Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th September 2021

0
37

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 28th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is theme of the International Day for Universal Access to Information 2021, observed every year on 28 September?

(a) Science, multilingualism, ICTs for disabled and marginalized

(b) The Right to Know Building Back Better with Access to Information

(c) Sustainable Development Goals

(d) Saving lives, Building Trust, Bringing Hope

(e) None of these

2) On 28th September, World Rabies Day has been observed annually. This day marks a death anniversary of whom among the following?

(a) Louis Pasteur

(b) Carl Linnaeus

(c) Robert Whittaker

(d) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek

(e) Gregor Mendel

3) Who among the following has launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission for the entire country?

(a) Amitab kanth

(b) Maushuk Mandaviya

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Both A & C

(e) Both B & C

4) Which of the following ministry has launched a convergence scheme between PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises and the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission?

(a) Ministry of Health

(b) Ministry of Minority Affairs

(c) Ministry of Food Processing

(d) Ministry of Rural development

(e)  Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

5) The Ministry of Tourism would be organising NIDHI 2.0. What does ‘H’ mean in NIDHI 2.0?

(a) Humanity

(b) Humilation

(c) Hosting

(d) Hospitality

(e) Hiring

6) The Minister of youth affairs and sports has laid foundation stone of zonal physical education office and zonal playfield. Who is the present Minister of youth affairs and sports?

(a) Kiren Rijiju

(b) Anurag Thakur

(c) Ashwini Vaishnaw

(d) Jyotiraditya Scindia

(e) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

7) Which of the following Product of Nagaland has recently got a geographical identification tag?

(a) Coffee

(b) Chilly

(c) Capsicum

(d) Rubber

(e) Cucumber

8) In which of the following state/UT Minister of Information & Broadcasting ,Anurag Singh Thakur has dedicated the High Power Transmitters of Doordarshan and All India Radio?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Ladakh

(e) Uttarakhnad

9) The Ratings agency ICRA has revised the GDP growth of India to  _______% from its  earlier estimation of 8.5 % during 2021-22.

(a) 9.0%

(b) 9.7%

(c) 9.9%

(d) 9.3%

(e) 9.5%

10) Which of the following bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India to launch the RuPay Signet Contactless Credit Card?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) Federal Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) None of these

11) IndusInd Bank has been partnered with which of the following flight service to launch co-branded credit card Club Vistara IndusInd Bank Explorer?

(a) IndiGo

(b) SpiceJet

(c) Singapore Airlines

(d) AirAsia

(e) Vistara

12) HDFC Bank Ltd. has been voted as ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company in India,’ in a poll conducted by reputed publication Asiamoney. Who is the CEO of HDFC Bank?

(a) M R Kumar

(b) Mini Ipe

(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan

(d) Amitabh Chaudhry

(e) Shyam Srinivasan

13) Which of the following organisation has announced the new rules for securitisation of standard assets, loan transfers?

(a) RBI

(b) SEBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) EXIM

(e) SIDBI

14) Who has been tanken charge as the 34th Director General of National Cadet Corps?

(a) Agarwal Singh

(b) Mahipal Singh

(c) Gurbirpal Singh

(d) Varun Singh

(e) Mandeep Singh

15) Who has been appointed as the Global Brand Ambassador of Mastercard?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Magnus Carlsen

(c) Roger Federer

(d) Usain Bolt

(e) Lewis Hamilton

16) Which Private Sector Bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, with Ashok Leyland to offer customised financial solutions to their customers?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Karur Vysya Bank

(e) Axis Bank

17) Who among the following has addressed the Summit for Information and Democracy organised in New York?

(a) Dharmendra Pradhan

(b) Jyotiraditya Scindia

(c) Kiren Rijiju

(d) Narendra Modi

(e) Anurag Thakur

18) The Home Minister Amit Shah has addressed India’s first cooperative conference at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. The conference was organised by _________.

