Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th & 18th October 2021

0
51

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th & 18th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty has been observed?

(a) October 15

(b) October 16

(c) October 17

(d) October 18

(e) October 19

2) India has signed an MOU with which country for Di-Ammonium Phosphate fertilizer supply?

(a) Australia

(b) Japan

(c) Algeria

(d) Nigeria

(e) Russia

3) The External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has been on a visit to Israel. He became the _____ External Affairs Minister to visit Israel.

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) Fifth

4) The World Bank President David Malpass has met which of the following person during his visit to India?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Jaishankar

(c) Ramnath Kovind

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) Bhupender Yadav

5) In which of the following city, the second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2021 has held?

(a) Kolkata

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bangaluru

(d) Chennai

(e) Mumbai

6) Which edition of joint military exercise MITRA SHAKTI held between the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army?

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 7th

(d) 8th

(e) 9th

7) Which of the following organisation has released the ‘Global Financial Stability Report-2021’?

(a) IMF

(b) World Bank

(c) AIIB

(d) NDB

(e) ADB

8) Which of the following ministry has inaugurated the 29th Hunar Haat at Rampur in Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Ministry of Commerce

(b) Ministry of Rural development

(c) Ministry of Education

(d) Ministry of Environment

(e) Ministry of Minority Affairs

9) Which state’s Bank has sought the permission of the Reserve Bank of India to collect deposits from NRI?

(a) Bihar

(b) Gujarat

(c) Andhra Praesh

(d) Punjab

(e) Kerala

10) How much basis points has been reduced by Bank of India in their home loan interest rate?

(a) 27

(b) 35

(c) 44

(d) 50

(e) 63

11) Vested Finance has partnered with which of the following bank to launch a new solution named ‘Vested Direct’ for facilitating forex transfers at low costs?

(a) RBL Bank

(b) Citibank

(c) DCB Bank

(d) SBM Bank

(e) Federal Bank

12) The Asian Development Bank has increased _____________billion to deliver climate financing for its Developing Member Countries from 2019–2030.

(a) $ 50 billion

(b) $100 billion

(c) $150 billion

(d) $200 billion

(e) $250 billion

13) Who among the following has been given an additional charge as the Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

(a) Biraj Deka

(b) Vineet Pandey

(c) Abhishek Kadu

(d) Vijyant Madhav

(e) Navrang Saini

14) The WHO Director-General’s Award” has been Posthumously awarded to Henrietta Lacks. The WHO was found in which year?

(a) 1948

(b) 1944

(c) 1941

(d) 1949

(e) 1945

15) Which of the following astronaut has set to command Crew-3 mission of NASA-SpaceX?

(a) Sirisha Bandla

(b) Jasmin Moghbeli

(c) Raja Chari

(d) Matthias Maurer

(e) None of these

16) Which space network has partnered with Galaxy Broadband to deliver its high-speed, low-latency communications services across Canada and the wider Arctic Region?

(a) Boeing

(b) SpaceX

(c) Virgin Orbit

(d) Skyroot

(e) OneWeb

17) China along with which country has kicked off joint naval maneuvers in the Sea of Japan?

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) Pakistan

(d) Oman

(e) Afghanistan

18) A Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management has been launched by which among the following organisation?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) UNDP

(c) UNEP

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

19) William Shatner has become the oldest person ever to fly to space. He is a well-known actor of which country?

(a) Canada

(b) Italy

(c) USA

(d) British

(e) Australia

20) Chennai Super Kings has clinched their fourth Indian Premier League. The second half of IPL was held in which Country?

(a) India

(b) Australia

(c) UAE

(d) UK

(e) USA

21) Who among the following has become the youngest-ever batter to score an international century in Ireland Women’s clash against Zimbabwe?

(a) Beth Mooney

(b) Heather Knight

(c) Alyssa Healy

(d) Meg Lanning

(e) Amy Hunter

22) India has won the 2021 SAFF Championship final title by defeating which country at the National Football Stadium in Male?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Pakistan

(c) Nepal

(d) Afghanistan

(e) Bangladesh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year, October 17 is observed as the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty.

