Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st December 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 21st December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) In which of the following year the Goa Liberation Daywas observed onDecember 19 ?

(a)1961

(b)1966

(c)1960

(d) 1964

(e)1962

2) Which of the following day has been observed on December 20?

(a)International Human Rights Day

(b)International Human Peace Day

(c) International Human Solidarity Day

(d) International Human Unity Day

(e) International Human Resource Day

3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated in the Goa Liberation Dayat Shyamaprasad Mukherjee Stadium in ____________.

(a) Margao

(b) Saligao

(c) Bambolim

(d) Panaji

(e) Taligao

4) Who among the following has inaugurated Centre of Excellence in Land Survey in National Institute of Defence Estates Management?

(a) Hardeep Singh Puri

(b)Rajnath Singh

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)Ashwini Vaishnaw

5) Rajnath Singh has GIS Based Automatic Water Supply System for citizens of Cantonment Board under eChhawani portal.eChhawani portal is designed by  which company?

(a) BHEL

(b) HAL

(c)NTPC

(d) BEL

(e) NHPC

6) The Good Governance Week has been celebrated from _________ December to _________December as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.

(a)15,20

(b) 20,25

(c)25,30

(d)19,26

(e)10,15

7) As per data analytics company You Gov, who has ranked 9thin the List of Top 20 Most Admired Women 2021?

(a)Priyanka Chopra

(b)Hillary Clinton

(c)Angela Merkel

(d)Taylor Swift

(e)Malala Yousafzai

8) How much amount has been allocated for the state of Rajasthan under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22?

(a)Rs 12,180 Crore

(b)Rs 17,180 Crore

(c) Rs 10,180 Crore

(d)Rs 14,180 Crore

(e)Rs 11,180 Crore

9) The Central Silk Board has signed an MOU with which state’sForest and Environment Department for Bodoland Textile and Silk Mission?

(a)Assam

(b) Nagaland

(c) Bihar

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

(e) Mizoram

10) Who has inaugurated the Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House Ghaziabad?

(a) Yogi Adityanath

(b) Anandiben Patel

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Piyush Goyal

(e) None of these

11) What percent of growth has been registered by the Central Public Sector Enterprisesin Capital Expenditure Investment over previous year ?

(a) 22%

(b) 45%

(c) 35%

(d) 51%

(e) 19%

12) According to the members of the CII National Council, the Indian economy tends to grow at a rate of 9-10 per cent. Who is the President of CII?

(a) Natarajan Chandrasekaran

(b) Vikram Singh

(c) Ramakrishnan Mukundan

(d) Sanjiv Bajaj

(e)T V Narendran

13) Name the organisation that has banned futures and options trading in a host of agriculture commodities and its derivatives for a period of one year.

(a) SEBI

(b) NABARD

(c) RBI

(d)EXIM

(e) SIDBI

14) Which among the following Insurance company has announced the launch of its unique ‘Health Prime’ rider?

(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

(b) Bharti AXA General Insurance

(c) Oriental Insurance Company

(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

(e) Life Insurance Corporation

15) Name the organisation that has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2021.

(a)GAIL

(b) Tata Steel

(c) SAIL

(d) BHEL

(e) Coal India Ltd

16) The Chief Minister of Jharkhand Hemant Soren has launched the scheme titledSAHAY. What does ‘Y’ mean in SAHAY?

(a) Yoga

(b) Yield

(c) Yuva

(d) Young

(e) Youth

17) The DRDO has successfully test-fired the new generation nuclear-capable ballistic missile Agni Prime in which of the following coast?

(a) Gujarat

(b) TamilNadu

(c)Odisha

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan

18) What is the capacity of Controlled Aerial Delivery System, conducted a flight demonstration by Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment?

(a)500 kg

(b)200 kg

(c)400 kg

(d)350 kg

(e)150 kg

19) A book titled, “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness” has been authored by Dr Rekha Chaudhari. The book is launched in the presence of which state’s governor?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Odisha

(d)Maharashtra

(e) Assam

20) Whom among the following has not won a gold medal in the Commonwealth championshipsin Tashkent, Uzbekistan?

(a)Jeremy Lalrinnunga

(b)Achinta Sheuli

(c)Jhili Dalabehera

(d)Ajay Singh

(e)Purnima Pandey

21) R.L. Jalappa passed away at the age of 96.He was a Veteran _______leader.

