Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th December 2021

0
26

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) India has been celebrating Vijay Diwas on December 16 of every year to commemorate its victory over which country during the 1971 war?

(a)Bangladesh

(b)Pakistan

(c) France

(d) Britain

(e) China

2) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved an incentive scheme to promote which among the following transactions in the country?

(a)BHIM-UPI

(b)RuPay Debit card

(c)RuPay Credit card

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C

3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and which country?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Denmark

(d) France

(e) Poland

4) The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the comprehensive program for the development of which type of Material and display ecosystem in the country?

(a) Conductors

(b) Insulators

(c)Semiconductors

(d) Superconductors

(e) None of these

5) What is an outlay approved by the cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for theimplementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi SinchayeeYojanafor 2021-26?

(a)Rs.93,068 crore

(b)Rs.97,068 crore

(c)Rs.90,068 crore

(d)Rs.95,068 crore

(e)Rs.99,068 crore

6) Who among the following is on a three-day state visit to Bangladesh from December 15 to 17, 2021, his/her first state visit since the outbreak of the COVID pandemic?

(a)Venkaih Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c)Amit Shah

(d) Ram Nath Kovind

(e)Nirmala Sitharaman

7) Name the festival that has been inscribed on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage.

(a)Holi

(b)Durga Puja

(c) Ganesh Chaturthi

(d) Diwali

(e)Janmashtami

8) Odisha has signed an agreement with which organisation to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for the financial empowerment of women?

(a)United Nations General Assembly

(b)United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

(c)International Finance Corporation

(d) World Economic Forum

(e)United Nations Capital Development Fund

9) In which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Maa Umiya Dham Development Project?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) West Bengal

10) The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the exhibition of defence products of which companyin Kotdwar, Uttarakhand through virtual medium?

(a) BHEL

(b) HAL

(c) BEL

(d) DRDO

(e) L&T

11) Which of the following Small Finance Bank has partnered with Pine Labs to avail of Equated Monthly Instalments offers at the point of sale to the bank’s credit cardholders?

(a)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(b)ESAF Small Finance Bank

(c)Jana Small Finance Bank

(d)Equitas Small Finance Bank

(e)AU Small Finance Bank

12) According to the Reserve Bank of India, which Bank would be eligible to conduct Government agency business?

(a)Scheduled Small Finance Banks

(b)Scheduled Cooperative Banks

(c)Scheduled Payment Banks

(d) Only A &C

(e)All the above

13) Name the bank that has renewed its Memorandum of Understandingwith the Indian Army to offer benefits to all serving as well as retired Army Personnel.

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) State Bank of India

(c) South Indian Bank

(d) Bank of India

(e) Punjab National Bank

14) Which motor company has partnered with Bandhan Bank to sign a retail finance MoU, offering finance options to all its passenger vehicle customers?

(a)Tata Motors

(b) Hyundai India

(c) Mahindra

(d) Volkswagen

(e) Ford Motors

15) Which Bank is integrating different digitisation initiatives by government bodies and service providers to extend an end-to-end service to business clients?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c)Axis Bank

(d)Indusland Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

16) Name the ministry that has signed a formal Memorandum of Understanding withFinancial Intelligence Unit-Indiafor data exchange between the two organizations.

(a)Ministry of Corporate Affairs

(b)Ministry of Skill Development

(c)Ministry ofHousing and Urban Affairs

(d)Ministry of Youth

(e)Ministry of Rural development

Answers :

1) Answer: B

To commemorate its victory over Pakistan during the 1971 war, India celebrates Vijay Diwas on December 16 every year as a tribute to the success of the Indian army.

This war led to the creation of Bangladesh.

India is celebrating the 50th Vijay Diwas in 2021.

On this day, we pay homage to all the soldiers who had defended the nation in the war.

The Indo-Pakistan war of 1971 which began on December 3, for 13 days and officially ended on December 16, after which Pakistan surrendered to India.

Pakistan surrendered to the Indian army finally and this day is also observed as ‘BijoyDibos’ in Bangladesh.

2) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an incentive scheme to promote RuPay Debit cards and low-value [up to Rs. 2,000) BHIM-UPI transactions (Person-to-Merchant (P2M)] in the country.

Under the scheme, the acquiring banks will be incentivized by the Government, by way of paying percentage of value of transactions (P2M) done through RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI modes of payments, at an estimated financial outlay of Rs.1,300 crore for a period of one-year w.e.f. April 01, 2021.

This scheme will facilitate acquiring Banks in building robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions, across all sectors and segments of the population and further deepening of digital payments in the country.

3) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.

In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.

After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India.

4) Answer: C

In furtherance of the vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat and positioning India as the global hub for Electronic System Design and Manufacturing, the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the comprehensive program for the development of sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country.

The program will usher in a new era in electronics manufacturing by providing a globally competitive incentive package to companies in semiconductors and display manufacturing as well as design.