This day is a means to recognize and acknowledge the efforts and struggles that people, who are pushed to live in poverty, face.

2021 Theme: Building Forward Together: Ending Persistent Poverty, Respecting all People and our Planet”.

This day provides a chance to those people to voice out their concerns and make everyone realize that these people are the first one who will have to fight poverty.

On October 17, 1987, poverty was proclaimed as a violation of human rights by people who had assembled at the Trocadéro in Paris to honor the victims of extreme poverty, hunger and violence. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights was also signed on this day in 1948

People who gathered also recognized the need to protect their rights which were inscribed on a commemorative stone which was unveiled the same day.

The UN General Assembly adopted its resolution 47/196 on December 22, 1992, and declared October 17 as the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty.

2) Answer: E

India signed a long-term Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Russia for DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) fertilizer supply.

The reason behind this agreement is to stabilize the prices of DAP and to reduce dependence on countries like Jordan, Morocco, and China.

Only 25 CPSEs tagged as ‘excellent’ in the Performance Assessment by DPE

In accordance with the performance review conducted by the department of public enterprises (DPE) for 2019-2020, only 25 of the 144 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) have been tagged as ‘excellent’.

This figure is down by 10 from 35 as compared to 2018-2019 mainly due to depreciation of the rupee, stricter assessment and drop in net profits.

Among other categories, 28 units are categorized as poor, 18 as very good, 66 as good; and 30 as fair.

3) Answer: A

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar on a five day official visit to Israel at the invitation of Alternate Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Israel Yair Lapid.

This is his first visit to the country as External Affairs Minister. He has hold a bilateral meeting with the Alternate Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Israel.

India and Israel elevated bilateral relations to a Strategic Partnership during the historic visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Israel in July 2017. Since then, the relationship between the two countries has focused on expanding knowledge-based partnership, which includes collaboration in innovation and research, including boosting the Make in India initiative.

The External Affairs Minister has interacted with Indian-origin Jewish community in Israel, Indologists, Indian students who are currently pursuing their education in Israeli universities and

business people including from the hi-tech industries.

4) Answer: D

World Bank President David Malpass met Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in Washington and discussed India’s efforts on climate change action.

The World Bank has emphasised the need for scaling up climate finance for impactful projects in line with Nationally Determined Contributions and development goals.

Malpass also reaffirmed the international financial institution’s strong commitment to India across all World Bank Group entities, including the International Finance Corporation and the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency.

The World Bank President Malpass congratulated Minister Sitharaman on India’s COVID-19 vaccination campaign and thanked India for its international role in vaccine production and distribution.

5) Answer: B

The second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2021 will be held in New Delhi from Oct 18th to 22.

The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government Officials through an institutionalised forum.

Due to the rapidly changing geostrategic situation of the region, the significance and importance of the Conference is manifold.

It is an institutionalised platform to deliberate, direct, devise and decide issues of utmost importance, which will shape future course of Indian Navy.

The Navy has focused on being Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force and despite the COVID- 19 pandemic, continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Indian Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s rising maritime interests.

Indian Naval ships on Mission Based Deployments across the Indian Ocean Region have remained poised for quick response to any developing situation. Indian Navy ships deployed in the Gulf of Aden and the Persian Gulf continue to provide security for trade flowing through these areas.

6) Answer: D

The 8th Edition of joint military exercise MITRA SHAKTI between the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army culminated in Ampara, Sri Lanka.

The exercise commenced on the 4th of this month.

Exercise Mitra Shakti, based on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in semi urban terrain is the largest bilateral exercise being undertaken by the Sri Lankan Army and it forms a major part of India and Sri Lanka’s growing defence partnership.

Defence Ministry, during the past 14 days, both the contingents displayed great enthusiasm and professionalism while practising joint drills.

The participating contingents expressed immense satisfaction at the termination of the exercise in terms of standards achieved during the conduct of the exercise.

7) Answer: A

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) released the ‘Global Financial Stability Report-2021’, that discusses the adaptation of cryptocurrencies in emerging markets, the report mainly discusses ‘Cryptoization’.

The IMF names the potential of macro-financial risks due to asset and currency substitution as ‘cryptoization’.

