Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th November 2021

0
26

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 12th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following day has been observed across the world on November 12 every year?

(a)World Rabies Day

(b) World Malaria Day

(c) World Pneumonia Day

(d) World Diabetes Day

(e) World Tuberculosis Day

2) In which of the following year the Public Service Broadcasting Day has been declared?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c)2002

(d)2003

(e)2004

3) Who among the following has launched two innovative customer-centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India?

(a)Nirmala Sitharaman

(b) Urjit Patel

(c) Raghuram Rajan

(d)Shaktikanta Das

(e) Narendra Modi

4) Name the countries wherethe Minister of State for External Affairs V. Muraleedharanis on a five day official visit.

(a)Nigeria and Kenya

(b)Uganda and Rwanda

(c)Kenyaand Tanzania

(d)Kenya and Rwanda

(e)Nigeriaand Rwanda

5) The Cabinet has approved the committed price support of over 17,408 crore rupees to which of the following corporation?

(a)Food Corporation of India

(b) National Textile Corporation

(c)Mineral Corporation of India

(d)Cotton Corporation of India

(e) None of these

6) What edition of inaugurated the India International Trade Fair 2021 has been inaugurated by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal?

(a) 39th

(b) 40th

(c) 41st

(d) 42nd

(e) 43rd

7) The 11th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative Group meeting has been held between India along with which country?

(a) USA

(b) Italy

(c) Switzerland

(d) Oman

(e) Malaysia

8) Name the road safety initiative launched by the Odisha government initiative to save precious lives.

(a) Vidyutt

(b)Aakash

(c) Swathik

(d)Rakshak

(e)None of these

9) Which Payment Bank has entered into a partnership with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company to enable customersto become financially secure?

(a) Jio Payment Bank

(b)Paytm Payment Bank

(c) Fino Payment Bank

(d)Airtel Payment Bank

(e)India Post Payment Bank

10) How many Electric Vehicle charging stations would be set up by Oil companies of Indiain prominent cities and along national highways across the country?

(a)20000

(b) 21000

(c) 22000

(d)23000

(e)24000

11) Who has been appointed as the new chief executive officerStandard Chartered Securities (India) Limited?

(a) Rajeev Srivastava

(b) Vikram Jaisingh

(c) Praveen Singh

(d) Ajay Sharma

(e) Rohit Paul

12) Name the Committee that has MOU with United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime to further strengthen the cooperation between the two organisations.

(a) International Paralympic Committee

(b)International Olympic Committee

(c) International Badminton Committee

(d)All of these

(e) None of these

13) The Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya M Scindiahas launched an e-governance platform called eGCA forDGCA. Which company has act as Service Providerfor the Platform?

(a)Microsoft

(b) IBM

(c) Wipro

(d) Infosys

(e) TCS

14) Who among the following has Co-authored a New Book Titled,“Nehru: The Debates that Defined India”?

(a)Tripurdaman Singh

(b)Adeel Hussain.

(c) Sanjay Singh

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C

15) Mitrabha Guha has become the 72nd Grandmaster of Indiaat GM Third Saturday Mix 220 in which country?

(a) The Netherland

(b) Serbia

(c) Denmark

(d) Russia

(e) Kazakhstan

16) FW de Klerk passed away recently. He was the ___________ of South Africa.

(a) Prime Minister

(b) Defence Minister

(c) Finance Minister

(d)President

(e) Vice President

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on November 12 every year to raise awareness, promote prevention and treatment and produce action to combat the disease.

World Pneumonia Day provides an annual forum for the world to stand together and demand action in the fight against pneumonia. More than 100 organizations representing the interests of children joined forces as the Global Coalition against Child Pneumonia to hold the first World Pneumonia Day on 2 November 2009.

To end the preventable burden of childhood pneumonia and deaths there is a need to Raise awareness about pneumonia, the leading killer of young children.

2) Answer: A

Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated every year on November 12 as the remembrance of the first and only visit of Mahatma Gandhi to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

During his visit to the All-India Radio station, Gandhi addressed people who were displaced after partition of Haryana and were temporarily settled in Kurukshetra.

Every year, a special event is organized to observe the Public Service Broadcasting Day in the premises of All India Radio, New Delhi.

The day was declared as Public Service Broadcasting Day or (Jan Prasaran Diwas) in 2000, after it was conceptualised by Suhas Borker, Convenor, Jan Prasar. Prasar Bharati has been given the responsibility of public service broadcasting, deepen democratic traditions and provide opportunities to all diverse communities and cultures.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched two innovative customer-centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India.

The two initiatives, namely, the RBI Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme was virtually launched in presence of Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das.

The RBI Retail Direct Scheme is aimed at enhancing will allow investors to easily open and maintain their government securities account online with the RBI.

On the other hand, the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme aims to further improve the grievance redress mechanism for resolving customer complaints.

4) Answer: B

Minister of State for External Affairs V. Muraleedharan will be on a five day official visit to Uganda and Rwanda.

This will be his first visit to both the countries.

During his visit to Uganda, Mr Muraleedharan will hold bilateral meetings with Minister of Foreign Affairs General Jeje Odongo and Speaker of Parliament Jacob Oulanyah. The Minister will also call on President of Uganda Yoweri Kaguta Museveni.

