Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th May 2022

0
315

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 24th May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Day to End Obstetric Fistula has been observed on which among the following day in the month of May?

(a) May 20

(b)May 21

(c)May 22

(d)May 23

(e)May 24

2) The International Day for Biological Diversity has been observed on 22nd May every year. What is the theme of Biological Diversity day 2022?

(a)We’re part of the solution #ForNature

(b) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health

(c)Action for Biodiversity

(d) Biodiversity and Sustainable Tourism

(e)Building a shared future for all life

3) The Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the North East Research Conclave 2022 at which among the following IIT?

(a)IIT Guwahati

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Roorkee

(d) IIT Ropar

(e) IIT Delhi

4) On May 22, 2022 Indian Government and Ministry of Culture has celebrated___________ Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(a) 150th

(b) 100th

(c) 175th

(d) 250th

(e) 300th

5) Which among the State or Union Territory has recently Inducted 2 Robots in Its Firefighting Fleet?

(a) Delhi

(b) Ladakh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Rajasthan

6) Which among the following payment management company has tied with Visa to issue their own cards in Asia-Pacific (APAC) region?

(a) Amazon Pay

(b) Volopay

(c) Razorpay

(d) Pine Labs

(e) Live Space

7) Which among the following India’s Private sector Bank would have new vertical for rural banking?

(a)ICICI Bank

(b) Federal Bank

(c) HDFC BANK

(d) AXIS BANK

(e) DCB Bank

8) The Reserve Bank of India has directed all banks and ATM networks to provide the option of ICCW. Which among the following is the correct full form of ICCW?

(a) Integrated Cardless Cash Withdrawal

(b)Interoperable Credit and Cash Withdrawal

(c) Integrated Credit and Cash Withdrawal

(d) Interoperable Cardless Cash Withdrawal

(e)Interoperable Cardless Credit Withdrawal

9) The Reserve Bank of India has recently allowed trade transactions with which among the following country?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bhutan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Myanmar

10) Which among the following is True regarding Reserve Bank of India’s surplus to Central Government?

(a)RBI has approves transfer of Rs 30,307 crore as surplus to Union Government

(b)The decision was taken during the 600thmeeting of the Central Board of Directors of RBI held at Mumbai

(c) This meeting was held under Chairmanship of Governor Shaktikanta Das

(d) Both A and B

(e) Both A and C

11) India’s private sector bank HDFC has rolled out Instant Home Loans offer on which among the following social media?

(a) Instagram

(b) Twitter

(c) WhatApp

(d) Meta

(e) Telegram

12) Indian Forest Service (IFS) Officer, Mr Vivek Kumar has been appointed as the Private Secretary to whom among the following?

(a)President Ram Nath Kovind

(b)Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu

(c) Prime Minister Narendra Modi

(d) Home Minister Amit Shah

(e) Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla

13) Mr Salil Parekh has been reappointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) & managing director(MD) of which among the following IT Giant?

(a) Tech Mahindra

(b) Infosys

(c) Wipro

(d) Capgemini

(e)Accenture

14) Mr Vijay Shekhar Sharma has been reappointed as the MD & CEO of Paytm. Which among the following is the Parent Organization of Paytm?

(a)Alphabet Inc.

(b) Waymo Company

(c) X Development

(d)One 97 Communications

(e) Axis Bank

15) Recently Mr Anthony Albanese has been sworn in as the New Prime Minister of which among the following country?

(a) Australia

(b) Canada

(c) New Zealand

(d) The Netherlands

(e) Switzerland

16) Which among the following is not true regarding Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022?

(a)Mr Shri Subhash Ola, An innovator from Rajasthan has won the 1st prize

(b)He has developed the technology of saving energy in boilers by recycling steam

(c) The technology was first developed to make Coal and other Petroleum Products

(d)Mr Shri Subhash Ola’s enterprise “Geniusenergy Critical Innovation Private Limited” has won the Start-up of the Year award.

(e) None of the above is true

17) Ms Anjali Pandey has bagged the CII EXCON Committed Leader Award 2022. She is the Vice President of which among the following company?

(a)Cummins India Ltd

(b)Kirloskar Brothers

(c) Elgi Equipments

(d) Engineers India

(e)Exide Industries

18) The 4th edition of CORPAT exercise has commenced in Northern Bay of Bengal. It is a Bilateral Exercise between India and which among the following country?

(a) Nepal

(b) United States

(c) Japan

(d) Ukraine

(e) Bangladesh

19) The National Aeronautics and Space Administration & which among the following Aircraft manufacturer has successfully launched Starliner spacecraft?

(a)Lockheed Martin

(b)Boeing

(c) Airbus

(d) Northrop Grumman

(e) Raytheon Technologies

20) The State of Inequality in India Report has released recently. This report is released by whom among the following?

(a)Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran

(b) Sh. S. Ramakrishnan

(c) Ms. Kusum Sharma

(d)Dr Bibek Debroy

(e) K. Subramanian

21) Who among the following has won the Spanish Grand Prix?

