Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th May 2022

0
43

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 18th May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Statehood Day 2022 of Maharashtra and which among the following state has been observed on May 1st every year?

(a)Gujarat

(b) Haryana

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Punjab

(e) Karnataka

2) On which among the following date of May the National Dengue Day has been observed?

(a) May 10

(b)May 11

(c)May 13

(d)May 16

(e)May 17

3) The World Tele communication and Information Society Day has been observed on May 17 every year. What is the theme of this year 2022?

(a) Digital technologies for Young people and healthy ageing

(b) Digital technologies for older people and healthy ageing

(c) Digital technologies for older people and Telecommunications

(d) Digital technologies for Young people and Telecommunications

(e) Digital technologies for People and Future

4) The World Hypertension Day has been observed on which among the following date of May?

(a) May 15

(b)May 16

(c)May 17

(d)May 18

(e)May 19

5) The Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated the National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) at Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) in which place?

(a)Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

(b) Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

(c) Gurugram, Haryana

(d) New Delhi, Delhi

(e)Hyderabad, Telangana

6) As per the report which among the following organisation has launched a National Data and Analytics Platform?

(a)Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(b) NITI Aayog

(c)ASSOCHAM

(d)NASSCOM

(e) Tata Consulting Service

7) As per the report released by Government of India and FICCI at Incredible India International Cruise Conference _____________ Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) have signed.

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 10

(e) 15

8) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed monetary penalty on KEB Hana Bank. What is the full form of KEB?

(a) Korea Exchange Bank

(b)Kenya Exchange Bank

(c) Kazakhstan Exchange Bank

(d) Kuwait Exchange Bank

(e) Kyrgyzstan Exchange Bank

9) The Wholesale price-based inflation has recorded _________ in Aprilon price rise across all items.

(a)12.21%

(b) 12.95%

(c) 14.28%

(d)14.56%

(e) 15.08%

10) The Reserve Bank of India has recently appointed Sitikantha Pattanaik & whom as its executive directors?

(a) Rajiv kapoor

(b) Sunil Chandra

(c) Sunil Kumar

(d) Saradwaj Sharma

(e) Rajiv Ranjan

11) Who among the following has taken charge as India’s new Foreign Secretary?

(a)Harsh Vardhan Shringla

(b) Vinay Mohan Kwatra

(c) Manjeev Singh Puri

(d) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

(e)Ajay Bisaria

12) Lt. Gen. B.S. Raju has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Army Staff. He replaced whom among the following?

(a)Lt. Gen Manoj Pande

(b)Lt. Gen Ashok Pande

(c)Lt. Gen Suresh Pande

(d)Lt. Gen Mahesh Pande

(e)Lt. Gen Dhurai Pande

13) Sahas Malhotra has been appointed as the CEO of which among the following company?

(a) Spotify

(b) Prime Music

(c) JioSaavn

(d)Wynk Music

(e) Youtube Music

14) Which among the following Indian Air Lines has appointed Venkataramani Sumantran as chairman of the Board?

(a) Spice Jet

(b) Indigo

(c) Vistara

(d) Air India

(e) Go First

15) Hassan Sheikh Mohamud has been recently appointed as the President of which among the following country?

(a)Sudan

(b) Ethiopia

(c) Tanzania

(d) Kenya

(e) Somalia

16) Which among the following organization has initiated taxi trials for evaluation of indigenously developed digital anti skid braking system for SARAS Mk 2?

(a)Defence Research and Development Organisation

(b)Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(c)Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited

(d) Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited

(e) National Aerospace Laboratories

17) Which organisation has released the report,“Fostering Effective Energy Transition 2022 urgent action is required by both private and public sectors to ensure a resilient transition as the world faces the most severe energy crisis since the 1970s”?

(a)United Nations Security Council

(b)World Economic Forum

(c)United Nations Children’s Fund

(d)United Nations Environment Programme

(e) United Nations Development Programme

18) What is the India’s Rank in Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022?

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th

19) Which among the following country has won the Badminton BWF Uber Cup Final 2022?

(a) South Korea

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Indonesia

(e) Vietnam

20) On the bank of which river the city Gandhi Nagar is located?

(a)Mahi river

(b) Luni river

(c) Sabarmathi  river

(d) Banas river

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

On May 1, 2022, Maharashtra and Gujarat celebrated their statehood days.

The Bombay Reorganisation Act, 1960, separated the bilingual state of Bombay into two independent states on May 1, 1960: Maharashtra for Marathi speakers and Gujarat for Gujarati speakers.

Gujarat was admitted to the Indian Union as the 15th state.

2) Answer: D

Every year on the 16th of May, India commemorates National Dengue Day.

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare created National Dengue Day to raise public awareness about dengue fever and how to prevent it.

It also has people who understand how to prepare for and control dengue fever before the transmission season starts.

Dengue fever is spread by the mosquito Aedes Aegypti.

3) Answer: B

Every year on May 17th, the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is commemorated to raise awareness of the advantages and opportunities that the Internet and other information and communication technologies (ICT) give to nations, societies, and economies.

This year’s theme for World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is “Digital technologies for older people and healthy ageing”.

It also aims to increase awareness of ways to bridge the digital gap.

4) Answer: C

Every year on May 17th, World Hypertension Day is commemorated to raise awareness and support hypertension prevention, detection, and treatment.

High blood pressure is a key risk factor for cardiovascular disease, and it is known as the “Silent Killer”.

