Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st October 2021

0
28

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 21st October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the National Police Commemoration Day has been observed?

(a)October 19

(b)October 20

(c)October 21

(d) October 22

(e)October 23

2) How many bedded Vishram Sadan has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the National Cancer Institute in Haryana?

(a) 806

(b) 825

(c) 800

(d) 884

(e) 811

3) In which of the following state/UT the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India would be held?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) West Bengal

(d)New Delhi

(e) Goa

4) The LMDC Ministerial meeting titled “Preparations for COP 26 on Climate Change – Expectations and Challenges” has been hosted by Plurinational state.Which country is said to be Plurinational?

(a) Venezuela

(b) Bolivia

(c) Suriname

(d)Ecuador

(e) Brazil

5) Who has headed the Working Group to roll out an overhauled Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana from Kharif 2022?

(a) Rohit Jain

(b) Mohammad Khan

(c) Vinay Chopra

(d) Ritesh Chauhan

(e) Gautam Yadav

6) NITI Aayog has partnered with which organisation to launch the Geospatial Energy Map of India?

(a) ISRO

(b) DRDO

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Madras

(e) Indian Army

7) As per United Nations Office for Project Services, theGlobal Transport Sector needs ____________ investment by 2040 to reduce Greenhouse Gas.

(a)$ 47.9 trillion

(b)$ 48.9 trillion

(c)$ 49.9 trillion

(d)$ 50.9 trillion

(e)$ 51.9 trillion

8) Which among the following President would not attend the UN COP26 climate summit in Glasgow?

(a) Joe Biden

(b) Sergio Mattarella

(c) Jair Bolsonaro

(d) Arif Alvi

(e) Vladimir Putin

9) Which of the following Bank has reported a 107 per cent year-on-year jump in second quarter?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Bank of Maharashtra

(c)Bank of Baroda

(d)Bank of India

(e) Indian Overseas Bank

10) Internet Freedom Foundation which runs on a monthly donorship model has lost _________% of its existing membership base of close to 423.

(a) 45%

(b) 65%

(c) 88%

(d) 70%

(e) 30%

11) What is the penalty imposed by the Reserve Bank of India on Paytm Payments Bank Limited?

(a)₹10 crore

(b)₹7 crore

(c)₹5 crore

(d)₹2 crore

(e)₹1 crore

12) Which financial organisation has reduced India’s potential GDPgrowth forecast in the medium term by 25 basis points to 6 percent?

(a) World Bank

(b) ADB

(c) IMF

(d) AIIB

(e) RBI

13) Dvara E-Dairy Solutions Private Limited has entered into a collaboration with which Small Finance Bank to service small dairy farmers by empowering small and medium dairy farmers?

(a) Jana Small Finance Bank

(b)Equitas Small Finance Bank

(c)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(d)AU Small Finance Bank

(e)Suryoday Small Finance Bank

14) NABSanrakshan Trustee Private Limited has signed a trust deed for CGFTFPO. What does ‘G’ mean in CGFTFPO?

(a) Government

(b) Goal

(c) Gain

(d) Guarantee

(e) None of these

15) Which organisation has approved the acquisition of Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.’s healthcare BPO services by Betaine BV?

(a) IRDAI

(b) CCI

(c) NCLT

(d) RBI

(e) SIDBI

16) Which of the following company has announced the appointment of Navnit Nakra as its India CEO?

(a) HTC

(b) Fossil

(c) Apple

(d) OnePlus

(e) Mi

17) STPI FinBlue has signed a MoU with ASEAN Financial Innovation Network Ltd to explore cross border collaboration..STPI FinBlue is ___________ based firm.

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Chennai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Vizag

18) Which state’s FibreNet Corporation Ltd has signed the Master Service Agreement for the implementation of BharatNet Project?

(a) Telangana

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Tamil Nadu

19) India has ranked at 71st position in the Global Food Security Index 2021.How many countries are participated in the index?

(a) 113

(b) 97

(c) 101

(d) 144

(e) 141

20) A New Species of which plant named Allium Negianum has discovered recently in Uttarakhand?

(a) Garlic

(b) Potato

(c) Onion

(d) Coriander

(e) Ginger

21) Who has launched book titled, ‘Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition’ authored by Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Venkaiah Naidu

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Ramnath Kovind

22) What is the name of the book has authored recently by Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan?

(a) India: A Million Mutinies Now

(b) A Passage to India

(c) India’s Unending Journey

(d) The Origin Story of India’s States

(e) A Search in Secret India

23) Who among the following has won the2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament in the Women Singles category?

