Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th July 2021

0
41

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 27th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the total outlay  allotted by the government for National Research Foundation, to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country?

(a)Rs 30,000 Crore

(b)Rs 70,000 Crore

(c)Rs 50,000 Crore

(d) Rs 90,000 Crore

(e)Rs 20,000 Crore

2) “Pradhan Mantri VRIKSHA AYUSH Yojna” has been launched by the Ministry of AYUSHfor  the cultivation of _____________.

(a) Spices

(b) Food Crop

(c) Woods

(d)Herbs

(e)None of these

3) The Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies of four different interventions. Which among the following herbal is not among them?

(a)Yashtimadhu

(b)Tulsi

(c)Pippali

(d)Ashwagandha

(e)Guduchi

4) Which among the following city has organised the “5th North-East India Traditional Fashion Week 2021” virtually?

(a) Kolkata

(b)Dispur

(c)Itanagar

(d) Dehradun

(e) Lucknow

5) As part of ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’ 33/11kV 10 MVA Substation has been inaugurated in which among the following state/UT?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Haryana

(e)Ladakh

6) Who among the following minister has inaugurated the Inter-State Bus Terminal at Maviyang in Shillongwith an Indian assistance of Rs 50 crore?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)Venkaiah Naidu

(c)Jaishankar

(d)Ramnath Kovind

(e)Amit Shah

7) The foundation stone for the Multipurpose Convention Centre and Exhibition Facility of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre has been inaugurated by Amit Shah in which city?

(a)Manali

(b)Kohima

(c)Shillong

(d)Gangtok

(e) None of these

8) The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the web based portal, ‘PM CARES for Children’ scheme. What does R mean in ‘PM CARES’?

(a) Repeat

(b) Relief

(c) Rank

(d) Raise

(e) Range

9) Which among the following ministry has released a report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities as part of AzadikaAmritMahotsav?

(a)Ministry of Power

(b)Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of External Affairs

(d) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances

(e) Ministry of Defence

10) Which among the following has become the First Green SEZ to achieve the IGBC Green Cities Platinum Rating for Existing Cities?

(a) Vishakhapatnam

(b) Cochin

(c)Kolkata

(d)Chennai

(e)Kandla

11) ‘Indian Railways’ has transported 200 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen through Oxygen Express to which among the following country?

(a) Mauritius

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Nepal

(d)Seychelles

(e) Maldives

12) The ‘MyGov-MeriSarkar’ portal has been launched by thewhich among the following State’s Chief Minister?

(a) Jharkhand

(b)Gujarat

(c) Tripura

(d)Manipur

(e) Uttar Pradesh

13) The Minister of State for Finance has stated Non-performing assetsof banks have declined to __________ at the end of March 31, 2021.

(a) Rs 8.34 lakh Crore

(b) Rs 4.34 lakh Crore

(c)Rs 7.34 lakh Crore

(d)Rs 5.34 lakh Crore

(e)Rs 9.34 lakh Crore

membership in clearinghouses.

14) Farm Machinery Direct Benefit Transfer portal has been developed for the implementation of ‘Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’. The scheme was not implemented in which among the following state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Telangana

(d) Kerala

(e) Uttarakhand

15) TRIFED has been collaborated with which among of the following organisation to implement the Van DhanYojana in the districts that have been identified as aspirational districts?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) FICCI

(c) CII

(d) RAW

(e) QCI

16) BS Yediyurappa, the chief minister of Karnataka has resigned recently. He served as  the Chief Minister for______ times.

(a) Five

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Six

(e) Four

17) The Exercise Cutlass Express 2021held recently in Mombasa. Which among the following INS participated in the Exercise?

(a) INS Kiltan

(b) INS Talwar

(c) INS Vikram

(d) INS Chilka

(e) INS Airavat

18) John Abraham, a Veterinarian has got Patent for Biodiesel from Slaughtered Chicken Waste. He hails from which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Tamil Nadu

19) According to the World Trade Organisation report on the trends in world agricultural trade in the past 25 years, Which among the following country has ranked 2nd?

