Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd November 2021

0
33

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 23rd November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The first World Fisheries Day was observed on 21 November,2015.On the same day, the grand opening of the International Fisherman’s organization was held in _________.

(a)Mumbai

(b)Rameshwaram

(c)Visakhapatnam

(d)New Delhi

(e)Madras

2) In which of the following year the United Nations has proclaimed 21 November as World Television Day?

(a)1996

(b)1995

(c)1994

(d)1993

(e)1992

3) The Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated Centre for Nanotechnology and Indian Knowledge System in which of the following IIT?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Bombay

(c) IIT Roorkee

(d) IIT Bhubaneswar

(e) IIT Guwahati

4) Name the states and UT where Nitin Gadkari has approved the works on significant National Highways, Roads worth about Rs 3,900 Crore.

(a)Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh

(b) Punjab,Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh

(c)Uttarakhand,Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh

(d)Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh

(e)Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh

5) Which city  has won the title of ‘Cleanest City’ for fifth consecutive time under Swachh Survekshan?

(a) Indore

(b)Surat

(c) Bangalore

(d)Vijayawada

(e) Chennai

6) India has signed an agreement with which country on resumption of scheduled commercial passenger flights between the two countries?

(a) Kuwait

(b) Australia

(c) Malaysia

(d)Singapore

(e)Canada

7) Which edition of Indo – France joint military exercise Ex SHAKTI 2021 has been commenced at the Military School of Draguignan, France?

(a) Fifth

(b) Fourth

(c) Sixth

(d) Third

(e) Fourth

8) Which company has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India to launch Credit Cards in two variants of Easy and Premier on the RuPay platform?

(a) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd

(b)Bajaj Finance Ltd

(c) Muthoot Finance Ltd

(d)BOB Financial Solutions Limited

(e) Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd

9) The Network International company has signed an MOU with NPCI International Payments Ltd to facilitate UPI transactions in which country?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Indonesia

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Kuwait

(e)United Arab Emirates

10) Google has announced the 7th edition of its Google for India event 2021 virtually. Where is the headquarters of Google located?

(a) Texas

(b) Washington

(c)California

(d) New York

(e) Florida

11) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the International Cricket Council Men’s Cricket Committee?

(a)Saurav Ganguly

(b) Sachin Tendulkar

(c) VVS Laxman

(d)Anil Kumble

(e) Virender Sehwag

12) INS Visakhapatnam has been formally commissioned into the Indian Navy. It is indigenously designed and constructed by________________.

(a) Cochin Shipyard Limited

(b) Hindustan Shipyard Limited

(c)Garden Reach shipbuilders & Engineers Limited

(d)Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

(e) Goa Shipyard Limited

13) Which state/UT has topped in the Indian Police Foundation Smart Policing Index 2021?

(a)Kerala

(b)Telangana

(c)Andhra Pradesh

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e)Pondicherry

14) Which police station has ranked as the best police station in the country in the annual rankings of police stations for the 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs?

(a)Basantgarh police station

(b)Sadar Bazar police station

(c)Thottiyam police station

(d)Gangapur police station

(e)Manvipolice station

15) In the 2021 Asian Archery Championships,South Korea has won the tournament by _______________    medals.

(a) 11 medals

(b)03 medals

(c)19 medals

(d) 07 medals

(e)15 medals

16) Who among the following has won the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix Title?

(a) Lewis Hamilton

(b)Valtteri Bottas

(c) Max Verstappen

(d) Fernando Alanso

(e)Sebastian Vettel

17) Gurmeet Bawa passed away recently. She was a famous ___________

(a) Politician

(b) Singer

(c) Social Activist

(d) Author

(e) Actress

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Fisheries Day is observed on 21 November every year by fishing communities across the world.

It highlights the importance of healthy oceans, ecosystems and ensure sustainable stocks of fisheries in the world.

The first World Fisheries Day was celebrated on November 21, 2015. On the same day, The grand opening of the International Fisherman’s organization was held in New Delhi.

A forum for the World Fisheries consortium was established in 1997 and was famously called WFF (World Fisheries Forum).

2) Answer: A

World Television Day is commemorated on 21 November every year.

The day is a reminder of the power of visual media and how it helps in shaping public opinion and influencing world politics.

In December 1996 the United Nations proclaimed 21 November as World Television Day commemorating the date on which the first World Television Forum was held in 1996

3) Answer: E

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated the state-of-the-art Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) at IIT Guwahati.

He also released a book on NEP 2020 implementation. Mr Pradhan congratulated IIT Guwahati for achieving excellent rankings in various national and international ranking systems

4) Answer: B

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has approved works on significant National Highways and Roads worth about 3,900 crore rupees in the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh and the neighbouring State of Punjab, including the construction of Akhnoor-Poonch road on National Highway

144-A.

The highways minister has approved a budget of 441 crore rupees for rehabilitation and up-gradation work to two-lane with a paved shoulder on Akhnoor-Poonch road.

The work had been approved under Project Sampark (Border Roads Organization) under Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode.

The union minister has also approved construction work of a four to six-lane access-controlled Expressway from the junction with Pathankot-Gurdaspur Road (National Highway-54) near Balsua to the intersection with Hiranagar road in Kathua district of Jammu near village Gurha Baildaran of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway

5) Answer: A

The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has felicitated the awardees of the cleanest cities of India at the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’ hosted as part of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.

The award ceremony, organized to recognize the good work done for Swachhata by towns/ cities, States and Union Territories under various initiatives of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), viz.

For the fifth consecutive year, Indore was awarded the title of India’s Cleanest City under Swachh Survekshan, while Surat and Vijayawada bagged the second and third spots respectively in the ‘more than 1 lakh population’ category.

