Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th May 2022

0
141

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 25th May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Indian Commonwealth Day 2022 is observed on May 24 every year. What is the theme of this year Commonwealth Day 2022?

(a) Delivering a Common Future

(b) Connecting, Innovating, Transforming

(c) A Peace-building Commonwealth

(d) Towards A Common Future

(e) A Connected Commonwealth

2) World Turtle Day is observed on which among the following day?

(a) May 20

(b) May 21

(c) May 22

(d) May 23

(e) May 24

3) Which among the following statement is Not True regarding India’s First Hyperloop?

(a) The Ministry of Railways has announced Hyperloop system

(b) Indian Railways collaboration with IIT Delhi to create a made-in-India Hyperloop system

(c) It has also announced the establishment of a Hyperloop Technology Centre of Excellence at   the aforementioned institution.

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

4) Which among the following is True regarding the Launch of the ‘BioRRAP’ Portal?

(a) Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh introduced the Single National Portal for Biotech Researchers and Start-ups

(b) BioRRAP will be used by anyone seeking regulatory approval for biological research and development in the country

(c) There are currently over 4,700 biotech start-ups and over 5,000 biotech firms operating in the country

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both B & C

5) Which among the following company is the first Indian exploration and production company to trade domestic gas?

(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(b) Gas Authority of India Ltd

(c) Hindustan Petroleum

(d) Bharat Petroleum

(e) Indian Oil Corporation

6) State Bank of India (SBI) introduces Real Time Xpress Credit upto Rs. _________ lakh on YONO app

(a) ₹10 lakh

(b) ₹25 lakh

(c) ₹35 lakh

(d) ₹40 lakh

(e) ₹50 lakh

7) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) sets up panel to review customer service standards at banks, NBFCs that was headed by whom among the following?

(a) Dr. Rajeshri N Varhadi

(b) Dr. Amitha Sehgal

(c) Dr. A S Ramasastri

(d) Shri A K Goel

(e) Shri B P Kanungo

8) Which among the following Private sector Bank partners with Retailio to launch co-branded credit cards?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) DBS Bank

(d) RBL Bank

(e) KVB Bank

9) In the Financial Year 2021-22 India records highest ever Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of USD ____________ billion

(a) USD 81.52 billion

(b) USD 83.57 billion

(c) USD 85.91 billion

(d) USD 88.62 billion

(e) USD 89.21 billion

10) Which among the following bank has recently divests its entire 19.18% stake in Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd. (ARCIL)?

(a) IDBI Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) AXIS Bank

(e) DBS Bank

11) Tata Capital launches digital Loan Against Shares. With this Customers can avail loans upto Rs _________ crores

(a) Rs 1 crores

(b) Rs 2 crores

(c) Rs 3 crores

(d) Rs 4 crores

(e) Rs 5 crores

12) Jose Ramos-Horta is in news, He has been appointed as the president of which among the following country?

(a) East Timor

(b) Yemen

(c) Iraq

(d) West Timor

(e) Syria

13) Mr.Vinai Kumar Saxena is new Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, he is also the chairman of which among the following government body?

(a) National Small Industries Corporation

(b) Small Industries Development Bank of India

(c) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation

(d) Khadi and Village Industries Commission

(e) Union Public Service Commission

14) India’s which among the following community was recently honoured with World Health Organization’s DGs Global Health Leaders Awards?

(a) MUDRA

(b) ASHA

(c) POSHAN

(d) SATHYA

(e) NAMASKAR

15) Who among the following is the winner of the First Aster Guardians Global Nursing Award 2022?

(a) Dorothy Logan

(b) Margaret Campbell

(c) Helen Shore

(d) Lyle Creelman

(e) Anna Qabale Duba

16) Sangita Kalanidhi Awards are announced for 3 Years 2020, 2021 & 2022. This was announced by which among the following academy?

(a) Delhi Music Academy

(b) Odisha Music Academy

(c) Madras Music Academy

(d) Andhra Music Academy

(e) Kochi Music Academy

17) The First National Film Festival of which among the following state or Union Territory signs MoU with the Department of Information and Public Relations?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Sikkim

(c) Nagaland

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Manipur

18) India wins the Thomas Cup with a 3-0 victory over Indonesia. This cup is related to which among the following field?

(a) Hockey

(b) Cricket

(c) Table Tennis

(d) Football

(e) Badminton

19) Which among the following team has won the Premier League Football Championship in 2021-22?