(a)Bharatiya Janata Party

(b)Communist Party of India

(c)All India Trinamool Congress

(d) Indian National Congress

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Goa Liberation Day is observed on December 19 every year in India and it marks the day Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.

The Portuguese colonised several parts of India in 1510 but by the end of the 19th-century Portuguese colonies in India were limited to Goa, Daman, Diu, Dadra, Nagar Haveli and Anjediva Island.

The War Memorial at Indian Naval Ship Gomantak was constructed in memory of seven young gallant sailors and other personnel who laid down their lives on 19 Dec 1961 in the “Operation Vijay” undertaken by the Indian Navy for the liberation of Anjadip Island and Territories of Goa, Daman and Diu

2) Answer: C

International Human Solidarity Day, observed on December 20, is an international annual Unity Day of the United Nations and its member states

According to the United Nations Millennium Declaration, solidarity is among the fundamental values that are essential to international relations

The General Assembly, on 22 December 2005, by resolution 60/209 identified solidarity as one of the fundamental and universal values that should underlie relations between peoples in the twenty-first century, and in that regard decided to proclaim 20 December of each year International Human Solidarity Day.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated in the Goa Liberation Day celebrations at Shyamaprasad Mukherjee Stadium in Taligao.

He felicitated freedom fighters and veterans of Operation Vijayat the function.

During his address on this occasion, the Prime Minister informed Goa is top in good governance, per capita income, and several other fronts

The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several development projects worth over 650 crore rupees in the state.

4) Answer: B

As a part of the Capacity Building initiative of the Government of India, National Institute of Defence Estates Management one of the premier Central Training Institutes has established a Centre of Excellence in Land Survey.

This centre was inaugurated on 16th December 2021 by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.

Defence Estates Organisation constantly undertakes land surveys as a part of their domain specialization and thereby developed expertise in this area of activity

5) Answer: D

The GIS Based Automatic Water Supply System’ for citizens of Cantonment Boards has been launched recently by Raksha Mantri Shri. Rajnath Singh on the occasion of Defence Estates Day 2021.

The module of GIS based Water Supply system for Cantonment Boards has been developed by Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo informatics (BISAG) under the guidance of Defence Secretary and Director General of Defence Estates, Delhi.

BISAG has successfully implemented the GIS module and its integration with the e-Chhawani portal is done by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL).

6) Answer: B

The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Department of Personnel & Training, Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare and Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development is celebrating Good Governance Week on 20-25th December as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.

Dr Jitendra Singh will launch the Good Governance Week Portal and will release the booklet on 2-year achievements of DARPG.

A film on “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur” will be screened on this occasion.

The theme of Good Governance Week is “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur

7) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ranked 8th on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

The list has been compiled taking feedback from 42,000 people in 38 countries.

List of Top 20 Most Admired Men 2021:

  1. Barack Obama
  2. Bill Gates
  3. Xi Jinping
  4. Cristiano Ronaldo
  5. Jackie Chan
  6. Elon Musk
  7. Lionel Messi
  8. Narendra Modi
  9. Vladimir Putin
  10. Jack Ma

List of Top 20 Most Admired Women 2021:

  1. Emma Watson
  2. Taylor Swift
  3. Angela Merkel
  4. Malala Yousafzai
  5. Priyanka Chopra
  6. Kamala Harris
  7. Hillary Clinton
  8. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
  9. Sudha Murty
  10. Greta Thunberg

8) Answer: C

Mission mode approach being adopted in the State of Rajasthan for providing tap water supply supply to every rural household of the State under Jal Jeevan Mission, the flagship programme of the Union Government.

Government of India is providing all out support to States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024.

For implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, there is no dearth of funds.

To assist the State of Rajasthan, to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat approved Central allocation of Rs 10,180 Crore for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22, a four-fold increase from Rs 2,522 Crore allocated in 2020-21.

9) Answer: A

The Chief Minister of Assam along with Union Minister of State Jardosh inaugurated Bodoland Textile Mission and Bodoland Silk Mission.

An MoU was also signed between the Central Silk Board and the Assam Forest and Environment Department.

This MoU will support forest-based families in frontier forest area of Assam who earn their living by rearing silkworms.

10) Answer: D

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Packaged Drinking Water Test Facility at National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad.

With the inauguration of two equipment, – Ultra High-Performance Liquid Chromatograph (UHPLC) and Ion Chromatograph (IC), NTH-Ghaziabad has added a feather in comprehensive quality testing facility for water

11) Answer: B

Power sector Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) have registered 45 per cent growth in Capital Expenditure Investment over previous year.

