Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th May 2021

0
81

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 19th May 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World AIDS Vaccine Day is Observed on May ___.

A) 14

B) 13

C) 18

D) 11

E) 12

2) Abu Dhabi Shakti Thayatt Awards has been recently announced. It was started in which year?

A) 1981

B) 1982

C) 1984

D) 1987

E) 1986

3) Ki Rajanarayanan who passed away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Lyricist

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Singer

E) Writer

4) Additional food grains at ____ kgs per person per month free of cost under PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana.

A) 9

B) 8

C) 7

D) 5

E) 6

5) Which of the following company has tied-up with Telangana based Biological E Ltd ?

A) BMW

B) Audi

C) Johnson & Johnson

D) Wipro

E) Honda

6) Which state has launched the Ayushman Bharat Scheme in the state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Telangana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Bihar

7) Punjab CM announces special development grant of Rs ___ lakh to every village achieving 100 percent vaccination.

A) 15

B) 14

C) 13

D) 12

E) 10

8) Which company has launched AI-based devices to test the quality of the products?

A) Canvas

B) Ameba

C) AgNext Technologies

D) Webtrak

E) Jarvics

9) Who among the following has been appointed as next MD of Chennai Petroleum Corporation?

A) Satish Srivastava

B) Anant Gupta

C) Nitish Singh

D) Arvind Kumar

E) Sudesh Raj

10) Which country’s PM has appointed Moeed Yusuf as the country’s NSA?

A) Uzbekistan

B) Pakistan

C) Bangladesh

D) Iran

E) Afghanistan

11) Which state’s CM has launched the MOMA application?

A) Tripura

B) Nagaland

C) Assam

D) Mizoram

E) Manipur

12) Which country has developed the Most Powerful New Supercomputer Simorgh?

A) Pakistan

B) China

C) Iran

D) Bangladesh

E) Afghanistan

13) Book Titled “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance” has been Authored by who among the following?

A) Sudesh Mehta

B) Anil Kapoor

C) Naresh Mehta

D) Preet Mohan Singh Malik

E) Arvind Singh

14) Kobe Bryant inducted Basketball Hall of Fame Class ___.

A) 2024

B) 2020

C) 2021

D) 2022

E) 2023

15) KK Aggarwal who Passed Away recently was an eminent ___.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Doctor

16) The government has reported that compared with last year ___ per cent more wheat has been procured in Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22.

A) 28

B) 27

C) 24

D) 25

E) 26

17) Chaman Lal Gupta who passed away recently belonged to which party?

A) DMK

B) BJP

C) Congress

D) BJD

E) AIADMK

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World AIDS Vaccine Day, also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day, is observed annually on May 18.

The theme for World AIDS Day is “Global Solidarity”.

HIV vaccine advocates mark the day by promoting the continued urgent need for a vaccine to prevent HIV infection and AIDS.

There is currently no licensed HIV vaccine on the market, but multiple research projects are trying to find an effective vaccine.

2) Answer: D

Shakti Theaters Abu Dhabi has announced the Abu Dhabi Shakti Thayat Awards as part of its efforts to find and promote creative Malayalam writers.

TK Ramakrishnan, a former Minister of Culture who has been the Chairman of the Abu Dhabi Shakti Awards Committee since its formation in 1987.

Shakti TK was established in memory of Ramakrishnan.

Writer T Padmanabhan received the Ramakrishnan Award.

The cultural award carries a cash prize of Rs 500,000, a sculpture and a citation.

The following are the recipients of the Abu Dhabi Shakti Awards, which have been given since 1987 with the aim of honoring and encouraging the writers who have contributed to the growth and development of Malayalam literature.

Award for Knowledge Literature Anil Vallathol (Ezhuthachan, a textbook), Jon Samuel (Yathastu) for the story and L.Gopikrishnan (I am my enemy) also got it.

Poetry Award Desamangalam Ramakrishnan (Can I Meet You) e. Sandhya (because she has a mother) also shared.

The award for children’s literature goes to Kalavoor Ravikumar’s Chinese Boy.

The award for Drama was shared by T Pavithran (Property) and CheramangalamChamunni (Journals of Life).

3) Answer: E

On May 17, 2021, Veteran Tamil writer & Folklorist Ki. Rajanarayanan passed away.

He was 98.

About Ki Rajanarayanan :

He was popularly known as Ki Ra.

He was Known as the pioneer of ‘Karisal Literature.

Rajanarayanan served as Professor of Folklore Department in Pondicherry University in the 1980s.

He was an eminent writer of short stories, novels, folklores and essays.

He has published over 30 books.

4) Answer: D

In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor, the Government of India has decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”.

Under this special scheme (PMGKAY), around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.

Government of India will bear full expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of cost of food grains, intrastate transportation etc. as part of Central assistance to States/UTs.

5) Answer: C

US pharmaceutical giant Johnson and Johnson has joined hands with Biological E Limited (Telangana-based Pharma Company) for the manufacturing of the COVID-19 vaccine.