Blood pressure is the force exerted by flowing blood on the walls of the body’s arteries, or primary blood vessels.

5) Answer: E

The National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) was established on the grounds of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) in Hyderabad by Home Minister Amit Shah.

The NCFL intends to speed up the resolution of cybercrime cases throughout the country.

In December 2021, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) authorised the establishment of the NCFL for tracking purposes in the CFSL, Hyderabad.

6) Answer: B

NITI Aayog launched the National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) for free public usage.

The platform aims to democratise access to public government data by making data accessible, interoperable, interactive, and available on a user-friendly platform.

It organises and houses basic datasets from many government ministries, as well as provides analytics and visualisation tools.

7) Answer: C

Eight Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were signed at the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference that was jointly organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Government of India and FICCI.

Strategies for developing India as a cruise hub, policy initiatives and port infrastructure, the potential of river cruise tourism, and the role of technology in the post-pandemic world were some of the key issues deliberated at the two-day event.

8) Answer: A

Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank (Formerly Korea Exchange Bank) for non-compliance with the certain norms related to ‘interest rate on deposits’.

The bank has been penalized for non-compliance with the directions issued by RBI on ”Reserve Bank of India (Interest Rate on Deposits) Directions, 2016”.

The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of Section 47 A (1) (c) read with sections 46 (4) (i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (the Act).

9) Answer: E

Wholesale price-based inflation spiked to a record high of 15.08 percent in April on rising prices across segments from food to commodities.

The WPI-based inflation was 14.55 percent in March and 10.74 percent in April 2021.

Since 2012-13, The WPI at 15.08% is the highest in the new series.

Since April 2021, WPI inflation has remained in double digit for the 13th consecutive month.

10) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed RajivRanjan and Sitikantha Pattanaik as executive directors with effect from May 1, 2022.

As Executive Director, Ranjan will look after the Monetary Policy Department, while Pattanaik will look after the Department of Economic and Policy Research (DEPR).

Pattanaik has a PhD in economics from the University of Mumbai.

11) Answer: B

Senior Indian Foreign Service officer Vinay Mohan Kwatra took charge as India’s new Foreign Secretary.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Kwatra.

He succeeded incumbent Harsh Vardhan Shringla.

12) Answer: A

The Indian Army’s Director General of Military Operations, Lt. Gen. B.S. Raju, has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of the Army Staff.

He will succeed incumbent Lt. Gen Manoj Pande.

Meanwhile, Lt. Gen Manoj Pande has been appointed as the 29th Chief of Army Staff & he has succeeded General MM Naravane.

Pande is also the first engineer to hold the position of the Chief of Army Staff.

13) Answer: C

Music app firm JioSaavn has appointed former Amazon Music director and entertainment industry veteran Sahas Malhotra as new CEO of JioSaavn.

He replaced former CEO and JioSaavn co-founder Rishi Malhotra.

Sahas Malhotra has more than 24 years of experience in the entertainment sector, including team development, film marketing, music P&L management, licensing, media planning, music publishing, and product management.

14) Answer: B

InterGlobe Aviation has appointed Venkataramani Sumantran as chairman of its Board of Directors for Indigo Air Lines.

Sumantran succeeds Meleveetil Damodaran, who stepped down from his position on attaining the age of 75 years.

Sumantran is a business leader, technocrat and academic, having worked in the USA, Europe, and Asia.

15) Answer: E

Somalia‘s former leader Hassan Sheikh Mohamud has been elected as president of Somalia after defeating Mohamed Abudallahi Farmajo who has been in office since 2017.

Mr Mohamud received 214 votes, defeating Mr Farmajo who won 110 votes.

The ballot was limited to Somalia’s 328 MPs.

16) Answer: E

The National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) initiated taxi trials for the evaluation of an indigenously developed digital anti-skid braking system for the civil aircraft, SARAS Mk2, 19-seat Light Transport aircraft.

The state-of-the-art brake by wire electro-hydraulic braking system is developed for the first time in India for civil aircrafts by NAL which is part of CSIR labs.

SARAS Mark 2 aircraft being developed by NAL has indigenously built most advanced high performance integrated avionics and flight control computer embedded with multicore power PC, VPX bus architecture and ARINC 635 compliant real-time operating system with safety-critical partitioned virtual wall.

17) Answer: B

According to the World Economic Forum’s new report, titled Fostering Effective Energy Transition 2022, urgent action is required by both private and public sectors to ensure a resilient transition as the world faces the most severe energy crisis since the 1970s.

The report launched in collaboration with Accenture, details key recommendations for governments, companies, consumers and other stakeholders on how to progress the energy transition.

18) Answer: D

The Times Higher Education (THE), publisher of the globally recognised THE World University Rankings, released the 2022 edition of its Impact Rankings.

According to the rankings, 1 Indian University has been placed in the Top 50 while 2 Indian Universities are placed in Top 100.

Around 64 Indian universities have been featured on THE Impact Rankings 2022 making India the 4th best-represented country in the ranking.

The list includes 8 Indian universities among the top 300.

19) Answer: A

South Korea surprised defending champions China to win their second Uber Cup title during an exciting final at the Impact Arena in Bangkok, Thailand.

In a tie that lasted over 90 minutes, Korea came back twice from behind to deny China a record-extending 16th title in the prestigious team tournament.

After a surprising run in Bangkok, Korea won the Uber Cup for the first time in 12 years.

20) Answer: C

Gandhinagar lies on the west bank of the Sabarmati River

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here