has decided to constitute a committee for framing/preparation of the New Drugs, Cosmetics and Medical Devices Bill so that the New Drugs, Cosmetics and Medical Devices Act can be framed”.

The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, regulates the import, manufacture, distribution and sale of drugs, cosmetics and medical devices.

This Act is amended from time to time.

The last amendment in the Act was made in 2008.

4) Answer: A

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology launched the pilot drive ‘Main Bhi Digital 3.0’ – A special Campaign for Digital On boarding and Training for street vendors under PM SVANidhi scheme across 223 cities in the country.

It was jointly launched by Housing and Urban Affairs Secretary DurgaShanker Mishra and Electronics and IT Secretary Ajay PrakashSawhney in a virtual event.

The drive is in line with Prime Minister NarendraModi’s vision of SabkaSaathSabkaVikas.

About the campaign:

The BharatPe, Mswipe, PhonePe, Paytm, Aceware are participating in this drive to issue UPI IDs, QR code and provide digital training. Digital Payment Aggregators will handhold the street vendors to bring about enhanced adoption of digital transactions and behaviour change.

5) Answer: B

Indian government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 300 million dollar loan as additional financing to scale up improvement of rural connectivity to help boost rural economy in Maharashtra.

The additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project will help improve an additional 1,100 rural roads and 230 bridges for a total length of 2,900 kilometers in 34 districts.

The ongoing project with 200 million dollar financing, approved in August 2019, is already improving and maintaining the condition and safety of 2,100 kilometers of rural roads.

The signatories to the loan agreement were Additional Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Rajat Kumar Mishra and Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, Takeo Konishi.

With the additional financing, the overall project will improve the condition and safety of five thousand kilometer of rural roads and over 200 bridges connecting rural communities

6) Answer: C

Asian Development Bank and India have signed two separate loans totalling $412 million for projects in Maharashtra and Jharkhand.

For Maharashtra, the lender signed an additional loan of $300 million to scale up rural connectivity.

ADB and the government signed another loan of $112 million for development of water supply infrastructure in Jharkhand.

The $112-million loan for Jharkhand will develop water supply infrastructure and strengthen capacity of urban local bodies for improved service delivery in four towns in the state.

In these towns, four water plants with a combined capacity of 275 million litres per day will be established, along with 940 kilometres of water distribution network that will supply to around 115,000 households

7) Answer: E

Iqbal Singh Chahal, Commissioner of the stated that Mumbai is the first city in South Asia to launch the Mumbai Climate Action Plan, which is rolling in now.

“This has been launched after a lot of homework and now we are going to work on this plan and it has a number of tangible initiatives which we will be taking on a fortnightly basis and they will be reviewed also”.

BMC officials claimed that they were in tune with what the climate experts have to say about the near future and the devastation that could be witnessed in the city if corrective measures aren’t put in place

8) Answer: C

The state government has decided to set up a spices park in Chikkamagaluru district.

The Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board (KIADB) will develop the facility on a 10-acre plot at the earliest.

The government’s decision followed a meeting between Nirani and Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare ShobhaKarandlaje in Bengaluru.

Karandlaje represents Chikkamagaluru in LokSabha.

The union minister requested Nirani to set up a spices park in her district to promote agriculture exports.

The district is known for spices apart from coffee

9) Answer: D

State-owned Bank of Baroda announced the launch of its digital banking platform ‘bob World’, aimed at providing all banking services under one roof.

The lender aims to provide an all-inclusive and seamless virtual banking experience, encompassing all digital banking services less than one roof for the convenience of customers.

bob World will offer a wide gamut of banking products and services, to be rolled out in phases, under four key pillars — Save, Invest, Borrow and Shop.

The pilot of bob World began on August 23, and the application (app) is already being used by more than 50 lakh users.

About BOB:

Bank of Baroda is an Indian government owned banking and financial services company.

It is under the ownership of Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

Headquarters: Alkapuri, Vadodara

Merged banks: Vijaya bank, Dena Bank

Tagline: India’s International Bank

MD and CEO: SanjivChadha

10) Answer: E

State-owned UCO Bank will no longer be subject to strict lending curbs imposed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in May 2017, as the central bank said on 08th September that the lender has been taken out of the prompt corrective action (PCA) restrictions

The central bank uses the PCA framework to rein in banks that have breached certain regulatory thresholds in bad loans and capital adequacy.

PCA entails curbs on high-risk lending, setting aside more money on provisions and restrictions on management salary.

UCO Bank, RBI stated, has provided a written commitment that it would comply with the norms of minimum regulatory capital, net non-performing asset (NPA) and leverage ratio on an ongoing basis.

The Kolkata-based lender has also apprised RBI about the structural and systemic improvements it has put in place to help in continuing to meet these commitments

11) Answer: E

In a move aimed to allow seamless recurring payments, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has expanded the tokenisation facility from earlier device-based tokenisation framework to card-on-file tokenisation (CoFT) services as well, with the explicit consent of the customer.

It may be pointed out that the RBI has set a December-2021 deadline to prohibit payments aggregators, merchants and service providers like Amazon and Netflix from storing customer card details in their servers.

Currently, checkout is faster as customers are not required to refill their card details for monthly subscriptions. But it won’t be like that any longer.

The objective of the RBI’s diktat is to create a better security framework for digital transactions.

In the past, there have been instances of unauthorised use of customer data, theft, and misuse

About RBI:
Governor:

Deputy Governors: T. Rabi Sankar, M. RajeshwarRao, Dr. M. D. Patra, M. K. Jain

12) Answer: D

President Ram NathKovind made a series of appointments of Governors that involves five states.

