Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th September 2021

0
59

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 15th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The National Hindi Day has been observed every year on _________.

(a)September 13

(b) September 14

(c)September 15

(d) September 16

(e)September 17

2) Which of the following day has been observed every year on September 15every year?

(a)World Plastic Awareness Day

(b)World AIDS Awareness Day

(c)World Haematuria Awareness Day

(d)World Autism Awareness Day

(e) World Lymphoma Awareness Day

3) In which year the International Day of Democracy has been established first?

(a) 2007

(b) 2004

(c) 2009

(d) 2005

(e) 2008

4) India has celebrated Engineer’s Day on September 15 every year. The World Engineer’s Day has been observed on which date?

(a)March 10

(b)March 7

(c) March 4

(d)March 2

(e)March 9

5) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh University in which city?

(a) Agra

(b) Lucknow

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Aligarh

(e) Bengaluru

6) At which university, PM Modi has announced the setting up of the Subramania Bharati chair in the memory of Legendary Tamil Poet Subramania Bharati?

(a) Banaras Hindu University

(b) Kamarajar University

(c) Bharathiyar University

(d) Annamalai University

(e) Valluvar University

7) Which of the following ministry has released a report on ‘Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households and Land Holdings of Households in Rural India, 2019’?

(a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Development

(b) Ministry of Agriculture

(c) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

(d) Ministry ofRural Development

(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

8) Which among the following project has been launched by IIT-Bombay to enable the translation of textbooks and other study material related to engineering and other streams?

(a)Project Shiksha

(b)Project Vidhyarthi

(c)Project Language

(d)Project Studies

(e)Project Udaan

9) The “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue” have been launched by India along with which country?

(a) Denmark

(b) USA

(c) Sweden

(d) Australia

(e) Switzerland

10) The Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has recently informed that the state would become ___________hub of the country.

(a)Fruit

(b) Solar

(c) Wind

(d) Millet

(e) Vegetable

11) Which state Assembly has passed a Bill seeking to ‘dispense’ the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test for admission to undergraduate medical courses in the State?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Kerala

(e) Telangana

12) Which of the following company has announced one of its largest recruitment drives for hiring women, ‘Rebegin’ project?

(a) Infosys

(b) Amazon

(c) Microsoft

(d) Wipro

(e) TCS

13) How many entities have completed the test phase in the ‘First Cohort’ under the Regulatory Sandbox scheme as stated by the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) Six

(b) Eight

(c) Five

(d) Three

(e) Seven

14) The Reserve Bank of India and the Monetary Authority of Singapore has announced a project to link their respective fast payment systems. India uses which of the following as a fast payment method?

(a) BHIM

(b) IMPS

(c) ECS

(d) UPI

(e) BBPS

15) Which Payments Bank has enabled India’s first FASTag based metro parking facility in partnership with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation?

(a)Airtel Payment Bank

(b) India Post Payment Bank

(c)Paytm Payment Bank

(d) Fino Payment Bank

(e) Jio Payment Bank

16) Which of the following Bank in partnership with Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border collections for businesses in India?

(a) SBM Bank

(b) Deutsche Bank

(c) Barclays Bank

(d) Standard Chartered Bank

(e) DBS Bank

17) Who has been appointed as the Acting Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal?

(a) BV Nagarathna

(b) M Venugopal

(c) Krishna Menon

(d) H J Kania

(e) Biswanath Somadder

18) Which among the following company has appointed Prativa Mohapatra as the vice president and managing director?

(a) Microsoft

(b) IBM

(c) Adobe

(d) Yahoo

(e)LinkedIn

19) Pawan Kumar Goenka has been designated as the chairperson of Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre. He was a managing director of which company?

(a) Mahindra & Mahindra

(b) Hyundai

(c) Ford

(d) Volkswagen

(e) Maruti

20) Anand Kumar hasconferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education through his ”Super 30” initiative. He is a ____________.

(a) Biologist

(b) Chemist

(c)Physicist

(d) Mathematician

(e) None of these

21) Who among the following has won the prestigious Women’s Prize for Fiction for her mind-tweaking fantasy novel “Piranesi?

(a) Susanna Clarke

(b) Charles Vess

(c) Jane Austen

(d) Colin Greenland

(e) Erin Morgenstern

22) Skyroot Aerospace has become the first private company to formally enter into an agreement with ISRO to test and qualify its small rocket ahead of launch next year. Skyroot Aerospace is a _______ based start-up.

