Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th September 2021

0
15

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 11th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Environmentalist Anil Joshi has announced that Himalaya Diwas would be observed in which state on September 9?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b)Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Meghalaya

2) On which of the following date the World EV Day has been observed?

(a)September 10

(b)September 8

(c)September 12

(d) September 9

(e)September 11

3) In which of the following country the World’s largest plant capturing carbon from air named Orca has been unveiled?

(a) Iceland

(b)Norway

(c) Switzerland

(d) Finland

(e) Ireland

4) The Union Minister Nitin Gadkari along with which minister has inaugurated an emergency landing strip on National Highway-925 in Barmer, Rajasthan?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Piyush Goel

(c) Nirmala Sitharaman

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Rajnath Singh

5) The Jharkhand Assembly has cleared the Jharkhand State Employment of Local Candidates in Private Sector Bill, 2021 for _____%quota of all existing jobs in the private sector.

(a) 65%

(b) 75%

(c) 50%

(d)100%

(e) 25%

6) The Odisha government has launched e-Receipt 2.0 system for tax payment.Which among the bank is/are integrated with the Odisha Treasury portal?

(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d)Both A &C

(e) Both B &C

7) Fiserv, Inc along with which organisation has launched ‘nFiNi’ to enable fintechs to co-create bank sponsored credit cards?

(a) RBI

(b) IRDAI

(c) NPCI

(d) SIDBI

(e)None of these

8) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company has shared its equity shareswith which among the following General Insurance Company?

(a) Bharti AXA General Insurance

(b) Edelweiss General Insurance

(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

(d) Kotak Mahindra General Insurance

(e) Tata AIG General Insurance

9) Which digital payment has partnered with start-up Wealth Desk to offer investment portfolios called ‘Wealth Baskets’ to build up the advisory ecosystem?

(a) PhonePe

(b)Paypal

(c) GooglePay

(d) Paytm

(e) BharatPe

10) Which bank has launched OneCard Credit Card on the Visa Signature platform?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) South Indian Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d)Axis Bank

(e) Indian Bank

11) UCO Bank has partnered with Fisdom to offer wealth management products and services, through the Bank’s mBanking Plus App. Where is the UCO Bankheadquarter is located?

(a) Mumbai

(b) New Delhi

(c) Lucknow

(d)Bengaluru

(e) Kolkata

12) Which company and Innoviti has developed stored value debit card for payments without connectivity?

(a) Rupay

(b) Visa

(c)MasterCard

(d)Maestro

(e) None of these

13) GC Murmu has been elected as the chairman of the assembly of Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions. India would host the 16th assembly of ASOSAI in which year?

(a) 2024

(b) 2027

(c) 2025

(d) 2023

(e) 2030

14) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of National Fertilizers Limited?

(a)Vaishnav Singh Rai

(b)Amit Singh Rai

(c) Veer Singh Rai

(d) Nirlep Singh Rai

(e)Madhav Singh Rai

15) Kabir Suri hastaken over as the new President of the National Restaurant Association of India at its _______ Annual General Meeting held virtually.

(a) 37th

(b) 38th

(c) 39th

(d) 40th

(e) 41st

16) Sameer Sharma has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of which of the following state government?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Punjab

(e) Karnataka

17) The Banks Board Bureau has recommended Atul Kumar Goel for the post of Managing Director for which of the following Bank?

(a) Punjab and Sind Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e)Bank of Baroda

18) Which organisation has presented best Energy Efficient Unit Award to Trichy Golden Rock Workshop?

(a) NTPC

(b) CII

(c) GAIL

(d) NHPC

(e) Power Ministry

19) Ayaan Shankta, has been named as the 2021 International Young Eco-Hero in recognition of his efforts to solve tough environmental problems. He hails from ___________.

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Kolkata

(c) Bhubaneswar

(d) Nagpur

(e)Mumbai

20) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has chaired ______ BRICS Summit virtually.

(a) 11th

(b) 12th

(c) 13th

(d) 14th

(e) 15th

21) The world’s most valuable edtech company, Byju’s has acquired which of the online exam preparation platform?

(a) Gradeup

(b) Bankers Adda

(c) Guidely

(d) Testbook

(e)Oliveboard

22) China has successfully launched Earth observation satellite _________into space on a Long March 4C carrier rocket.

(a)Gaofen-2

(b)Gaofen-233

(c)Gaofen-4 GF-4

(d)Gaofen-502

(e)Gaofen-711

23) Which country has successfully test-fired a submarine-launched ballistic missile?

(a)Japan

(b) South Korea

(c) Malaysia

(d) China

(e) UAE

24) India’s first Dugong conservation reserve has been planned to build in which state?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu

25) A new species of gecko has been found in___________.

