Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th July 2021

0
70

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 24th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Income Tax Day has been observed every year on July 24. In which among the following year,Income Tax was introduced first?

(a) 1865

(b) 1861

(c) 1866

(d) 1860

(e) 1863

2) The Government has been implementing the Soil Health Card scheme to provide soil test based fertilizer use recommendations periodically to the farmers in the country. This scheme was launched in which among the following year?

(a) 2011

(b) 2015

(c) 2017

(d) 2012

(e) 2019

3) NITI Aayog has partnered with which among the following to launch a report called “Renewables Integration in India 2021”?

(a) OECD

(b) ISA

(c) IEA

(d) OPEC

(e) IRENA

4) Pedro Castillo has been elected as the President of which among the following country?

(a) Bolivia

(b) Ecuador

(c) Brazil

(d) Colombia

(e) Peru

5) In which among the following city, the world’s first 3D-printed,12-metre 3D-printed pedestrian bridge stainless-steel  has unveiled?

(a) Amsterdam

(b) Dublin

(c) Barcelona

(d) Budapest

(e) Belgium

6) In which among following session of the United Nations General Assembly,Foreign Minister of the Maldives, H.E. Abdulla Shahid, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi  for the President-elect?

(a) 77th

(b) 70th

(c) 76th

(d) 73rd

(e) 71st

7) The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of a central university in which among the following state/UT?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ladakh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Karnataka

(e) Jammu & Kashmir

8) As per which among the following report India has scored 90.32% in the global survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation?

(a) UNDP

(b) UNCTAD

(c) UNICEF

(d) UNESCAP

(e) UNIDO

9) Who among the following has stated that the RBI has decided to introduce digital currency on a pilot basis?

(a) Sakthikanta Das

(b) Rajeshwar Rao

(c) Michael Patra

(d) Mahesh Kumar Jain

(e) T Rabi Sankar

10) Max Bupa Health Insurance, a Standalone health insurer, has renamed itself as ______________ Health Insurance.

(a) Nova Bupa

(b) Niva Bupa

(c)Nuva Bupa

(d)Nava Bupa

(e) Neva Bupa

11) Dvara e-Dairy Solutions Pvt. Ltd has partnered with which among the following insurance company for providing AI powered digital cattle identity solution for cattle insurance?

(a Acko General Insurance

(b)Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

(c)IFFCO Tokio General Insurance

(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

(e)Aditya Birla Health Insurance

12) Magma Fincorp Limited has been renamed as Poonawalla Housing Finance Limited. Magma Fincorp Limited ia a _______based company.

(a) NPA

(b) AMC

(c) MFI

(d) NBFC

(e) None of these

13) Which among the following bank has launched CASA campaign on the 53rd Bank Nationalization day?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Punjab & Sind Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Punjab national Bank

(e) Indian Overseas Bank

14) Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Technology Officer of Upstox, one of India’s largest investment platforms?

(a) Puneet  Maheshwari.

(b) Amit Lalan

(c) Thippesha Dyamappa

(d)Shrini Viswanat

(e) Kavitha Subramanian

15) India”s chief hydrographer Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar has been conferred with the prestigious Alexander Dalrymple award from which among the following Country?

(a) Britain

(b) Japan

(c) France

(d) China

(e) US

16) Indian bank has signed an agreement with which among the following IIT‘s Technology Incubation Centre for financing start-ups under Bank’s loan product “IND SpringBoard”?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Bombay

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Guwahati

17) Which among the following state has signed an MOU with Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis in IIM Meghalaya for collaborating as a knowledge partner to set up a satellite centre?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

(e) Uttarakhand

18) Who has released the book ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’ has been authored by C K Garyali?

(a) Y. Venugopal Reddy

(b) Duvvuri Subbarao

(c) D. Subbarao

(d) K. G. Ambegaonkar

(e) P. C. Bhattacharya

19) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra has recently released his autobiography, “The Stranger In The Mirror”. He is a ___________ by his Profession

(a) Teacher

(b) Journalist

(c) Doctor

(d) Filmmaker

(e) Banker

20) Rubina Francis has won thegold medal in the 10-metre air pistol para women’s event at World shooting Para Sport Cup. The shooting was held in which among the following country?

(a) Lima

(b)Ottawa

(c)Pairs

(d)Berlin

(e) Rome

21) Aman Gulia has won the Cadet World Championship by defeating American Luke Joseph Lilledahl. Aman Gulia is associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Discus Throwing

(b) Football

(c) Wrestling

(d) Tennis

(e) Weightlifting

22) R Bhaskaran has passed away recently. He was a noted Carnatic ________.

(a) Drum Player

(b) Violinist

(c) Veena Player

(d) Pianist

(e) Guitarist

23) The Oldest women learner Bhageerathi Amma has passed away recently. She hailed from which state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Telangana

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Kerala

24) Urmil Kumar Thapliyal has passed away recently. He belonged to which among the following field?

