Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th October 2021

0
24

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 30th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) India has agreed to sign a Bilateral Cooperation with Israel in which of the following field?

(a) Defence

(b) Tourism

(c) Water Management

(d) Cyber Security

(e) Trade

2) Which of the following state is the ‘Partner State’ of India International Trade Fair?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Odisha

(c) Bihar

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Jharkhand

3) Name the city where Jitendra Singh has launched the Indian manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan.

(a) Kochi

(b) Kolkata

(c) Goa

(d) Vizag

(e) Chennai

4) Who has chaired the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee meeting under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Pashupati Kumar Paras

(c) Nirmala Sitharaman

(d) Narendra Singh Tomar

(e) Piyush Goyal

5) Which organisation has released a comprehensive report titled Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle?

(a) FISSAI

(b) NASSCOM

(c) RAW

(d) NITI Aayog

(e) ASSOCHAM

6) How many member committee has been instituted to investigate the issue on usage of ‘Pegasus Spyware’ on Indian Citizens during 2019?

(a) 13

(b) 3

(c) 11

(d) 5

(e) 7

7) Name the port where the Radio over Internet Protocol System has been inaugurated for the first time.

(a) V. O. Chidambaranar Port

(b) Deendayal Port Trust

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

(d) Port of Mundra

(e) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

8) Which of the following ministry has launched Krishi Udan 2.0 scheme?

(a) Ministry of Civil Aviation

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of Agriculture

(d) Ministry of Railways

(e) Ministry of Food Processing

9) Which bank has been awarded with Innovative Human Resource Practices ‘award at the 19th edition of the Asian Pacific HRM Congress?

(a) Bank of Maharashtra

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Karnataka Bank

(e) Bank of India

10) Name the university that has topped the Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021?

(a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology

(b) University of Cambridge

(c) Harvard University

(d) Stanford University

(e) University of Oxford

11) What edition of India-Bangladesh Line of Credit  review meeting has held in Dhaka?

(a) 20th

(b) 19th

(c) 18th

(d) 17th

(e) 16th

12) In which of the following state the Home Minister Amit Shah has launched Ghasiyari Kalyan Yojana?

(a) Bihar

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Karnataka

13) By which year, India has committed to achieve more than 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil-fuel energy resources?

(a) 2030

(b) 2029

(c) 2040

(d) 2035

(e) 2027

14) Which bank has partnered with Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited to extend financial support to the dairy farmers in the Maharashtra?

(a) Punjab national Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) Bank of Maharashtra

(d) Indian Bank

(e) State Bank of India

15) What is the loan agreement inked by Asian Development Bank for Maharashtra Agribusiness Network Project?

(a) $105 million

(b) $200 million

(c) $100 million

(d) $250 million

(e) $150 million

16) On which bank, the RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹56 lakh?

(a) Andhra Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Axis Bank

(e) Nainital Bank

17) A co-branded credit card FinBooster has been launched together by Yes Bank along with _____________.

(a) Policy Bazaar

(b) Mobikwik

(c) Bank Bazaar

(d) Freecharge

(e) Bajaj Finserv

18) Who has been appointed as the chairperson of National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development?

(a) K V Kamath

(b) Shikha Sharma

(c) Ajay Banga

(d) Sandeep Bakhshi

(e) Chanda Kochhar

19) Which of the following year is designated as International Year of Fruits and Vegetables?

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2024

(e) 2025

20) Which organisation along with IAF has jointly flight-tested an indigenously developed Long Range Bomb in Odisha?

(a) HAL

(b) DRDO

(c) BEML

(d) ISRO

(e) None of these

21) The National e Governance Division has been organising AI Pe Charcha (AI Dialogue). National e-Governance Division was created in which year?

(a) 2007

(b) 2008

(c) 2009

(d) 2010

(e) 2011

22) Ajay Bhatt has flagged off upcoming National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports multidimensional adventure sports expedition to Europe, in ______________.

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Ladakh

(d) New Delhi

(e) Manipur

23) Who is the chairman of the 7-member Economic Advisory Council, reconstituted by Narendra Modi?

