Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th October 2021

0
51

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 19th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) India would host young leaders from 75 democracies under the initiative Gen-Next Democratic Network. Which of the country is not invited in the first batch of such meeting?

(a) Nepal

(b) Japan

(c) Chile

(d) Zambia

(e) Bangladesh

2) India and UK has agreed in the India-UK Roadmap 2030 for future relations in which of the following field?

(a) Defence Cooperation

(b) Cyber security

(c) Trade Development

(d) Maritime Cooperation

(e) Political Stability

3) Which country has signed a Memorandum of Understanding for collaboration in the mining and steel sectors with the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) India

(c) Algeria

(d) Denmark

(e) Switzerland

4) How many new Defence Public Sector Undertakings has been launched by Narendra Modi that was carved out of the Ordnance Factory Board?

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six

(e) Seven

5) Which of the following organisation has signed an MOU with the Centre for Development of Telematics for the expansion of community networks in India?

(a) BSNL

(b) IRCTC

(c) RailTel

(d) Both B & C

(e) None of these

6) Which countries Foreign Ministers held a meeting through video conference recently?

(a) India, Japan & Sri Lanka

(b) India, Israel & Sri Lanka

(c) India, Japan & UAE

(d) India, Japan & USA

(e) India, Israel & UAE

7) The WHO has released the ‘Global TB report’ for 2021. Which of the following Disease showed a huge reversal in the progress of elimination?

(a) Tuberculosis

(b) COVID 19

(c) Rabies

(d) Malaria

(e) Cancer

8) Which country has agreed to resume negotiations on Free Trade Agreement with India?

(a) USA

(b) Sweden

(c) Israel

(d) Japan

(e) Vietnam

9) Which state/UT has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Dubai Government to scale new heights in Industrialization and sustainable growth?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Jammu and Kashmir

(c) Ladakh

(d) Assam

(e) Gujarat

10) How much monetary penalty has been imposed by the RBI on the State Bank of India?

(a) 1.95 Crore

(b) 2.00 Crore

(c) 1.25 Crore

(d) 1.00 Crore

(e) 1.50 Crore

11) The NABARD has provided a fund of ₹ 1,000-crore to ____________ Farmer Produce Organisations under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Private Limited.

(a) 7500

(b) 13000

(c)  4000

(d) 10000

(e) 14000

12) The Reserve Bank of India has withdrew all restrictions imposed on which of the following cooperative Bank?

(a) Hindu Cooperative Bank

(b) Janata Cooperative Bank

(c) Saraswat Cooperative Bank

(d) Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank

(e) Shamrao Vithal Cooperative Bank

13) The BSE has signed an MOU with the Business Leadership League. Where is the headquarters of BLL Located?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Vadodara

(c) Navi Mumbai

(d) Kolkata

(e) Vizag

14) Which organisation has constituted a 4-member advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences?

(a) RBI

(b) SIDBI

(c) SBI

(d) IRDAI

(e) SEBI

15) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chancellor of Austria?

(a) Sebastian Kurz

(b) Alexander Schallenberg

(c) Norbert Hofer

(d) Alexander Van der Bellen

(e) None of these

16) Sajjan Jindal has been appointed as the Chairman of World Steel Association for the period 2021-22.He is currently Chairman and Managing Director of which company?

(a) SAIL

(b) Vedanta Limited

(c) Tata Steel Limited

(d) JSW Steel Limited

(e) Hindalco Industries

17) Who among the following has been elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India?

(a) Balasubramanian

(b) Aravind Shankar

(c) Ravi Kumar

(d) Nilesh Shah

(e) Radhika Gupta

18) The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance has held virtually. ISA consists of ___________members.

(a) 120

(b) 127

(c) 124

(d) 121

(e) 125

19) Which of the following team has won gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise in the United Kingdom?

(a) Russian Army

(b) Australian Army

(c) USA Army

(d) UK Army

(e) Indian Army

20) Which state of India has launched first e-fish market app called Fishwaale?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) West Bengal

(d) Goa

(e) Gujarat

21) Which among the following Chief Minister has launched a new scheme titled ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’?