8) Answer: C

Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated the 29th Hunar Haat at Rampur in Uttar Pradesh.

The Hunar Haat is being organised by the Union Ministry for Minority Affairs as a part of a series of 75 Hunar Haat to be organised across the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

The Hunar Haat are proving instrumental in providing branding and market to the skillful artisans and craftsmen and the products displayed at Hunar Haat are also available on Government-e-Marketplace i.e. GeM.

Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present on the occasion.

Over 700 artisans and craftsmen from across the nation are participating in the Hunar Haat which will go on till 25th October. Various cultural programmes are also scheduled daily to attract crowd to the Hunar Haat.

9) Answer: E

Kerala Bank has sought the permission of the Reserve Bank of India to collect deposits from NRI’s, eyeing the ₹1,50,000,000 crore NRI deposits credited to various commercial and PSU and private sector banks in the State.

V N Vasavan, the State Cooperation Minister,a major share of this NRI deposit amount is being utilised for disbursing loans to big corporates outside the State and in speculative businesses in stock markets.

Kerala Bank is aiming to utilise these NRI deposits for developing the basic infrastructure of the State.

The bank will provide an opportunity for non-resident Keralites to be part of the development of the State and to intervene in its economy

10) Answer: B

Bank of India (BoI) has announced a 35 basis points (bps) reduction in home loan interest rate and a 50 bps reduction in vehicle loan interest rate.

The new interest rates are effective from October 18, 2021 till December 31, 2021.

Following the reduction, home loan interest rates will start at 6.50 per cent against the current rate of 6.85 per cent and vehicle loan interest rates will start at 6.85 per cent against 7.35 per cent. One basis point is equal to one-hundredth of a percentage point.

This special rate, which is part of the festive offer, is available for customers applying for fresh loans and also for those seeking transfer of loans, the public sector bank said in a statement.

Processing charges have also been waived for both home and vehicle loans till December-end 2021.

11) Answer: D

Vested Finance, a platform for investing in foreign stocks for Indians has partnered with SBM Bank, the Indian subsidiary of State Bank of Mauritius and launched a new solution named ‘Vested Direct’ for facilitating forex transfers at low costs.

Using Vested Direct Investors could open a free-of-cost, no-minimum-balance savings account with SBM Bank funds.

12) Answer: B

Asian Development Bank (ADB) increased its ambition to deliver climate financing to its Developing Member Countries (DMCs) from 2019–2030 by $20 billion to $100 billion.

Objective is to support DMCs that are facing challenges under COVID-19 and the climate crisis.

Background:

In 2018, ADB committed to making its own climate financing of around $80 billion by 2030 and also to ensure at least 75 percent of the total number of its operations support climate action.

The current announcement increased this financing commitment.

ADB forecasts the overall climate financing from its own resources in 2019–2021 to reach about $17 billion.

13) Answer: E

The Central Government gave Navrang Saini, Whole Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), an additional charge as the Chairperson of IBBI.

He has been appointed for a period of three months or till the joining of a new incumbent to the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier He will succeed S. Sahoo who retired on September 30, 2021 after a five-year tenure on.

14) Answer: A

The Director General (DG) of World Health Organization (WHO), Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus honoured the late, Henrietta Lacks with a ‘WHO Director-General’s award’, for recognizing her world-changing legacy, who died of cervical cancer, 70 years ago, on 4 October, 1951.

About World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland
  • Founded: 7 April 1948
  • Director General: Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus

15) Answer: C

Indian-American astronaut Raja Chari to command Crew-3 mission of NASA-SpaceX. An Indian-American astronaut is part of NASA-SpaceX’s third mission to the International Space Station (ISS).

The mission is set to be start on October 30th from Kennedy Space Center in Florida, USA.

Bharti Group-backed OneWeb Launched 36 Satellites from Vostochny Cosmodrome, Russia

OneWeb, the Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite communications company owned by the UK Government and Bharti Global has launched 36 satellites by Arianespace from the Vostochny Cosmodrome, Russia.

With this successful launch and contact with the 36 satellites, the total number of in-orbit constellations of OneWeb has become 358 satellites, more than half of its entire 648 LEO satellite fleet, which will deliver high-speed, low-latency global connectivity.

