Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th September 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 16th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which organisation has designated September16 as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?

(a) UNSC

(b) UNGC

(c) UNIDO

(d) UNESCO

(e) UNGA

2) On which among the following date Malaysia Day has been observed every year to commemorate the establishment of the Malaysian federation?

(a)September 15

(b) September 16

(c)September 17

(d)September 18

(e)September 19

3) Which organisation has launched an initiative “Shoonya” to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry?

(a)NDC

(b)DPIIT

(c) Ministry of Petroleum

(d)NITI Aayog

(e) Ministry of Rural development

4) Who among the following has jointly launched Sansad TV at the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe?

(a)Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Om Birla

(d) Only A & C

(e) All of these

5) India has handed over Indian Navy’s Dornier aircraft to which of the following country on lease as part of Vision SAGAR?

(a)Mauritius

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Maldives

(e) Bangladesh

6) The United States Special Presidential Envoy for Climate has visited India recently. Who is the United States Special Presidential Envoy?

(a) Henry Van

(b)Benjamin Lucas

(c) John Kerry

(d) Evan Rose

(e) Jack Williams

7) In which of the following city the Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has launched a two year pilot project called ‘iRaste’?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Nagpur

(c) Kolkata

(d) Chennai

(e) Raipur

8) In Coal India Ltd an innovative,RPAS has been inaugurated at Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd to remotely monitor automated systems. What does P mean in RPAS?

(a) Privatized

(b) Promotion

(c) Precaution

(d) Piloted

(e) Partial

9) As per the QS Global MBA Rankings: Global 2022 by Quacquarelli Symonds, what is the rank of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad?

(a)44th

(b)45th

(c)46th

(d)47th

(e)48th

10) Which organisation has released the updated Groundswell report “Groundswell Part 2: Acting on Internal Climate Migration”?

(a) World Bank

(b) WMO

(c) IPCC

(d) AIIB

(e) ADB

11) Which state/UT has launched Mission ‘One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi’?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ladakh

(c) Odisha

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Rajasthan

12) Which company has commissioned the country’s first steel company to adopt a carbon capture technology that extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas?

(a) Tata Steel

(b) Larsen & Toubro

(c)Vedanta Limited

(d) JSW Steel

(e) SAIL

13) The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development has predicted India’s economic growth rate to rise by _____% for 2021.

(a) 7.1%

(b) 7.2%

(c)7.3%

(d)7.4%

(e)7.5%

14) To which company the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India has provided a Composite Broking Licence?

(a) Unicorn Insurance Brokers

(b) Elite Insurance Brokers

(c)Hindustan Insurance Brokers

(d)Aarvi Insurance Brokers

(e) Hero Insurance Brokers

15) What is the theme of 2nd cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox announced by the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) MSME Lending

(b) Retail Payments

(c) Cross Border Payments

(d) Agriculture Payments

(e) None of these

16) Who has been taken charge as the acting president of the Olympic Council of Asia?

(a) Raja Randhir Singh

(b)Mohit Bhansali

(c) SK Chaudhary

(d) Sheikh Ahmad

(e)Suriya Narayanan

17) Vinod Kannan has been appointed as the chief executive officer of which Airline?

(a) Spice Jet

(b) Jet Airways

(c)Vistara

(d)IndiGo

(e)Air Asia

18) Who among the following has been appointed as the Ombudsman cum Ethics Officer for the Delhi and District Cricket Association?

(a) Gita Mittal

(b)Hima Kohli

(c)Vikram Nath

(d) N V Ramana

(e)Indu Malhotra

19) The Florence Nightingale Award has been conferred to Bhanumati Gheewalaa nurse of Sir Sayajirao General Hospital. The hospital is located in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Gujarat

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e) Jharkhand

20) Which institute has won the prestigious UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 for ‘enabling education of persons with disabilities?