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Lucknow

(c)Visakhapatnam

(d) Chennai

(e) Hyderabad

23) The second India-Africa Defence Dialogue has been hosted by whom on the sidelines of DefExpo-2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat?

(a) Nirmala Sitharaman

(b) Jitendra Singh

(c) Rajnath Singh

(d) Narendra Modi

(e) Amit Shah

24) The Indian military contingent has participated in the ___ edition of Exercise SCO Peaceful Mission 2021 at Russia.

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 7th

(d) 8th

(e) 9th

25) The researchers has recently discovered the island called “Qeqertaq Avannarleq” in which country?

(a) Ireland

(b) Switzerland

(c) Iceland

(d)Greenland

(e) Finland

26) Who has authored the New Book Titled “Human Rights and Terrorism in India”?

(a) H Raja

(b) Subramanian Swamy

(c) Tamilisai Soundarajan

(d) Kushboo

(e) Amit Shah

27) Which country has been suspended from the International Olympic Committee until the end of 2022 as punishment for refusing to send a team to the Tokyo Games?

(a)Malaysia

(b) China

(c) Singapore

(d) Japan

(e) North Korea

28) Joe Root has been voted the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for August 2021. He belongs to which country?

(a) England

(b) Australia

(c) Zimbabwe

(d) Mexico

(e) Brazil

29) Lasith Malinga has announced his retirement recently. He belongs to which of the following sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Golf

(c) Badminton

(d) Cricket

(e) Football

Answers :

1) Answer: B

National Hindi Day 2021.Observed on Sep 14.

Hindi is not only among the most spoken languages in the world, it is also the official language of India, alongside English, featuring in government documents of the Union.

Hindi is also the official language of Bihar, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.

Hindi was the language that was adopted by Indian leaders as a symbol of national identity during the struggle for freedom.

Of Persian origin, the word Hindi is comprised of Hind, meaning ‘India’, and ī, meaning ‘of’.

Hence Hindi translates as ‘Indian’.

Hindi has been used as a literary language since the 12th century.

The development of prose, however, began only in the 18th century, which marks its emergence as a full-fledged literary language. In the new millennium, more importance is given to the English language.

2) Answer: E

World Lymphoma Awareness Day is held on September 15 every year and is a day dedicated to raising awareness of lymphoma, an increasingly common form of cancer.

It is a global initiative hosted by the Lymphoma Coalition, a non-profit network organisation of 83 lymphoma patient groups from 52 countries around the world.

Around the world, more than 735,000 people are diagnosed with lymphoma, including CLL, every year.

With this lesser known type of cancer, patients face a variety of unique challenges and rely on the support of a team of professionals and personal connections throughout their cancer experience.

3) Answer: A

It is a day which highlights the importance of participation of all members for proper functioning of a democracy.

According to the United Nations (UN), the International Day of Democracy provides an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world.

September 15 is celebrated as International Day of Democracy after being established in 2007 through a resolution passed by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

In the words of the United Nations, International Day of Democracy provides an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world.

Democracy is as much a process as a goal, and only with the full participation of the international community, can the ideal of democracy be made into a reality.

4) Answer: C

India celebrates Engineer’s Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of the greatest Indian Engineer, Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya, on September 15 every year.

Engineer’s Day is celebrated to pay rich tributes to Bharat Ratna Visvesvaraya who was regarded as the ‘Father of Modern Mysore’.

A prolific civic engineer, educationist, economist, scholar of the 20th century, Visvesvaraya made significant contributions in the field of engineering.

However, UNESCO celebrates World Engineer’s Day on March 4 annually.

Engineer’s Day is observed to acknowledge the efforts of various engineers who have made contributions in this field to make our present lives comfortable.

5) Answer: D

Prime Minister lays foundation stone of Raja Mahendra Pratap Singh University in UP’s Aligarh.Prime Minister Narendra Modi lauded Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath under whose leadership, the former stated, UP was benefitting from a “double-engine’ sarkar,” referring to the Bharatiya Janata Party’s (BJP) governments at the Centre and in the state.

The central and UP governments are working together to develop the state.

Nation has to fight together all the forces that are against development here.

Taking a swipe at the opposition Samajwadi Party (SP), which was in power here from 2017, the Prime Minister mentioned that people cannot forget the scams that took place before the BJP came to power.