Power Ministry targets for Capital Expenditure of the CPSEs is around 50 thousand 690 crore rupees in the current financial year.

The Ministry, CPSEs have so far invested more than 32,000 crore rupees, which is around 63 per cent of the annual Capital Expenditure target.

12) Answer: E

The Indian economy is all set for a strong rebound in the current fiscal posting a growth rate of 9-10 per cent, says a CEOs poll conducted among the members of the CII National Council.

As regards growth, about 10 per cent of the CEOs polled believe that it could even exceed 10 per cent during 2021-22.

CII President T V Narendran announced the government’s strong emphasis on public works, timely interventions to boost liquidity and several reforms carried out in the recent months have buoyed the optimism on higher economic growth.

The poll is based on the responses of about 100 CEOs

13) Answer: A

In a major blow, the capital and commodity market regulator SEBI has banned futures and options trading in a host of agriculture commodities including channa, mustard seed, soya bean and its derivatives, crude palm oil, moong, paddy (Basmati) and wheat for a period of one year.

The ban would come into effect from 20th December.

Following this, MCX has banned fresh position on crude palm oil and allowed only squaring-off in the December contracts.

14) Answer: D

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, one of the leading private general insurers of India announced the launch of its unique ‘Health Prime’ rider.

This rider can be availed along with the company’s health insurance and personal accident policies.

The idea behind this rider is to provide holistic healthcare solutions.

In order to provide seamless services under this rider, the Company has tied up with Bajaj Finserv Health Ltd., a health-tech company that will leverage its extensive network of more than 2,500 lab chains and 90,000 doctors with various specialities to serve the customers of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance.

15) Answer: C

The Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), under the Ministry of Steel has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2021 in the Steel Sector by the Institute of Directors (IoD).

SAIL received the award for successive three years.

SAIL has been taking action for its efforts towards decreasing carbon footprint reduction, R&D initiatives, creation of carbon sinks, gradual shift to LED lighting, and enhancing the share of renewable energy

16) Answer: E

The Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Hemant Soren has launched the scheme titled Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY). The scheme has been launched to curb Left Wing Extremism (LWE), which has affected 19 out of 24 districts of the state.

According to the scheme, boys and girls in the 14-19 age group from villages to ward level will be registered under the scheme, and given opportunities to display their skills in basketball, volleyball, hockey and athletics.

17) Answer: C

On Dec 18, 2021, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired the new generation nuclear-capable ballistic missile Agni Prime’ from APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha in Balasore.

The first test was successfully carried out on June 28, 2021 by the DRDO.

18) Answer: A

On December 18, 2021, Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment (ADRDE), Agra conducted a flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System of 500 kg capacity (CADS-500).

The flight demonstration is part of a series of activities organised towards celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of Independence.

The Controlled Aerial Delivery System (CADS-500) is used for the precise delivery of the payloads up to 500 kgs at a predetermined location by making the use of manoeuvrable capabilities of the Ram Air Parachute (RAP).

19) Answer: D

On the Occasion of World Digital Day Celebration a book titled “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness” authored by Dr Rekha Chaudhari.

The Book was launched in the presence of Honorable Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari.

20) Answer: C

India ended the Commonwealth championships with 16 medals – four gold, seven silver, and five bronze in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

The country had sent 19 representatives in different categories to compete in 2021.

In World Weightlifting Championships 2021 S Bindyarani Devi won the Gold in clean and jerk event in 55kg.

Gold Medal Winners :

  • Men – Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg), Achinta Sheuli (73kg), Ajay Singh (81kg)
  • Women – Purnima Pandey (+87kg)

Silver Medal Winners :

  • Men – Guru Raja (61kg), Lovepreet Singh (109kg)
  • Women – Jhili Dalabehera (49kg), S Bindyarani Devi (55kg), Hazarika Popy (59kg), Harjinder Kaur (71kg), Punam Yadav (76kg)

Bronze Medal Winners :

  • Men – Vikas Thakur (96kg), Gurdeep Singh (+109kg)
  • Women – Lalchhanhimi (71kg), R Arockiya Alish (76kg), Anuradha Pavunraj (87kg)

21) Answer: D

On Dec 17, 2021, Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister R.L. Jalappa passed away at the age of 96.

About RL Jalappa :

RL Jalappa was born on October 19, 1925, at Rajanukunte in Doddaballapur of Bengaluru, Karnataka.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here