(a) All India Council for Technical Education

(b) National Council of Educational Research and Training

(c) Indira Gandhi National Open University

(d) National Institute of Open Schooling

(e) University Grants Commission

21) Which country has successfully test-fired an indigenously developed submarine-launched ballistic missile?

(a) Japan

(b) South Korea

(c) Pakistan

(d) China

(e) Israel

22) India has planned to host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference in Nalanda, Bihar under which ministry?

(a)Ministry of Culture

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c)Ministry of External Affairs

(d) Ministry of Tourism

(e)Ministry of Defence

23) The BCCI has announced whom among the following as the mentor of the Indian national team for the T20 World Cup?

(a) MS Dhoni

(b)Virat Kholi

(c)Jasprit Bumrah

(d)Rohit Sharma

(e)Shikhar Dhawan

24) India has won the Test Series against which among the following country recently?

(a) Zimbabwe

(b) Australia

(c) South Africa

(d) New Zealand

(e) England

25) Which among the following game has been included in the medal events at the 19th Asian Games 2022 to be held in Hangzhou, China?

(a) Ice hockey

(b) Darts

(c)esports

(d) Futsal

(e)Valorant

26) Bhabani Roy passed away recently. He associated with which of the following sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Football

(c) Golf

(d) Badminton

(e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: E

September 16 was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer.

This year’s theme for the International Day for the Prevention of the Ozone Layer is ‘Montreal Protocol – Keeping us, our food, and vaccines cool.’

This designation had been made on December 19, 2000, in commemoration of the date, in 1987, on which nations signed the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.

2) Answer: B

Malaysia Day is a public holiday held on 16 September every year to commemorate the establishment of the Malaysian federation on that date in 1963.

Malaysia Day marks the joined day of Malaya, North Borneo, Sarawak and Singapore to form Malaysia.

It may seem strange that Malaysia has two different national days, however, both of them are embedded with tales of sacrifices and freedom.

So both days are recognized as honorable days by Malaysia.

Malaysia Day is also known as ‘Hari Malaysia’.

This day was not recognized as an official holiday until 2010.

The celebrations of Malaysia Day primarily include national ceremonies that celebrate the strength of Malaysians.

3) Answer: D

NitiAayog, a public policy think-tank along with Rocky Mountain Institute(RMI) launched an initiative “Shoonya” to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry.

Delhi Issues Complete Ban on Storage, Sale and Bursting of Diwali Firecrackers Over Pollution Concerns.

Main purpose of Initiative:

The aim of the Shoonya initiative is to accelerate the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) in the urban deliveries segment and create consumer awareness about the benefits of zero-pollution delivery.

A total of 30 companies including Mahindra Electric, Tata Motors, Zomato, Ashok Leyland, Sun Mobility, Lightning Logistics, Big Basket, Bluedart, Hero Electric, and Swiggy attended the kick-off meeting chaired by NitiAayog CEO Amitabh Kant.

4) Answer: E

Vice President of India and RajyaSabha Chairman, M. Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and LokSabha Speaker Om Birla will jointly launch Sansad TV at the Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe on 15 September, 2021.

The launch date coincides with the International Day of Democracy.

In February, 2021, the decision to merge LokSabha TV and RajyaSabha TV was taken and the CEO of Sansad TV was appointed in March, 2021.

Sansad TV programming will primarily be in 4 categories – functioning of Parliament and democratic institutions, governance and implementation of schemes/policies, history and culture of India and issues/interests/concerns of contemporary nature.

5) Answer: A

On 13th September India handed over Indian Navy’s Dornier aircraft to Mauritius on lease as part of Vision SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) for enhanced maritime security of the Indian Ocean region (IOR).

Under Line of Credit (LOC),India and Mauritius exchanged the contract for the purchase of a new Dornier aircraft

India unveiled Vision SAGAR in 2015.

Through Vision SAGAR, India seeks to increase its relation with maritime neighbours to deepen economic, security cooperation and build their maritime security capabilities.