(a)Charles Leclerc

(b) George Russell

(c) Lewis Hamilton

(d) Valtteri Bottas

(e)Max Verstappen

22) GM Rameshbabu Praggnanandha has won the 36th Reykjavik Open 2022. It held in which among the following country?

(a) Greenland

(b) Netherland

(c) Switzerland

(d) Iceland

(e) Ireland

23) Which among the following state has won the 12th Senior Women’s National Championship in Hockey India?

(a) Haryana

(b) Odisha

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e)Telangana

24) Rhythm Mamania aged _________ has become one of the youngest Indian mountaineers to reach the Everest Base Camp (EBC).

(a) 10 Years Old

(b) 11 Years Old

(c) 12 Years Old

(d) 13 Years Old

(e) 15 Years Old

25) Which among the following team has won the UEFA Europa Football League title?

(a)Liverpool F.C.

(b)Eintracht Frankfurt

(c) Bayern Munich

(d) Borussia Dortmund

(e) FC Barcelona

26) Where does Kamakhya Temple located?

(a)Punjab

(b) Haryana

(c) Assam

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

(e)None of these

27) Where does Sardar Sarover dam located?

(a)Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c)Uttar Pradesh

(d)Madhya Pradesh

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Since 2013, the United Nations (UN) has observed the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula on May 23 to encourage action toward treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a disorder that affects many girls and women following childbirth in underdeveloped nations.

The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and its partners started the global Campaign to End Fistula in 2003, a collaborative effort to prevent fistula and restore the health of people who have it. The day was made official in 2012.

2) Answer: E

Every year on May 22nd, the International Day for Biological Diversity, also known as World Biodiversity Day, is held to raise awareness and understanding of biodiversity issues.

The theme in 2022 is Building a shared future for all life.

3) Answer: A

The North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 was launched at IIT Guwahati by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development.

When addressing about the importance of research, the education minister noted that the purpose of research should be to find solutions to the country’s chronic problems and to encourage everyone to join together, work together, and produce for the welfare of the most vulnerable.

4) Answer: D

The Ministry of Culture honoured Raja Ram Mohan Roy’s 250th birth anniversary with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

On May 22, 2022, the Ministry of Culture will have an inaugural ceremony.

The inaugural ceremony was held at the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation in Salt Lake, Kolkata, as well as the Science City Auditorium.

5) Answer: A

The Delhi government has inducted a unique initiative of using robots for extinguishing fires in Delhi.

This comes days after a massive fire ripped through a building in Mundka, killing 27 people.

Previously, the Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) Government inducted two robots into Delhi’s firefighting fleet that will be able to douse fires in narrow streets, warehouses, basements, stairs, forests and enter places like oil and chemical tankers and factories

6) Answer: B

A Y Combinator-backed corporate cards and payable management company, Volopay has partnered with Visa’s Fintech Fast Track Program to offer financial management solutions.

The Fast Track Program will enable Volopay to begin issuing their own Visa cards to their shopper companies in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region.

The partnership program was founded by Visa in order to support innovative financial services and solutions.

7) Answer: C

India’s largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has carved out rural banking function as a separate vertical.

To take banking products further in the hinterland & It will consolidate the bank’s existing initiatives in this direction, and take it closer to the last mile

Anil Bhavnani, who has been with the bank for over 19 years, has been appointed National Rural Banking Head

8) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has directed all banks and ATM networks to provide the option of Interoperable Cardless Cash Withdrawal (ICCW), and that the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) supports UPI integration with all banks and ATM networks.

This is a step towards combating frauds like skimming, card cloning, and device tempering.

While UPI will be employed for customer authorisation, such transactions would be settled through the National Financial Switch (NFS)/ATM networks.

9) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed trade transactions with Sri Lankato be settled in Indian Rupees (INR), outside the Asian Clearing Union (ACU) mechanism in view of the difficulties being experienced by exporters in receiving proceeds from Sri Lanka.

Under the arrangement, financing of export of eligible goods and services from India, as defined under the agreement, would be allowed subject to their being eligible for export under the Indian Foreign Trade Policy and whose purchase may be agreed to be financed by SBI under this agreement.

10) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Central Board of Directors have approved the transfer of Rs 30,307 crore as surplus to the Central Government for the accounting year 2021-22.

At Rs 73,948 crore, the budgeted dividend revenue from the central bank and PSU banks was 27 percent lower than the Rs 1.01 lakh crore the Centre received in FY22.

Out of this sum, the RBI had contributed a massive Rs 99,122 crore.

The decision was taken during the 596th meeting of the Central Board of Directors of RBI held at Mumbai under the Chairmanship of Governor Shaktikanta Das.

11) Answer: C

Mortgage lender HDFC Ltd. in association with Cogno AI has launched a first-of-its-kind Spot Offer on WhatsApp, to provide an in-principle home loan approval to home buyers within two minutes.

The Platform will enable prospective borrowers to get an in-principle home loan approval instantly.

To avail the offer, users have to send the message on HDFCs WhatsApp number (+91 9867000000) and provide some basic information.

12) Answer: C

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Indian Forest Service (IFS) Officer, Mr Vivek Kumar as new Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the joint secretary level.