(a) National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India

(b) Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative

(c) National Cooperative Federation of India

(d) Krishak Bharati Cooperative

(e) All of the above

19) The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Bharati Pravin Pawar has addressed the inaugural session of the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue. The Health Dialogue held in which city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) New York

(d) Los Angeles

(e) Washington, D.C.

20) The Defence Research and Development Organisation has conducted a successful maiden flight test of a new version of Akash Missile,  named as _________

(a) Akash Fast

(b) Akash Surya

(c) Akash Prime

(d) Akash India

(e) Akash Bharat

21) A book titled, “The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations” has authored by whom amomg the following?

(a) Meera Shankar

(b) Nirupama Menon Rao

(c) Shivshankar Menon

(d) Sujatha Singh

(e) Harsh Goenka

22) Who has bagged a silver medal in the women’s compound event at the ongoing World Archery Championship in Yankton?

(a) Jyothi Surekha

(b) Muskan Kirar

(c) Ankita Bhakat

(d) Deepika Kumari

(e) Komalika Bari

23) How many silver medals has been won by India at the 2021 World Archery Championships?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

24) The All-rounder Moeen Ali has announced his retirement from Test cricket. He belongs to which country?

(a) Australia

(b) New Zealand

(c) Pakistan

(d) Bangladesh

(e) England

25) Who among the following has flagged off the second edition of Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge at Leh, Ladakh at 11000 feet above the sea level?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Anurag Thakur

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Rajnath Singh

(e) Nitin Gadkari

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The International Day for Universal Access to Information was proclaimed on 15 October 2019 at the 74th UN General Assembly to be held on 28 September.

The theme chosen for the 2021 International Day for Universal Access to Information (IDUAI) celebrated yearly on 28 September is “The Right to Know – Building Back Better with Access to Information.”

Initially the day was designated by the UNESCO General Conference.

It was inaugurated in November 2015 and was first held on 28 September 2016.

The main objective of the Day is to accelerate sustainable solutions aimed at reaching the Sustainable Development Goals by mobilizing governments, civil society and people to take ownership and contribute to SDG 16 (Just, Peaceful and Inclusive Societies), as measured by public access to information, particularly in regards to building effective, accountable and

inclusive institutions at all levels.

2) Answer: A

World Rabies Day is an international awareness campaign coordinated by the Global Alliance for Rabies Control, a non-profit organization with headquarters in the United States.

This year, the theme for World Rabies day is ‘Rabies: Facts, not Fear’, based on ending the fear from the people and empowering them with the facts.

The theme is aimed at sharing facts about rabies and not spreading fear about the disease by relying on misinformation and myths.

It is celebrated annually to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease.

28 September also marks the anniversary of Louis Pasteur’s death, the French chemist and microbiologist, who developed the first rabies vaccine.

3) Answer: C

Almost a year after it was implemented on pilot basis in six Union Territories, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission for the entire country.

It involves creation of not just a unique health ID for every citizen, but also creation of digital healthcare professionals and facilities registry.

The digital initiative has the “potential of bringing a revolutionary change in India’s healthcare facilities.

4) Answer: E

To support micro food processing units of urban self helps groups (SHGs), the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched a convergence scheme between PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) schemes.

The convergence was launched as a part of ”Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations of the ministry.

MoHUA Secretary Durga Shanker Mishra, while launching the convergence scheme, stated helping and grooming SHG members involved in micro-entrepreneurship activities will make them financially empowered and help their families live a dignified life.

MoHUA is implementing a flagship scheme named DAY-NULM, which has mobilised over 61 lakh urban poor women into SHGs and their federations.

As DAY-NULM has already signed MoUs with Amazon and Flipkart for sale of ”SonChiraiya” products made by SHGs on marketplace, this initiative will further add number of products on-boarded on e-commerce portals.

All out efforts will also be made to get all such SHGs registered for FSSAI in time bound manner,”

5) Answer: D

The Ministry of Tourism is organizing an event to celebrate “World Tourism Day 2021” on 27th September 2021 in New Delhi, which has been designated by the UNWTO as a day to focus on “Tourism for Inclusive Growth”.

Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be chief guest of the event.

India is in unlocking phase and domestic tourism has re-started slowly and steadily.

The Covid-19 pandemic has had an immense socio-economic impact worldwide and gradual increase in the domestic tourism will help for recovery and growth in many folds of the society.

Tourism has the potential to contribute to inclusive growth by creating opportunities for all different groups, ethnicity, religion and across sectors such as agriculture, arts & crafts etc., services to contribute and benefit from economic growth.

Celebrated every September 27 around the world, the purpose of World Tourism Day (WTD) is to foster awareness among the international community on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value.

NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) and ‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ will be launched.

6) Answer: B

Union minister for information and broadcasting, youth affairs, and sports, Anurag Thakur laid foundation stone of zonal physical education office (ZPEO) and zonal playfield and inaugurated PMGSY road at Kichpora Kangan.

The minister visited Kichpora Kangan where he laid foundation stone of ZPEO and development of zonal level playfield approved at Rs.1.14 crore.

The central government has earmarked Rs.200 crore under the PM Development Plan for development of playfields and indoor stadiums.

Rs.33 crore more was approved for preparing synthetic turfs, hockey and football grounds in J&K.

The minister also visited Kangan and inaugurated the 1.5km PMGSY road constructed at the cost of Rs.136.67 lakh at Bonibagh Kangan connecting Bonibagh Bala habitation to the highway.

7) Answer: E

Nagaland gets geographical identification tag for Naga Cucumber Naga cucumbers are juicy, soft and sweet and are grown completely organically.

They are low in calories but high in potassium and contain a high level of water & can serve as an alternative to consuming sports drinks.

Cucumber has been traditionally cultivated by Naga farmers in their Jhum fields as a mixed crop mainly during the Kharif season (April –May).

It is one of the important component crops in the jhum cultivation.

This is primarily grown as a cash crop along with paddy and however, now the ‘off-season’ cucumbers from different districts of the Nagaland especially from Mokokchung district have gained much popularity within the state and now it has become a trend amongst the farmers in the district.

Some tribes like Konyak are found to grow cucumber all throughout the year by seed to seed method depending upon the soil type.

8) Answer: D

Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting dedicated to the nation High Power Transmitters of Doordarshan and All India Radio at Hamboting La near Kargil in Ladakh.

The 10 KW transmitters are the highest altitude TV and Radio transmitters in the country, located at the height of 4054 metres (about 13,300 ft) above the mean sea level.

The transmitters at Leh are at the altitude of 3501 metres (about 11,450 ft).

Minister noted that Hamboting La site is one of the most difficult locations considering the hostile weather conditions and geographical terrain.

Shri Anurag Thakur complimented the team of engineers and workers for completing the project in such hostile weather conditions.

The range of the transmitters is over 50 Kms in radius.

Observing that transmitters would cover a population of about 50,000 in the remote border area of Kargil, Shri Thakur stated that the number may look small compared to other parts of the country, but it demonstrates the commitment of Government of India to reach each and every citizen in the border areas.

The Minister also announced that the Ladakhi contribution to DD Kashir will be doubled from 30 minutes to one hour daily from 1st Oct 2021.

9) Answer: A

Ratings agency Icra revised up its 2021-22 real GDP growth estimate for India to 9 per cent from the earlier 8.5 per cent.

A ramp-up in COVID-19 vaccination, healthy advance estimates of kharif (summer) crop and faster government spending were the factors which led to the revision.

It can be noted that after the 7.3 per cent contraction in 2020-21, there were expectations of a higher growth number in 2021-22.

However, the second wave of COVID-19 infections early into the fiscal year, which spread even in the hinterland, made analysts more circumspect.

The RBI expects the economy to grow at 9.5 per cent.

10) Answer: C

Federal Bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch the ‘Federal Bank RuPay Signet Contactless Credit Card’.

The card “comes with the lowest Annual Percentage Rate (APR) starting from just 5.88% per annum.”

“The cardholders will gain access to a wide variety of offers and deals across categories including travel, food and dining, shopping, sports, entertainment, lifestyle and much more.