(a) T. N. Srinivasan

(b) Rajiv Gauba

(c) Arvind Panagariya

(d) Surjit Bhalla

(e) Bibek Debroy

24) Name the city where the world’s largest cricket bat has been unveiled by Mohd Azharuddin.

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Imphal

(d) Kolkata

(e) Chennai

25) Kannada superstar Puneeth Rajkumar was won the National Film Award for Best Child Artist for which of the following film?

(a) Chalisuva Modagalu

(b) Appu

(c) Vasantha Geetha

(d) Bettada Hoovu

(e) Chalisuva Modagalu

Answers :

1) Answer: A

India-Israel Joint Working Group on Bilateral Defence Cooperation has agreed to form a Task Force to formulate a comprehensive Ten-Year Roadmap to identify new areas of cooperation.

This was decided at the 15th Joint Working Group meeting held in Tel Aviv, Israel.   The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and the Director General of the Israel’s Ministry of Defence, Major General (Retd) Amir Eshel.

The Joint Working Group is the apex body between the Ministry of Defence of India and Israel’s Ministry of Defence to comprehensively review and guide all aspects of Bilateral Defence Cooperation.

The two sides reviewed the progress made in Military-to-Military engagements including exercises and industry cooperation.

2) Answer: C

India International Trade Fair (IITF) will be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14th of November to 27th November.

The fair held annually, which witnesses record footfall, was not held last year due to the COVID19 outbreak.

The theme of the fair is ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) – the vision of ‘New India’.

Bihar is the ‘Partner State’ whereas Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand are the “Focus States” in the fair.

So far, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, China, Ghana, Kyrgyzstan, Tunisia, Turkey, Sri Lanka and UAE have confirmed their participation in the fair.

The New Exhibition Complex was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13th of October.

3) Answer: E

Union Minister of State for Science and Technology Jitendra Singh has launched the Indian manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan in Chennai.

India has joined the elite club of Nations such as the USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out sub-sea activities.

The Ministry of Earth Sciences is carrying out deep ocean exploration of the non- living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules,gas hydrates,hydrothermal sulphides and cobalt crusts located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 metres.

Sea trials of 500 metre rated shallow water version of the manned submersible are expected to take place in the last quarter of 2022 and the MATSYA 6000, the deep-water manned submersible will be ready for trials by the second quarter of 2024.

4) Answer: B

Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Pashupati Kumar Paras chaired the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meeting to consider the proposals received under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana.

During the meeting, IMAC approved seven proposals with a total project cost of over 216 crore rupees.

This includes grants-in-aid of over 52 crore rupees in the States and UTs of Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.

These projects will leverage private investment of around 163 crore rupees and are expected to generate employment for 12,400 persons and benefit 28,000 farmers.

5) Answer: D

NITI Aayog has released a comprehensive report titled Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle, which brings out the gaps in the health insurance coverage across the Indian population and offers solutions to address the situation.

The report was launched in the presence of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal.

NITI Aayog Member V.K. Paul, in the Foreword of the report has highlighted the need for health insurance coverage for all and significant challenges will need to be overcome to increase the penetration of health insurance.

The government and the private sector will need to come together in this endeavor. The private sector ingenuity and efficiency is required to reach the missing middle and offer compelling products.

6) Answer: B

A Supreme Court (SC) bench headed by Chief Justice of India (CJI) N V Ramana instituted a 3-member expert panel to investigate the issue on usage of ‘Pegasus Spyware’ on Indian Citizens during 2019.

3-member expert panel:

Naveen Kumar Chaudhary – He is a Cyber Security expert & the Dean of National Forensic Sciences University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Prabaharan P – With Expertise in Malware detection & Critical infrastructure security, Prabaharan serves as Professor (School of Engineering), Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham

Ashwin Anil Gumaste – He was awarded Vikram Sarabhai Research Award (2012) and Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology (2018), & currently serves as an Associate Professor in IIT Bombay

The 3-member technical panel will submit the reports to former SC Judge RV Raveendran, who will be assisted by former IPS officer Alok Joshi and Sundeep Oberoi.

7) Answer: E

On October 26, 2021, the Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata), West Bengal (WB) was inaugurated for the first time in any Major Indian Port.