(a) Uddhav Thackeray

(b) Conrad Sangma

(c) Bhupesh Baghel

(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma

(e) Charanjit Singh Channi

22) Which country has successfully launched its 1st solar exploration satellite into space?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) India

(e) Japan

23) How many women have been carried by the China’s first long-duration stay aboard Shenzhou-13 crewed mission?

(a) Two

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) Five

24) NASA has launched a first-of-its kind mission called ‘Lucy Mission to study which of the following object’s Trojan asteroids?

(a) Jupiter

(b) Neptune

(c) Venus

(d) Mars

(e) Saturn

25) Hubble Space Telescope observations have revealed the presence of persistent water vapour in ‘Europa’ the icy moon of Jupiter. Hubble Space Telescope belongs to which space organisation?

(a) ISRO

(b) European Space Agency

(c) NASA

(d) Rasscosmos

(e) JAXA

26) A New book titled, “Sir Syed Ahmad Khan; Reason, Religion and Nation” has been authored by whom?

(a) Shafey Kidwai

(b) Mohammedan Khan

(c) Iqbal Samman

(d) Karim Benzema

(e) None of these

27) Which of the following city would host the South Asian Cross Country Championship?

(a) Raipur

(b) Shimla

(c) Kohima

(d) Patna

(e) Kolkata

28) Which organisation has partnered with UNICEF to raise awareness about the mental health issues and wellbeing amongst children and adolescents?

(a) BCCI

(b) FIFA

(c) ESPNcricinfo

(d) Cricbuzz

(e) ICC

29) Avi Barot passed away recently. He belonged to which sports?

(a) Football

(b) Cricket

(c) Hockey

(d) Tennis

(e) Golf

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Chairman of Indian Council for Cultural Relations ICCR Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, India will host young leaders from 75 democracies under the initiative Gen-Next Democratic Network.

Briefing media in New Delhi, Sahasrabuddhe, young leaders below the age of 35 from the ruling party, opposition party and other key parties are being invited and the first batch will include leaders from Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Japan, Indonesia, Chile and Zambia.

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla will inaugurate the event on 25th November Sahasrabuddhe, the objective behind the event is to give the young leaders a comprehensive idea about India’s rich democratic culture.

2) Answer: D

India and UK held their inaugural maritime dialogue in a virtual format as agreed in the India-UK Roadmap 2030 for future relations.

The India-UK Roadmap 2030 was adopted at the Virtual Summit between the two Prime Ministers in May this year.

The consultations were led by the two Foreign Ministries. They involved exchanges on cooperation in the maritime domain, Indo-Pacific and regional and multilateral cooperation.

3) Answer: B

Ministry of Steel, Government of India(GoI) and the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in the mining and steel sectors, with special focus on coking coal, in Moscow during the Russian Energy Week(REW)13-15 October 2021.

The MoU was signed by Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel, India and Nikolay Shulginov, Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation.

Objective is” Collaboration in coking coal used in steel making and Research and Development (R&D) in steel sector”.

4) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the 7 new Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) that were carved out of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and dedicated them to the nation.

Note: The MoD has set a target of achieving a turnover of Rs 1.75 lakh crore in aerospace, defence goods and services by 2024, including exports of Rs 35,000 crore.

5) Answer: C

RailTel Corporation of India Ltd (RailTel), under the Ministry of Railways, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a research centre under the Department of Telecommunication, Ministry of Communications, to cooperate in diverse areas of telecom with a focus on boosting modernisation and expansion of community networks in India.

The MoU signed at the C-DOT; Delhi campus is a part of the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

6) Answer: E

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar, Foreign Minister of Israel Yair Lapid, US Secretary of State Antony Blinken and Foreign Minister of United Arab Emirates Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan held a meeting through video conferencing.

They discussed working together more closely on economic growth and global issues. The leaders also agreed on expeditious follow-up.