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Goa

(d) Kerala

(e) Assam

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Environmentalist Anil Joshi announced that Himalaya Diwas will be observed on September 9 in Uttarakhand.

National Mission For Clean Ganga & Naula Foundation Celebrate Himalayan Day 2021 With The Theme ‘Contribution Of Himalayas And Our Responsibilities’.

Joshi, founder of Doon-based ‘Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organisation’, stated that other Himalayan states are also being urged to celebrate the unique biodiversity of the Himalayas on the date.

Additionally, Delhi University will also observe the day.

The environmental organisations that have been working for a long time towards the conservation of the flora of Uttarakhand will participate in the September 9 event.

2) Answer: D

World EV Day is observed on September 9 every year.

The day marks the celebration of e-mobility.

Special awareness campaigns are organised globally to educate people about the benefits of electric vehicles. World EV Day was an initiative created by sustainability media company Green.TV.

The first World EV day was observed in 2020.

It was largely a social media campaign that encourages drivers to recognise the benefits of electric vehicles and make a commitment that the next car they drive will be electric and not run on conventional fuels.

World EV Day works alongside Green.TV’s EV Summit.

It brings the world’s e-mobility leaders together to brainstorm on how to take electrification and sustainable transport forwards.

3) Answer: A

The world’s largest plant designed to suck carbon dioxide out of the air and turn it into rock has started running in Iceland.

The plant, named Orca after the Icelandic word “orka” meaning “energy”, consists of four units, each made up of two metal boxes that look like shipping containers.

Constructed by Switzerland’s Climeworks and Iceland’s Carbfix, when operating at capacity the plant will draw 4,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide out of the air every year.

4) Answer: E

Union ministers Rajnath Singh and Nitin Gadkari will inaugurate an emergency landing strip at Gandhav Bhakasar section on National Highway-925 in Barmer, Rajasthan, for Indian Air Force (IAF) planes.

An IAF plane, carrying the two ministers, will conduct a mock emergency landing on the national highway. Singh, the Union defence minister, will also visit Jaisalmer where he will interact with IAF personnel.

This is the first time that a national highway (NH-925) will be used for emergency landing of IAF aircraft.

The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has developed a 3-km section of Satta-Gandhav stretch of NH-925A, as an emergency landing facility (ELF) for the IAF.

It is part of a newly developed two lane paved shoulder of Gagariya-Bakhasar and Satta-Gandhav section having a total length of 196.97 km.

The project will cost Rs.765.52 crore under the Bharatmala Pariyojana.

5) Answer: B

The Jharkhand Assembly cleared the Jharkhand State Employment of Local Candidates in Private Sector Bill, 2021, which accords 75 percent of all existing jobs in the private sector with a monthly salary of up to Rs.40,000 for locals.

Once notified, the Act will make Jharkhand the third state, after Andhra Pradesh and Haryana, to have passed a law reserving jobs for locals in the private sector.

The select committee of the state assembly had cleared the original bill with some key changes and submitted its report.

The Bill was first originally tabled in the assembly in its budget session in March and was referred to the panel for deeper examination.

The amended Bill was tabled in the assembly for consideration by labour minister Satyananad Bhokta and was passed by the House without any further discussion amid pandemonium due to the continued disruptions of proceedings by BJP legislators.

6) Answer: E

In an effort to enhance electronic payment of taxes and dues easier, the Odisha government rolled out a revamped platform.

In the new system, e-Receipt 2.0, payment gateway service providers of Indian Bank and Axis Bank were integrated with the Odisha Treasury portal.

Launching the new platform, Chief Secretary S C Mohapatra stated it will provide facilities such as payment through card, UPI ID, QR code and wallet.

Service legal agreements were signed between the state government and Indian Bank and Axis Bank for use of payment gateways – Bill desk and CC Avenue.

7) Answer: C

Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a leading global provider of payments and financial services technology solutions, has entered into a first-of-its-kind collaboration with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), which leads the retail payments and settlement infrastructure in India with breakthrough products like Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Bharat Bill Payment System, and RuPay, to enable the launch of ‘nFiNi’, a ready stack of services that fintechs and banks can use to issue RuPay credit cards.

nFiNi will power RuPay cards by offering access to services through the NPCI network and FirstVisionTM from Fiserv, a microservices-based platform-as-a-service with a set of APIs that supports orchestration of the digital user experience, enables push alerts for in-app, mobile messaging app and SMS notifications, simplified integration options, and instant digital card provisioning, allowing customers to transact immediately after being approved for a card.

8) Answer: A

ICICI Bank stated ICICI Lombard General Insurance has ceased to be its subsidiary, as shareholding of the bank has come down to 48 per cent after the merger of Bharti AXA with the insurer.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company (ICICI Lombard) had on September 8, 2021, allotted equity shares of the company to the eligible shareholders of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company (Bharti AXA).