With a range of exciting offers, the card is presently offered to existing customers of the bank.

Some of other offers included Amazon Gift vouchers, reward points, Buy One Get One (BOGO) free offer at INOX, complimentary membership programs, complimentary Swiggy vouchers, complimentary lounge access at Domestic and International airports and more.

11) Answer: E

Full-service carrier Vistara has partnered with IndusInd Bank to launch co-branded credit card Club Vistara IndusInd Bank Explorer.

The credit card will offer various benefits such as a complimentary business class ticket, membership of the airline’s frequent flyer programme and lounge access.

Other benefits include rescheduling fee waiver on direct booking of Vistara flights, luxury gift vouchers, complimentary movie tickets and dining vouchers, complimentary personal air accident cover, zero currency mark-up on international spends as well as a waiver on fuel surcharge at any petrol pump, among others.

The all-new card provides the cardholders with a complimentary ‘Gold’ class membership to Club Vistara (CV), under which they can earn points on every flight and can even redeem their earned CV points to avail flights.

12) Answer: C

HDFC Bank Ltd. has been voted ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company in India,’ in a poll conducted by reputed publication Asiamoney.

The poll, known as Asia’s Outstanding Companies Poll, is designed to acknowledge listed companies that have excelled in areas such as financial performance, management team excellence, investor relations, and CSR initiatives.

HDFC Bank received the most votes among listed companies in India, leading to the bank being awarded the ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company’ in India.

This is in addition to the bank being voted ‘Most Outstanding Company in India – Banking Sector,’ a recognition the bank is humbled to have been honoured with for the 4th consecutive year, since the inception of the poll in 2018.

About HDFC:

HDFC Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company, headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

HDFC Bank is India’s largest private sector bank by assets and by market capitalization as of April 2021.

It is the third largest company by market capitalization on the Indian stock exchanges.

CEO: Sashidhar Jagdishan

Headquarters: Mumbai

Tagline: We understand your World.

13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a separate master direction on the transfer of loan exposures and securitisation of standard assets.

The directions came after taking into account the public comments on draft rules which were issued on June 8 last year.

The RBI stated that it has been observing the complicated and opaque securitisation structures which could be undesirable from the point of view of financial stability.

“Prudentially structured securitisation transactions can be an important facilitator in a well-functioning financial market in that it improves risk distribution and liquidity of lenders in originating fresh loan exposures”.

14) Answer: C

Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh took over as the 34th Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC).

He was commissioned into the PARACHUTE REGIMENT in 1987.

An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun as well as NCC, he attended the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington and the National Defence College Course in New Delhi.

Lt Gen Singh has been a Company Commander in counter-insurgency environment in Nagaland and the Siachen Glacier.

15) Answer: B

Mastercard announced that it is naming Magnus Carlsen, the highest-rated chess player of all time, a Mastercard Global Brand Ambassador, as it adds chess to its coveted roster of sports sponsorships.

Carlsen is a natural fit to join the company’s all-star lineup of ambassadors, which includes Lionel Messi, Naomi Osaka, Crystal Dunn and Dan Carter.

As part of Mastercard’s commitment to bringing new and exciting Priceless Experiences to chess enthusiast cardholders,

Mastercard is joining Meltwater Champions Chess Tour as an official partner, effective immediately.

16) Answer: A

Federal Bank, India’s leading Private Sector Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), with Ashok Leyland, flagship of the Hinduja Group, the second largest commercial vehicle manufacturer in India with their complete range of BS6 vehicles.

The MoU was Signed by Harsh Dugar Group President, Federal Bank and Gopal Mahadevan Whole Time Director and CFO, Ashok Leyland.

This MoU will enable both Federal Bank and Ashok Leyland to offer customised financial solutions to their customers.

The Bank will work towards catering to the customers’ needs through Commercial Vehicle loans with easy monthly repayment plans best suited for the customers.

17) Answer: E

Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the Summit for Information and Democracy on the sidelines of the UNGA organised at the Consulate General of France, New York.