(a) Manchester City

(b) Chelsea F.C.

(c) Liverpool F.C.

(d) Paris Saint-Germain F.C.

(e) Tottenham Hotspur F.C.

20) Which among the following Team defeated Punjab in the Hockey India Sub-Junior Women’s National Championship?

(a) Odisha

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Haryana

(e) Karnataka

21) Indian cricket board signed up as NFT partner for Women’s T20 Challenge. What is the full form of NFT?

(a) National Finance Technology

(b) National Fiserv Team

(c) Non Fungible Token

(d) Non Financial Tech

(e) Non Fungible Technology

22) Inflation which is created and sustained by increase in cost of production which is independent of the state of demand is called ____________

(a) Close inflation

(b) Pricing Power Inflation

(c) Open inflation

(d) Cost push inflation

(e) None of these

23) _______________happens in oligopolistic markets, where prices are increased just to increase profit margins

(a) Pricing Power Inflation

(b) Asset inflation

(c) Hyperinflation

(d) Open inflation

(e) None of these

24) In which of the following state Chamera Dam is located?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Orissa

(d) Assam

(e) Punjab.

25) In which of the following city Holkar Cricket Stadium is located?

(a) Kanpur

(b) Mumbai

(c) Indore

(d) Ranchi

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Commonwealth Day is typically observed on the second Monday of March in the majority of the Commonwealth’s 54 member countries, with the British monarch delivering a radio address.

However, it is observed on May 24 in India and a few other nations.

The theme for Commonwealth Day 2022 is Delivering a Common Future’.

2) Answer: D

Every year on May 23, American Tortoise Rescue, a non-profit organisation, observes World Turtle Day.

The day is observed to increase public awareness about the importance of protecting turtles and tortoises, as well as their diminishing habitats around the world.

Tortoises and turtles serve a vital function in the Earth’s ecological design.

3) Answer: B

The Ministry of Railways has announced collaboration with IIT Madras to create a made-in-India Hyperloop system.

It has also announced the establishment of a Hyperloop Technology Centre of Excellence at the aforementioned institution.

Since 2017, India has demonstrated interest in Hyperloop technology, led by then-Railway Minister Mr Suresh Prabhu.

In addition, the ministry held discussions with the US-based Hyperloop One, but nothing came of it.

4) Answer: D

Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh introduced the Single National Portal for Biotech Researchers and Start-ups, in keeping with the One Nation, One Portal ethos.

BioRRAP will be used by anyone seeking regulatory approval for biological research and development in the country.

According to the Minister, biotechnology has swiftly become a viable academic and career alternative for Indian youngsters.

There are currently over 2,700 biotech start-ups and over 2,500 biotech firms operating in the country.

5) Answer: A

The state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is the first gas producer to sell domestic gas on the Indian Gas Exchange, exchanging unspecified amounts from the KG-DWN-98/2 block off India’s coast.

ONGC announced in a statement that output will be steadily increased.

ONGC created history when it became the country’s first exploration and production (E&P) business to sell domestic gas on the Indian Gas Exchange.

6) Answer: C

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has introduced Real Time Xpress Credit on its Yono platform, allowing eligible customers to get personal loans of up to ₹35 lakh.

It is to digitally empower customers and offer additional convenience.

The service would be a 100 percent paperless and digital experience and an end-to-end 8 step journey.

7) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted a committee to examine & review the efficacy, adequacy and quality of customer service in banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and payment operators.

It is a part of the Statement on Developmental and Regulatory Policies released along with the Monetary Policy Statement.

This committee comprises six-member which was headed by Shri B P Kanungo, former Deputy Governor, RBI

8) Answer: B

India’s largest private sector bank, HDFC Bank Partners with India’s largest B2B pharma marketplace , Retailio launched a new range of co-branded credit cards primarily targeted at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant segment.

The credit cards will be available to more than 1 lakh customers of Retailio from their existing merchant base and new customers.

9) Answer: B

According to the data released by the commerce and industry ministry, India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of USD 83.57 billion in the Financial Year 2021-22 overtaking FY21s FDI by USD 1.60 billion despite military operation in Ukraine and COVID-19 pandemic.

FDI inflow has increased by 23% post-Covid (March, 2020 to March 2022: USD 171.84 billion) in comparison to FDI inflow reported pre-Covid (February, 2018 to February, 2020: USD 141.10 billion) in India.