(a)Litterateur

(b)Theatre personality

(c) Cartoonist

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Aaykar Diwas (Income Tax Day) – Observed on July 24.It was on 24th July, 1860 that Income Tax was introduced for the first time in India by Sir James Wilson to compensate for the losses incurred by the British regime during the first war of independence against British Rule.

The Finance Ministry stated, the week preceding the Aaykar Diwas has been marked by various activities undertaken by the regional offices of the department across the country.

Several outreach programmes have been organized across the country to promote payment of taxes as a value norm and for sensitizing potential tax payers that payment of taxes was an ethical duty of all citizens.

2) Answer: B

Government has been implementing the Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme since 2015 to provide soil test based fertilizer use recommendations periodically to the farmers in the country.

Soil health card provides nutrient status of the soil along with prescription about balanced and integrated use of inorganic and organic fertilizers to maintain good health that results in increase in production.

SHC based fertilizer use advisories are issued to farmers from time to time.  Demonstrations about balanced use of fertilizers based on soil health card recommendations and training to the farmers on proper and integrated use of fertilizers are integral part of the scheme.

State/ district agriculture machinery and panchayats, village level rural development workers like KrishiSakhis, PasuSakhis are involved in educating farmers on right use of fertilizers.

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) also imparts training, organizes front line demonstrations to educate farmers on this aspect.

Since 2015,   based on demand from states, 107    mobile labs have been set up   under Soil Health Management programme. In all, 11531 labs have been set up including 491 static labs, 107 mobile labs, 8811 mini labs and 2122 village level labs.

3) Answer: C

:“Renewables Integration in India 2021” report was jointly launched by Dr. Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog & Mr. Keisuke Sadamori, Director of Energy Markets and Security, IEA on 22nd July, 2021.

The report is based on the outcome of three state workshops held with the Governments of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Gujarat to understand the specific energy transition challenges faced by these renewable-rich states.

The report uses IEA modelling results to show the effects of different flexibility options on the power system.

4) Answer: E

Pedro Castillo, the provincial schoolteacher who promised to restructure Peru’s economy to favor the poor, was confirmed as the Andean country’s president-elect more than six weeks after the election.

Peru’s electoral agency certified the results of the June 6 runoff, giving the left-wing Castillo 50.13 percent of the vote over 49.87 percent for his hard-right opponent Keiko Fujimori.

The two candidates were separated by just 44,000 votes out of nearly 19 million cast.The result followed a deeply divisive election and last-ditch legal challenges by Fujimori.

Her lawyers made unsubstantiated claims of fraud in an effort to get 200,000 votes thrown out.

5) Answer: A

A 12-metre 3D-printed pedestrian bridge designed by Joris Laarman and built by Dutch Robotics Company MX3D has opened in Amsterdam six years after the project was launched.

The bridge, which was fabricated from stainless steel rods by six-axis robotic arms equipped with welding gear, spans the Oudezijds Achterburgwal in Amsterdam’s Red Light District.

Named MX3D Bridge, it was designed by Dutch studio Joris Laarman Lab in collaboration with MX3D, a technology company co-founded by Laarman, and engineering firm Arup.

The structure used 4,500 kilograms of stainless steel, which was 3D-printed by robots in a factory over a period of six months before been craned into position over the canal this year.

6) Answer: C

The President-elect of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and Foreign Minister of the Maldives, H.E. Abdulla Shahid, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

H.E. Abdulla Shahid is visiting India in his capacity as President-elect of the 76th session of the UNGA, following the election held in New York on July 7, 2021.

Prime Minister felicitated the President-elect on his Vision Statement for a ‘Presidency of Hope’, and assured him of India’s full support and cooperation during his Presidency.

The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the United Nations organs, to reflect the current realities of the world and the aspirations of a vast majority of the world’s population.

7) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of a central university in the union territory of Ladakh, while also giving its nod to an integrated multi-purpose infrastructure development corporation.

The decision was taken at the meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi with an aim of addressing regional imbalances in higher education and stimulating the intellectual current within the broader society of Ladakh.

“Cabinet approves establishment of a Central University in the Union Territory of #Ladakh,” Jaideep Bhatnagar.

The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs. 1,44,200- Rs.2,18,200 level

8) Answer: D

India has seen a “significant improvement” in the UNESCAP’s Global Survey on Digital & Sustainable Trade Facilitation with a 90.32 percent score.

After evaluation of 143 economies, the Survey 2021 has highlighted India’s significant improvement in the scores on all five key indicators — transparency, formalities, institutional arrangement and cooperation, paperless trade and cross-border paperless trade.

India has scored 90.32 per cent in the global survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. This is a remarkable jump from 78.49 per cent in 2019.