RashtrapatiBhavan stated the President has accepted the resignation of Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya.

Her successor is Lieutenant-General GurmitSingh.Baby Rani Maurya — who completed three years in office as the Governor last month — resigned for personal reasons.

Ms Maurya took oath as the Governor of Uttarakhand on August 26, 2018, taking over from Krishna Kant Paul.

BanwarilalPurohit, the Governor of Tamil Nadu, who was holding additional charge of the Governor of Punjab, has been formally appointed the Governor of Punjab.

The Centre’s interlocutor and retired IPS officer RN Ravi, who was the Governor of Nagaland, has been shifted to Tamil Nadu as its new Governor.

Prof. JagdishMukhi, Governor of Assam, will be “discharging the functions of the Governor of Nagaland in addition to his own duties, until regular arrangements are made”.

13) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given a green signal for the re-appointment of V. Vaidyanathan as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of IDFC FIRST Bank.

The IDFC FIRST Bank in a regulatory filing mentioned reappointment of Vaidyanathan as MD and CEO is for three years which is going to be effective from December 19, 2021.

Apart from that, stated re-appointment is also bound to the approval of shareholders at the ensuing Annual General Meeting of the Bank which is going to take place on September 15 this month.

Meanwhile, after the merger of IDFC Bank and Capital First, he took charge as the IDFC FIRST Bank’s MD and CEO in December 2018

14) Answer: E

The government has appointed 10 merchant bankers including Goldman Sachs (India) Securities, Citigroup Global Markets India, and Nomura Financial Advisory and Securities India to manage the mega initial public offering of country’s largest insurer LIC.

Other selected bankers include SBI Capital Market, JM Financial, Axis Capital, BofA Securities, JP Morgan India, ICICI Securities, and Kotak Mahindra Capital Co Ltd.

“Government has finalised the book running lead managers and some other advisors for the IPO of LIC”.

15) Answer: B

The Government has appointed G.S. Pannu as Officiating President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT).

The Government has appointed, G. S. Pannu, who is presently a Vice-President, ITAT, New Delhi as Officiating President of ITAT with effect from September 6, 2021 till appointment of regular President or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

About Mr.Pannu:

Mr.Pannu was born on 01 Aug 1962 at Hoshiarpur (Punjab), he is a C.A and joined Government Service 14 September 2000.

Presently posted as Vice-President at ITAT, New Delhi.

Before joining ITAT, practised as a Chartered Accountant at New Delhi from 1986-2000

16) Answer: A

Tata AIA Life Insurance announced on-boarding of Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra as its brand ambassador in a multi-year deal, aimed at promoting health and wellness among policyholders, and going deeper into the tier II and III markets. The javelin thrower clinched a gold medal at the recently-concluded Tokyo Olympics.

Tata AIA stated the association with Chopra, a multi-year brand partnership, also marks the very first brand partnership to be signed with the champion, post his historic Olympic win.

Over the next few years, Chopra will support Tata AIA”s efforts in offering best-in-class life protection and health and wellness solutions to its consumers across the country.

17) Answer: C

All India Institute of Ayurveda under Ministry of Ayush has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU in coordination with Western Sydney University Australia, in virtual mode to appoint an Academic Chair in Ayurveda.

The MoU was signed by Professor TanujaNesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda and Vice-Chancellor and President, Western Sydney University, Australia, Professor Barney Glover.

The new Academic Chair will undertake academic and collaborative research activities in Ayurveda.

It includes herbal medicine and yoga as well as design academic standards and short-term and medium-term courses and educational guidelines

18) Answer: D

Coal India Limited has signed an MoU with Department of Sports in New Delhi for betterment of sports infrastructure in the country.

Under the MoU, Coal India Limited, under its Corporate Social Responsibility program will contribute 75 crore rupees towards the National Sports Development Fund.

The fund will be used for construction of three large hostels meant for sports persons.

These hostels will be constructed at Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior and Sports Authority of India’s centres at Bhopal and Bengaluru with a combined capacity of 350 sports persons.

The initiative is seen as a significant step towards reaping the sports atmosphere created through recent success in Olympics and Paralympics where India finished with the best ever medal tally

19) Answer: C

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has retained the top spot among institutes all over India whereas Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru was the best among research institutions as per the Ministry of Education’s National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings.

Eight IITs and two national Institutes of Technology (NITs) have figured in the top 10 engineering institutions in the country as per the sixth edition of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF).

Union Education Minister DharmendraPradhan announced the rankings on September 9.

This list can be accessed on the official NIRF website – nirfindia.org.

20) Answer: E

Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and the Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

It will help in establishing the Mutual Cooperation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.

Purpose of MOU:

The main objective of this MoU is to extend mutual cooperation for technological collaboration on exploration for deep-seated and concealed mineral deposit, analysis and interpretation of the aero-geophysical data, Joint development of the Indian Geoscience Data repository with the Russian state-of-the-art Information Technology and; exchange of technology & knowledge in the field of drilling, sampling and laboratory analysis.

21) Answer: D

Cristiano Ronaldo became the highest-scoring man in the international football history with his 110th goal for Portugal.

The Portugal captain scored in the 89th minute against Ireland in a World Cup qualifier, moving ahead of former Iranian striker Ali Daei.

He added a second — another header — minutes later in the 2-1 victory.

Earlier in the game, he had a penalty saved in the 15th minute.

Ronaldo was honoured by Guinness World Records on his achievement.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here