OneWeb is now over halfway to deliver global service in 2022.

16) Answer: E

OneWeb has partnered with Galaxy Broadband, a Canadian distribution partner, to deliver OneWeb’s high-speed, low-latency communications services across Canada and the wider Arctic Region.

About OneWeb:

  • Chairman– Sunil Bharti Mittal
  • CEO– Neil Masterson
  • Headquarters– London, United Kingdom (UK)

17) Answer: B

On Oct 14, 2021, Russia and China’s navies kicked off at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf, joint naval maneuvers in the Sea of Japan.

The exercise will run until Oct. 17,2021.

It is the first time China has sent anti-submarine warfare planes and destroyers of more than 10,000 tons in displacement for exercises abroad.

During that , the combined force would practice shooting at targets designed to imitate enemy surface ships and hold air-defence drills.

The warships participating from the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA) are Type 055 destroyer Nanchang, Type 052D destroyer Kunming, Type 054A frigates Binzhou and Liuzhou, and Type 903A comprehensive supply ship Dongpinghu.

18) Answer: D

NITI Aayog and UNDP (United Nations Development Programme) India launched a handbook titled ‘NITI Aayog-UNDP Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management’ in New Delhi.

About the Book:

The Book provides a comprehensive overview of managing plastic waste by representing and discussing components of the entire plastic waste value chain.

The discussion for the Handbook was initiated in February 2021.

The Handbook is a repository of 18 case studies/best practices and examples from cities in India, including 4 from Southeast Asia, which face similar infrastructure and plastic waste challenges.

19) Answer: A

90-year-old Canadian actor William Shatner has become the oldest person ever to fly to space.

He blasted into space on Jeff Bezos’ Blue Origin rocket on October 13, 2021.

He was joined by three other fellow passengers, Chris Boshuizen, William Shatner, Audrey Powers and Glen de Vries on the 11-minute journey beyond Earth’s atmosphere and back again.

They reached an altitude of 66.5 miles (107 kilometers) over the West Texas desert in the fully automated capsule ‘New Shepard.

It was the second successful near-space flight by Blue Origin, which earlier in July launched a crew that included Bezos.

20) Answer: C

On Oct 15, 2021, Chennai Super Kings clinched their fourth Indian Premier League title after beating Kolkata Knight Riders by 27 runs in the summit clash at Dubai International Stadium .

This was the 14th edition of IPL which is an India-based Cricket league in 20-20 format.

This was the 4th win of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in IPL, having previously won the tournament in 2010, 2011, and 2018.

The first half of IPL was played in India, while the second half was played in UAE.

M.S. Dhoni is the captain of CSK, the winning team & Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) was led by Eoin Morgan of the Runner up team ( He is from England ).

Faf du Plessis was named man of the match hit a magnificent 86 off 59 balls

Player of the Tournament: Harshal Patel (RCB)

Highest Run Scorer : Ruturaj Gaikwad (CSK) gets the Orange Cap for scoring the most runs – 635 – in this season

Highest Wicket Taker (Purple Cap): Harshal Patel (RCB )gets the Purple Cap for his 32 wickets in the season

21) Answer: E

Amy Hunter (16) became the youngest-ever batter to score an international century in Ireland Women’s clash against Zimbabwe.

She struck an unbeaten 121 in Harare to become the youngest player, male or female, to score a one-day international century.

The Belfast batter who was playing in only her fourth ODI broke the record previously held by India’s Mithali Raj, scorer of a century against Ireland in 1999 when she was 16 years 205 days.

22) Answer: C

On Oct 16, 2021, India beat Nepal, 3-0, to win the 2021 SAFF Championship final title at the National Football Stadium in Male, Maldives.

Top Scorer in the championship Sunil Chhetri (Captain) – 5 goals.

Sunil Chhetri , Suresh Singh Wangjam and Sahal Abdul Samad were the goal scorers for the Indian team in the final.

The 37-year-old Chhetri scored his 80th international strike at the championship to equal his score with Lionel Messi and became the second highest goal-scorer in international football among active players.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here