6) Answer: C

On September 12-14, 2021 – The United States (US) Special Presidential Envoy for Climate John Kerry was on a two day visit to India.

The purpose of the visit was to meet with Government of India counterparts and private sector leaders to discuss efforts to raise global climate ambition and also to speedup India’s clean energy transition.

During his visit, India-US the Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD) was also launched.

Bilateral meet was held where both sides discussed wide range of climate issues relating to Conference of the Parties (COP26), Climate Ambition, Climate Finance, Global Climate Initiatives including International Solar Alliance (ISA), Agriculture Innovation Mission for Climate (AIM4C).

7) Answer: B

The Union Minister for Road Transport, NitinGadkari launched ‘ iRaste- a two year pilot project in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

It is a collaborative project, developed by Intel India, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad (IIIT-H), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) – Central Road Research Institute (CRRI), Mahindra and Mahindra and Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC).

Objective: – To enhance road safety and reduce road accidents in Nagpur.

8) Answer: D

In Coal India Ltd. (CIL) under the Ministry of Coal, an innovative Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) was inaugurated at Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) to remotely monitor automated systems.

The portal named “Vihangam’ was created by a Mumbai-based start-up of drone manufacturing, robotics and automation.

Designed by the MCL’s Innovation Cell and the Department of E&T

Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) will enable real-time monitoring of coal mines with the use of drones.

9) Answer: C

The QS Global MBA Rankings: Global 2022, released by QuacquarelliSymonds(QS)

As per the report the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, Gujarat was declared as the best business school(B-school) in India.

The IIM Ahmedabad has achieved the 46th rank on the list which features around 280 business schools from across the globe.

Stanford Graduate School of Business, Stanford, California, United States of America(USA) topped the list.

IIM Bangalore (ranked 50) and IIM Ahmedabad are the only Indian Institutes among the top 50.

Harvard Business School and Penn (Wharton), jointly secured the 2nd Rank.

10) Answer: A

On 13th September 2021, the World Bank released the updated Groundswell report “Groundswell Part 2: Acting on Internal Climate Migration”

As per the report, Climate Change could force more than 216 million people from across 6 regions(South Asia; Latin America; Sub-Saharan Africa; East Asia and the Pacific; North Africa; and Eastern Europe and Central Asia) to migrate from their own countries by 2050.

It also states the various paths for the nations to address the major factors that cause climate-driven migration.

The updated report has included 3 new regions(Eastern Europe and Central Asia, North Africa and East Asia and the Pacific) to provide a “global estimate” of the potential migration.

11) Answer: D

In order to promote door to door digital banking and financial services in remote areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched Mission ‘One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi’, at Jammu & Kashmir Entrepreneurship Development Institute (JKEDI) in Pampore.

Initially, the DIGI-Pay facility will be provided in 2000 remote villages of the UT and in the first phase, 80 women from Self Help Groups from across Jammu and Kashmir have been selected as DIGI-Pay Sakhis.

Lietenant Governor distributed 80 Aadhaar Enabled Payment Systems (AEPs) among the DIGI-Pay Sakhis under JKRLM.

He also inaugurated a week-long training program for KrishiSakhis and PashuSakhis on sustainable agriculture and livestock management.

Three new initiatives of Digi-Pay, Krishi, and PashuSakhi besides several other programs of women empowerment such as Hausla, Tejaswini, UMEED, Rise Together will further accelerate efforts of J&K government in Empowering Women and making them key partner in the development journey of Jammu and Kashmir.

The Lt Governor outlined that DIGI-Pay Sakhi has introduced financial inclusion within the UT’s Self Help Group (SHG) ecosystem, creating much needed financial access points with greater transparency even in the remotest of the areas.

12) Answer: A

Tata Steel commissioned a 5-tonne per day (TPD) carbon capture plant at its Jamshedpur Works, making it the country’s first steel company to adopt such a carbon capture technology that extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas.