They also discussed “expanding economic and political cooperation in the Middle East and Asia, including through trade”

This is a collection of four countries — the US, the UAE, Israel and India — with whom we share many interests.” India has close relations with all three countries. After the US pulled out its troops from Afghanistan, China, which borders that country, is exerting its influence there with an eye on projecting its power beyond.

7) Answer: A

The World Health Organisation (WHO) released the ‘Global TB report’ for 2021, where it highlighted the effects of COVID-19 which led to a huge reversal in the progress of Tuberculosis (TB) elimination.

The report also mentioned India as the worst-hit country in TB elimination, where the detection of new TB cases saw a huge impact in 2020.

A dramatic reduction of 20% TB cases were witnessed in 2020 as compared to 2019, ie; a gap of 4.1 million cases.

8) Answer: C

India and Israel have agreed to resume negotiations on Free Trade Agreement next month and the confidence that negotiations will be concluded by June next year.

Both Ministers has a wide range of regional and global issues. They agreed in principle on mutual recognition of Covid vaccination certification. Jaishankar also welcomed Israel as the newest member of International Solar Alliance.

The External Affairs Minister also paid homage to the victims of the Holocaust at Yad Vashem and this memorial is a testimony to the human spirit of resilience and strengthens the resolve to fight evil.

He also visited the Kadavumbagam Synagogue at the Israel Museum and met younger members of the Cochini-Jewish community there.

9) Answer: B

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the J&K administration and the Dubai Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Srinagar and entered into an agreement that will help Jammu and Kashmir union territory to scale new heights in Industrialization and sustainable growth.

The MoU covers many fields and areas including real estate development, industrial parks, IT towers, multipurpose towers, logistics, medical college and super speciality hospital.

Home Minister Amit Shah for the Unprecedented development of Jammu & Kashmir and maintained that the MoU reaffirms the commitment of the Government to build Aatma Nirbhar Jammu & Kashmir.

Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles was also present on the occasion.

10) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of one crore rupees on the State Bank of India and 1.95 crore rupees on Standard Chartered Bank.

In different notifications issued from Mumbai by RBI, State Bank has been penalised for violating norms related to delay in reporting of fraud while Standard Chartered Bank has been penalised for violating norms related to customer protection and cyber security framework.

It added that Standard Chartered Bank had shown deficiencies while crediting back the amount involved in unauthorised electronic transactions, not reporting cyber security incidents within the prescribed time period, authorising the direct sales agents to conduct KYC verification and failure to ensure integrity and quality of data submitted in ‘Central Repository of Information on Large Credits.

RBI, the action is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered by the bank with its customers.

11) Answer: D

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) had a ₹ 1,000-crore dedicated fund for providing credit guarantees to 10,000 farmer produce organisations (FPOs) will be housed in “Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for FPOs” (CGFTFPO) under the trusteeship of NABSanrakshan Trustee Private Limited (NTPL).

The Trust has been registered at Mumbai and signed by officials of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India and NABSanrakshan, Nabard said in a statement. NTPL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Nabard.

It is expected that the credit guarantee offered through the Trust will enhance the credit worthiness of FPOs besides facilitating cost-effective production and productivity leading to higher net income to farmers who are members of FPOs

According to the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, FPOs are to be developed in produce clusters, wherein agricultural and horticultural produces are grown / cultivated for leveraging economies of scale and improving market access for members

12) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in the exercise of power under sub-section (2) of Section 35 A read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, RBI withdrew all restrictions imposed on Hindu Cooperative Bank Limited, Pathankot, Punjab.

RBI imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 lakh on KurlaNagarikSahakari (KNS) Bank Ltd., Mumbai, Maharashtra, for contravention of certain norms related to the Depositor Education and Awareness Fund Scheme, 2014.

About KarurVysya Bank (KVB):

  • Tagline – Smart Way to Bank
  • MD & CEO – B. Ramesh Babu
  • Establishment – 1916
  • Headquarters – Karur, Tamil Nadu

13) Answer: C

The BSE (Formerly Bombay Stock Exchange) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Business Leadership League (BLL).

This will help the aspiring SMEs (Small Medium Enterprises) to align and strategize about their innovative solutions and to get prepared for listing on BSE SME Platform.

