Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th December 2021

0
47

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 16th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which organisation has awarded with India’s first Green Hydrogen based Energy Storage Project called,“Standalone Fuel-Cell based Micro-grid with hydrogen production using electrolyser”?

(a)L&T

(b)ONGC

(c)HPCL

(d)NTPC

(e)BPCL

2) Which organisation has organised a one-day workshop, in hybrid mode, titled “Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith”?

(a) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

(b) Indian Banks’ Association

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Only A & B

(e) All of these

3) The Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has chaired India Global Forum Healthcare Roundtable in which of the following city?

(a) Dubai

(b) Mumbai

(c) New Delhi

(d) London

(e)Vienna

4) Name the Ministry which hasinvited all the stakeholders on the draft ‘Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021’.

(a)Ministry of Social Justice

(b)Ministry of Finance

(c)Ministry of Women and Child Development

(d)Ministry of Labour and Employment

(e)Ministry ofHome Affairs

5) Which company/Organisation is not among the company to launch adigital learning platform, “Passport to Earning” for young people?

(a)Dubai Cares

(b)IBM

(c)Accenture

(d)Microsoft

(e)UNICEF

6) Recently how much Defence deal has been signed between Australia and South Korea?

(a)$420 million

(b)$520 million

(c)$620 million

(d)$720 million

(e)$820 million

7) Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Rs 56.7 Crore has been approved to which of the following state?

(a) Bihar

(b)Uttarakhand

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Sikkim

(e) Odisha

8) In which of the following city of Madhya Pradesh,the first drone fair in the country has been organised?

(a) Bhopal

(b) Jabalpur

(c) Ujjain

(d) Indore

(e) Gwalior

9) According to the Commerce and Industry Ministry data, the Wholesale price inflation has risen by ____________%in the month of November.

(a)16.23%

(b)18.23%

(c) 14.23%

(d)19.23%

(e)11.23%

10) Which sector’s Index has been risen by11.4 percent in the month of October?

(a) Mining

(b)Industrial Production

(c) Electricity

(d)Manufacturing

(e) None of these

11) As per the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation data, The retail inflation has risen to 4.48 % in October from_________% in September.

(a)4.21%

(b)4.42%

(c) 4.35%

(d)4.31%

(e)4.29%

12) The Reserve Bank of India has decided to impose a prompt corrective action (PCA) framework for troubled ____________________.

(a) NPCI

(b) AMC

(c)NABARD

(d) NHB

(e)NBFC

13) Which of the following Airline has launched the travel credit card ‘Ka-ching’ in partnership with Kotak Mahindra Bank?

(a)IndiGo

(b)SpiceJet

(c)Air Asia

(d) British Airways

(e) Go First

14) What is the interest paid by Vodafone Ideato IDFC First Bank while repaying a debt of₹1,500 crore?

(a)₹80 crore

(b)₹90 crore

(c)₹100 crore

(d)₹110 crore

(e)₹120 crore

15) Which organisation/Company has signed an MOU with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairyingto support India’s food security and economic development agendas?

(a) WHO

(b)Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

(c) PETA

(d) UNEP

(e) None of these

16) The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme called “SMILE”. What does M mean in SMILE?

(a) Monitoring

(b) Magnified

(c) Marketing

(d)Marginalized

(e)Moratorium

17) How many farmers were attended the valedictory session of the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing in Anand, Gujarat virtually?

(a) 2000

(b) 4000

(c) 7000

(d) 1000

(e) 5000

18) SMALLCAP World Fund, Inc has increased its stake to 5.1863 per cent through open market in which of the following finance company?

(a)IIFL Finance

(b)Upstox

(c) HDFC Securities

(d) Angel Broking

(e)Groww

19) The Endangered Bryde’s Whale carcass has been found in Ganjam District of which of the following state?

(a) Goa

(b) Kerala

(c) Odisha

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e)Gujarat

20) According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species,The destruction of wetlands has leading to the decline of which species?

(a) Butterflies

(b)Dragonflies

(c) Honey Bees

(d) Moths

(e) Seagulls

21) Shashi Tharoor has launched his book, ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’ in Hyderabad. This is his _____book.

(a) 19th

(b) 21st

(c) 22nd

(d) 23rd

(e) 24th

22) David Warner and Hayley Matthewshave been voted as the ICC Players of the Month for November 2021.Hayley Matthewsplays for which team?

(a)Australia

(b) Zimbabwe

(c) North America

(d) News Zealand

(e)West Indies

Answers :

1) Answer: D

NTPC has awarded a project of “Standalone Fuel-Cell based Micro-grid with hydrogen production using electrolyser in NTPC Guest House at Simhadri (near Visakhapatnam)”.