Objectives :

  1. Defending and promoting access to free, pluralistic and reliable information, an essential aspect of freedom of opinion and expression.
  2. Debating the Forum’s recommendations, fostering their implementation and supporting upcoming work.
  3. To Create of an International Observatory on Information and Democracy responsible for analysing global information trends
  4. Launching a civil society coalition (around 50 NGOs) linked to the Forum, to promote the Partnership’s principles with States and the public through awareness-raising and advocacy;
  5. Fostering ties between the International Partnership for Information and Democracy and international organizations

The International Partnership for Information and Democracy was launched in New York on 26 September 2019, in the framework of the Alliance for Multilateralism.

It has been signed to date by 43 States,

Aim :

To promote freedom of opinion and expression and access to free, pluralistic and reliable information.

18) Answer: E

Union Home Minister Amit Shah (First minister of co-operation of India) addressed India’s first cooperative conference at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

The conference was organised jointly by the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO), National Cooperative Federation of India, Amul, Sahakar Bharti, National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED), Krishak Bharati Cooperative (KRIBHCO).

Minister of state of cooperation BL Verma and International Cooperatives Alliance (Global) president Ariel Guarco also participated in the conference

19) Answer: A

Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the inaugural session of the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, held in New Delhi.

The US delegation for the dialogue is led by Ms Loyce Pace, Director, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

Key People :

Ms. Michelle McConnell, Director, Asia and Pacific, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Dept. (HHS), Dr. Mitchell Wolfe, Ms Diana M. Bensyl, Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Balram Bhargava, Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary, Health Research were also present.

20) Answer: C

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful maiden flight test of a new version of Akash Missile – ‘Akash Prime’ from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.

Akash Prime is equipped with an indigenous active Radio Frequency (RF) seeker for improved accuracy as compared to the existing Akash System.

It will ensure more reliable performance under low temperature environments at higher altitudes.

The successful flight test proves the competence of DRDO in design and development of world class Missile systems.

It will further boost the confidence of the users (Indian Army and Indian Air Force).

21) Answer: B

Nirupama Menon Rao, authored a book titled “The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations”.

About the Book :

The book deals with India’s road to war with China in 1962.

It narrates how India and China dealt with one another in their earliest years, from the friendship of the early 1950s to the 1962 war.

22) Answer: A

Jyothi Surekha Vennam has bagged a silver medal in the women’s compound event at the ongoing World Archery Championship in Yankton.

She lost to the Colombian archer Sara Lopez, 146-144 in the Finals.

23) Answer: C

Indian compound archers won three silver medals at the 2021 World Archery Championships.

The three silver medals were won in the Women’s Compound Individual, Women’s Compound Team and Compound Mixed Team competitions.

List of Silver Medalists in 2021 Archery World Championships :

Women’s Compound Individual : Jyothi Surekha Vennam

Women’s Compound Team : Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Muskar Kirar and Priya Gurjar

Compound Mixed Team : Abhishek Verma and Jyothi Surekha Vennam

24) Answer: E

34-year-old England spin-bowling all-rounder Moeen Ali announced his retirement from Test cricket.

About Moeen Ali:

Moeen Ali was born in 18 June 1987, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

He made his Test debut in 2014 and has played 64 Tests matches.

He scored five centuries and took 195 wickets, including a top score of 155 not out and five five-wicket hauls.

He was part of the England squad that won the 2019 Cricket World Cup.

On 8 September 2020, in the third Twenty20 International (T20I) match, Ali captained England for the first time in a T20I match.

He won Warwickshire’s NBC Denis Compton Award in both 2004 and 2005 and Worcestershire’s NBC Denis Compton Award in 2009.

25) Answer: B

Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Anurag Thakur flagged off the second edition of Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge at Leh, Ladakh at 11000 feet above the sea level.

It is a part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav’ and ‘Fit India Movement’.

It has been organised by Ladakh police in coordination with Cycling Federation of India.

Member of Parliament Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and CEC Tashi Gyalson also participated

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here