He also pointed to “lawlessness” that prevailed while the SP was in power.

However, with Yogiji in power, criminals think twice before committing a crime”.

6) Answer: A

PM Modi announced the setting up of the Subramania Bharati chair in the memory of Legendary Tamil Poet Subramania Bharati at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) for Tamil Studies.

The chair has been established on the occasion of the 100th death anniversary of Subramania Bharati (11th September 2021).

The chair will be recognized in the faculty of arts at Banaras Hindu University (BHU).

7) Answer: C

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released a report on ‘Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households and Land Holdings of Households in Rural India, 2019’ on September 10, 2021

According to the Report more than half of India’s agricultural households were in debt, with an average outstanding of Rs 74,121 in 2018 as compared to Rs 47,000 in 2013, an increase of 57.7%

The theme of the survey was “Land and Livestock Holdings of Households and Situation Assessment of Agricultural Households” in the rural areas of India.

This is data based on the 77th round of survey of more than 45,000 such households conducted January 1-December 31, 2019.

8) Answer: E

With an aim to break the language barrier that many students face when they join institutes of higher education, IIT-Bombay launched ‘Project Udaan’, that enables translation of textbooks and other study material related to engineering and other streams.

The virtual inauguration was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Krishnaswamy Vijay Raghavan.

Prof. Ganesh and his team have built an Artificial Intelligence-based translation ecosystem, which can help translate engineering textbooks and learning materials in one-sixth the time it would take for a team consisting of domain and linguistic experts working manually.

According to a press release, translation of text books in other educational domains will be taken up in due course.

9) Answer: B

India and the United States of America (USA) have launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”.

The dialogue was formally launched by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Bhupender Yadav and Mr. John Kerry, U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC), at an event held in New Delhi.

“India and the United States are natural partners with shared values and our agenda encompasses all major pillars of our strategic priorities – including defence, security, energy, technology, education and healthcare,” stated the Environment Minister emphasizing on the deep ties shared by the two mature and vibrant democracies.

The US Climate envoy lauded India’s leadership role in demonstrating how economic development and clean energy can go hand in hand and stated that urgent Global Climate Action is the need of the hour.

He stressed that India and US are working towards speedier deployment of clean energy.

10) Answer: D

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel recently informed that the state will become the millet hub of the country in the coming times.

He stated that “Millet Mission” initiative is aimed at giving the farmers right price for small cereal crops, provide input assistance, procurement arrangements, processing and ensure that the farmers get benefit of the expertise of experts.

“Like minor forest produce, we want to make small grain crops also the strength of Chhattisgarh,” mentioned Baghel at an event organised for signing of MoU between Indian Institute of Millet Research, Hyderabad and the collectors of 14 Chhattisgarh districts under “Millet Mission” of the state.

11) Answer: B

The Tamil Nadu Assembly passed a Bill seeking to ‘dispense’ with the requirement for candidates to qualify in the National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET) for admission to undergraduate medical courses in the State.

The Tamil Nadu Admission to Undergraduate Medical Degree Courses Bill, 2021 further sought to provide admission to these courses on the basis of the marks obtained in the qualifying examination [Class XII marks in Tamil Nadu] through “normalisation methods”, as was done before 2017.

The Bill, moved by Chief Minister M.K. Stalin, contended that admission to medical courses was traceable to entry 25 of List III, Schedule VII of the Constitution, and the State was “competent to regulate” the same for the underprivileged social groups.

12) Answer: E

India’s largest information technology (IT) services player Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced one of its largest recruitment drives for hiring women.

The TCS ‘Rebegin’ project is aimed at experienced and aspiring women who wish to jump-start their professional journey and make ‘The Big Move’.

Rebegin is a TCS Careers initiative intended to benefit women professionals who have taken a career sabbatical due to family or other pressing commitments to help them reassimilate into the corporate culture.

Overlooked yet capable candidates will now have the opportunity to apply for TCS open requirements.

13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank stated six entities have completed the test phase in the ‘First Cohort’ under the Regulatory Sandbox scheme with retail payments as theme and their products are found viable for adoption by the regulated entities.

Their products mainly deal with offline digital payments, prepaid cards, contactless payment and voice-based UPI.