Objective is to provide benefit to SMEs by education and knowledge to function efficiently.

About Business Leadership League (BLL):

  • Founder & Chief Executive Officer-Swetapadma Mohanty
  • Headquarters- Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra

14) Answer: E

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) constituted a 4-member advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences.

The advisory committee will be chaired by Vijay C Daga, retired judge of the High Court of Bombay.

The other members of the panel include PK Malhotra, the former law secretary in the Ministry of Law & Justice, PR Ramesh, ex-Chairman of Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP and DN Raval, Partner at Raval&Raval Associates.

The committee will work as per the SEBI (Settlement Proceedings) Regulations, 2018.

Note: The provisions of the Settlement Proceedings regulation will not apply in the case of proceedings pending before the Tribunal or any court.

15) Answer: B

Austrian President Alexander Van der Bellen Presided over the Swearing in Ceremony of Alexander Schallenberg as the new Chancellor of Austria at the Hofburg palace in Vienna, Austria.

Alexander Schallenberg, who is currently serving as the foreign minister, has replaced Austria’s Chancellor Sebastian Kurz, who stepped down amid corruption allegations.

Sebastian Kurz was the youngest chancellor in Austrian history.

He was first elected into office in 2017 at the age of 31.

16) Answer: D

The World Steel Association (WSA) appointed Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director of JSW Steel Limited as the Chairman of WSA for the period 2021-22.

Jindal will be the first representative from India to serve as Chairman of the WSA.

Yu Yong, chairman of BHIS Group Ltd was heading as the chairman of World steel for the last two years and he is now appointed as the vice-chairman, succeeded by Jindal.

17) Answer: A

Balasubramanian has been elected Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India, at the recently concluded board meeting of AMFI.

Balasubramanian is Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Sun Life Asset Management. He would take over from Nilesh Shah, Managing Director, Kotak Mutual Fund.

Balasubramanian earlier served as AMFI Chairman between 2017 and 2019 and now would continue to hold the office till the conclusion of the next AGM.

Radhika Gupta, Chief Executive Officer, Edelweiss Asset Management has been elected as the Vice-Chairperson of AMFI.

A Balasubramanian was also appointed as the ex-officio Chairman of AMFI Financial Literacy Committee, being the Chairman of AMFI.

18) Answer: C

The fourth general assembly of The International Solar Alliance (ISA), is to be held virtually between October 18 to 21, 2021.

It will be presided over by  Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and the President of the ISA Assembly.

About ISA :

  • Headquarters: Gurugram, Haryana
  • Founded: 30 November 2015
  • Director General: Ajay Mathur
  • Membership : 124 members of UN
  • Founders: Narendra Modi, François Hollande
  • The ISA is an alliance of 124 countries initiated by India.

19) Answer: E

The Indian Army has been awarded the gold medal at the 2021 Cambrian Patrol Exercise, held at Brecon, Wales, in the United Kingdom from October 13 to 15, 2021.

The Indian Army was represented by a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) which competed against a total of 96 teams which included 17 international teams representing Special Forces and prestigious Regiments from around the world.

General Sir Mark Carleton-Smith, the Chief of General Staff of the British Army presented the Gold Medal to the team members.

Ex Cambrian Patrol organised by the UK Army is considered the ultimate test of human endurance, team spirit and is sometimes referred to as the Olympics of Military Patrolling.

20) Answer: B

Assam Minister for Fisheries, Environment and Forest and Excise Parimal Suklabaidya launched Fishwaale, India’s first e-fish market app.

The app has been developed by Aqua Blue Global Aquaculture Solutions Pvt. Ltd. in collaboration with the Fisheries department

21) Answer: E

On Oct 17, 2021, Punjab Chief Minister Charanjit Singh Channi launched a new scheme titled ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’.

Aim :

To confer proprietary rights on the people living in the houses within the ‘Lal Lakir’ of villages and the cities.

Lal lakir’ refers to land that is part of the village habitation and is used for non-agriculture purposes only.

The state government will ensure ownership rights to people under this scheme.