It is being introduced as a marine communication mode covering the entire Hugli River Estuary from Kolkata to Sandheads, having base stations at 4 Locations.

Again, for the first time ever in the history of major ports, SMP, Kolkata has successfully handled ship-to-ship (STS) lighterage operation of Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG) of BPCL (Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited) at Sandheads.

8) Answer: A

Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia launched Krishi Udan 2.0 scheme to implement in 53 airports under which cargo-related infrastructure will be built mainly focusing on north-east, hilly and tribal regions and likely benefits farmers.

They aimed at opening new ventures of growth for agriculture sectors and also doubling farmer’s income by removing barriers in supply chain and transportation of farm produce.

9) Answer: D

Karnataka Bank has been awarded for being the ‘Top Organization with Innovative HR (Human Resource) Practices ‘award at the 19th edition of the Asian Pacific HRM Congress.

10) Answer: C

Indian institutes have made it to the Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021, the annual ranking of THE that features the top 200 universities based on the votes from leading academics across the globe. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru ranked among the top 100(91-100) has topped the Indian Institutes.

The other 3 Indian institutes are the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras.

Harvard University of the United States of America (USA) has topped the 2021 ranking followed by Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA and University of Oxford from the United Kingdom (UK) has secured the 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

11) Answer: B

The 19th India-Bangladesh Line of Credit (LOC) review meeting was held in Dhaka on 27-28 October.

The meeting reviewed progress of 43 projects being taken up for implementation under the Government of India Lines of Credit (LOCs) extended to Bangladesh.

The review meeting identified the existing issues with project implementation and their possible resolution mechanisms.

Under the first LOC of USD 862 million, 12 out of 15 projects have already been completed and 3 projects are under execution. Under the second LOC of USD 2 billion, 2 projects are already complete and the other projects are under various stages of implementation.

Under the third LOC of USD 4.5 billion, 1 project has reached execution stage, while the other projects are under various stages of DPP finalisation and tendering.

12) Answer: D

Union Home Minister Amit Shah is on a day-long visit to Uttarakhand.

He has launched in Dehradun.

Shah will address party’s public representative and attend the BJP’s core group meeting in Dehradun. Shah will go to Haridwar in the evening to attend a function of Dev Sanskriti University. He will also go to Harihar Ashram and meet the saints.

The objective of Mukhymantri Ghasiyari Kalyan Yojana is to eliminate the burden of more than three lakh rural women of the state living in mountainous regions. Under this scheme, packaged silage or safe green fodder will be provided at their doorstep

13) Answer: A

India is committed to achieve more than 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil-fuel energy resources by 2030.

Government has identified new areas to achieve higher levels of penetration of Renewable energy by proposing certain Amendments to Energy Conservation Act, 2001.

The objective of this amendment is to enhance demand for renewable energy at the end-use sectors such as Industry, buildings and transport

There will be provision to incentivise efforts on using clean energy sources by means of carbon saving certificate.

14) Answer: E

Sunfresh Agro Industries Private Limited (SAIPL) in Maharashtra operating under Global dairy major Lactalis partnered with State Bank of India (SBI) to extend financial support to the dairy farmers in the state.

The loan from SBI helps the farmers to buy cattle that would produce higher quality milk, improve storage and supply-chain.

The company is in the market with brand Parbhat for milk and indigenous products

15) Answer: C

The Government of India (GoI) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) inked USD$100 million loan agreement for Maharashtra Agribusiness Network (MAGNET) Project.

The project envisages promoting agribusiness network to boost farm incomes and reduce food losses in the State of Maharashtra.

ADB will provide a $500,000 technical assistance (TA) grant from its Technical Assistance Special Fund and $2 million from the Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction on a grant basis to improve market linkages for FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations).

16) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹56 lakh on The Nainital Bank Ltd (NBL), Uttarakhand, for non-compliance with its directions relating to divergence in non-performing asset (NPA) accounts as well as asset classification and provisioning, and classification and reporting of frauds.