He will replace Mr Sanjeev Kumar Singla.

The Private Secretary is selected from the Indian Administrative Service and the Indian Foreign Service.

13) Answer: B

The board of directors of information technology giant Infosys has re-appointed Mr Salil Parekh as chief executive officer(CEO) & managing director (MD) of the company for a period of 5 years which is effective from July 1, 2022, till March 31, 2027.

This is based on the recommendations of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC) and subject to the approval of shareholders.

14) Answer: D

One 97 Communications, which operates under Paytm brand, has reappointed its founder Mr Vijay Shekhar Sharma as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) for another 5 years effective from December 19, 2022, to December 18, 2027.

The Company also announced the appointment of Mr Madhur Deora as Additional Director of the company for a tenure of 5 years from May 20, 2022, to May 19, 2027.

15) Answer: A

Mr Anthony Albanese was sworn in as Australia’s 31st Prime Minister at Government House, Canberra.

Mr Anthony Albanese’s Labor Party defeated the ruling coalition led by Mr Scott Morrison in Australia federal elections 2022.

During his oath-taking ceremony, Anthony Albanese vowed to tackle climate, inequality, rising living cost, promising a journey of change.

16) Answer: C

An innovator from Rajasthan , Mr Shri Subhash Ola has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022 and his enterprise “Geniusenergy Critical Innovation Private Limited” has won the Start-up of the Year award.

He has developed the technology of saving energy in boilers by recycling steam.

The technology was first developed to make khoya and other milk products, & the portfolio of applications were later extended to textile, milk and food, pharma, plywood, paper mills, leather industry, chemical industry, hot water boiler generator, plastic recycle, laundry, hospitals etc.

17) Answer: A

Cummins India’s Ms Anjali Pandey has been awarded the prestigious Committed Leader Award at CII EXCON 2022 in Bengaluru,Karnataka.

She was awarded for her deep-rooted commitment and efforts to create a more diverse, equitable and inclusive workplace.

Ms Pandey holds the position of Engines and Components Business Unit Leader at Cummins India.

18) Answer: E

The fourth edition of the Indian Navy-Bangladesh Navy Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced in the Northern Bay of Bengal .

Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy units will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) till 23 May 22.

The last IN-BN CORPAT was conducted in October 2020.

19) Answer: B

The  National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA) &Boeing successfully launched Starliner spacecraft – uncrewed mission called Orbital Flight Test 2 (OFT-2) from Space Launch Complex-41 at Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida, USA.

It was carried out by the United Launch Alliance (ULA) Atlas V rocket on a mission designed to test the end-to-end capabilities of the crew-capable system as part of NASA’s Commercial Crew Program.

20) Answer: D

Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), Dr Bibek Debroy has released the State of Inequality in India Report.

The report has been written by the Institute for Competitiveness and presents a holistic analysis of the depth and nature of inequality in India.

The panelists for the launch included Dr Poonam Gupta, Director General, NCAER and a member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Dr Charan Singh, Chief Executive at Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW) and Professor Suresh Babu of IIT Madras.

21) Answer: E

Max Verstappen won the Spanish Grand Prix in a Red Bull, taking up the lead from Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc, who retired with an engine failure while leading at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya.

After being told to allow his teammate pass for a third victory in a row after Imola and Miami, Mexican Sergio Perez finished second, 13 seconds behind but with the consolation of a bonus point for fastest lap.

22) Answer: D

Rameshbabu Praggnanandha wins Reykjavik Open 2022 held in Iceland at the age of 16.

Rameshbabu Praggnanandha, who was born on August 10, 2005, is an Indian Grandmaster and chess legend.

He began travelling internationally at an early age and has now visited 30 countries to display his talent.

23) Answer: B

Odisha’s women’s team earned their first Senior Nationals gold medal, defeating Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

Earlier, in the third-fourth place match, Hockey Jharkhand defeated Hockey Haryana 3-2. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, hosted the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

24) Answer: A

Rhythm Mamania, a 10-year-old champion skater from Worli, has become one of the youngest Indian mountaineers to reach the Everest Base Camp (EBC) in Nepal’s Himalayan ranges.

She has joined a group of young Indian climbers to reach the base camp.

Rhythm accomplished a unique accomplishment by climbing to the base camp at an altitude of 5,364 metres in 11 days.

25) Answer: B

German club Eintracht Frankfurt won their first European championship in 42 years after defeating Rangers on penalties 5-4 in Seville, Spain.

Kevin Trapp, the goalkeeper, made two saves at the end of extra time and another in the shootout to help Frankfurt win on penalties 5-4.

Rangers of Scotland were also attempting to capture their first European trophy since the Cup Winners’ Cup in 1972.

Man of the Match went to Kevin Trapp of Eintracht Frankfurt.

26) Answer: C

The Kamakhya Temple is a Hindu temple at Nilachal hills in Guwahati, Assam.

27) Answer: B

The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a concrete gravity dam built on the Narmada river in Navagam near Kevadiya, Narmada District, Gujarat in India

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here