22) Answer: B

China has successfully launched its 1st solar exploration satellite into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province aboard a Long March-2D rocket.

The Satellite has entered its planned orbit.

10 small satellites, an orbital atmospheric density detection experimental satellite, and a commercial meteorological detection constellation experimental satellite were also sent into space with the use of the same Long March-2D rocket.

23) Answer: D

On Oct 16, 2021, China launched Shenzhou-13 crewed mission, the country’s first long-duration stay aboard, carrying three astronauts – two men and one woman.

The Shenzhou-13 crewed spaceship launched by a Long March 2F rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in the Gobi Desert, located in Inner Mongolia.

Shenzhou-13 is the 5th mission to the structure and it means ‘Divine Vessel’.

The three-person crew are expected to spend six-months in space, to set up a new record for the time spent in space by Chinese astronauts.

The members of the crew includes Zhai Zhigang, Wang Yaping and Ye Guanfu.

China also landed its Tianwen-1 space probe on Mars, whose accompanying Zhurong rover has been exploring for evidence of life on the red planet.

24) Answer: A

NASA has launched a first-of-its kind mission called ‘Lucy Mission‘to study Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids.

The Lucy probe was launched on a United Launch Alliance (ULA) Atlas V rocket from Space Launch Complex 41 at Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida.

Over the next 12 years, Lucy will fly by one main-belt asteroid and seven Trojan asteroids.

It’s NASA’s first-ever single-spacecraft mission to explore so many different asteroids

Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids – two large clusters of rocks that are believed to be remnants of primordial material that formed the solar system’s outer planets.

25) Answer: C

NASA’s Hubble Space Telescope observations of Jupiter’s icy moon Europa have revealed the presence of persistent water vapor in ‘Europa’, the icy moon of Jupiter.

The water vapor was only present in one hemisphere.

It may further help to explore whether Europa’s atmosphere could support life.

However, the new results show similar amounts of water vapor spread over a larger area of Europa in Hubble observations spanning from 1999 to 2015.

26) Answer: A

A New book titled Sir Syed Ahmad Khan; Reason, Religion and Nation authored by Shafey Kidwai.

The Book is Published by Routledge India.

Professor Shafey Kidwai has penned an objective analysis of the man who was undoubtedly more than the founder of the Mohammedan Anglo-Oriental College that grew into Aligarh Muslim University

27) Answer: C

Nagaland capital Kohima will host the South Asian Cross Country Championship on 15 th January 2022.

While the 56th National Cross Country Championships which is also being hosted by Nagaland will be clubbed with the South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships.

The training and capacity building would be led by federation’s head coach and head coach of Team India (Athletics) at Tokyo Olympics P Radhakrishnan Nair.

This will be perhaps the biggest ever international event to be hosted in Nagaland and it will bring athletes, officials and delegates from the entire South Asian convention to the state.

28) Answer: E

The ICC has partnered with UNICEF, has announced their partnership to raise awareness about the mental health issues and wellbeing amongst children and adolescents.

Under this, ICC will promote the #OnYourMind campaign of UNICEF at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021, beginning on October 17, 2021.

The event is the biggest ever in the UAE and Oman comprises 45 matches across four venues and features cricket’s biggest names and best teams.

Through this initiative ICC will use its global platforms, including its broadcast and digital channels to support UNICEF’s work.

It will urge for greater commitment, connection and conversation around mental health and physical wellbeing.

29) Answer: B

On Oct 15, 2021, A former India Under-19 captain and Saurashtra cricketer Avi Barot passed away.

He was 29 years old.

About Avi Barot :

Avi Barot born on 25 June 1992, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

He has represented Haryana and Gujarat in his career.

He is a member of the Ranji Trophy-winning team in the 2019-20 season.

Avi had played 38 first-class matches, 38 List A matches and 20 Domestic T20.

The right-handed batter had played 21 Ranji Trophy matches, 17 List A matches and 11 domestic T20 matches.

He was a wicket-keeper-batsman and scored 1,547 runs in first-class matches, 1,030 runs in list-A games and 717 runs in T20s

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here