Under the transparency indicator, the country scored 100 per cent in 2021, up from 93.33 percent in 2019. The score for ‘paperless trade’ improved to 96.3 per cent in 2021, from 81.48 per cent in 2019.

The score in the institutional arrangement and cooperation indicator improved to 88.89 per cent, from 66.67 percent in 2019.

9) Answer: E

The RBI is working on phased introduction of its own digital currency Deputy Governor T Rabi Sankar stated it is mulling pilot projects in wholesale and retail segments in the near future, .

He also mentioned several countries have implemented specific purpose Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDCs) in the wholesale and retail segments.

A CBDC is a legal tender issued by a central bank in a digital form. It is the same as a fiat currency and is exchangeable one-to-one with the fiat currency.

Sankar noted that developing a domestic CBDC could provide the public with uses that any private virtual currency (VC) offers and to that extent might retain public preference for the rupee.

10) Answer: B

Standalone health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance, backed by private equity firm True North and Bupa, has rebranded itself to Niva Bupa Health Insurance.

Max India, which owned 51 per cent in the insurer, sold its stake to True North in February 2019 for Rs 510 crore.

While the erstwhile promoters exited the venture, it was decided that the use of the “Max” brand will be phased out over a period of two years and replaced with a suitable name.

The Bupa brand name, however, would continue as before.“Owing to a change in shareholding pattern, with the exit of Max India and entry of private equity firm True North, Max Bupa needed to create a new brand identity as part of the transition”.

11) Answer: C

Dvara e-Dairy Solutions Pvt. Ltd. announced its partnership with IFFCO Tokio General Insurance for providing artificial intelligence (AI) powered digital cattle identity solution for cattle insurance.

The company’s ‘Surabhi e-Tag’ is an AI-powered digital tag that identifies cattle based on muzzle identity.

IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Executive Vice President (underwriting) Subrata Mondal stated the company was exploring a reliable cattle identity process that can be stored digitally and can be accessed anytime.

“Using advanced AI and ML (machine learning) technologies, the critical challenge of improving the quality of images at the time of image capturing are mitigated”.

12) Answer: D

Magma Fincorp Limited, a RBI-registered non-banking finance company (NBFC) has been rechristened as Poonawalla Fincorp Limited and has initiated rebranding activity, following the acquisition of controlling stake by Adar Poonawalla led Rising Sun Holdings Private Limited on 21st May 2021.

Along with this, its fully owned housing finance subsidiary Magma Housing Finance Limited is also renamed as Poonawalla Housing Finance Limited. In its new avatar under the Poonawalla brand, the group will be focusing on consumer and MSME segments.

As a part of the new strategy, the company will expand its product range to include Personal Loans, Loans to Professionals, Merchant Cash Advances, Loan against Property, Consumer Finance and Machinery Loans along with existing products of Business Loan, Pre-Owned Car Loans and Home Loans.

13) Answer: A

Indian Bank launched its CASA (current account, savings account) campaign on the 53rd Bank Nationalization day.

The campaign is expected to ‘inject confidence’ in customers and to bring new customers into their fold to improve the CASA of the Bank.

A programme was organized at the Chetpet branch and was presided by Imran Amin Siddiqui, Executive Director of Indian Bank.

Olympian Shiny Wilson, who had participated in four Olympics and was the flag bearer of Indian contingent at the Barcelona Olympics 1992, was a special guest at the programme.

She extended her wishes to the CASA campaign.

14) Answer: C

Upstox (also known as RKSV Securities India Pvt. Ltd.), one of India’s largest investment platforms, has appointed US-based Thippesha Dyamappa, former director of software development, international retail at Amazon, as its Chief Technology Officer (CTO).

Meanwhile, the co-founder Shrini Viswanath, who was looking after the technology stack, will now take on a more strategic role in the organization.

15) Answer: A

India”s chief hydrographer Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar was conferred with the prestigious Alexander Dalrymple award by the British government in recognition of his works in areas of hydrography and nautical cartography.

Vice Admiral Badhwar received the award from British High Commissioner Alex Ellis at a brief ceremony here.

The Indian Navy stated the Admiral has been honoured with the award in recognition of his “unparalleled dedication, professionalism and leadership” in the disciplines of hydrography and nautical cartography.

Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar was conferred with the award in 2019 but the award ceremony was delayed due to the ongoing Covid pandemic.

The Alexander Dalrymple award has been named after the first hydrographer of the Admiralty and was instituted in 2006.

16) Answer: E

Chennai-headquartered Indian Bank has signed an agreement with IIT Guwahati Technology Incubation Centre (TIC) for financing start-ups under Bank’s loan product “IND SpringBoard”.