Tata Steel will reuse the captured CO2 on site to promote circular carbon economy.

This carbon capture and utilisation (CCU) facility uses amine-based technology and makes the captured carbon available for onsite reuse.

The depleted CO2 gas is sent back to the gas network with increased calorific value.

This project has been executed with technological support from Carbon Clean, a global leader in low-cost CO2 capture technology.

The CCU plant was inaugurated by T.V. Narendran, CEO and MD, Tata Steel, in the presence of company officials and other dignitaries.

13) Answer: B

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has pegged India’s economic growth rate to hit a four-year high of 7.2 per cent for 2021 against a contraction of 7 per cent in 2020.

At this rate, India would be the fastest growing economy after China, which is projected to grow by 8.3 per cent.

Calculations are based on GDP at constant dollars in 2015.

UNCTAD projected India’s economy to outpace all other major economies in the next year even though the growth would be slower, at 6.7 per cent, than this year’s projected figure.

The report stated India’s economy, which shrank by seven per cent in 2020, showed strong growth of 1.9 per cent in the first quarter of Calendar 2021, on the back of the momentum of the second half of 2020 and supported by government spending in goods and services.

14) Answer: E

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) provided a Composite Broking Licence to Hero Insurance Broking India.

It will allow the firm to offer reinsurance broking and risk management consultancy services to corporate clients.

IRDAI Permits Insurers to Sell & Renew short term COVID-19 policies

The specific health insurance policies are permitted to sell till March 2022.

The exemptions granted general insurers for issuance of electronic policies as well as dispensing with physical documents and wet signatures have been extended up to end-March 2022.

15) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced the opening of the 3rd cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) on the theme ‘MSME Lending‘.

The theme for 1st cohort (November 2020) was ‘Retail Payments‘ and 2nd cohort (December 2020) it was ‘Cross Border Payments‘.

The eligible entities can submit their application from October 01, 2021 to November 14, 2021.

RBI announced that six entities have completed the test phase of the 1st cohort on retail payments including Nucleus Software Exports, Tap Smart Data Information Services Natural Support Consultancy Services, Naffa Innovations, Ubona Technologies, and Eroute Technologies

16) Answer: A

India’s Raja Randhir Singh has taken over as acting president of the Olympic Council of Asia after Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah, former President, appeals a guilty verdict in a Swiss forgery trial.

A five-time Olympic shooter and an Asian Games gold medalist in 1978, Singh was promoted to the role from his position as an honorary life vice president.

Sheikh Ahmad was convicted of forgery in a trial over whether he used a bogus Kuwaiti coup plot to gain advantage over political rivals.

He has led the OCA since 1991.

17) Answer: C

Vistara’s Chief Commercial Officer (CCO) VinodKannan will take over as the airline’s chief executive officer (CEO) from January 1 as incumbent Leslie Thng returns to Singapore Airlines in a senior role.

The CEO transition was announced, a day before submission of financial bids for Air India.

Thng, who is on deputation from Singapore Airlines, took charge as Vistara CEO in October 2017.

Last July, the airline’s board approved his reappointment for a period of three years, beginning October.

18) Answer: E

The Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA) appointed Justice InduMalhotra, former judge of the Supreme Court of India, as the Ombudsman cum Ethics Officer.

The decision was taken at the Annual General Meeting (AGM).

A number of decisions were taken at the general body meeting on the day and Justice (Retd) InduMalhotra’s appointment for a period of one year was made.

She will be assuming charge soon.

19) Answer: B

A nurse of Sir Sayajirao General Hospital of Vadodara, Gujarat will be conferred with the Florence Nightingale Award.

BhanumatiGheewala has been handling the delivery of Covid-19 positive pregnant women as well as taking care of newborns.

In 2019, when the wards of the hospital were waterlogged due to flood.

She carried her duty in the gynaecology department and the paediatric ward.