The company’s vaccine named Janssen COVID-19 vaccine is currently approved for use in the United States, the European Union, and other nations including Thailand and South Africa.

6) Answer: B

Telangana has issued orders to implement the Ayushman Bharat Scheme in the State.

In the backdrop of Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao deciding to join the Central government’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme (PM Jana Arogya Yojana PM-JAY), the state Medical and Health Department had signed a MoU with the National Health Authority.

7) Answer: E

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh announced a special development grant of Rs 10 lakh to every village that achieves 100 per cent vaccination target under the State Government’s ‘Corona-Mukt Pind Abhiyan’.

He was interacting virtually with Village Panchayats represented by more than 2,000 heads and members across over 4,000 live locations in the rural parts of the state through LED screens.

8) Answer: C

A Punjab-based agency, AgNext Applied sciences, has provided you with a system based mostly on digital know-how and synthetic intelligence (AI) that mixes {hardware}, software programs and algorithms to check agricultural merchandise for high quality.

AgNext Applied sciences, headquartered at Mohali in Punjab, has provided you with this providing at a time when testing of produce equivalent to spices have been affected because the second part of Covid has affected the supply of manpower.

Farmers might be disgruntled as they could really feel they don’t seem to be paid the best value for the best high quality.

9) Answer: D

The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has picked Arvind Kumar as managing director of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a unit of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

Kumar is currently an executive director at Indian Oil Corporation.

Chennai Petroleum Corporation is one of the largest refineries in South India, with an installed refining capacity of 10.5 million tonnes (mt).

Kumar was selected by the government’s head-hunter after interviewing eight candidates that included three from Indian Oil Corporation, according to PESB.

10) Answer: B

Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan has appointed his Special Assistant on National Security Moeed Yusuf as the country’s National Security Adviser (NSA).

Since December 2019, Yusuf has served as special assistant to the prime minister on national security and strategic policy planning.

“The Prime Minister has been pleased to approve that Dr Moeed W Yusuf, Special Assistant to the Prime Minister on National Security and Strategic Policy Planning, shall function as National Security Adviser with the status of Federal Minister, with immediate effect.

11) Answer: E

On May 14, 2021, Chief Minister of Manipur, N Biren Singh launched MOMA Market mobile application for home delivery of fresh vegetables.

The application can be downloaded from  www.momamarket.com and it will also be available on Google Play Store soon.

The application was introduced by Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA), Department of Horticulture and Soil Conservation, Manipur.

Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA), a unit of the state horticulture and soil conservation department launched the app.

It is under the supervision of Chief Minister N Biren Singh to make fresh vegetables available for day to day consumption and curb the distress sales of farm produce during lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.

12) Answer: C

On May 16, 2021, Iran unveiled a new supercomputer named ‘Simorgh.

Till date It is 100 times more powerful than the previous supercomputer of the country.

It is built domestically by Tehran’s Amirkabir University of Technology (AUT).

The supercomputer, which is named after a legendary Persian bird Simorgh.

Currently It has an output potential of 0.56 petaflops.

Simorgh will achieve one petaflop in two months.

13) Answer: D

On May 16, 2021, A book titled  “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance”, written by Preet Mohan Singh Malik.

It is published by HarperCollins India.

May 16 is celebrated as Sikkim Day.

14) Answer: B

On May 15, 2021, Kobe Bryant, the Los Angeles Lakers legend, was posthumously inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a part of the Class of 2020.

The five-time NBA champion Bryant, along with his 13-year old daughter Gianna and seven family friends, died in a helicopter crash at the age of 41 in January 2020.

The Class of 2020 :

1.Tim Duncan (Player),

  1. Kevin Garnett (Player),
  2. Eddie Sutton (Coach),
  3. Rudy Tomjanovich (Coach),
  4. Tamika Catchings (Player),
  5. Kim Mulkey (Coach),
  6. Barbara Stevens (Coach),
  7. Patrick Baumann (Contributor).

15) Answer: E

On May 17, 2021, Former President of the Indian Medical Association & Renowned cardiologist Dr KK Aggarwal Passed away.

He was 62.

16) Answer: C

24% more wheat procured during current Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22.

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution over 373.51 Lakh tonnes of wheat has been procured against the corresponding purchase of over 300 Lakh tonnes last year.

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Meals and Community Distribution in a statement reported that above 373.51 Lakh a tonne of wheat has been procured from the corresponding obtain of more than 300 Lakh tonnes previous year.

It stated, approximately 38 lakh 22 thousand  farmers have already  benefited from the  procurement functions with MSP benefit of above 73 thousand 768 crore rupees.

Procurement of wheat in Rabi Advertising and marketing Period is continuing effortlessly in the procuring States which includes Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh.

17) Answer: D

On May 18, 2021, The former Union Minister and Veteran leader of Bharatiya Janata Party Chaman Lal Gupta passed away.

He was 87.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here