Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st January 2021

0
93

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 21st January 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following has assumed the additional charge of Ministry of AYUSH?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Amit Shah

C) Kiren Rijiju

D) NS Tomar

E) Prahlad Patel

2) The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified Inter Country Transport Vehicles Rules, 2021 where the state authority has been given power to grant Inter country transport permit which will be valid for a period of _____ year from issue.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 2

D) 1

E) 1.5

3) The Prime minister of which country and his entire cabinet has quit over the welfare scandal?

A) Sweden

B) Spain

C) Denmark

D) Iceland

E) Netherlands

4) India has signed a pact with which country on submarine rescue support?

A) Brunei

B) Vietnam

C) Thailand

D) Singapore

E) Malaysia

5) Union Minister DharmendraPradhan has inaugurated a LNG truck-loading unit of Shell India in which state?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Haryana

6) Who among the following is all set to become the 1st woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade?

A) Anila Aggarwal

B) Bhawana Kanth

C) Radha Sharma

D) Neelima Rao

E) Deeksha Gupta

7) India’s first Labour Movement museum is all set to come up in which state?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

8) The Chief Minister of which state has announced the ‘Horticulture Development Mission’?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Gujarat

9) Which zoo has been renamed as Balasaheb Thackeray Zoological Park?

A) Arignar Anna Zoological Park

B) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park

C) Gorewada International Zoo

D) Mysore Zoo

E) Nandankanan Zoological Park

10) Kerala has become the _____ State to complete ease of doing business reforms.

A) 4th

B) 5th

C) 6th

D) 8th

E) 7th

11) Which Bank has launched the ‘InstaFX’ mobile app to help customers obtain Forex Prepaid Card swiftly?

A) Bandhan

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) IDBI

12) India recently defeated which team by 3 wickets to win the Border-Gavaskar Trophy?

A) West Indies

B) Pakistan

C) South Africa

D) Australia

E) England

13) Which edition of the India Digital Summit was held recently?

A) 11th

B) 15th

C) 14th

D) 13th

E) 12th

14) Which company has recently received the Google Cloud Partner status?

A) Wipro

B) TCS

C) Infosys

D) HCL

E) HP

15) Which state has topped the NITI Aayog 2nd edition of India Innovation Index-2020?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

16) Yowerimuseveni has won his _______term as Uganda’s president.

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

E) 6

17) VishwavirAhuja has been re-appointed as CEO of which Bank?

A) BOB

B) BOI

C) RBL

D) Axis

E) UCO

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union Minister KirenRijiju has been assigned the additional charge of the Ministry of AYUSH.

During the hospitalization and treatment of AYUSH Minister ShripadNaik following a road accident

The President has directed that this arrangement may continue till MrNaik resumes his work related to the Ministry of AYUSH.

The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed that during the hospitalization and treatment of ShripadYessoNaik, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy (AYUSH); and Minister of State in Ministry of Defence, following a road accident, his portfolio related to Ministry of AYUSH, be temporarily assigned to KirenRijiju, Minister of State (Independent Charge) in addition to his existing portfolios.”

2) Answer: D

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified Inter Country Transport Vehicles Rules, 2021 which would facilitate and regulate the movement of passenger and goods vehicles between India and neighbouring countries.

As per the rules, the State Transport Authority has been given the power to grant the Inter Country Transport Permit after thoroughly examining the application.

The permit will remain valid for a period of one year from the date of its issue and it will be renewable for a period of five years on a yearly basis.

The State Transport Department will take care of formalities like provisioning of tickets, debugging of bus, frisking or checking of passengers, handling of luggage before departure from the designated place. The frequency can be reviewed by the State Transport Department and it can be increased as per the demand.

The decision has been taken considering the requests made by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to notify rules under provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988 to facilitate movement of vehicles carrying goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries.

3) Answer: E

Netherland Prime Minister Mark Rutte and his entire Cabinet resigned to take political responsibility for a scandal involving investigations into child welfare payments that wrongly labeled thousands of parents as fraudsters.

Mr. Rutte and his cabinet will continue running the government in a caretaker capacity, with general elections already scheduled for March 2021.

