Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th September 2021

0
33

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 29th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date,  the World Heart Day has been observed annually?

(a) September 29

(b) September 28

(c) September 27

(d) September 26

(e) September 25

2) Which organisation has designated September 29 as International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste?

(a) FAO

(b) UNESCO

(c) UN

(d) WFP

(e) IFAD

3) The existing foreign trade policy has been extended till _____________.

(a) April 30, 2022

(b) June 30, 2022

(c) July 31, 2022

(d) January 31, 2022

(e) March 31, 2022

4) Who has headed the Company Law Committee, extended by one year?

(a) Tarun Verma

(b) Rajesh Verma

(c) Vikaas Verma

(d) Yaash Verma

(e) Ravi Verma

5) Which state’s Chief Minister has headed the reworking of the GST rate slab structure?

(a) Kerala

(b) Telangana

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

(e) Himachal Pradesh

6) Which of the following railway station has got Solar Energy and become the world’s largest green railway network?

(a) Raipur Railway station

(b) Chennai Central Railway station

(c) Vishakhapatnam Railway station

(d) Bengaluru Railway station

(e) Kochi Railway station

7) Sojat Mehndi of which state has recently received the geographical indication tag from the government?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Bihar

(c) West Bengal

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan

8) How much amount of economic value in India could be created by Cryptotech industry?

(a) $182B

(b) $183B

(c) $184B

(d) $185B

(e) $186B

9) The Reserve Bank of India has announced Ways and Means Advances Limit for Central Government for (October 2021 to March 2022) at ____________

(a) 20000 Crore

(b) 40000 Crore

(c) 50000 Crore

(d) 60000 Crore

(e) 75000 Crore

10) Which among the following Small Finance Bank has decided to discontinue its ATMs from October 1, 2021?

(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(b) AU Small Finance Bank

(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(d) Jana Small Finance Bank

(e) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

11) Which among the following bank has offered overdraft facility upto Rs 25 lakh to individual sellers and small businesses registered on Amazon India?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) IndusInd Bank

(e) DBS Bank

12) Which among the following company has collaborated with ICICI bank to introduce FASTag transactions at all its 19,000 retail outlets across India?

(a) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

(b) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

(c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

(d) Reliance Petroleum

(e) Essar Oil Limited

13) India has been elected as the external auditor to the International Atomic Energy Agency . Who was selected as the external auditor of IAEA?

(a) Rajiv Mehrishi

(b) GC Murmu

(c) Manoj Sinha

(d) Shashi Kant Sharma

(e) Pradeep Kumar Joshi

14) Who has been reappointed as the President of Solvent Extractors’ Association (SEA) of India for 2021-22?

(a) Rajesh Singh

(b) Dinesh Varma

(c) Ganesh Agarwal

(d) Vinod Kumar

(e) Atul Chaturvedi

15) How many scientists have bagged the country’s highest science award Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for science and technology 2021?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 13

(e) 14

16) Which state has bagged the Tour and Travels Association’s Best Tourism Policy Award?

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Jharkhand

17) Who is the Chief Guest of the World’s Largest Virtual FinTech Fest – Global FinTech Fest?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Ramnath Kovind

(c) Venkaiah Naidu

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) Shaktikanta Das

18) Which among the following country has successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8?

(a) USA

(b) North Korea

(c) China

(d) Russia

(e) Japan

19) Which ministry has launched the first pan-India toll-free helpline number (14567) for senior citizens?

(a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(c) Ministry of Labour and Employment

(d) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

(e) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare

20) Who have won the women’s double’s title at the 2021 Ostrava Open WTA 500 tournament in Czech Republic?

(a) Sania Mirza and Emma Raducanu

(b) Erin Routliffe and Johanna Konta

(c) Sania Mirza and Shuai Zhang

(d) Kaitlyn Christian and Erin Routliffe

(e) Wang Qiang and Kristina Mladenovic

Answers :

1) Answer: A

As per the World Heart Federation, September 29 World Heart Day is important as cardiovascular disease (CVD) remains the world’s number one killer, resulting in 18.6 million deaths a year.

This year, the theme of World Health Day is ‘harnessing the power of digital health to improve awareness, prevention and management of CVD globally’.