(a) Europe

(b) China

(c) India

(d) US

(e) Brazil

20) Japanese Emperor Naruhitoalong with IOC President has officially opened the _________ Summer Olympic Games.

(a) 30th

(b) 36th

(c) 32nd

(d) 33rd

(e) 31st

21) How much cash award has been awarded for the Athletes winning Gold medals by the Advisory Committee of the Indian Olympic Association?

(a) ₹75 lakh

(b)₹25 lakh

(c)₹65 lakh

(d)₹95 lakh

(e)₹35 lakh

22) Momiji Nishiya has won the gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics for which among the following game?

(a) Archery

(b) Discus Throwing

(c) Swimming

(d)Skateboarding

(e) None of these

23) Fakir Alamgir  passed away recently. He was a well known __________

(a) Musician

(b)Freedom fighter

(c) Politician

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

Answers :

1) Answer:  C

On July 26, 2021, Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan stated that the Government proposes to set up a National Research Foundation NRF to strengthen the research ecosystem in the country.

The total proposed outlay of National Research Foundation is Rs 50,000 crore over a period of five years.

NRF will improve linkages between Research & Development, academia, and industry.

The National Research Foundation will mainly aim to seed, grow and facilitate research at academic institutions, especially in universities and colleges, where research capacity is currently in a nascent stage.

It will also fund and support high-impact, large-scale, multi-investigator, multi-institution and, in some cases, interdisciplinary or multi-nation projects in collaboration with relevant Ministries, Departments, and other Governmental and non-Governmental entities of the country.

2) Answer: D

The Ministry of AYUSH has developed and launched the AYUSH Sanjivani mobile application to generate data on the acceptance and usage of Ayush advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in the prevention of COVID-19.

A cross-sectional analysis of the responses received from approximately 1.47 crore respondents through this App,  highlighted that 85.1% of the respondents reported use of AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID-19, among which 89.8% respondents agreed to have been benefited from the practice of AYUSH advisory.

79.1% of the users responded that the AYUSH measures gave an overall feeling of good health.

63.4% reported improvement in parameters of well-being like sleep, appetite, bowel habits, stamina and mental well-being.

The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a draft scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri VRIKSHA AYUSH Yojna” for promotion of Herbal Cultivation to increase the production of medicinal herbs

used in Ayurvedic drugs in near future, which is yet to be approved.

3) Answer: B

The Ministry of AYUSH has formed an Interdisciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force having representation from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions.

The Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of high repute experts from different organizations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64).

Under various research organizations and National Research Institutes 126 studies are going on in 152 centers in the country to identify effective medicine to cure patients with symptoms of COVID-19.

The Government of India has released “National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19” prepared by National Task Force in consensus from various expert committees.  Apart from this various guidelines and advisories have been issued for management of Covid-19 by Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Practitioners respectively.

Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken four collaborative research studies in COVID-19 in which the Ayurvedic formulations have been administered as add on to conventional standard care.

Further four collaborative studies have Ayurvedic formulations as standalone treatment out of which two studies have conventional standard care as control arm and remaining two studies are standalone Ayurveda intervention.

4) Answer: D

Dr.Virendra Kumar virtually inaugurated the “5th North-East India Traditional Fashion Week (NEIFW) 2021”.

The event aims to enrich the ‘Make in India’ Movement by mainstreaming divyangjan along with promoting the indigenous culture and art-forms of North-East India.

NIEPVD(National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities), Dehradun is organizing the NEIFW 2021 with the objective to cater to the divyang populace and stakeholders from the NorthEast to promote the arts and artisans of North-East India.

It aims to empower and uplift the Divyangjan from the various tribes and ethnic groups of North-East and to encourage the textile and craft industry to take an inclusionary approach.

The NEIFW has focused on- Skilling and Entrepreneurship Building; Artisan Training Workshop; Exhibition of Divyang Artisans; Traditional Dress Show and Traditional Cultural Festival; that will not just create awareness about the skills and abilities of divyangjan but also help promote their employment avenues.