The scheme of arrangement between Bharti AXA and ICICI Lombard came into effect on September 8, 2021.

Bharti AXA was a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises (51 per cent) and French insurer AXA (49 per cent).

With the merger of Bharti AXA with ICICI Lombard, both the former owners of Bharti AXA have exited the non-life insurance business.

9) Answer: D

Digital payments and financial firm Paytm announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paytm Money, is launching a wealth and investment advisory marketplace on its platform to offer curated advisory services and products to retail investors.

Paytm Money has partnered with start-up WealthDesk to offer investment portfolios called ‘WealthBaskets’ as the first step to build up the advisory ecosystem.

10) Answer: B

South Indian Bank has launched the SIB – OneCard Credit Card.

A premium metal card, the SIB – OneCard has a unique app-based onboarding process, which is in line with the Bank’s vision of digital transformation.

The internationally valid credit card on the Visa Signature platform can be fully controlled through the powerful OneCard App.

11) Answer: E

Leading Public Sector Bank, UCO Bank has partnered with Fisdom, operated by a wealth-tech start-up Finwizard Technology Pvt. Ltd. to offer wealth management products and services, beginning with mutual funds, through the Bank’s mBanking Plus App to the Bank’s thirty million customers.

Grand Launch ceremony was held on August 31, 2021, in the presence of Shri Atul Kumar Goel, Hon’ble MD, and CEO of UCO Bank, Shri Ajay Vyas, ED-I and Shri Ishraq Ali Khan, ED-II of UCO Bank, Shri Anand Dalmia, Co-Founder & CBO, and Shri Subramanya SV, Co-founder, and CEO of Fisdom.

The agreement between UCO Bank and Fisdom was executed by Mr. H K Arora, General Manager-OSD, UCO Bank, and Mr. Rakesh Singh, Executive Director, Fisdom.

About UCO Bank:

UCO Bank, formerly United Commercial Bank, established in 1943 in Kolkata, is a major nationalised bank.

It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

During FY 2020–21, its total business was Rs.3.24 lakh crore.

Based on 2020 data, it is ranked 80 on the Fortune India 500 list.

Headquarters: Kolkata

CEO: Atul Kumar Goel

12) Answer: B

Debit card owners will soon be able to request a Visa card from the bank, which can store up to 2,000 rupees on the chip itself, allowing them to trade without a connection.

A proof of concept for prepaid cards for offline payments has already been established by Visa in partnership with payment solution company Innoviti.

The PoC was carried out in partnership with YesBank and Axis Bank. Prepaid cards are different from prepaid cards that are approved in the network cloud.

The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to devise offline digital transaction solutions that allow transactions to continue in the event of an inadequate communication infrastructure or network failure.

Digital payments are heavily dependent on mobile networks, and outages can lead to serious transaction failures in the region.

As debit cards are so pervasive throughout India, offline payments using Visa cards are expected to facilitate the transition from cash to digital payments.

13) Answer: A

The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India GC Murmu was elected as the chairman of the assembly of Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) for a period of three years from 2024 to 2027.

CAG, Murmu was elected by the 56th governing board of ASOSAI and approval for the same was conveyed by the 15th assembly of ASOSAI.

India will host the 16th assembly of ASOSAI in 2024.

The CAG, as the chairman, will be the chief executive of ASOSAI and represent ASOSAI in its dealings with national and international organisations.

14) Answer: D

Nirlep Singh Rai is the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), a Mini Ratna PSU under the Department of Fertilizers.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for the appointment of the Director to the post.

He has been appointed to the post for a period with effect from the date of his assumption of charge of the post till the date of his superannuation, i.e. August 31, 2022, or until further orders.

15) Answer: C

Kabir Suri, Co-Founder & Director, Azure Hospitality, took over as the new President of the National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) at its 39th Annual General Meeting held online.

The appointment was made after Anurag Katriar, Executive Director and CEO of Indigo Hospitality’s two-year term came to an end.Suri has been associated with NRAI since 2017 and was appointed as the Vice President in 2019.

Pivotal in the growth and success of one of the fastest growing hospitality companies with popular brands under its wing such as Mamagato, Dhaba by Claridges, Sly Granny, Foxtrot Speedy Chow, Rollmaal, Mamapaati and Celeste Food Services, Suri has been part of the industry for over a quarter of a century.

16) Answer: A

Sameer Sharma, a 1985-batch IAS officer, has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of the government of Andhra Pradesh (GoAP) in the place of Aditya Nath Das, who is due to retire on September 30.