Covid-19 has only been more heartbreaking for this figure as it has made 520 million people living with CVD, more vulnerable to developing severe forms of the coronavirus.

Smoking, diabetes, high blood pressure, obesity, air pollution and less common conditions like Chagas disease and cardiac amyloidosis are all causes of cardiovascular disease.

Hence, it is important to look after our heart by eating a healthy diet, saying no to tobacco and getting plenty of exercise.

World Health Day was first founded in 1999 with the World Heart Federation (WHF) collaborating with the World Health Organisation (WHO).

The idea of an annual event was conceived by Antoni Bayés de Luna, the president of WHF from 1997-2011.

2) Answer: C

The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed to draw human interest in agri-food-nature dependence.

According to the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), reducing food loss is of significant importance as it contributes to the realisation of broader improvements towards achieving food security, safety, and quality to deliver nutritional outcomes.

September 29 was designated as the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste by the United Nations in order to promote global efforts and collective action against responsible consumption and production of food.

3) Answer: E

The government announced it is extending the existing foreign trade policy (FTP) by six months till March 31, 2022.

“The existing Foreign Trade Policy 2015-2020, which is valid up to September 30, 2021 is extended up to March 31, 2022”.

Previously, the FTP (2015-20) had been extended until September 30 this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Foreign Trade Policy provides guidelines pertaining to imports and exports in India.

Ministry of Commerce under the Government of India announces Export-Import Policy every five years.

4) Answer: B

MCA enhances the tenure of Company Law Committee by 1 year; Head- Rajesh Verma. The government has extended by one year the tenure of the Company Law Committee, which was constituted back in 2019.

The tenure of the panel, which was set up by the corporate affairs ministry in September 2019, was extended last year also.

The committee has the mandate for examining and making recommendations to the government on various issues related to implementation of the Companies Act and the Limited Liability Partnership Act.

The committee was constituted as part of the government’s efforts to promote ease of living by providing ease of doing business to law abiding corporates, to foster improved corporate compliance for stakeholders at large and to address emerging issues having an impact on the working of companies.

5) Answer: D

The government has started the process of reworking the GST rate slab structure, after repeated pleas by many stakeholders.

The Centre has now set up a Group of Ministers, headed by Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj S Bommai.

Another GoM has been set up to recommend ways for GST System Reforms.

Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Ajit Pawar will head this ministerial panel.

The first GoM will review the current rate structure of GST, including special rates and recommend rationalisation measures, including merger of tax rate slabs, required for a simpler rate structure in GST, says a BusinessLine report.

The GoM will also review the current tax slab rates.

The current GST structure has four main rates—5%, 12%, 18% and 28%.

Special rates of 0%, 0.25%, 1% and 3% are applicable on certain items.

GST also has provision of cess at the rate between 1% and 25%.

Stakeholders have been demanding restructuring the slabs by merging either 12 and 18 or 5

6) Answer: B

In a big leap towards becoming the world’s largest green railway network, Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.G. Ramachandran Central (DRM) or Chennai Central railway station, under the South Central Railway (SCR) gets powered by Solar Energy.

The Chennai Railway station has become the first Indian Railway station that meets the 100% day energy requirement target by solar panels installed on the platform shelters of the station.

Union Railways Minister Ashwani Vaishnav informed that the station has installed a solar power capacity of 1.5 MW, and thereafter all the energy needs at the stations will be met by this solar power.

SCR is the first of many Indian Railway zones that has adopted the concept of ‘Energy Neutral’ railway stations.

The Chennai Railway station is now capable of meeting its 100% energy requirements by solar power commissioned on its 13 station buildings.

Along with that, power panels have been installed at various locations and railway stations including the MMC complex, Tambaram, Mambalam, Katpati, and others.

7) Answer: E

Sojat Mehndi from Rajasthan has received the geographical indication (GI) tag from the government, a move that helps growers of this product get a premium price as no other producer can use the name to market similar goods.

“GI tag for Sojat Mehndi is a win-win for farmers, MSME players, artisans and consumers alike if we can leverage it to enhance its exports given its herbal cosmetic and medicinal uses.

It will contribute to both employment and revenue.

