Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th & 26th July 2021

0
54

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 25th & 26th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following organisation has designated July 25 as the World Drowning Day?

(a) UN

(b) UNESCO

(c) UNGA

(d) UNIDO

(e) UNSC

2) Kargil Vijay Diwas has been observed every year on which among the following date?

(a) July 25

(b)July 28

(c)July 22

(d) July 26

(e)July 29

3) TheMinister of State for Culture and Parliamentary AffairsArjun Ram Meghwalhas inaugurated the exhibition “Azad Ki ShauryaGatha” in which among the following city/UT?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Gujarat

(c) New Delhi

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e)Maharshtra

4) Which among the following Ministry has partnered with International Buddhist Confederation to celebrate AsadhaPoornimaDhamma Chakra Day 2021?

(a)Ministry of Home Affairs

(b) Ministry of Culture

(c) Ministry of Personnel Grievances

(d)Ministry of Finance

(e) Ministry of External Affairs

5) Which among the following Organisation has conducted fourth national serosurvey, 67.6 percent Of India’s population above the age of six, have developed antibodies against Covid-19?

(a) CSIR

(b) NITI Ayog

(c) Ministry of AYUSH

(d) ICAR

(e) ICMR

6) Which among the following INS has brought five Cryogenic containers containing 100 MT of Liquid Oxygen and 300 Concentrators to support Indonesia?

(a) INS Tabar

(b) INS Kiltan

(c) INS Airavat

(d) INS Viraat

(e) INS Arihant

7) The Bangladesh government has developed a social media platform named ‘Jogajog’ as an alternative to which among the following social media?

(a) Facebook

(b)Whats App

(c) Telegram

(d)Youtube

(e)Instagram

8) Which among the following country’s Foreign minister has met Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi?

(a)Mauritius

(b)US

(c)Australia

(d) Maldives

(e)Britain

9) The Minister of Home Affairs, Amit Shah has inaugurated the Inter-State Bus Terminus and a cryogenic plant in which among the following state?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Nagaland

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Gujarat

10) The Punjab government has launched AABR System to manage hearing loss in newborn and young children under universal newborn hearing screening programme. What does R mean in AABR?

(a) Report

(b) Repeat

(c) Rise

(d) Recognise

(e)Response

11) The UNESCO has recently inscribedRamappa as the‘World Heritage Site’.It is located in which among the following state?

(a) Telangana

(b) West Bengal

(c) Gujarat

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

12) Who has recently laid the foundation stone of Tamulpur Medical College and Hospital in Guwahati?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)Jitendra Singh

(c)Venkaih Naidu

(d) Amit Shah

(e)Ramnath Kovind

13) Under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has recently revised the price of five medical devices upto __________%

(a) 91%

(b) 83%

(c) 81%

(d) 92%

(e) 88%

14) Which among the following company has been selected as the sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games?

(a) Reliance Industries

(b)Aditya Birla Group

(c)Adani Group

(d) Larsen & Turbo

(e) Tata Group

15) Cisco has signed an agreement with which among the following to provide comprehensive digital skills?

(a) IBM

(b) NSDC

(c) UKBC

(d) Ministry of Skill development

(e) None of these

16) Which among the following insurance company has introduced Optima Secure indemnity-based health insurance policy?

(a)Aditya Birla Health Insurance

(b) Edelweiss General Insurance

(c) IFFCO TOKIO General Insurance

(d) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

(e) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

17) Which among the following bank has announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities limited for offering online trading services to the bank customers?

(a)Dhanlaxmi Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d)Punjab National Bank

(e) Bank of India

18) The Airports Authority of India has appointed Sharad Kumar as the Director of which among the following Airport?

(a) Coimbatore Airport

(b) New Delhi Airport

(c) Mumbai Airport

(d) Cochin Airport

(e) Chennai Airport

19) Who among the following has passed the motion of suspension ofTrinamool Congress member MP ShantanuSen from the RajyaSabha?

(a)Tawarchand Ghelot

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) M Venkaiah Naidu

(d)Om Birla

(e) None of these

20) How many government hospitals, community health centres and primary health centres of the district were selected for the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s prestigious Kayakalp Award under NQAS certification scheme?