The Indian Nursing Council, a statutory body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, grants the Florence Nightingale Award to recognise the contribution of healthcare workers.

20) Answer: D

The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) of India won the prestigious UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 for ‘enabling education of persons with disabilities through technology-enabled inclusive learning materials, with a specific focus on Indian Sign language-based content’ in an award function organised at UNESCO’s New Delhi office on July 10, 2021.

On behalf of NIOS, professorSaroj Sharma, Chairperson, NIOS received the international Literacy prize and thanked UNESCO for recognising the efforts and innovations of NIOS in the field of education and literacy.

Every year, the UNESCO International Literacy Prizes focus on a specific theme.

This year, the spotlight was on inclusive distance and digital literacy learning.

21) Answer: B

On Sep 15, 2021, South Korea successfully test-fired an indigenously developed submarine-launched ballistic missile.

With this, South Korea became the first country without nuclear weapons to develop such a system.

Other countries that have tested or developed SLBMs, including the United States, Russia, China, Britain, France, North Korea, and India, have typically designed them to carry nuclear weapons.

22) Answer: D

India plans to host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference on November 19 and 20, 2021, in Nava NalandaMahavihara campus, in Nalanda, Bihar.

The event is being planned by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR).

The conference will be organised under the overall framework of the flagship event of the Ministry of Tourism.

In the run-up to the event, four regional conferences will be organised in Indian states : Telangana, Saranath in northern Uttar Pradesh (UP), Sikkim’s Gangtok and Dharamshala in Dehradun, and abroad : Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Cambodia.

23) Answer: A

BCCI announced MS Dhoni as the mentor of the Indian national team for the T20 World Cup.

MS Dhoni announced his retirement from international limited-overs cricket on August 15, 2020.

He last played for India in the 2019 ICC World Cup semi-final against New Zealand.

He became the only international captain to have won all three major ICC tournaments – the 2007 ICC T20 World Cup, the 2011 ICC World Cup and also the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy.

24) Answer: E

India lead in the 5-match Test Series against England by winning 2 of the 4-matches played and drawing the 1st match, that was held between 4th August and 6th September 2021, in England.

The Fifth match of the series was cancelled due to COVID-19 outbreak among 4 of the Indian crew members.

JaspritBumrah becomes Fastest Indian to take 100 Test wickets

ViratKohli broke the long-standing record of Sachin Tendulkar to become the fastest to score 23,000 international runs in Cricket during this series.

25) Answer: C

Eight electronic sports (esports) are included in the medal events at the 19th Asian Games 2022 which are going to be held in Hangzhou, China.

The games will start from September 10, 2022 and continue till September 25. The Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) announced the titles for the debut of esports.

It includes eight medal events and two demonstration games.

List of esports:

HearthStone, League of Legends, PUBG Mobile Asian Games Version, Street Fighter V,Arena of Valor Asian Games Version, Dota 2, Dream Three Kingdoms 2, EA SPORTS FIFA branded soccer games.

26) Answer: B

Former India footballer and MohunBagan captain Bhabani Roy passed away.

He was 76.

About BhabaniRoy :

Roy joined Bagan in 1966 and played for the club till 1972.

Roy represented India in the 1969 Merdeka Cup and played in three matches.

A side-back known for his overlapping skills, Roy flourished in 1969 under AmalDutta’s coaching. Bagan that year won the Calcutta Football League and the IFA Shield.

At domestic level, he was part of the West Bengal team that won the Santosh Trophy in 1968 and 1971.

He played club football for MohunBagan from 1968

Bhabani Roy helped MohunBagan win the Rovers Cup in 1968, 1970, 1971 and 1972 (Joint Winner).

Apart from this, Dr HK Mukherjee Shield in 1968 and 1969, Amrit Bazar Patrika Centenary Trophy and BabuKunwar Singh Shield in 1968 and Nehru Cup in 1970.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here