Divyangjans, families of Divyangjan, NGOs, DPOs, Parent Organizations, Special Schools, Special Vocational Centers and Cooperatives etc. from all the 08 North-Eastern States are participating in this historic event that will pave the way forward for re-engineering the concept of skilling, employment and entrepreneurship of divyangjan across the country.

5) Answer: B

A 33/11kV 10 MVA Substation commissioned under the IPDS scheme of the Government of India was inaugurated in Nusso, Bandipora, J& K.

Power Finance Corporation is the Nodal Agency for (IPDS) Integrated Power Development Scheme scheme.

The inauguration ceremony is a part of ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’ celebrations marking 75 years of India’s independence.

The substation which was sanctioned with a cost of Rs 3.85 crore will benefit more than 2400 households in areas of NishatBandipora, BaghiBandipora, Nusso, Lankreshara, Papchan and the surrounding areas.

Additionally, the substation will reduce the curtailment of power supply in the region.

The substation will also ensure that the ajar station gets relieved by 450 Amps of electricity.

6) Answer: E

The Union Home Minister ShriAmit Shah inaugurated the Inter-State Bus Terminal at Maviyang. The aim of this Inter-state bus terminal is to give highest priority for the connectivity of the North East.

Government aims to link the capitals of all the states of the Northeast by rail, road and airways before 2023-24.The Inter-State Bus Terminal is being built here with the help of Government of India and Government of Meghalaya at a cost of Rs 50 crore.

This bus terminal will not only increase connectivity with other states but will also boost economic activities. ShriAmit Shah also inaugurated a cryogenic oxygen plant and paediatric ward at Umsavali

7) Answer: C

Union Home Minister, ShriAmit Shah, laid the foundation stone for the Multipurpose Convention Centre and Exhibition Facility of the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) in Shillong

NESAC’s role will be of utmost importance in making the Northeast drugs free and terrorism free and developed.

Government’s plans will get scientific basis through NESAC Society and on this foundation a developed North-East will be made by the minister.

With the coordination of MHA and NESAC, a single window system will be made so that the states can get real time information about flood management.

There will be coordination to reduce disaster risk to zero. There will be coordination between disaster management and NESAC which can provide warnings of lightning about 36 hours in advance.

8) Answer: B

The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the web based portal pmcaresforchildren.in to facilitate submission of applications, identification of children eligible to receive support under the ‘PM CARES for Children’ scheme and processing of applications for securing benefits to them. The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (‘PM CARES for Children’)

‘PM CARES for Children’ scheme was announced by the Union Government for supporting children who have lost both parents or surviving parents or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic.

The scheme aims to ensure comprehensive care and protection of children who have lost their parents to COVID pandemic, in a sustained manner.

It enables their wellbeing through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support of Rs. 10 lakh, on reaching 23 years of age.

9) Answer: A

Union Power Minister and Minister of State for Power release a report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities as part of AzadikaAmritMahotsav. As part of the ongoingAzadikaAmritMahotsav, to celebrate the 75thAnniversary of Indian Independence, the Hon’ble Ministers also released a report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities.

The report captures key regulatory information of DISCOMs apart from state-owned transmission and generation utilities.

It will facilitate meaningful comparison of their performance and bring forth actionable insights for relevant power sector stakeholders, including policy makers and regulators.

Benchmarking and comparative assessment of the key regulatory parameters will also provide a comprehensive overview of how the power utilities are faring and the corrective measures

required to be undertaken.

The Report on Key Regulatory Parameters of Power Utilities released by REC is a unique initiative to provide a comprehensive collection of performance parameters for power utilities and insights for better decision-making.

10) Answer: E

KASEZ (Kandla SEZ) is the First Green SEZ to achieve the IGBC (Indian Green Building Council) Green Cities Platinum Rating for Existing Cities.

The efforts of the KASEZ team were applauded, especially noting the fact that this was accomplished in the Bhuj region where water conservation and afforestation are critical interventions.

This was a major achievement and is part of activities envisaged under the commitment of the Government to the Green SEZs Mission as part of celebrations marking [email protected] – AzadikaAmrutMahotsav.