The MoU was signed by K S Sudhakara Rao, General Manager (MSME), Indian Bank and Professor R. Ganesh Narayanan – Technology Incubation Centre (TIC), IIT-Guwahati.

Indian Bank’s “Ind SpringBoard” scheme aims to empower start-ups to realise their research efforts powered by financial support from the bank.

Under this product, the bank supports start-ups by extending up to Rs.50 crore as working capital and fund-based term loan requirements for acquiring fixed assets.

17) Answer: D

The Arunachal government has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis-IIM here in Meghalaya for collaborating as a knowledge partner to build the capacity of the state government officers to set up a satellite centre of the IIM Shillong in Arunachal, and for necessary policy interventions.

Chief Secretary Naresh Kumar signed the MoU on behalf of the Arunachal government, while IIM Shillong Director Prof DP Goyal signed on behalf of the IIM, in the presence of Chief Minister Pema Khandu.

18) Answer: B

On July 17, 2021, Shri. Duvvuri Subbarao, Former Governor, RBI released a book titled ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’.

The Book has been written by Dr. C K Garyali is a founder trustee of EDIT (Equitas Development Initiative Trust).

The book chronicles the journey of Equitas and EDIT in transforming the lives of women with frequent social reform initiatives helping them set up micro-enterprises and pioneering financial inclusivity right from its inception.

19) Answer: D

Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra is coming up with his autobiography, “The Stranger In The Mirror”.

The Book has been Published by Rupa Publications, it will hit the stands across the country on July 27.

The Stranger In The Mirror features first-person accounts of noted personalities from cinema and advertising world including Waheeda Rahman, A R Rahman, Bajpayee, Abhishek Bachchan, Akhtar, Kapoor Ahuja, Tandon, Ronnie Screwvala, Atul Kulkarni, R Madhavan, Divya Dutta and Prahlad Kakar.

He is known for helming movies like Rang De Basanti, Delhi-6, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag and the recently released Toofan. He has co-written the book with noted author Reeta Ramamurthy Gupta.

20) Answer: A

21-year-old Madhya Pradesh shooter Rubina Francis, won gold in the 10-metre air pistol para women’s event at World shooting Para Sport Cup held in Lima, Peru from June 12 to 17.

She scored 238.1 points and beat the world record of Aysegul Pehlivanlar of Turkey, Also She securing the Paralympic quota for India at the Tokyo games 2020.

Rubina started learning the basics of shooting in 2006 in a camp organised by an academy in Jabalpur. In 2017, she started practising at MP Shooting Academy.

In 2017, she helped set a junior world record in the 10m air pistol women team event at the World Shooting Para Sports Championship in Bangkok, winning gold. She also has a bronze from the 2019 world para championship in Croatia.

21) Answer: C

Young wrestlers Aman Gulia (Sonepat wrestler) and Sagar Jaglan were crowned the new world champions in their respective categories at the Cadet World Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

Gulia defeated American Luke Joseph Lilledahl for a 5-2 win in the 48kg final. On the Other hand, Jaglan defeated James Mockler Rowley 4-0 in the 80kg summit clash to clinch the gold.

In addition to that in the Women’s Category Young wrestlers Tannu and Priya became the latest world champions as India’s spectacular run continued at the Cadet World Championship.

Tannu defeated Valeryia Mikitsich in the 43kg title & Priya grabbed the 73kg title with a 5-0 win over Belarus’ Kseniya Patapovich.

22) Answer: B

On July 21, 2021, Noted Carnatic Classical Violinist ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away. He was 85.

Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran started learning the Violin at the age of 11 from Thiruvarur Shri Subba Iyer. He had 5 decades of Musical Career, & he was an ‘A’ Grade Artist of AIR and also served for nearly 2 decades in  Chennai radio Station from 1976 to 1994.

He has served as an Executive Committee member of the Thiruvaiyaru Thyaga Brahma Festival for more than 2 decades

23) Answer: E

On July 23, 2021, Kerala’s oldest women learner Bhageerathi Amma, to take the equivalency exams, passed away in Kollam, Kerala. She was 107.

Bhageerathi Amma was born in 1914. She hailed from the Kollam district of Kerala, and decided to continue her education at the age of 105

She had quit formal education in class three, when she was 9 years old. She started preparing for an equivalency examination conducted by the state-run Kerala State Literacy Mission (KSLM) in 2019.

At the age of 105, Amma decided to continue her education and took examinations in Mathematics, the Malayalam language and Environmental Science

24) Answer:  D

Veteran theatre personality and litterateur Urmil Kumar Thapliyal passed away

He was 78.

Urmil was born in 1943 in Dhaudhan Mason village in the Garhwal hills. Thapliyal worked all through his life for the revival of nautanki and popularising theatre.

He was associated with Darpan, the 50-year-old popular theatre group of the state capital. Also he had a long innings with the All India Radio

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here