10) Answer: A

IDBI Bank has divested its entire holding of 6,23,23,800 fully paid-up equity shares constituting 19.18 percent of the total equity share capital of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd. (ARCIL) to Avenue India Resurgence Pte. Ltd.

The lender, however, did not disclose the deal value.

11) Answer: E

The financial services company of the Tata Group, Tata Capital Ltd has launched Loan Against Shares (Tata Capital is amongst the first financial institutions to offer), an end-to-end integrated digital financial offering.

The main aim of this is to provide customers with an easy and seamless experience.

Through this facility, Customers can avail loans upto Rs 5 crores by simply pledging their dematerialised shares online which is facilitated by NSDL.

12) Answer: A

Former independence fighter and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta was sworn in as president of East Timor for the period of 5 years i.e. 2022 to 2027, making it the second time for him to lead Southeast Asia’s youngest nation.

His inauguration came on the celebration of Timor Lestes Independence Day, which falls on May 20, 2022 ( marks 20th anniversary).

13) Answer: D

Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Vinai Kumar Saxena has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor (L-G) of Delhi.

He will succeed outgoing Anil Baijal who resigned from the post last week citing “personal reasons”.

Saxena is the first corporate businessman to be chosen for the role of Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

14) Answer: B

The WHO Director-General Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus has announced six awards to recognize outstanding contributions to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership and commitment to regional health issues.

ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist Workers) is one of the receipient.

ASHAs are trained female volunteers who take healthcare services to rural, marginalized, and hard-to-reach communities across India.

15) Answer: E

Sheikh Ahmed bin Saeed Al Maktoum, President of Dubai Civil Aviation Authority, Chairman of Dubai Airports and Chairman and Chief Executive of Emirates Airline and Group honored the winner of the Aster Guardians Global Nursing Award at an award ceremony held at Atlantis The Palm, Dubai.

Anna Qabale Duba from Marsabit County in Kenya was named the winner of the Aster Guardians Global Nursing Award, which has a prize money of $250,000, for endorsing education and campaigning against outdated cultural practices like Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) in her community.

16) Answer: C

The Madras Music Academy announced the Sangita Kalanidhi and other awards for various artists from the years 2020, 2021 and 2022.

Chief Minister M K Stalin will present the awards while inaugurating the 96th Annual Conference and Concerts on December 15, 2022.

17) Answer: D

The National Film Festival of Jammu and Kashmir is quickly approaching, and the J&K Department of Information and Public Relations has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Film Development Corporation Limited.

The agreement was signed in the presence of Shri Nitishwar Kumar, Principal Secretary to the Lt Governor, by Shri Akshay Labroo, Director, Department of Information and Public Relations, J&K, and Shri D. Ramakrishnan, General Manager, NFDC.

18) Answer: E

India’s men’s badminton team wins the Thomas Cup for the first time, defeating superpower Indonesia 3-0 in the final.

In the final of the Thomas Cup in Bangkok, Thailand, India defeated 14-time winners Indonesia 3-0 to win the title.

World Championships medalist Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, and the world number 8 doubles combo of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy all delivered outstanding performances for India.

19) Answer: A

Manchester City has won their fourth Premier League title in 2021-2022.

Manchester City defeated Aston Villa in the season finale.

Manchester City has won 29, drawn six, and lost three of their 38 league matches this season, scoring 99 goals.

Since Pep Guardiola’s arrival in the summer of 2016, Manchester City has won four Premier League titles and eight major trophies.

20) Answer: D

Haryana‘s hockey team won the Hockey India sub-junior women’s national championship 2022 in Imphal, defeating Jharkhand’s hockey team 2-0 in the final.

The Uttar Pradesh Hockey team defeated the Madhya Pradesh Hockey team 3-0 in Imphal to finish third in the Hockey India sub-junior women’s national championship 2022.

21) Answer: C

The Indian cricket board, which is known for being slow to adopt new protocols, has now chosen to investigate the use of non-fungible tokens (NFT).

The Cricket Board has named FanCraze as its official partner and accomplice for the Women’s Twenty20 Challenge.

FanCraze is an organisation in the cricket metaverse.

22) Answer: D

Inflation which is created and sustained by increase in cost of production which is independent of the state of demand is called cost push inflation

23) Answer: A

Pricing Power Inflation: It happens in oligopolistic markets, where prices are increased just to increase profit margins

24) Answer: A

The Chamera Dam impounds the River Ravi at the state of Himachal Pradesh

25) Answer:  C

Holkar Cricket Stadium is located in Indore, India.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here