(a) 23

(b) 27

(c) 29

(d) 20

(e) 21

21) Which among the following city has noted as the “Space Tech capital of the east” by North Eastern Space Applications Centre under the Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North East Region?

(a)Dibrugarh

(b)Dispur

(c)Manali

(d)Kohima

(e)Shillong

22) Which among the following IIT has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cyber security solutions for anti-drones technologies, intrusion detection system, block-chain and cyber physical system?

(a) IIT New Delhi

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Madras

(e) IIT Ropar

23) ‘An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation’ has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Raghuram Rajan

(b)Urjit Patel

(c) Sunil Arora

(d) Ashok Lavasa

(e) Rajiv Gauba

24) MirabaiChanu, an Indian Weightlifterhas won a silver medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics under which among the following category?

(a) 49 Kg

(b) 25 Kg

(c) 87 Kg

(d) 58 Kg

(e) 71 Kg

25) SatishKalsekar,renowned Poet has passed away recently. He belongs to which among the following language?

(a) Urdu

(b)Assamase

(c) Marathi

(d) Bengali

(e) Malayalam

26) Jayanthi has recently passed away recently. She associated with which among the following field?

(a) Film Industry

(b) Journalism

(c)Sports

(d) Politics

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer:  A

The United Nations has designated July 25 every year as the World Drowning Day. The global organization dedicated this day for the global advocacy of drowning prevention in April this year through a resolution, moving towards a more sustainably developed world.

This global advocacy event serves as an opportunity to highlight the tragic and profound impact of drowning on families and communities and offer life-saving solutions to prevent it.

An estimated 236,000 people drown every year, and drowning is among the ten leading causes of death for children and youth aged 1-24 years.

More than 90% of drowning deaths occur in rivers, lakes, wells and domestic water storage vessels in low- and middle-income countries, with children and adolescents in rural areas disproportionately affected.

2) Answer: D

Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed in honour of the war heroes. Kargil Vijay Diwas is on 26th of July. On this date in 1999 India successfully took command of the high outposts.

Dubbed ‘Operation Vijay’, the campaign held on July 26, 1999, saw the Indian Army seizing back control of key outposts in Ladakh after ousting Pakistani troops from the region.

India celebrates Kargil Vijay Diwas on July 26 every year to mark the anniversary of the Indian Army’s victory against Pakistan on this day in 1999, after more than 60 days of armed conflict on the highlands of Kargil in Ladakh.

On this day every year, the Prime Minister pays his tributes to the armed forces at the ‘eternal flame’, Amar JawanJyoti, at India Gate in Delhi. Celebrations are also conducted in the Kargil sector and elsewhere across the country to commemorate the contributions of the Indian Army

3) Answer: C

Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, ShriArjun Ram Meghwal inaugurated the exhibition “Azad Ki ShauryaGatha” focused on the life of immortal martyr ‘Chandrasekhar Azad’ as part of “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” at Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi.

Books and documentaries were also released on the second day of the three-day ‘KalakoshPratishthaDiwas’ celebrations being celebrated by IGNCA.

The Minister of State for Culture stated that “It is through the festival of “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” that the young generation of the country will know how many people were martyred during the freedom struggle.

A large number of persons from weaker sections also lost their lives in the freedom struggle which was never written in history.

It was the Prime Minister who has given the name ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’ to celebrate 75 years of our country’s freedom. The Prime Minister has asked all the Ministries/Departments to make their own programs on the occasion of 75th year of Independence across the country.”

4) Answer: B

Ministry of Culture in partnership with International Buddhist Confederation celebrates AsadhaPoornimaDhamma Chakra Day 2021.

India celebrated its Buddhist heritage with President Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extending greetings of AsadhaPoornima and Guru Poornima to Indians and the global Buddhist community.

The day marks the establishment of the Sangha, on a full-moon day of the month of Asadha, in the Indian Sun calendar at the ‘Deer Park’, Ṛṣipatana in the current day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India.

This is popularly also known as the day of the First Turning of Wheels of Dharma and is the second most important- sacred day of observance for Buddhists, after Vesak Buddha Poornima.