(a) Paula Badosa

(b) Victoria Azarenka

(c) Elena Rybakina

(d) Elise Mertens

(e) Veronika Kudermetova

 

 

24) Indian Grandmaster P Iniyan has won the La Nucia Open chess tournament 2021.The tournament held in which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Italy

(c) UAE

(d) UK

(e) Spain

25) Who among the following has won the Julius Baer Challengers Chess Tour 2021?

(a) P Iniyan

(b) Viswanathan Anand

(c) Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa

(d) Pentala Harikrishna

(e) Santosh Gujrathi Vidit

Answers :

1) Answer: C

National Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 every year.

It is observed to salute the spirits of police forces and their families and brave police martyred who lost their lives fighting for the country.

It is celebrated to motivate and pay respect to the police personnel who perform their duties with the utmost diligence.

Police Commemoration Day commemorates the day in 1959, when twenty Indian soldiers were attacked by Chinese troops in Ladakh’s Hot Spring area, in which, ten Indian policemen lost their lives and seven were imprisoned.

Since that day, 21 October has been observed as Police Commemoration Day in honour of the martyrs.

2) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 806-bedded Vishram Sadan at the National Cancer Institute in Haryana’s Jhajjar Campus of AIIMS, New Delhi.

He addressed the event through video conferencing and likewise inaugurated the Vishram Sadan.

The development of the Vishram Sadan will ease the problems of the cancer patients as well as their family members who have to repeatedly come to hospitals and further face accommodation issues

The Centre’s Jan Aushadhi Kendras which aims to provide medicines to the poor section of the country at very low prices

As part of the Infosys Corporate Social Responsibility, the 806-bedded Vishram Sadan at Haryana’s Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi will provide an air-conditioned accommodation facility to the people who accompany the cancer patients at the hospital.

It has been constructed at a cost of Rs 93 crore by the foundation and is in close proximity to the hospital as well as the OPD blocks of the National Cancer Institute.

3) Answer: E

The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in Goa November 20,the Information and Broadcasting Ministry has announced.

The Directorate of Film Festivals will organise the mega event in a hybrid format- virtual and physical —in collaboration with the Goa government and the Indian Film Industry

On the occasion of the birth centenary of the maestro of Indian cinema Satyajit Ray, the ministry has announced the Directorate of Films Festivals will pay tribute to him through a “Special Retrospective” at the IFFI this time.

The 52nd edition of the IFFI will be held in a hybrid format considering the success of the 51st edition in January 2021.

4) Answer: B

Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, virtually participated in the Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) Ministerial meeting titled “Preparations for COP 26 on Climate Change – Expectations and Challenges”.

The virtual LMDC Meeting was hosted by the Plurinational State of Bolivia on 18 October 2021.

Addl.Info:

LMDC comprises around 25 developing countries from Asia and other regions.

5) Answer: D

The Central Government has constituted a Working Group (WG) to be headed by Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of PMFBY, currently Ritesh Chauhan to roll out an overhauled Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) from Kharif 2022.

The group will submit its report in six months.

The key reason for the WG formation is the quitting of the scheme by many states due to the share of premium.

6) Answer: A

NITI Aayog along with ISRO has launched the Geospatial Energy Map of India which will provide a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country.

This map identifies and locates all primary and secondary sources of energy and their transportation.

Geospatial Energy Map of India was launched by Rajiv Kumar (Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog), Dr. V K Saraswat (Member, NITI Aayog), and Shri Amitabh Kant (CEO, NITI Aayog).

Geographic Information System (GIS) Energy Map of India will help in providing a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country with a visualization of energy installations including power plants, oil and gas wells, petroleum refineries, coal fields and coal blocks, district-wise data on renewable energy power plants, and so on.

This brings together the power of a geographic information system in 27 thematic layers to bring together all of them in a relatable fashion.

7) Answer: C

In accordance with the report by United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS), there is dire need of cleaning up the transport sector to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and contain global warming.

To achieve this, there is also a need for massive investments for green mobility like electric and hydrogen fuel vehicles estimated at $ 49.9 trillion by 2040.

The report highlighted that 16% of the GHG emissions are through the transport sector after energy and buildings.

8) Answer: E

Russia’s President Vladimir Putin will not attend the UN COP26 (Conference of the Parties) climate summit in Glasgow, the Kremlin.

No reason was given for the decision not to attend, but a Kremlin spokesperson, climate change was an “important” priority for Russia.