A GI tag is used for an agricultural, natural or a manufactured product (handicraft and industrial goods) originating from a definite geographical territory.

Typically, such a name conveys an assurance of quality and distinctiveness, which is essentially attributable to the place of its origin.

Judima is a homemade rice wine and is the traditional brew in all of northeast.

Judima is made from sticky rice, which is steamed and mixed with traditional herbs, the wine has a distinct sweet taste.

The whole process takes around one week to be ready.

Judima word was derived from the words Ju which mean wine and the meaning of Dima is ‘belonging to the Dimasa’.

8) Answer: C

NASSCOM: Cryptotech industry can create $184B of economic value in India

The Indian cryptotech market has the potential to create an economic value addition of $184 billion by 2030 in the form of investments and cost savings, states a report titled-Crypto Industry in India.

The report by the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), in association with an Indian crypto exchange WazirX, stated that the Indian crypto market could generate over eight lakh jobs by 2030.

About Cryptotech industry:

“Cryptotech industry in India has not only demonstrated a positive impact at the grassroots levels but is emerging as one of the fastest-growing technology sub-sector.

India provides the most unique ecosystem to cryptotech to play a transformative role in strengthening key priority areas such as healthcare, safety, digital identification, trade and finance, and remittances, and help in addressing pandemic-induced challenges.”

9) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) has decided, in consultation with the Government of India, that the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the second half of the financial year 2021-22 (October 2021 to March 2022) be fixed at Rs 50000 crore.

The Reserve Bank may trigger fresh floatation of market loans when the Government of India utilises 75 per cent of the WMA limit.

The Reserve Bank retains the flexibility to revise the limit at any time, in consultation with the Government of India, taking into consideration the prevailing circumstances.

10) Answer: E

Suryoday Small Finance Bank has decided to discontinue its ATMs from October 1.

“Due to operational reasons, Suryoday Bank ATMs will be discontinued with effect from October 1, 2021”.

Customers can use their Suryoday Bank debit cards at ATMs of any other banks to withdraw cash.

For other banking services, customers can use Internet and Mobile Banking services.

Suryoday SFB has become the first lender to discontinue ATM services.

11) Answer: B

ICICI Bank has announced that it has partnered with Amazon India to offer overdraft (OD) facility upto Rs 25 lakh to individual sellers and small businesses registered on the e-commerce company’s online marketplace, instantaneously and digitally.

Driven by API integration, the partnership enables sellers to avail an OD from the Bank in a process, from application to sanction to disbursement, that is digital.

Customers of other banks can avail the facility from ICICI Bank, if they are registered as sellers with amazon.in.

ICICI Bank has developed this new facility that functions on the back of an industry-first scorecard to evaluate credit worthiness of sellers based on their financial profile including Credit Bureau scores.

It empowers small businesses and individual sellers who are ‘new-to-credit’ and ‘existing MSME borrowers’ to unlock the value of their digital transactions and get access to instant credit.

12) Answer: A

As an initiative towards the Digital India movement and to make monetary transactions seamless, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) has collaborated with ICICI bank to introduce FASTag transactions at all its 19,000 retail outlets across India.

Customers will now be able to use ICICI bank FASTag to pay for fuel, LPG and lubricants.

‘This alliance is expected to ensure a quick, hassle-free and contactless digital payment experience for customers.

“The collaboration of ICICI Bank and HPCL further strengthens digital payments for FASTag.

Such initiatives not only bolster Government of India’s Digital India campaign but also enhance customer experience for easy payments at HPCL retail outlets”.

This facility is now available for all customers through HP Pay App.

With this endeavour, HPCL has become the first Oil Marketing Company to integrate payment systems with FASTag.

Earlier, to make digital payments easy, HPCL had enabled fleet customers payment through HPCL DriveTrack Plus terminal, with IDFC Bank FASTag.

13) Answer: B

India has been elected as the external auditor to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), a prestigious institution that promotes peaceful use of nuclear energy, for a period of six years from 2022 to 2027 after beating Germany and the United Kingdom among other counties.

India’s comptroller and auditor general GC Murmu was selected as the external auditor of IAEA and the ministry of external affairs (MEA) stated his candidature received majority support of the IAEA general conference.