5) Answer: E

According to the Findings of the  Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) fourth national serosurvey, 67.6 percent Of India’s population above the age of six, have developed antibodies against Covid-19 done between June 14 and July 6, announced by the LokSabha.

In addition to that 85.2 percent of the surveyed healthcare workers had antibodies against COVID-19. The fourth round of the survey covered 36,227 individuals to estimate seroprevalence among children aged 6-17 years, adults and healthcare workers.

Metropolitan cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Ahmedabad and Hyderabad have reported seroprevalence ranging between 17.6 percent and 56 percent at different time points.

6) Answer: C

Indian Naval Ship Airavat arrived at the Port of Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 Jul 2021, carrying essential COVID-19 relief supplies.

The ship has brought five Cryogenic containers containing 100 MT of Liquid Oxygen and 300 Concentrators to support Indonesia in its fight against the ongoing pandemic.

INS Airavat is a Landing Ship Tank (Large) type of ship with a primary role to carry out amphibious operations and is capable of carrying multiple tanks, amphibious vehicles and other military cargo.

The ship is also deployed for HADR relief operations and has been a part of various relief efforts across the Indian Ocean Region.

7) Answer: A

The Bangladesh government is working to develop a social media platform named ‘Jogajog’ as an alternative to Facebook.

‘Entrepreneurship Masterclass Series 2’ organized by Women e-Commerce (WI), State Minister for ICT Zunaid Ahmed Palak stated that the ICT Ministry has taken the initiative in this direction to make the country self-reliant.

Zunaid Ahmed Palak noted that the government also plans to develop a streaming app as an alternative to YouTube so that the huge outflow of money due to advertisements from the country could be stopped.

8) Answer: D

The President-elect of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) and Foreign Minister of the Maldives, Abdulla Shahid, called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi.

During that meeting PM Modi emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system to reflect the current realities and aspirations of a vast majority of the world’s population.

Also PM Modi highlighted the importance of the Maldives as a key pillar of India’s “Neighbourhood First policy” and the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).

PM Modi and  AbdullaShahid discussed the rapid growth in the India-Maldives bilateral relationship in recent years.

9) Answer: D

Union Home Minister Amit Shah is reaching Shillong on a two-day visit to Meghalaya along with a few other Union Ministers handling portfolios for the Northeastern states.

The Union Home Minister will also chair a closed-door meeting with the Chief Ministers, the Chief Secretaries and the Police Chiefs of all the Northeastern states to discuss, among other agendas, the inter-state boundary issue.

The Union Home Minister will inaugurate the Inter-State Bus Terminus at Mawiong in the outskirts of Shillong city and a cryogenic plant at New Shillong Township.

During his two-day visit, the Home Minister is likely to discuss the ongoing developmental projects, overall law and order scenario, economic challenges, special projects and schemes apart from inter-state conflicts.

The Union Home Minister will visit Sohra earlier known as Cherrapunji to inaugurate the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme and a separate afforestation project. He is also scheduled to pay a visit to the Ramakrishna Mission Ashram there.

10) Answer: E

To manage hearing loss in newborn and young children, Punjab government launched an automated auditory brainstem response system (AABR) under universal newborn hearing screening programme.

By doing so, Punjab has become the first state in the country to introduce the system.

Punjab health minister Balbir Singh Sidhu stated the initiative will help in effective screen of hearing loss in newborn and young children.

Sidhu mentioned that after diagnosing the hearing disability in a child, the state government also provides free of cost cochlear implant which is a surgically implanted neuroprosthesis that provides a person with sensorineural hearing loss a modified sense of sound.

11) Answer: A

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) inscribed the 13th-century Ramappa in Palampet, Telangana a ‘World Heritage Site’.

A consensus was reached in this regard during the ongoing virtual meet of the World Heritage Committee. While Norway opposed the inscription, Russia led an effort to have the temple recognized as a World Heritage Site.

A consensus of 17 countries supported the move.The World Heritage Committee currently includes Australia, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Guatemala, Hungary, Kyrgyzstan, Mali, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Russian Federation, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Spain, Thailand, and Uganda

12) Answer: D

Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of Tamulpur Medical College and Hospital in Guwahati.