COP26 takes place in Scotland’s largest city from 31 October to 12 November. Russia’s decision is seen as a blow to efforts to get leaders to negotiate a new deal to stall rising global temperatures.

9) Answer: B

Bank of Maharashtra reported a 107 per cent year-on-year jump in second quarter net profit at ₹264 crore against ₹130 crore in the year ago quarter.

Net interest income in the reporting quarter rose 34 per cent yoy at ₹1499 crore. Other income was up 23 per cent yoy at ₹493 crore.

Loan loss provisions jumped to ₹583 crore, including towards increase in provisions on account of implementation of resolution plans under RBI’s “Resolution Framework for COVID-19 related stress” against a write back of ₹4.55 crore in the year ago quarter.

Deposits increased by 14.46 per cent yoy to ₹1,81,572 crore. Advances rose by 13.55 per cent yoy to ₹1,10,728 crore.

10) Answer: D

Small businesses and start-ups running on a subscription model are losing out on users and timely payments due to the Reserve Bank of India’s new rule on recurring payments.

For instance, the non-profit digital rights advocacy group, Internet Freedom Foundation (IFF), which runs on a monthly donorship model, lost nearly 70 per cent of its existing membership base of close to 423.

Under the new rules, banks are required to inform customers in advance about recurring payments due, and transactions would be carried following a nod from the customer. So, the transaction will not be automatic, but will be done after authentication from the customer.

RBI’s new payment rule has resulted in major disruptions for businesses – an avoidable one that has put Indian start-ups at a disadvantage. For an entrepreneur, continuity in business is absolutely critical.

The manner in which the policy was implemented has wreaked havoc and has put Indian companies in a precarious position.

11) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank has imposed a penalty of ₹1 crore on Paytm Payments Bank Limited (PPBL) and ₹27.78 lakh on Western Union Financial Services for non-compliance with certain directions.

The RBI on examination of PPBL’s application for issue of final Certificate of Authorisation (CoA), it was observed that it had submitted information which did not reflect the factual position.

As this was an offence of the nature referred to in Section 26 (2) of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, a notice was issued to PPBL.

After reviewing the written responses and oral submissions made during the personal hearing, the RBI determined that the aforementioned charge was substantiated and warranted the imposition of a monetary penalty.

Thereafter, the central bank by an order on October 1 imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on PPBL.

12) Answer: C

In its ‘2021 Article IV consultations with India’ report, International Monetary Fund (IMF) has reduced India’s potential GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth forecast in the medium term by 25 basis points (bps) to 6 percent from 6.25 percent due to the impact of COVID-19 on investments and labour markets.

13) Answer: A

Agri-fintech firm Dvara E-Dairy Solutions Private Limited has entered into a collaboration with Jana Small Finance Bank (Jana SFB) to service small dairy farmers by empowering small and medium dairy farmers with financial and cattle management solutions using digital technologies.

Addl.Info:

Through Jana SFB’s extensive branch network in rural and agricultural regions across India, Dvara E-Dairy intends to expand the credit and underwriting process for cattle loans.

The Dvara E-Dairy’s digital identity (ID) tag Surabhi e-Tag will provide accurate cattle identification based on the muzzle identity.

The Surabhi Score based on digital assessment, complements the underwriting of cattle loans based on dairy activities and customised cattle management recommendations.

This helps dairy farmers to improve their livelihood and achieve household financial goals.

14) Answer: D

NABSanrakshan Trustee Private Limited (NTPL), a subsidiary of NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development) signed a trust deed for Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Farmer Producer Organisations (CGFTFPO).

This led to the setting up of a dedicated credit guarantee fund of Rs 1, 000 crore for 10,000 FPOs. The trust is registered at Mumbai (Maharashtra) and signed by officials of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) and NTPL.

15) Answer: B

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of worldwide healthcare business process outsourcing (BPO) services of Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd(HGS) along with certain assets, contracts and employees by Betaine B.V.

CCI Approved Acquisition of GCAPH by Starnmeer:

CCI has also approved the acquisition of Global Content Alpha Partners Holdco Pte. Ltd. (GCAPH) by Starnmeer B.V. (Starnmeer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.m The proposed combination under Sections 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002, concerns the acquisition of up to the entire issued share capital of GCAPH from its existing shareholders.

16) Answer: D

OnePlus, has announced the appointment of Navnit Nakra, as its India CEO and Head of the OnePlus India region.

Nakra’s journey with OnePlus India began in February 2020 as the Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer, wherein he drove the corporate strategy plans as well as key strategic partnerships that are vital to the India business.