The resignation brings to an end a decade in office for Rutte, although his party is expected to win the election, putting him first in line to begin talks to form the next government. If he succeeds in forming a new coalition, Rutte would most likely again become prime minister.

4) Answer: D

India and Singapore signed an implementing agreement on submarine rescue support and cooperation between their navies during the 5th Defence Minister’s Dialogue held over video conference,

Both ministers were pleased to witness the signing of the implementing agreement on submarine rescue support and cooperation between the two navies.

Rajnath Singh and his Singaporean counterpart Ng Eng Hen conveyed their full support towards early conclusion of agreements to “facilitate conduct of live firings and to establish reciprocal arrangements for the cross-attendance of military courses”

5) Answer: D

Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister DharmendraPradhan inaugurated the LNG truck-loading unit of Shell India at Hazira, Gujarat.

The unit will boost availability of natural gas in off-grid areas where there are no gas pipelines. It will also promote the use of LNG in long-haul trucking.

Increasing competition in the LNG sector will help in emergence of new markets, creating new employment opportunities, ensure cleaner fuels for industries and facilitate environment conservation.

This is another big step towards a cleaner and greener future for India.

The LNG sector will help in the emergence of new markets, create new employment opportunities, ensure cleaner fuels for industries and facilitate environment conservation.

6) Answer: B

Flight lieutenant BhawanaKanth is set to become the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.

She will be a part of the Indian Air Force’s (IAF’s) tableau that will showcase mock-ups of the light combat aircraft, light combat helicopter and the Sukhoi-30 fighter plane.

She is currently posted at an airbase in Rajasthan where she flies the MiG-21 Bison fighter plane.

Kanth is also one of the first women fighter pilots in the IAF.

She, along with AvaniChaturvedi and Mohana Singh, was inducted into the IAF as the first women fighter pilots in 2016.

Ten women have been commissioned as fighter pilots after an experimental scheme for their induction into the IAF’s combat stream was introduced in 2015.

India’s 2021 Republic Day parade

7) Answer: C

The country’s first Labour Movement Museum, showcasing the history of world labour movement, would be launched in Kerala’s houseboat tourism hub, Alappuzha.

The museum will feature a huge repository of documents and exhibits that shaped the labour movements across the continents and impacted Alappuzha, the cradle of the labour movement in the country.

The museum would be launched as part of the LDF government’s second 100-day programme.

The New Model Cooperative Society Limited, previously run by the Bombay Company, has been converted into the Labour Movement Museum.

8) Answer: E

In Gujarat, Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced the ‘Horticulture Development Mission’ (BagayatVikas Mission).

Aim :  this mission is to double the income of farmers involved in medicinal and horticulture farming.

Under this mission, the waste land of the government will be given on 30-year lease for farming of horticulture and medicinal crops.

As per an estimate, the government has about 50,000 non-cultivated land waste lands. The government intends to convert this land into cultivation.

A list of land blocks for land allotment in transparent manner will be released on I-Khedut portal. The government will also offer priority assistance to lease owners for drip-sprinkler fountains.

Surendranagar, Patan, Sabarkantha and Banaskantha districts in the first phase.

9) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government renamed Nagpur’s Gorewada International Zoo as Balasaheb Thackeray Zoological Park .

The zoological park, spread over 1,900 hectares, will be inaugurated on January 26 by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray.

Three special 40-seat capacity vehicles and an online ticket booking facility will be made available to the people as soon after the Indian safari is inaugurated,

Aim : to protect forests and promote tourism, PrakashJavadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), had announced the setting up of the ‘international-standard’ bio park in August 2019.

The task was entrusted to the Forest Development Corporation of Maharashtra Ltd.

10) Answer: D

Kerala has become the 8th State in the country to successfully undertake Ease of Doing Business reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.

The State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,373crore through Open Market Borrowings.

Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure, on 12th January 2021,

Kerala has now joined the seven other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana, who have completed this reform. On completion of reforms facilitating ease of doing business, these eight States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs 23,149 crore.