Regulatory sandbox usually refers to live testing of new products or services in a controlled/test regulatory environment for which regulators may (or may not) permit certain relaxations for the limited purpose of the testing.

The entities whose products have been found meeting the norms set by the RBI in the First Cohort are Nucleus Software Exports (PaySe), Tap Smart Data Information Services (Citycash), Natural Support Consultancy Services (IND-e-Cash), Naffa Innovations (ToneTag), Ubona Technologies (BHIM Voice) and Eroute Technologies (offline payment using SIM).

14) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) announced a project to link their respective fast payment systems.

The linked interface is expected to be operationalized by July, 2022.

While India uses Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as a fast payment method, Singapore uses the PayNow system.

The RBI stated that UPI-PayNow linkage will enable users of each system to make instant, low-cost fund transfers on a reciprocal basis without a need to get onboarded onto the other payment system.

15) Answer: C

Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) enables India’s first FASTag based metro parking facility in partnership with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC).

PPBL, will facilitate the processing of all FASTag based transactions for cars with valid FASTag stickers at Kashmere Gate Metro Station.

PPBL has also enabled a UPI based payment solution for 2 wheelers, that enters the parking facility.

Paytm Payments Bank became the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing one crore FASTags in June.

According to NPCI, over 3.47 crore FASTags were issued by all banks together till the end of June 2021.

DMRC partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch a 100% digital parking plaza with the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) FASTag contactless parking solution at Kashmere Gate metro station, Delhi.

16) Answer: E

DBS in partnership with Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications (SWIFT) Global Payments Innovation(gpi) has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border collections for businesses in India benefitting around 4,000 corporate and small business clients.

DBS was the first bank in Asia to launch outbound payments with end-to-end tracking with SWIFT gpi.

DBS has become the first bank in India and Asia-Pacific to offer this service to its clients.

DBS gpi helps in improving accuracy for intraday credit line needs and provides benefits in supporting credit control.

It brings transparency and visibility and improves receivables forecasting and overall cash position.

This service is available by default and free of charge for all corporate customers via DBS IDEAL- DBS’ online corporate banking portal.

17) Answer: B

Justice M Venugopal has been appointed as the Acting Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), as the key appellate tribunal continues to be without a permanent head now for more than one-and-a-half years.

This is the third time in a row that an Acting Chairperson is at the helm of the NCLAT, which is handling several crucial appeals related to matters under the insolvency and competition laws, after the retirement of Chairperson Justice S J Mukhopadhaya on March 14, 2020.

Last week, the Supreme Court raised concerns, saying the Centre was “emasculating” tribunals by not appointing officials to the quasi-judicial bodies that are facing staff crunch.

Justice Venugopal has been appointed as the Acting Chairperson of the appellate tribunal from September 11, 2021.

18) Answer: C

US tech giant Adobe has announced the appointment of Prativa Mohapatra as vice president and managing director for Adobe India.

In this role, Mohapatra will lead Adobe’s India business across Adobe Experience Cloud, Adobe Creative Cloud and Adobe Document Cloud, reporting to Simon Tate, Adobe’s president for Asia Pacific (APAC).

Adobe noted its strategy for unleashing creativity, accelerating document productivity, and powering digital businesses gives brands a competitive advantage, enabling them to engage customers across every digital touchpoint.

With a track record built on innovation, category leadership, and rapidly expanding market opportunity, the firm mentioned Adobe India is poised for continued growth.

19) Answer: A

Former managing director of Mahindra & Mahindra Pawan Kumar Goenka has been designated as the chairperson of Indian National Space Promotion Authorization Centre (In-Space), the sectoral regulator for private players.

The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC) has cleared the proposal from the department of space (DoS) for the formation of the board of newly formed space regulator Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe) with former Mahindra and Mahindra managing director Pawan Goenka as the chairperson.

About IN-SPACe:

Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN–SPACe or INSPACe) is an upcoming organisation under the Department of Space of the Government of India.

The centre will act as a facilitator and regulator of space activities in India.

IN-SPACe is to be established as a single window nodal agency.

20) Answer: D

Mathematician Anand Kumar conferred with the Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 for his contribution in the field of education through his ”Super 30” initiative, which prepares underprivileged students for the IIT entrance exam.

He received the award from professor Roop Kishore Shastri, the vice-chancellor of Haridwar”s Gurukula Kangri deemed university, at a function in the Rath area of Hamirpur district of Uttar Pradesh.

