Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th November 2021

0
25

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 11th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Science Day for Peace and Development has been observed on November 10. What is the Theme of 2021?

(a) Watching Climate-Ready Communities

(b) Creating Climate-Ready Communities

(c) Building Climate-Ready Communities

(d) Developing Climate-Ready Communities

(e) Working Climate-Ready Communities

2) The National Education Day has been celebrated on which among the following day?

(a) November 07

(b) November 08

(c) November 09

(d) November 10

(e) November 11

3) The Union Cabinet has approved whose birth anniversary as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas?

(a) Vallabhbhai Patel

(b) Birsa Munda

(c) Rajagopalachari

(d) Subhas Chandra Bose

(e) Bhagat Singh

4) The United States of America has become the _____ member country to join the International Solar Alliance.

(a) 100th

(b) 95th

(c) 98th

(d) 101st

(e) 107th

5) Who among the following has been appointed as new Director-General of the CISF?

(a) Sheel Vardhan Singh

(b) Ramesh Kumar Varma

(c) Nishant Varun Singh

(d) Gautam Harish Mishra

(e) Mahesh Ranjan Raj

6) Morinari Watanabe has been re-elected as the president of the International Gymnastics Federation for a period of three years. Morinari Watanabe belongs to which country?

(a) USA

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) India

7) What is the name of the fourth submarine vessel for the Project – 75, Yard 11878 ,delivered to the Indian Navy recently?

(a) INS Pondy

(b) INS Vela

(c) INS Gita

(d) INS Fast

(e) INS Tarun

8) Which among the following country has successfully launched its fifth Epsilon solid-fuel rocket carrying nine small satellites?

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Japan

(d) USA

(e) Russia

9) The Central government has launched a web portal on electric vehicles , at the COP26 Summit in the United Kingdom’s Glasgow. What is the name of the portal?

(a) E-Motor

(b) E-Charge

(c) E-Race

(d) E-Track

(e) E-Amrit

10) Which state has retained the top place in Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) index for 2021?

(a) Assam

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Kerala

(e) Tamil Nadu

11) What is the rank of India in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022?

(a) 10th

(b) 15th

(c) 27th

(d) 17th

(e) 20th

12) The Bangla edition of the book ‘Operation X’ has launched in Dhaka. The book is written by whom?

(a) MNR Samant

(b) Sandeep Unnithan

(c) Harish Varma

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

13) India has won ____ medals at the inaugural ISSF President’s Cup held at the Wroclaw in Poland.

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

(e) 7

14) Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away recently. He was a famous ___________

(a) Politician

(b) Academician

(c) Psychologist

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Science Day for Peace and Development is marked and observed every year on November 10.

To highlight the important role that science plays in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

To ensure that citizens are kept informed of developments in science.

The Theme of 2021 is : “Building Climate-Ready Communities”.

World Science Day was proclaimed by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 2001.

The first World Science Day for Peace and Development was celebrated worldwide on November 10, 2002

2) Answer: E

The National Education Day is being celebrated on November 11 to commemorate the birth anniversary of India’s first Education Minister Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.

The day was announced by the Ministry of Human Resource Development ( Currently Ministry of Education ) on 11 September 2008.

MHRD also gives the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad National Fellowship in the form of financial assistance to students from minority communities to pursue M Phil and PhD

3) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of November 15, the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda, as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.

In order to honour brave tribal freedom fighters and make the youth aware of their sacrifices.

The day will be celebrated every year from now on to recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride.

Also, the Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements

4) Answer: D

On Nov 10, 2021, The United States of America became the 101st member country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

The framework agreement was formally signed by John Kerry, the U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate, at the COP26 climate summit in Glasgow

5) Answer: A

The Special Director of the Intelligence Office, Sheel Vardhan Singh, has been appointed the new Director-General of the CISF, while the Director of the National Police Academy, Atul Karwal, has been appointed Director-General of the NDRF.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for appointment of Shri Sheel Vardhan Singh & Atul Karwal

6) Answer: C

Morinari Watanabe from Japan has been re-elected as the president of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) for a period of three years.

Watanabe, from Japan, won the vote 81 to 47 against Farid Gayibov of Azerbaijan at a conference in Turkey.

Previously,  Watanabe was elected as the president of FIG in 2016 for a four-year term beginning January 2017.

His new term is three years, so the next elections coincide with the 2024 Paris Olympics

7) Answer: B

The fourth submarine of the Project – 75, Yard 11878 was delivered to the Indian Navy.

The vessel has been named INS Vela.

Vela’, the submarine was launched on 06 May 19, and has completed all major harbour and sea trials including weapon and sensor trials.

Project – 75 includes construction of six submarines of Scorpene design.

These submarines are being constructed at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France.

After almost 25 years two SSK submarines built by MDL in 1992 and 1994 are still being operated by the Indian Navy.

8) Answer: C

The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, or JAXA, successfully launched its fifth Epsilon solid-fuel rocket carrying nine small satellites.

To promote the participation of educational institutions and companies in space development.

The Epsilon-5 rocket took off from Uchinoura Space Center in the southwestern prefecture of Kagoshima.

The Rocket is 2.6 meters in diameter and 26 meters in length, weighing 96 tons, the rocket carried nine satellites.

This was the second satellite launch under the program.

In the first such launch, seven satellites were released from the Epsilon-4 rocket in January 2019

9) Answer: E

The Central government launched ‘E-Amrit’, a web portal on electric vehicles (EVs), at the ongoing COP26 Summit in the United Kingdom’s Glasgow.

The portal has been developed and hosted by NITI Aayog under a collaborative knowledge exchange programme with the UK government.

The launch was attended by UK High-Level Climate Action Champion Nigel Topping and NITI Aayog Adviser Sudhendu Jyoti Sinha.

10) Answer: B

Gujarat (similar to the previous two rankings in 2018 and 2019 ) has retained the top place in Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) index for 2021 among 21 states.

Top 10 States in National Logistics Index – LEADS 2021:

  1. Gujarat- with a score of 3.66
  2. Haryana- 3.52
  3. Punjab- 3.51
  4. Tamil Nadu- 3.36
  5. Maharashtra- 3.32
  6. Uttar Pradesh
  7. Odisha
  8. Karnataka
  9. Andhra Pradesh
  10. Telangana

11) Answer: A

India has been placed at 10th spot with a score of 69.22 in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022.

The report, published by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26.

In 2020 also India was at 10th position

12) Answer: D

The Bangla version of the book ‘Operation X’ about the naval commando operation jointly launched by the Indian Navy and the Mukti Bahini of Bangladesh was launched in Dhaka.

The book is written by Capt MNR Samant and Sandeep Unnithan & it was co-written by noted author and journalist Sandeep Unnithan in a readable, excitingly paced language

13) Answer: C

India won five medals, including two Gold, two Silver and one Bronze at the inaugural ISSF President’s Cup held at the Wroclaw in Poland.

India’s Manu Bhaker bagged two gold medals

14) Answer: E

Eminent academician and psychologist Koneru Ramakrishna Rao Passed away.

He was 89-years-old.

About Ramakrishna Rao :

Ramakrishna Rao was Born on 4 October 1932.

Ramakrishna Rao had served as an advisor to higher education and as the chairman of the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education.

He was Vice-Chairman of Andhra Pradesh State Planning Board

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here