He also ceremonially distributed cheque of Rs. 1 lakh each to the next kin of 100 selected Covid-19 victims under the State Government’s ‘PrarthanaAchoni’ in the presence of Assam Chief Minister HimantaBiswaSarma, Health Minister KeshabMahanta and Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR) Chief PromodBoro.Speaking at the event of Assam Government’s Healthcare and Welfare Schemes launch, the Union Minister stated that Central Government is committed to fulfill all the promises made at Bodo Accord within a very short period.

The Tamulpur Medical College and Hospital is a result of the Bodo Accord. The Union Minister stated that Assam will be a hub for Cancer treatment and research. Earlier the Home Minister inaugurated a new unit of Radio Therapy at Guwahati Medical College and Hospital.

13) Answer: E

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers (MoC&F) stated After the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) put a cap on prices, 91% of brands of five medical devices reported downward revision of prices up to 88%.

The Centre has capped the Trade Margin for five medical devices — Pulse Oximeter, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, Nebulizer, Digital Thermometer, and Glucometer.

The revised MRP was effective from July 20, 2021. Stating that the margin was capped up to 70% on the Price to Distributor (PTD) level, the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers informed that a total of 684 products or brands of these medical devices have been reported as of July 23, 2021, and 620 products/brands (91%) have reported downward revision of MRP.

The maximum downward revision has been reported by the imported brand of Pulse Oximeter that showed a reduction of Rs 2,95,375 per unit.

14) Answer: C

The Indian Olympic Association roped in the Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games.

IOA secretary general Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the development.”Adani has confirmed to us a good sponsorship association and support for the future also”.

The IOA had earlier entered into sponsorship deals with various private entities, including diary giant Amul, mobile gaming platform MPL Sports Foundation, JSW Sports among others.

15) Answer: B

Cisco Networking Academy and the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) announced a partnership that is aimed at addressing the shortage of tech-proficient workforce in India and creating career opportunities for millions in the digital economy.

The partnership will offer access to the Cisco Networking Academy courses through NSDC”s eSkill India platform to provide comprehensive digital skills critical for the digital-first world.

It aims to enable free access to an industry-relevant global curriculum and content in Networking, Cybersecurity, Programming, the Internet of Things (IoT), Digital Essentials, and Linux.

The demand for technical talent continues to outpace supply, and as an example, Cybersecurity demand is expected to increase five times over the next four years in India.

16) Answer: D

HDFC ERGO General Insurance, India’s leading non-life insurance company in the private sector, announced the launch of (https://www.hdfcergo.com/health-insurance/optima-secure)Optima Secure, a new health indemnity health insurance product that seeks to redefine the value customers can get from their insurance plan.

The product has the Secure, Plus, Protect, and Restore benefits built-in that combine seamlessly to offer customers up to 4 times their sum insured at no additional charge while guaranteeing coverage for listed non-medical expenses.

17) Answer: A

SMC Global Securities limited announced a strategic alliance with Dhanlaxmi bank for offering online trading services to the bank customers.

This tie-up will offer an integrated 3-in-1 account comprising of a Savings, Demat, and Trading account providing a hassle-free and convenient trading experience to the Dhanlaxmi Bank customers through the portal www.smctradeonline.com apart from the mobile trading app (SMC ACE) and desktop-based software.

The trading platform is a high-end, integrated application for fast, secure, and hassle-free execution of trades. This tie-up will help SMC Global increase its client base by leveraging upon the bank’s deep presence in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and other parts of the country.

This tie-up will help the bank provide additional services to its account holders and generate an additional source of revenue.

18) Answer: E

Airports Authority of India stated Dr Sharad Kumar took over as the Director of Chennai Airport.

Hitherto, Kumar was General Manager (Engineering-Project) at the airport and was heading the Modernization Phase-II project which is aimed at augmenting terminal/airside capacity.

He succeeds SuneelDutt, who will assume charge as Executive Director (Administration) at Corporate Headquarters, New Delhi.