It may be noted that the Government of India is working towards ensuring environmentally sustainable development through a series of measures and efforts that encompass many Ministries.

IGBC Platinum rating has been awarded for ‘Green master planning, policy initiatives and implementation of green infrastructure’ by CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).

The recognition is set to pave the way for all the other SEZs in the country to emulate the green initiative and efforts of Kandla SEZ.

11) Answer: B

Indian Railways’ Oxygen Express to transport 200 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Bangladesh in 10 containers.

This is the first time ever that the Oxygen Express is put into operation in a neighbouring country.

An indent was placed at Tata in Chakradharpur Division under South Eastern Railway to transport 200 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to Benapole, Bangladesh.

It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses were started by Indian Railways on 24th April, 2021 to provide respite to Indian states requiring medical Oxygen.

More than 35000 MT of LMO was transported to 15 states. Around 480 Oxygen Expresses were operationalised.

12) Answer: E

On July 26, 2021, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the ‘MyGov-MeriSarkar’ portal.

By this portal, the government will receive feedback from the people and inform them about the various schemes of the government.

Enhance the engagement of common citizens with the state government. It will be a major platform to disseminate the schemes of governance

It will help to know the opinion of common citizens. The portal would help the people of the state to communicate their views, suggestions and feedback.

13) Answer: A

Minister of State for Finance Bhagwat K KaradStated Non-performing assets (NPAs) of banks have declined by Rs 61,180 crore to Rs 8.34 lakh crore at the end of March 31, 2021.

Scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) were carrying NPAs worth Rs 8.96 lakh crore on their balance sheet at the end of March 2020.

Scheduled banks are banks that are listed in the 2nd schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

The bank’s paid-up capital and raised funds must be at least Rs5 lakh to qualify as a scheduled bank. Scheduled banks are liable for low-interest loans from the Reserve Bank of India and

14) Answer: C

The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’ (SMAM) with effect from 2014-15.

The scheme is implemented by the respective State Governments and some of the major States like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Haryana have their own online portals for implementing the scheme.

The Department has also developed a Farm Machinery Direct Benefit Transfer (FMDBT) portal for implementation of SMAM and the State Governments of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand have on-boarded for implementation of SMAM through this portal.

15) Answer: A

Keeping in line with the Prime Minister’s call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” aligned to the slogan of “Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal”, towards realizing the goal of “SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas”, TRIFED is collaborating with NITI Aayog to implement the Van DhanYojana in the districts that have been identified as aspirational districts by NITI Aayog.

The collaboration and partnership with NITI Aayog along with the support of the collectors and other district officials is aimed at a complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country.

The Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters are among the many initiatives of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have proved helpful by generating employment and income for the tribal population.

These initiatives, spearheaded by TRIFED, exemplify MFP-led Tribal Development in Mission Mode.

16) Answer: E

On July 26, 2021, Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa announced his resignation at a two-year celebration of his government. But he will continue as caretaker chief minister until the new Chief Minister is sworn-in.

BS Yediyurappa served as Chief Minister for four terms & he became the first Chief Minister in the south of the BJP. The 78-year-old Yediyurappa, served as the 19th Chief Minister of Karnataka.

17) Answer: B

Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021along the East Coast of Africa in Mombasa ,Kenya.The exercise is an annual maritime exercise conducted to promote national and regional maritime security in East Africa and the Western Indian Ocean.

The 2021 edition of the exercise involves participation of 12 Eastern African countries, US, UK, India and various international organisations like International Maritime Organisation (IMO), United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), Interpol, European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR), Critical Maritime Routes Indian Ocean (CRIMARIO) and EUCAP Somalia. Indian Navy is participating in the exercise in a ‘trainer role’.

The exercise focuses on East Africa’s coastal regions and is designed to assess and improve combined maritime law enforcement capacity, promote national and regional security and increase interoperability between the regional navies.

18) Answer: A

Kerala Veterinarian John Abraham Gets Patent For Biodiesel From Slaughtered Chicken Waste .A veterinary-doctor-turned-inventor, John Abraham, has received the patents for inventing biodiesel from slaughtered chicken waste. After seven-and-a-half years, the Indian Patent Office finally granted us the patent.