The MEA has stated that the election is a “recognition” of India’s standing in the international community and global acknowledgement of the CAG’s credentials, professionalism and experience.

“The CAG’s bid received majority support of the IAEA General Conference for the position for which several competing bids were submitted from different countries”.

14) Answer: E

Atul Chaturvedi, Director of Adani Wilmar Ltd, Ahmedabad, has been reappointed as the President of Solvent Extractors’ Association (SEA) of India for 2021-22.

The annual general meeting (AGM) of SEA of India, which was held in Goa recently, appointed Chaturvedi and other office-bearers for 2021-22.

15) Answer: B

The names of 11 scientists, who received the country’s highest science award Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for science and technology 2021, were announced during the 80th foundation day of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

The prize is given to Indian scientists below the age of 45 for outstanding research in seven fields—Biology, Chemistry, Environment Science, Engineering, Mathematics, Medicine and Physics.

For Biological Sciences, Dr Amit Singh, department of microbiology and cell biology, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, and Dr Arun Kumar Shukla, department of biological sciences and bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, were awarded.

In chemical sciences, two researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru, Dr Kanishka Biswas from the International Centre of Materials Science and Dr T Govindaraju, from the Bio-organic Chemistry Laboratory, announced as recipients.

For Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Sciences, Dr Binoy Kumar Saikia from Coal and Energy Research Group, CSIR North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat, was named recipient.

Dr Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, received the award under the engineering sciences category.

In the mathematical sciences category, Dr Anish Ghosh, school of mathematics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, and Dr Saket Saurabh, The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai, were announced winners.

The award for medical sciences went to Dr Jeemon Panniyammakal, Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, and Dr Rohit Srivastava, department of biosciences and bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.

Dr Kanak Saha, from Pune’s Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, received the award for physical sciences.

16) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh bagged the Tour and Travels Association’s Best Tourism Policy Award.

Special chief secretary Rajat Bhargava pointed out that AP has abundant tourism potential, as it is blessed with the country’s second longest coastline of 974 km, perennial rivers, scenic backwaters, hills, forests, ancient temples and Buddhist sites, in addition to a vibrant heritage and culture.

Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy for considering tourism as one of the growth engines for socio-economic development of the state.

Strengths and advantages of tourism in AP are such that both large-scale and small-scale investors can flourish in this area.

The special chief secretary explained the salient features of AP Tourism Policy, which includes creating a congenial environment for co-creation of diverse tourism products focusing on rural, heritage, Buddhist, beach, water, recreation, adventure, religious, cuisine, wellness, medical and eco-tourism

17) Answer: D

India’s Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman is the Chief Guest at the World’s Largest Virtual FinTech Fest – Global FinTech Fest (GFF), scheduled for 28-30 September.

The theme of the event is “FinTech: Empowering a Global Digital Economy”.

The event is presented by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, and organised by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC) of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI).

The World Bank and United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) are the institutional partners of the summit.

Over 20,000 delegates from over 3,500 unique companies and over 115 countries will participate at the Summit.

18) Answer: B

North Korea successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8.

It is headed by major military powers to deploy the advanced weapons system.

It is to increase the nation’s capabilities for self-defence.

The missile was one of the “five most important” new weapons systems laid out in its five-year military development plan.

This was the country’s third missile test in a month.

Previously, it tested a new type of cruise missile, as well as a new train-launched ballistic missile system.

19) Answer: A

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched The first pan-India toll-free helpline number (14567) for senior citizens.

Tata Trusts and National Stock Exchange (NSE) Foundation are the technical partners for “Elder Line”.

Aim :

To provide free information and guidance on pension and legal issues, extend emotional support, and intervene in cases of abuse.

20) Answer: C

India’s Tennis veteran, Sania Mirza and Chinese partner Shuai Zhang won the women’s double’s title at the 2021 Ostrava Open WTA 500 tournament in Czech Republic.

The second seeded Indo-Chinese duo defeated the third seeded pair of American Kaitlyn Christian and New Zealander Erin Routliffe 6-3 6-2.

This is former World No.1 Sania’s 43rd WTA doubles title.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here