It is India’s first Green Hydrogen based Energy Storage Project.

The hydrogen would be produced using the advanced 240 kW Solid Oxide Electrolyser by taking input power from the nearby Floating Solar project.

The hydrogen produced during sunshine hours would be stored at high pressure and would be electrified using a 50 kW Solid Oxide Fuel Cell.

2) Answer: E

As part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), in association with the State Bank of India (SBI) and the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA), organised a one-day workshop, in hybrid mode, on the subject titled “Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith”.

This is the eighth such workshop in the series of events organized by the IBBI for the benefit of officers of scheduled commercial banks and financial institutions who represent financial creditors in the Committee of Creditors (CoC), under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code).

Seventy-Three senior officers (Assistant General Manager and above) representing seventeen scheduled commercial banks and financial institutions participated in the workshop.

3) Answer: A

Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has chaired India Global Forum Healthcare Roundtable in Dubai. MrMandaviy, he discussed various issues related to healthcare.

India has a major role to play in mitigating global health risks.

India is committed to ensuring affordable healthcare to all through collaboration and adopting tech-based solutions.

4) Answer: C

Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited all the stakeholders on the draft ‘Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021’.

The objective of the bill is to prevent and counter trafficking in persons, especially women and children, to provide for care, protection, and rehabilitation to the victims, while respecting their rights, and creating a supportive legal, economic and social environment for them and also to ensure prosecution of offenders, and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

The Bill, once finalized, will be sent to the Cabinet for approval and then for the assent of both the houses of Parliament to become an Act.

5) Answer: B

Accenture, Dubai Cares, Microsoft and UNICEF have announced the launch of a global, digital learning platform for young people.

Operating under the Generation Unlimited partnership, the Passport to Earning platform aims to address the global education crisis – currently exacerbated by the COVID-19 pandemic – and prepare the next generation for decent work.

The platform will provide young people aged 15-24 across the world with free, certified education and skills training—with content spanning across digital, foundational, role-based, and technical skills.

According to a recent World Bank-UNESCO-UNICEF report, the current generation of student’s risks losing $17 trillion in lifetime earnings around 14 per cent of today’s global GDP as a result of COVID-19 pandemic-related school closures.

6) Answer: D

Australia and South Korea signed a $720 million defence deal as South Korean President Moon Jae-in became the first foreign leader to visit Australia since the pandemic began.

Worth about $1 billion in Australian dollars, the deal will see South Korean defence company Hanwha provide the Australian army with artillery weapons, supply vehicles and radars.

The defence contract is the largest struck between Australia and an Asian nation, and comes at a time of heightened tensions between Australia and China.

7) Answer: B

Drinking water supply schemes of Rs 56.7 Crore were approved under JalJeevan Mission by Uttarakhand in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 13th December, 2021.

Of the five water supply schemes sanctioned, two are single-village scheme and three are multi-village schemes. It will provide tap water connection to more than 6,800 rural households.

Thus, in the past one month drinking water supply scheme worth Rs 549.60 Crore for 706 villages spread across 6 districts benefitting 49,298 households have been approved for Uttarakhand.

As on date, out of 15.18 lakh rural household in the State, 7.49 lakh (49.39%) are getting tap water supply in their homes. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.64 lakh household.

8) Answer: E

In Madhya Pradesh, the first drone fair in the country was organised at Gwalior. Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh will be made a leading state by using drone technology.

Chief Minister was addressing the youths and farmers present at the “Drone Mela” in Gwalior.

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Civil Aviation JyotiradityaScindia were also present in the programme.

Around 20 companies displayed their drones in the fair. Chief Minister said that along with agriculture drone technology is also playing an important role in the SwamitvaYojana being run in the state.

9) Answer: C

Wholesale price inflation, WPI, rose to 12-year high of 14.23 percent in the month of November.

According to the Commerce and Industry Ministry data, the WPI is the highest since April 2005.

The rise in WPI numbers is mainly due to rise in manufacturing and food prices.

Besides, soaring prices of mineral oils, basic metals, crude petroleum, and natural gas has also been a major factor.

In October, the WPI hit a five-month high of 12.54 percent.

10) Answer: A

The country’s Index of Industrial Production (IIP), grew 3.2 percent in October.

In September, Industrial production had risen 3.1 percent.

Among the major sectors, the mining index in October gained 11.4 percent, and Electricity index advanced three percent.

The manufacturing index rose 2 percent.

11) Answer: C

Retail inflation based on Consumer Price Index, CPI, has risen to a three-month high of 4.91 percent in November this year.