This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949

17) Answer: C

Yes Bank has announced the launch of co-branded credit card FinBooster in partnership with BankBazaar.com

It aims to empower customers to not only keep a track of their credit worthiness but also improve their score basis review of factors impacting their credit score through an intuitive CreditStrong app subscription (credit fitness report), complimentary for the Cardholder for the first year

The most recent edition of the BankBazaar Aspiration Index revealed that while close to 90 per cent people knew what credit score was, less than 70 per cent could accurately point out the impact of their financial habits on their credit scores.

Finbooster in partnership with BankBazaar is another step in our endeavour to enhance customer experience while strengthening our Credit Cards portfolio.

Designed to promote credit health, the card empowers customers to boost their credit worthiness while continuing to earn rewards points through everyday spends across brands and merchants.

18) Answer: A

The government appointed K V Kamath, as chairperson of the newly set up Rs 20,000 crore National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID), a newly set up Development Financial Institution (DFI) in India, Department of Financial Services (DFS), under the finance ministry.

K V Kamath began his career at ICICI in 1971and retired as managing director and CEO in April 2009 and became its non-executive chairman.

The institution has been set up to support the development of long-term non-recourse infrastructure financing.

National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) Bill 2021 supports the development of long-term non-recourse infrastructure financing in India, including the development of the bonds and derivatives markets necessary for infrastructure financing.

19) Answer: A

On Oct 29, 2021, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed a National Conference on “International Year of Fruits and Vegetables”.

The Conference was organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

It was organized as part of the celebration of the “International Year of Fruits and Vegetables, 2021” declared by the United Nations Organization.

The theme for International Year of Fruits and Vegetables 2021 is “Awareness about the nutritional benefits of fruits and vegetables for balanced and healthy diet and lifestyle.”

20) Answer: B

On Oct 29, 2021, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly flight-tested an indigenously developed Long Range Bomb (LRB) in Odisha.

The Research Centre Imarat (RCI), a DRDO laboratory located at Hyderabad in coordination with other DRDO laboratories has designed and developed the Long-Range Bomb (LRB).

The LRB is guided to a land-based target at a long range with accuracy within specified limits.

21) Answer: C

On Oct 28, 2021, The National e Governance Division (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT is organising yet another AI Pe Charcha (AI Dialogue).

Theme : AI for Date Driven Governance

About National e-Governance Division :

National e-Governance Division was created in 2009 by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology as an Independent Business Division under the Digital India Corporation.

22) Answer: D

On Oct 27, 2021, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged off upcoming National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports (NIMAS) multidimensional adventure sports expedition to Europe, in New Delhi.

The NIMAS will be conducting this expedition in the general area Chamonix, France in November 2021, which is considered the adventure capital of Europe.

Expedition will be led by NIMAS Director Col Sarfraz Singh.

The locations of the expedition are (i) Alps Mountains; (ii) Chamonix; (iii) Normandy and (iv) English Channel.

23) Answer: E

Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi has approved to reconstitute the 7-member Economic Advisory Council (EAC) to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) following the end of its tenure in September 2021.

The EAC-PM has been reconstituted for a period of two years or until further orders.

Noted economist and NITI Aayog member Bibek Debroy who has been serving as the chairman of EAC-PM since 2017 will continue as the Chairman of the reconstituted EAC-PM.

24) Answer: B

Former India captain and Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA) president Mohd Azharuddin unveiled the world’s largest cricket bat in Hyderabad.

Key people :

The bat was unveiled in the presence of principal secretary, MA&UD and commissioner, I & PR, Arvind Kumar and principal secretary, I&C and IT, Jayesh Ranjan.

The bat, which was designed by Pernod Ricard India (P) Ltd, was fabricated by BSL events.

25) Answer: D

On Oct 29, 2021, Kannada superstar Puneeth Rajkumar passed away.

He was 46.

About Puneeth Rajkumar :

Puneeth Rajkumar  (born Lohith) was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

He is colloquially known as Appu, was an Indian actor, playback singer, television presenter, and producer who worked primarily in Kannada cinema.

He has been dubbed by media and fans as “Powerstar”.

Awards & Honours :

Puneeth won the National Film Award for Best Child Artist for his role of Ramu in Bettada Hoovu (1985).

He also won the Karnataka State Award for Best Child Artist for his performances in Chalisuva Modagalu and Chalisuva Modagalu.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here