He also went on to oversee the sales operations of the company in the region, taking on the additional role of the Head of India Sales over the past year.

17) Answer: B

STPI FinBlue, Chennai signed an MoU with ASEAN Financial Innovation Network Ltd (AFIN) to explore cross border collaboration.

The signing of MoU with AFIN will strengthen the collaboration for leveraging the latter’s expertise and knowledge to empower start-ups incubated at STPI FinBlue, Chennai to develop ‘World Class Products.

STPI FinBlue, Chennai, is a domain specific facility for start-ups working in financial technology at Chennai. Setup by STPI, the CoE is having incubation centre along with SandBox and API Exchange access and provides the necessary support like training, mentoring, marketing, access to funding resources, IPR/ patenting assistance and other requisite support to the start-ups working in this domain.

Devesh Tyagi, Senior Director, STPI, it is very apt for STPI to sign an MoU with AFIN so that both the leading FinTech technology countries can collaborate with each other and share the best practices across the border

18) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu FibreNet Corporation Ltd (TANFINET) has signed the Master Service Agreement for the implementation of BharatNet Project in Tamil Nadu with various system integrators.

The project aims at providing 1 Gbps bandwidth connectivity to all Gram Panchayats. It signed the agreement with L&T (for Package C); ITI Ltd (Package D) and Third-Party Agency BECIL in the presence of Information Technology minister T Mano Thangaraj and IT Secretary Neeraj Mittal.

The project will cover Gram Panchayats through optical fibre cable with high-speed bandwidth connectivity. TANFINET is a special purpose vehicle implementing the BharatNet project in Tamil Nadu at a total cost of ₹1,815 crore.

BharatNet enables to provide affordable but quality “digital” services, e-education, telemedicine and triple-play services to all Gram Panchayats.

19) Answer: A

India is ranked at 71st position in the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021 out of 113 countries with a score of 57.2 points.

It was followed by Pakistan (75th), Sri Lanka (77th), Nepal (79th) and Bangladesh (84th).

The GFS Index was designed and constructed by London-based Economist Impact and is sponsored by Corteva Agriscience.

Ireland (84), Austria (81.3), Britain (81), Finland (80.9), Switzerland (80.4), the Netherlands, Canada, Japan, France and the US shared the top spot on the index with an overall GFS score of between 77.8 and 80 points.

20) Answer: C

A New Species of Onion named Allium Negianum Discovered in Uttarakhand to honour the late Dr. Kuldeep Singh Negi who was an explorer and the collector of Allium.

The new species found in Uttarakhand has been described in the journal Phytokeys.

It was discovered by the scientists in the border area of Malari Village, in the Chamoli district of Uttarakhand.

Dr. Anjula Pandey, Principal Scientist at ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, together with scientists K Madhav Rai, S Rajkumar, and Pawan Kumar Malav discovered the new species.

21) Answer: B

Union Minister Rajnath Singh launched a book titled ‘Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition’ authored by Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit.

The Book is published by Rupa publications & the book launch event held at Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.

Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh chief Mohan Bhagwat was also present on the occasion.

Rajnath Singh described Savarkar as an icon of Indian history.

22) Answer: D

A New Book Titled The Origin Story of India’s States authored by Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan.

The Book is published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI), & it will be released on October 25.

About the Book:

The Book will present the incredible origin stories of each of India’s 28 states and eight union territories.

The book lays out the fascinating political and historical circumstances of the birth of India’s states and union territories.

23) Answer: A

The 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament was held from October 04 to 17, 2021 at Indian Wells, California, USA.

Winners of 2021 BNP Paribas Open :

24) Answer: E

The 19-year-old Indian Grandmaster P Iniyan won the La Nucia Open chess tournament 2021 held in La Nucia, Spain.

He scored an unbeaten 7.0/8 with GMs Andrey Sumets (Ukraine) and Rodrigo Vasquez Schroeder (Chile) but the Indian won the event on the basis of a better tie-break score.

He won a trophy and €2500 (approx.₹218,400) as a prize.

This is Iniyan’s third over-the-board triumph of the year since he won a double at Noisiel Open, fourth overall including online events.

It was organized by the Chess Federation of the Valencian Community.

25) Answer: C

The 16-year-old Indian Grandmaster (GM) Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa has won the Julius Baer Challengers Chess Tour 2021 finals after defeating Christopher Yoo of the USA (United States of America).

The event was launched by the Play Magnus Group in April 2021 to give young chess stars a springboard to stardom during the pandemic.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here