As per the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation data released, this is the fifth month that the retail inflation has remained within the RBI’s target band of 2-6 percent.

The CPI inflation in rural India stood at 4.29 percent and 5.54 percent in urban areas in the review period of last month.

The retail inflation had risen to 4.48 percent in October from 4.35 percent in September.

RBI maintains retail inflation at four percent with a margin of 2 percent on either side.

After five months, the CPI data in May has overshot the Reserve Bank’s upper margin of 6 percent.

12) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to put in place a prompt corrective action (PCA) framework for troubled non-banking finance companies to restore their financial health.

Until now, the RBI had imposed PCA only on banks.

The move comes in the wake of large NBFCs such as IL&FS, DHFL, SREI Group and Reliance Capital getting into financial trouble over the last few years.

Referring to the mushrooming of NBFCs and their links to other segments of the financial system, the RBI said the PCA framework will further strengthen the supervisory tools.

The PCA framework for NBFCs comes into effect from October 1, 2022, based on their financial position on or after March 31, 2022.

13) Answer: A

IndiGo, a leading carrier, and Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL), a leading private sector lender has launched the travel credit card ‘Ka-ching’.

The co-branded credit card — which will be on the Visa platform — was officially launched at the Delhi Airport by William Boulter, Chief Commercial Officer, IndiGo, and AmbujChandna, President – Consumer Assets, Kotak Mahindra Bank, in the presence of officials from both the organizations.

Ka-ching will enable customers to accrue accelerated 6E Rewards on all spends that can be redeemed against the purchase of airline tickets anytime with no blackout dates.

14) Answer: D

Debt-laden Vodafone Idea has paid ₹1,500 crore to IDFC First Bank along with ₹110 crore interest.

In an exchange filing to the NSE, Vodafone Idea notified that it had made timely payment of principal amount together with interest for certain debentures.

These debentures were due on December 13 and the payment was made on time.

The company did not disclose the details of the payment.

Rating agencies also hold poor ratings for Vi in light of its financial state. CARE ratings hold a ‘B-’ rating (under credit watch with negative implications) for the telecom.

15) Answer: B

:An MoU was signed between the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) to collaborate in furtherance of their mutual objectives of sustainably improving the livestock sector to support India’s food security and economic development agendas.

As per MOU, the collaboration with Bill& Melinda Gates Foundation would provide technical assistance for the design and delivery of new technologies and implementation of best practices that are relevant in the local context.

16) Answer: D

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE – Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes a sub-scheme – ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’.

The Ministry had identified 10 cities for undertaking a pilot project on Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging.

Currently, pilot projects are ongoing in 7 cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Nagpur and Patna.

17) Answer: E

On Dec 16, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the farmers during the valedictory session of the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing in Anand, Gujarat via video conferencing.

About the Summit

The summit, based on the theme “Agro and Food Processing: Entering a new era of Cooperation AatmanirbharKrishi” will be organised on the campus of the Anand Agricultural University from December 14-16 as part of the events in the run-up to the Vibrant Global Gujarat Summit 2022. The conference will be attended by 5,000 farmers and 80 central institutes of ICAR.

18) Answer: A

SMALLCAP World Fund, Inc has increased its stake in IIFL Finance from 4.2473 per cent to 5.1863 per cent through open market.

It had 1.61 per cent stake in IIFL Finance as at September-end 2021, it had loan assets under management of ₹44,249 crore.

As at September-end 2021, the promoter and promoter group, and the public had 24.93 per cent and 75.07 per cent stake in the company.

19) Answer: C

The Endangered Bryde’s Whale carcass was found near the Puri Border and Ganjam Districts of Odisha.

This is the fifth whale species, which inhabited the Odisha coast, found dead in 13 months.

The 48-foot-long female whale was buried near the shore after conducting a post-mortem examination.

20) Answer: B

According to an update of the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, The destruction of wetlands is leading to the decline of dragonflies worldwide & the number of species at risk of extinction on the Red List has exceeded 40,000 for the first time.

The assessment of the world’s dragonflies and damselflies reveals that 16 percent out of 6,016 species are at risk of extinction, as their freshwater breeding grounds increasingly deteriorate.

21) Answer: D

Former union minister and Lok Sabha MP Dr Shashi Tharoor’s 23rd book, ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’, was launched in Hyderabad.

The book, published by Aleph, was earlier launched in Delhi.

22) Answer: E

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced Australia opener David Warner and West Indies all-rounder Hayley Matthews were voted the ICC Players of the Month for November 2021.

About David Warner:

David Warner was born on 27 October 1986 in Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

He is a former captain of the Australian national team

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here