Birds and pigs have single stomachs which offer higher fat saturation and this is easy to render oil under room temperature. 100 kg of chicken waste can produce 1 liter of biodiesel

19) Answer: D

According to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) report, on the trends in world agricultural trade in the past 25 years, India has entered the top 10 list of the countries exporting agricultural produce in the year 2019.

Top Four Nations in the List :

  1. The European Union (EU) – 16.1% share (ranked 2nd in 1995)
  2. The United States – 13.8% share (topped the list in 1995 with 22.2%)
  3. Brazil – 7.8% share
  4. China- 5.4%

India ranked ninth ( Earlier this place was New Zealand) with a share of 3.1% in global agricultural exports with a sizable share in the export of rice, cotton, soya beans and meat

In 2019, India was the largest exporter of rice with 33% of total share, followed by Thailand (20%) and Vietnam (12%) as against Thailand (38%), India (26%), and the US (19%) in 1995.

The top 10 exporters accounted for more than 96% of exports in both 1995 and 2019.

India is also the third-largest cotton exporter (7.6%), and the fourth-largest importer (10%) in 2019.

In the largest traded Agri product, soya beans, India (0.1%) has a meagre share, but was ranked ninth in the world.

20) Answer: C

Japanese Emperor Naruhito& IOC president Thomas Bach have officially opened the 32nd Summer Olympic Games in the newly-built National Stadium Tokyo. The theme of the ceremony was unitedly moving forward despite the challenges thrown at the world.

The opening ceremony highlighted Japan’s grandeur, rich culture, and legacy. Members of the Japanese self defense forces raised the national flag on the Protocol Stage as the national anthem ‘KimiGaYo’ played in the background.

The country’s famous singer Misia sang the national anthem. A total of 19 Indian athletes, including flag-bearer iconic boxer M C Mary Kom and men’s hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, besides six officials, participated in the ceremony.

The country has a 228-strong delegation in Tokyo, including over 120 athletes. Japan is hosting the Olympics for the fourth time.

21) Answer: A

The Advisory Committee of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has recommended cash awards for Indian athletes participating in the Tokyo Olympics.

In the global sports event Athletes winning gold medals will be awarded ₹75 lakh. Silver medal winners will be given ₹40 lakh,

Bronze medal winners will receive ₹25 lakh. Each of the participating National Sports Federations (NSFs) bonus amount of ₹25 lakh.

Medal-winning NSFs will be granted further support of ₹30 lakh each. A support of ₹15 lakh each will be given to other member National Sports Federations.

In addition to that Each athlete in the Indian contingent to the Tokyo Olympics will get ₹1 lakh.

22) Answer: D

On July 26, 2021, MomijiNishiya, a 13 years 330 days old Japanese skateboarder won the gold medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

Rayssa Leal (13 years and 203 days) of Brazil won silver and Funa Nakayama (16 years) of Japan clinched the bronze.

Previously, In men’s competition Japan’s YutoHorigome won the Olympics’ 1st ever skateboarding gold.

With this Japan is the gold medal holder in both the categories.

23) Answer: D

On July 23, 2021, Folk music legend and freedom fighter Fakir Alamgir passed away.

He was 71.

Alamgir started his music career in 1966. He played his role as a singer in the 1969 uprising in East Pakistan.

Alamgir worked with Swadhin Bangla Betar Kendra during the Liberation War 1971.

Some of his notable songs are “O Sokhina”, “Shantahar”, “Nelson Mandela”, “Naam Tar Chhilo John Henry” and “Banglar Comrade Bondhu”.

He is the founder of the cultural organization “WrishizShilpiGosthi” in 1976.  He served as the president of GonoSangeetShamanyaParishad (GSSP)

He was also a writer having published several books including “GonoSangeeterOteet O Bortoman”, “MuktijuddherSmriti o BijoyerGaan”, “Amar Kotha”, and “JaraAchhenHridoypotey”.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here