6) Answer: D

Singapore and India have reached an agreement on resumption of scheduled commercial passenger flights between the two countries.

Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore (CAAS), Singapore’s vaccinated travel lane (VTL) with India will start on November 29, with six designated flights daily from Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai.

Applications for vaccinated travel passes (VTP) for short-term visitors and long-term pass holders from India.

Airlines can also operate non-VTL flights between India and Singapore, although passengers on non-VTL flights will be subject to the prevailing public health requirements

7) Answer: C

The Sixth Edition of Indo – France joint military exercise Ex SHAKTI 2021 has commenced at the Military School of Draguignan, France.

The Indian Army contingent is being represented by a composite team of three Officers, three Junior Commissioned Officers and 37 soldiers from a battalion of Gorkha Rifles and support Arms.

The training so far has focused on aspects of joint planning, mutual understanding of conduct of operations and identification of coordination aspects required for jointly operating in a Counter-Terrorism environment under United Nations mandate.

8) Answer: D

BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL), a Non-Banking Financial Company, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda, has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch BoB Credit Cards (in two variants of Easy and Premier) on the RuPay platform.

Both variants of Credit Cards were launched on the JCB International network to support global acceptance.

The cards had various benefits such as 5X Reward Points on select merchant categories, fuel surcharge waiver, pre- and post-purchase EMI offers up to 3 complimentary add-on credit cards for family members enabled by both BFSL and NPCI.

9) Answer: E

The Network International, a digital commerce company based in Dubai, signed a Memorandum of Understanding with NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), the international arm of National Payment Corporation of India to facilitate UPI transactions in the UAE.

The agreement will benefit Indians, who are visiting UAE by allowing seamless payments through UPI app. Note– In 2020, UPI facilitated transactions in India accounts around USD 457 billion, which is equivalent to approximately 15% of India’s GDP.The proposed implementation of UPI mobile payment solutions on Network International’s merchant

network in the UAE is expected to commence in the first quarter of 2022.

10) Answer: C

Google has announced the 7th edition of its Google for India event 2021 held virtually.

The event emphasizes making the internet safer for a billion Indians and empowering the country to become a leading digital economy

Google has announced a global-first feature in India that will let users hear search results out loud, the feature will enable people to hear by simply asking Google Assistant to read out the search results.

Google announced its support of voice-assisted bookings for vaccinations on the COWIN platform with the help of the Google Assistant.

Google Search was now enabled to show results in more Indian local languages, especially when a user searches in their language, instead of showing results in English on top

CEO: Sundar Pichai

Headquarters: Mountain View, California, United States

11) Answer: A

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) President and former cricketer Saurav Ganguly was appointed as the Chairman of the International Cricket Council Men’s Cricket Committee.

He succeeded Anil Kumble, a former Indian cricketer who stepped down after serving a maximum of three continuous, 3-year terms.

The ‘ICC Women’s Committee’ will be known as the ‘ICC Women’s Cricket Committee’ and will assume all decision-making responsibility for women’s cricket reporting directly to the Chief Executives Committee

The ICC Board also approved ‘first-class status’ and ‘list A classification’ to women’s cricket to align with the men’s game.

12) Answer: D

INS Visakhapatnam has been formally commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

About INS Visakhapatnam :

INS Visakhapatnam is a P15B stealth-guided missile destroyer.

It has been constructed using indigenous steel DMR 249A & it measures 163m in length, 17m in breadth with a displacement of 7,400 tonnes.

This is the first of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers.

It is indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation Directorate of Naval Design and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai.

13) Answer: C

According to the Indian Police Foundation Smart Policing Index 2021, Andhra Pradesh Police topped among 29 states and Union Territories, released by Indian Police Foundation (IPF).

Top 5 in IPF Smart Policing Index 2021:

  1. Andhra Pradesh – 8.11 out of 10
  2. Telangana – 8.10
  3. Assam – 7.89
  4. Kerala – 7.53
  5. Sikkim – 7.18

At the bottom were Bihar (5.74), Uttar Pradesh (5.81), Chhattisgarh (5.93), Jharkhand (6.07) and Punjab (6.07).

Karnataka was found at the 14th position with a score of 6.69.

14) Answer: B

The Sadar Bazar police station in Delhi was ranked as the best police station in the country in the annual rankings of police stations for the 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

The list was prepared on the basis of a performance review of police stations, carried out by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD).

Home Minister Amit Shah handed over trophies to SHOs of the top three ranking police stations at the DGP conference being organized by the Intelligence Bureau in Lucknow.

Top 10 Police Stations in India :

15) Answer: E

In the 2021 Asian Archery Championships, India concluded their tournament by winning one gold, four silver and two bronze medals, sitting second on the medal tally held in Dhaka, Bangladesh from November 14, 2021, to November 19, 2021.

South Korea won 15 medals to top the medal table, meanwhile the host Bangladesh settled at third place with 3 medals.

16) Answer: A

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), won the 2021 F1 Qatar Grand Prix.

Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) came second while Fernando Alonso (Alpine- Spain) came third.

With this, Lewis Hamilton has become the first driver to have won at 30 different circuits in Formula 1

17) Answer: B

Renowned Punjabi folk singer Gurmeet Bawa passed away.

She was 77.

Gurmeet Bawa was born as Gurmeet Kaur in 1944 Kothe, Punjab, British India.

She is popularly known as ‘Lambi hek di malika’ (the queen of singing in an extended breath).

She became popular across the country after singing the Punjab folk song “Jugni.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here