He will have interactions with the Ugandan Business Community and the Indian community in Uganda as well.During his visit to Rwanda during 14th and 15th November, Mr Muraleedharan will Co-Chair the first India-Rwanda Joint Commission Meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs

and International Cooperation Dr. Vincent Biruta.

5) Answer: D

The committed price support of over 17,408 crore rupees to the Cotton Corporation of India got Cabinet noded.

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur,the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs CCEA approved incurring expenditure for reimbursing losses under MSP operations for cotton during the cotton season October 2014-15 to September 2020-21.

It also approved reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for the Year 2021-22. Hundred per cent of food grains and 20 per cent of sugar to be packed in jute bags.

The Cabinet also approved mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies under Ethanol Blended Petrol programme.

6) Answer: B

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has inaugurated the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.

The 40th edition of IITF, a magnum of the India Trade Promotion Organization represents India in totality as an ideal destination for numerous business and investment opportunities.

This year, the fair assumes a special significance as it coincides with celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- 75 years of India’s Independence.

The Fair focuses on the theme Aatmanirbhar Bharat, which aims to promote investment and self-reliance in diverse sectors to meet domestic demand and be a part of the global supply chain ecosystem.

IITF 2021 is being held in a total area of 70 thousand square meters which is almost three times that in the previous edition in 2019.

7) Answer: A

The 11th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group meeting between India and the United States was held virtually.

It was co-chaired by India’s Secretary of Defence Production Department Raj Kumar and U.S.’s Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment Gregory Kausner.

The co-chairs agreed on a revised Statement of Intent to strengthen dialogue on defence technology cooperation.

The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in September 2020, the first Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under the Joint Working Group Air Systems was signed.

8) Answer: E

The Odisha government has launched Rakshak, a road safety initiative to save precious lives.

In a first of its kind State-level program, 30,000 volunteers staying or working at the eateries and different business establishments located near accident-prone spots will be trained as First Responders to road accidents.

Under the program, 300 master trainers will train and empower the local people in all the 30 districts to render help to the victims of road accidents.

These 30,000 first responders will be equipped to administer first aid and pre-hospital trauma care to accident victims within the golden hour.

9) Answer: E

India Post Payments Bank has entered into a tie-up with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company to enable customers, particularly from weaker sections and living in unbanked and underserved areas, to become financially secure and empowered.

Department of Posts and Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company announced a strategic partnership for offering term and annuity products to customers. These products will be provided through the Bank’s extensive network of 650 branches and over one lakh 36 thousand banking access points.

Bajaj Allianz Life Smart Protect Goal and Bajaj Allianz Life Guaranteed Pension Goal are the term and annuity products, which will be offered as per this strategic alliance.

10) Answer: C

Oil companies of India will set up 22 thousand Electric Vehicle (EV) charging stations on a mission mode in prominent cities and along national highways across the country.

Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Hardeep Puri, Indian Oil Corporation will set up ten thousand stations. It has already installed 439 EV charging stations and plans to install 2000 charging stations in its retail outlet network over the next one year.

Another 1000 EV Charging Stations will be set up by Bharat Petroleum within the next one year and 7000 overall. It has already set up 52 stations. HPCL which has already installed 382 EV stations so far will set up 1000 stations in the next one year and 5000 overall.

This is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s announcement in Glasgow to reduce carbon intensity of the economy by 45 percent by 2030.

11) Answer: A

Standard Chartered Securities (India) Limited (SCSI) has named Rajeev Srivastava as the new chief executive officer.

Prior to this appointment, Srivastava was associated with HDFC Securities as the head of products and business development functions of the organization.

Earlier, he was appointed as chief business officer of Reliance Securities Ltd as, where he was leading their brokerage and distribution business. He has also worked with ICICI Bank in its private banking division.

He holds over decades of experience in capital markets and banking, and has dense understanding of the key drivers for business delivery and client servicing.

Srivastava hold an MBA in Marketing and has also cleared level II of CFA.

12) Answer: B

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) extended their memorandum of understanding (MoU) to further strengthen the cooperation between the two organisations in fighting corruption and crime in sport.

Purpose :

To prevent youth crime, violence, and drug use through sport.

The agreement was signed at Olympic House in Lausanne, Switzerland, by IOC President Thomas Bach and UNODC Executive Director Ghada Waly is set to remain in force until the end of 2025.

The MoU was signed on the sidelines of the fourth edition of the International Forum for Sports Integrity (IFSI), which brings together over 500 stakeholders representing the Olympic Movement, intergovernmental agencies, governments, the betting industry, and other sectors.

13) Answer: E

On Nov 11, 2021, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Jyotiraditya M Scindia, announced the launch of eGCA, an e-governance platform for Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

The online platform eGCA has been developed by Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) as Service Provider and PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) as Project Management Consultant.

14) Answer: D

A New Book Titled Nehru: The Debates that Defined India Co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.

The Book was Published by HarperCollins India.

15) Answer: B

Kolkata based International Master Mitrabha Guha has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India after completing the requirement by securing his third and final GM norm at GM Third Saturday Mix 220 – Novi Sad, Serbia.

He beat GM Nikola Sedlak of Serbia in the ninth round.

He had scored his second GM norm at the Sheikh Russel GM tournament in Bangladesh

16) Answer: D

On Nov 11, 2021, The former president of South Africa and the last white person to lead the country FW de Klerk passed away.

He was 85.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here