A G.O. to that effect was issued by R. Mutyala Raju, principal secretary (general administration) and additional secretary to the Chief Minister.Mr. Sharma is currently special chief secretary (planning and resource mobilisation) to GoAP.

He had worked as the commissioner of Hyderabad, Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam municipal corporations.

17) Answer: D

Banks Board Bureau (BBB) recommended Atul Kumar Goel for the post of Managing Director of Punjab National Bank.

Goel currently heads Kolkata-based UCO Bank ,which was removed by the Reserve Bank of India from Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) earlier in the day.

He will succeed SS Mallikarjuna Rao, who was recently given an extension till January 2022.

BBB, the head hunter for state-owned banks and financial institutions, interviewed 11 candidates for the post of MD and CEO of PNB, the country’s second-largest public sector lender.

18) Answer: B

Trichy Golden Rock Workshop won best Energy Efficient Unit Award.The award was instituted and presented by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for significant and innovative practices in the energy efficiency sector.

Southern Railway stated the 60 year-old Golden Rock Workshop has adopted best energy conservation practices, which led to the reduction of electrical and thermal energy consumption by 25.6 per cent, 28.87 per cent reduction in carbon footprint during the year.

In the movement of coach bogies, energy saving was up to 60 per cent through movement of rail instead of road between workshop and divisions, which also resulted in 67 per cent reduction in CO2.

19) Answer: E

A 12-year-old environmental activist from Mumbai, Ayaan Shankta, has been named as the 2021 International Young Eco-Hero in recognition of his efforts to solve tough environmental problems.

Ayaan Shankta won third place in the 8-14 age category for his project Conservation and Rehabilitation of Powai Lake.

He is one of the 25 young environmental activists from across the globe honoured by the Action For Nature (AFN) as a 2021.

20) Answer: C

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit virtually.

The theme of the Summit, [email protected]: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.

It is under the motto of ‘Build-back Resiliently, Innovatively, Credibly and Sustainably’.

President Jair Bolsonaro of Brazil, President Vladimir Putin of Russia, President Xi Jinping of China, and President Cyril Ramaphosa of South Africa also Participated in the Summit.

21) Answer: A

The world’s most valuable edtech company, Byju’s acquired online exam preparation platform Gradeup.

Gradeup will be rebranded as Byju’s Exam Prep.

It will cater to over 150 exams across 25 categories covering government jobs and and PG entrance exams such as IAS, GATE, CAT, bank PO/ clerk, defence and UGC-NET.

22) Answer: D

China successfully launched Earth observation satellite Gaofen-502 into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province on a Long March 4C carrier rocket.

Purpose :

To monitor environmental protection efforts and boost its natural resources surveillance.

It was Developed by the Shanghai Academy of Spaceflight Technology based on its SAST3000 satellite platform.

It was the 387th flight mission of the Long March carrier rocket series.

Gaofen-5 02 is a hyperspectral satellite that will be used for environmental monitoring, helping to improve the country’s hyperspectral observation capacity of the atmosphere, water and land.

23) Answer: B

For the first time, South Korea has successfully test-fired a submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM).

It was conducted by the new Dosan Ahn Chang-ho submarine

With this, South Korea became the 8th country & it is the first country without nuclear weapons to develop such a capability.

SLBMs have been developed by seven other countries, including the United States, Russia, China, Britain, France, India and North Korea.

The missile is believed to be a variant of the country’s Hyunmoo-2B, with a range of about 500km.

24) Answer: E

India’s first Dugong conservation reserve will be built in Tamil Nadu for the conservation of Dugong.

The reserve is spread over an area of 500 km in Palk Bay on the southeast coast of Tamil Nadu.

About Dugong :

Dugong (Sea Cow) is the State animal of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

It is a marine animal that has been classified as vulnerable to extinction on a global scale by the World Conservation Union (IUCN).

They are found in the Gulf of Kutch, Gulf of Mannar, Palk Bay, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

It is the only herbivorous mammal that is strictly marine and is the only extant species in the family Dugongidae.

25) Answer: C

Researchers from Department of Zoology Goa University and the Thackeray Wildlife Foundation, Mumbai, have discovered a new species of gecko in Goa.

It is commonly called the Goan slender gecko.

The species of the Hemiphyllodactylus genus has now been given a scientific name, Hemiphyllodactylus goaensis.

The new species is the first member of the genus to be described from the northern Western Ghats region as well as Goa state.

Also it is only the second Indian Hemiphyllodactylus known from < 100 m above sea level.

It was found from two localities in Goa – two in north Goa at Goa University campus and one in south Goa at Chandor.

The research was led by Akansh Khandekar of the Thackeray Wildlife Foundation and Dikansh Parmar studying at the Goa University.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here