Briefing reporters after the Cabinet meeting in New Delhi yesterday, Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur, 76,000 crore rupees will be spent on this project in the next six years.

This will strengthen India’s journey towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

Electronics and IT Minister AshwiniVaishnaw, in the last seven years, the country has reached 75 billion US dollars in the electronic manufacturing sector.

5) Answer: A

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved implementation of Pradhan MantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of Rs.93,068 crore.

The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.37,454 crore to States and Rs.20,434.56 crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.

Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), HarKhetkoPaani (HKKP) and Watershed Development components have been approved for continuation during 2021-26.

Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme – a flagship programme of Government of India aims for financial support to irrigation projects.

6) Answer: D

The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, landed at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport in Dhaka where he was received by Mr Mohammad Abdul Hamid, the President of Bangladesh himself.

President Kovind is on a three-day state visit to Bangladesh from December 15 to 17, 2021, which is his first state visit since the outbreak of the COVID pandemic.

Subsequently, he visited Bangabandhu Memorial Museum at 32 Dhanmondi where he paid homage to Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the Father of the nation of Bangladesh.

7) Answer: B

In an important announcement, the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention on Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed ‘Durga Puja in Kolkata’ on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity during its 16th session being held at Paris, France from 13th to 18th December 2021.

The union minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER, in a tweet said that this is recognition of the confluence of our rich heritage, culture, rituals and practices and a celebration of the feminine divinity and the spirit of womanhood.

8) Answer: E

Odisha has signed an agreement with United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for the financial empowerment of women.

A joint initiative designed by state government and UNCDF through its Centre for Financial Health, there are 6.02 lakh SHGs comprising 70 lakh members under Mission Shakti across rural and urban areas of the state.

Mission Shakti was launched in 2001 to enhance the holistic development of women, there are 6.02 lakh self-help groups (SHGs) comprising 70 lakh members across rural and urban areas of Odisha under the initiative.

9) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone ofMaa Umiya Dham Development Project in Gujarat is a perfect example of the notion of ‘Sabka Prayas’ as this auspicious project will be fulfilled with the efforts of all.

He emphasized that the devotees should participate in the enterprise with a sense of spiritual purpose as well as a purpose of social service as serving the people is the biggest worship.

The Prime Minister asked the gathering to include element of skill development in all the aspects of the organization. He recalled his visit to Unjha during the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign.

10) Answer: C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the exhibition of defence products of Bharat Electronics Limited in Kotdwar, Uttarakhand through virtual medium.

The exhibition is organised as a part of Azadika Amritotsav. The Defence Minister, now the defence-related equipment are being made in the country itself, which is a step towards self-reliant India.

BEL has a big contribution in this sector. The defence exhibition will establish the trust of the common people in the defence system and equipment of their country.

Officers and employees of BEL Kotdwar and school children were present in the exhibition. The exhibition will run till December 19.

An exhibition is also being organized in Dehradun by the Ordnance Factory.

11) Answer: E

Pine Labs, a merchant commerce platform, has partnered with AU Small Finance Bank, the country’s largest small finance bank.

With this partnership, the bank’s credit cardholders will now be able to avail of equated monthly instalments (EMI) offers at the point of sale and convert their regular purchase into interest-free EMIs across the over 2 lakh merchant base of Pine Labs, pan India.

12) Answer: D

Scheduled payment banks and scheduled small finance banks will be eligible to conduct Government agency business, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

The central bank has decided in this regard in consultation with the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance (MoF).

Any payment bank or small finance bank that intends to undertake Government agency business may be appointed as an agent of RBI upon execution of an agreement with RBI, provided that the overarching regulatory framework prescribed for these banks is complied with.

13) Answer: B

SBI has renewed its Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army to offer benefits to all serving as well as retired Army Personnel and their families through its Defence Salary Package (DSP) Scheme.

Under this MoU, SBI offers zero-balance Savings Bank accounts with complimentary benefits and waiver of service charges.

14) Answer: A

Tata Motors has partnered with Bandhan Bank to sign a retail finance MoU, offering finance options to all its passenger vehicle customers.

As part of the tie-up, Bandhan Bank will provide loans to Tata Motors’ customers at an interest rate starting from 7.50 per cent.

This scheme will offer a maximum of 90 percent financing on the total on-road cost of the vehicle.

15) Answer: C

Axis Bank is integrating different digitisation initiatives by government bodies and service providers to extend an end-to-end service to business clients.

The bank’s B2B (business-to-business) digitisation efforts are being supported by Swift — a cooperative of global banks that acts as an intermediary between banks and sets standards.

Axis Bank is working with new digital services from provider Swift to provide a comprehensive digital solution to clients.

16) Answer: A

A formal Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed between the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Financial Intelligence Unit-India, Ministry of Finance for data exchange between the two organizations.

The MoU was signed by Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, MCA and Shri Manoj Kaushik, Additional Director FIU-India in the presence of Secretary, MCA, and Director (FIU-India).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here