19) Answer: C

On July 23, 2021, Trinamool Congress member MP ShantanuSen was suspended from the RajyaSabha for the remaining period of the monsoon session.

This is done after a motion moved by the government was passed by the House. The motion was passed by a voice vote and Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu.

20) Answer: B

A total of 27 government hospitals, community health centres (CHCs) and primary health centres (PHCs) of the district were selected for the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s prestigious Kayakalp Award under National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) certification scheme for 2018-19 and 2019-20.

The Kayakalp-NQAS Award was introduced on May 15, 2015 by the Centre to ensure hygiene, sanitation and cleanliness in public health facilities in the country.

Those district hospitals, sub-divisional hospitals, CHCs, PHCs and health & wellness centres which have achieved high levels of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control are recognised and felicitated with the award

21) Answer: E

NESAC will notedShillong into the “Space Tech capital of the east”: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy.Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North East Region stated that NESAC (North Eastern Space Applications Centre) has enabled the States to address issues and challenges of the North Eastern region with the support of space technology.

“The organization can also provide the required strategic inputs for the entire region for its overall development and strategic planning”. ShriKishan Reddy informed that between 2014 and 2021, the assets of NESAC almost tripled from Rs 41.6 crores to Rs 112 crores.

And this is a clear example of the Prime Minister’s commitment and his mantra, “SabkaSaath, Sab KaVikas, Sab kaVishwas” being implemented on the ground.

Activities of NESAC are focused on the practical applications of space technology in agriculture, and allied fields like silk farming where it can help in early detection of diseases, etc.

22) Answer: B

On July 23, 2021, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) launched the first technology innovation hub to find cyber security solutions for anti-drones technologies, intrusion detection system, block-chain and cyber physical system.

After a rigorous application process 13 start-ups and 25 research and development principal investigators were selected, to set up start-ups cohorts in cyber security.

IIT Kanpur’s C3iHub is committed to create a vibrant ecosystem of cyber security start-ups fostering world class innovations.

A large number of these start-ups will also be focusing on the creation of anti-drone technology which will be deployed to protect the critical infrastructures along the nation’s border.

The start-ups, supported by C3iHub at IIT Kanpur, will innovate to disrupt the cyber security space, focusing on design and development of services and products to safeguard India’s critical infrastructure.

23) Answer: D

A New Book Titled ‘An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation’ by Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa.

In this book, Ashok Lavasa tells about the experiences of his father, Udai Singh, into the narrative of a fast-changing India to show how his Bauji’s principles served as a moral compass in his life – and can in ours too.

24) Answer: A

On July 24, 2021, India’s ace weightlifter SaikhomMirabaiChanu won a silver medal in the Women’s 49 kg category, at Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

The 26-year-old MirabaiChanu lifted a total of 202kg (87kg+115kg). This is the first medal for India at the ongoing Olympics Game in Tokyo.

China’s ZhihuiHou bagged gold, lifting a total of 210kg. Indonesia’s Windy CantikaAisah won bronze with a total of 194kg. In 2021, MirabaiChanu became the 1st and only woman Indian weightlifter to qualify for the 2021 Summer Games.

25) Answer: C

On July 24, 2021, Renowned Marathi poet SatishKalsekar passed away. He was 78.

SatishKalsekar, was a Marathi-language poet and essayist & he had worked fluently in several forms of literature and contributed in the fields of translation, prose writing and editing. His popular collections of poems are Indriyopnishad, Sakshat, and Vilambit.

Kalsekar was awarded with SahityaAkademi Award in 2013 for his collection of essays ‘VachanaryachiRojanishee’.

26) Answer: A

On July 26, 2021, Veteran multilingual actress Jayanthi passed away. She was 76.

Born as Kamala Kumari in Ballari on January 6,1945. Jayanthi started her acting career in 1963, and has starred in over 500 films that span across five languages including Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi.

The Kannada film industry has honored her with the title “AbhinayaSharadhe”. Jayanthi has received seven Karnataka State Film Awards, four times as Best Actress and twice as Best Supporting Actress, the President’s Medal for Best Actress and two Filmfare Awards for Best Actress.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here