The award — carrying Rs 10,000 in cash, a bronze medal, a bronze statue of Swami Brahmanand and a certificate — is given every year to people who have done special work in the education sector or for the welfare of the cow.

It has been instituted in the name of Swami Brahmananda, a freedom fighter, former MP and a saint known for his sacrifices and his contribution in the field of education.

21) Answer: A

British writer Susanna Clarke won the prestigious Women’s Prize for Fiction for her mind-tweaking fantasy novel “Piranesi” — a book that chronic illness made her fear she would never get to write.

Clarke, 61, was awarded the 30,000 pound ($41,000) prize for her second novel, which was published 16 years after her first, “Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell,” became a global best-seller.

22) Answer: E

Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based Space technology startup, has become the first private company to formally enter into an agreement with ISRO and is set to benefit from the latter’s expertise and access facilities to test and qualify its small rocket ahead of launch next year.

The agreement was signed by R Umamaheswaran, scientific secretary at ISRO and chairman at Interim IN-SPACe Committee, and Pawan Chandana, CEO of Skyroot Aerospace.

“The Framework MoU will allow the company to undertake multiple tests and access facilities at various ISRO centers and avail the technical expertise of ISRO for testing and qualifying their Space launch vehicle systems and subsystems”.

23) Answer: C

To further strengthen existing ties between African countries and India, New Delhi has proposed to institutionalise India–Africa Defence Dialogue by holding it during successive DefExpos.

It is the second India-Africa Defence Dialogue hosted by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on the sidelines of DefExpo-2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

A decision has been taken to make Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) as the knowledge partner for the India-Africa Dialogue

24) Answer: B

The Indian military contingent participated in the 6th edition of Exercise SCO Peaceful Mission 2021 at Russia in the Orenburg Region of South West Russia from September 13 to 25, 2021.

Aim :

To foster close relations between SCO member states and to enhance abilities of the military leaders to command multi-national military contingents.

It is a landmark event in military interactions and global cooperation to counter-terrorism.

It comprises an all arms combined force of 200 personnel to include 38 personnel from the Indian Air Force is participating in the exercise Peaceful Mission-2021.

The exercise will enable sharing of best practices between the Armed Forces of SCO nations.

It will provide an opportunity to the Armed Forces of SCO Nations to train in Counter-Terrorism Operations in an urban scenario in a multinational and joint environment.

25) Answer: D

The island was discovered by a group of 6 scientists, working with the Arctic Station research facility in Greenland, who set out to collect the samples from Oodaaq island, which was discovered by a Danish survey group in 1978.

This island was revealed by the movement of the ice.

The researchers proposed to name the island “Qeqertaq Avannarleq”, which means ‘the northernmost island’ in Greenlandic.

Note:

To qualify as an island, the piece of land has to remain above sea level at high tide.

26) Answer: B

A New Book Titled Human Rights and Terrorism in India authored by BJP MP Subramanian Swamy.

About the Book :

The Book deals with the traces how the combating of terrorism can be harmonised with human and fundamental rights within reasonable restrictions that are permitted by the Constitution and upheld by the Supreme Court.

27) Answer: E

North Korea has been suspended from the International Olympic Committee (IOC) until the end of 2022 as punishment for refusing to send a team to the Tokyo Games citing the COVID-19 pandemic.

IOC president Thomas Bach stated that the North Korean Olympic Committee would not receive financial aid during the suspension.

Note :

North Korea was the only country that had not sent athletes to Tokyo Olympics 2020 which was held in July-August 2021.

28) Answer: A

England captain Joe Root has been voted the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for August 2021.

Meanwhile, Ireland’s Eimear Richardson has bagged the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for August 2021.

About Joe Root :

Root was voted the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for August for his consistent performances in the Test series against India that was the part of the next cycle of the ICC World Test Championship (WTC).

Root scored 507 runs in three Tests against India in August.

29) Answer: D

On Sep 14, 2021, Veteran Sri Lanka cricketer Lasith Malinga announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

The 38-year-old had already retired from Test cricket in 2011 and then from the ODIs in 2019.

He last played a T20I match for Sri Lanka in March 2020 against West Indies in Pallekele.

Malinga played 30 Test matches, 226 ODIs and 84 T20Is for Sri Lanka, picking up 546 wickets.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here