11) Answer: C

ICICI Bank on January 20 launched a new mobile application ‘InstaFX’ for authorised money changers to help customers of any bank get ‘ICICI Bank Forex Prepaid Card’ swiftly.

The bank is the first in the country to offer such a facility to money changers.

The app enables the authorised money changers, who are partners of the Bank, to complete the KYC verification and validation of customers digitally and on a real-time basis.

The ‘InstaFX’ app will enable the authorised money changers, who are partners of the Bank, to complete the KYC verification and validation of customers digitally and on a real-time basis.

The ‘ICICI Bank Forex Prepaid Card’ gets activated swiftly within a few hours, as against the industry practice of up to two-days, thus it will significantly improve customer convenience, even if they are not customers of ICICI bank.

12) Answer: D

AjinkyaRahane-led India defeated Australia by three wickets in the final fourth Test of the Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2020-21.

To clinch the series and bring an end to Australia’s 32-year-long unbeaten streak at  TheGabba.

Australia’s last defeat in Brisbane came against West Indies in 1988.

They were undefeated at The Gabba in their last 31 games having won 24 and drawn seven matches.

In that Man of the match is Rishabh Pant.

13) Answer: B

15thThe India Digital Summit, the flagship event of the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) is one of the biggest conferences for the digital industry scheduled on January 19 and 20, 2021.

Honourable Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, who is the chief guest, will deliver the inaugural address at the Summit.

14) Answer: C

Infosys has accredited with the Google Cloud Partner Specialisation within the information and analytics area.

It is among the many high world system integrators to be accredited with this specialisation, claimed the corporation.

Infosys has achieved this recognition by efficiently demonstrating end-to-end capabilities on Google Cloud together with information ingestion and warehousing on the cloud, as per the agency.

It  has showcased technical proficiency, sturdy methodology, robust business experience, and success in specialised information and analytics options and repair areas.

These information and analytics choices, a part of Infosys Cobalt.

Along with AI capabilities assist migrate workloads to Google Cloud, modernise information landscapes, and optimise prices paving the best way for AI and cloud-native digital transformation for enterprises, Infosys additionally mentioned.

15) Answer: D

NITI Aayog released the second edition of the India Innovation Index-2020.

The index demonstrates the government’s continued commitment towards transforming the country into an innovation-driven economy.

The report examines the innovation capabilities and performance of the states and union territories.

The India Innovation Index aims to create an extensive framework for the continual evaluation of India’s innovation environment. The index aims to rank states and UTs based on their scores, recognize opportunities and challenges, and assist in tailoring government policies to foster innovation.

The innovation inputs were measured through five enabler parameters, and the output through two performance parameters. While ‘Human Capital’, ‘Investment’, ‘Knowledge Workers’, ‘Business Environment’, ‘Safety and Legal Environment Were identified as enabler parameters, ‘Knowledge Output’ and ‘Knowledge Diffusion Were chosen as the performance parameters.

In the ‘Major States’ category, Karnataka continued to occupy the top position, while Maharashtra moved past Tamil Nadu to reach the second place. Telangana

In Union Territory and city states category, Delhi topped followed by Chandigarh.

Under the ‘North-Eastern/Hill States’ category, Himachal Pradesh moved up from the second position  to emerge as the top ranker this year.

16) Answer: E

Ugandan President YoweriMuseveni has scored a decisive election victory to win a sixth term.

MrMuseveni, 76, has been in power since 1986 and is one of Africa’s longest-serving leaders.

MrMuseveni won 5.85 million votes, or 58.6 per cent, while Mr Wine had 3.48 million votes.

17) Answer: C

The board of directors of RBL Bank, approved the re-appointment of VishwavirAhuja as the Managing Director and CEO of the bank for three years.

The re-appointment is with effect from June 30, 2021, to June 29, 2024.

Ahuja has been MD & CEO of RBL Bank since June 30, 2010. Prior to joining RBL Bank, he was the MD & CEO of Bank of America, India, from 2001 to 2009.

As per the regulatory filing, under Ahuja’s leadership, the deposits of the bank have grown almost 40 times, while advances have grown more than 45 times since 2011.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here