Daily Current Affairs Quiz – Oct 31st & Nov 01st 2021

0
29

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of Oct 31st & Nov 01st 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) National Unity Day has been celebrated on 31st October to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He was the first _______________ of India.

(a) President

(b)Home Minister

(c) Speaker of Parliament

(d) Finance Minister

(e) Prime Minister

2) What is the theme of World Savings Day 2021, celebrated annually in India on October 30?

(a) Idea of saving their money

(b) Grabbing Hold of Your Financial Future

(c) What do you wish for?

(d) Savings give life a lift​

(e)Understanding the Importance of Savings

3) Which of the following day has been observed on November 1?

(a)World Food Day

(b)World Meat Day

(c)World Vegan Day

(d)World Pulses Day

(e)World Hygienic Day

4) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has arrived in Glasgow to attend the 26th session of COP-26.What is the letter C mean in COP-26?

(a) Conference

(b) Committee

(c) Climate

(d) Control

(e) Credit

5) Which company has organised “Dairy Sahakar” scheme at Anand, Gujarat?

(a) Mother Dairy

(b)Haldiram’s

(c) Nestle

(d)Amul

(e)Patanjali

6) The World’s Largest Hydrogen Fuel Cell Power Plant has been inaugurated in which country?

(a) Japan

(b) Vietnam

(c) South Korea

(d) China

(e) Malaysia

7) Consider the following statement regarding SAREP and choose the true statement:

1) The United States Agency for International Development has launched South Asia Regional Energy Partnership.

2) It is a 5 Year Plan with 44 million USD initiatives.

3)It facilitate collaboration among Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, and Andaman & Nicobar

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 3

(c) Only 2&3

(d) All are true

(e) None is true

8) Name the organisation that has released, “The Changing Wealth of Nations 2021: Managing Assets for the Future”.

(a) IMF

(b) WMO

(c) AIIB

(d) UNEP

(e)World Bank

9) The Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited has partnered with which of the following application to provide passengers with greater trust in communication?

(a) Skype

(b)Truecaller

(c) Zoom

(d) Google Meet

(e)Viber

10) Which states have ranked top 3 as per the report of 6th edition, Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) by the Public Affairs Centre?

(a)Kerala, Karnataka and Telangana

(b)Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana

(c)Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

(d)Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana

(e)Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

11) What is the financial assistance sanctioned for the participation ofTamil Nadu Governmentin the World Expo at Dubai?

(a)Rs. 6 Crore

(b)Rs. 5 Crore

(c)Rs. 4 Crore

(d)Rs. 3 Crore

(e)Rs. 2 Crore

12) Name the state/UT where an aromatic garden, with over 140 fragrant plant species from all over India has been opened.

(a) Ladakh

(b)Uttar Pradesh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e)Uttarakhand

13) Which company has becomes world’s most valuableto hit a market value of 2.46 trillion Dollars?

(a)Microsoft

(b) Apple

(c) Tesla

(d) Google

(e) Amazon

14) Which of the following bank hasreported ₹266.73 crore worth of fraud to the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b) Karnataka Bank

(c) Union Bank of India

(d)Indian Bank

(e) Central Bank of India

15) What is the loan approved by the Asian Development Bankto support the Government of India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program?

(a)$500 million

(b)$150 million

(c)$250 million

(d)$200 million

(e)$300 million

16) The Facebook has been renamed as Meta ,derived from Greek. What is the meaning of Meta?

(a) Victory

(b) Ultimate

(c) Incredible

(d)Beyond

(e) Pleasure

17) Which Payment solutions provider has launched a unique tokenization solution service called Token Hub?

(a) Phonepe

(b) BharatPe

(c)Pay U

(d) PayPal

(e) GooglePe

18) How much % return has been approved by the Finance ministry on employees’ provident fund deposits for 2020-21?

(a)8.5%

(b)7.0%

(c)7.5%

(d)6.0%

(e)8.0%

19) Which Life Insurance company has become the 1st life insurer to join the Account Aggregator framework, which was introduced by the Reserve Bank of India?

(a) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

(b) Max Life Insurance

(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

(d)Bharti AXA Life Insurance

(e) None of these

20) What is the name of the credit cards on the RuPay network has been launched by Kotak Mahindra Bank along with NPCI for Indian armed forces?

(a)Agni

(b)Rudra

(c)Bheem

(d)Jai

(e) Veer

21) Name the organisation where Ashok Bhushanhas been appointed as the new Chairperson.

(a) Competition Commission of India

(b) Research and Analysis Wing

(c)National Company Law Appellate Tribunal

(d) Election Commission of India

(e) Central Board of Direct Taxes

22) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of KPMG India?

(a)Yezdi Nagporewalla

(b)Nitin Atroley

(c)Mritunjay Kapoor

(d)Arun M Kumar

(e) None of these

23) Swiss Re would buy ______________% stake in PaytmInsuretech for about 920 crore rupee.

(a)29%

(b)21%

(c)25%

(d)23%

(e)30%

24) An app called ‘Food Safety Connect has been launched by which organisation to improve connects with consumers and food business operators?

(a)Ministry of Consumer Affairs

(b) FSSAI

(c) NABARD

(d) FCI

(e) Ministry of Food Processing

25) What is the name of the 7th Indian Navy Frigate of P1135.6 class has been launched by Indian Navy in Russia?

(a) INS Teg

(b) INS Talwar

(c)INS Tamala

(d)INS Tarkash

(e) INS Tushil

26) The Athletics Federation of Indiahas signed exclusive partnership with IOS Sports and Entertainment for ___________Years.

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) Five

27) Kishore Kumar has bagged gold medal in the 3rd National Open Javelin Throw Championships. He hails from which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) West Bengal

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Assam

(e) Odisha

28) Which of the Wear Brand has become the official Indian Wear Partner of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021?

(a)Manyavar

(b) Peter England

(c)Vardhman

(d)Fabindia

(e) Allen Solly

29) Ashley Mallettpassed away recently. He was a well-known ______________.

(a) Politician

(b)Singer

(c) Dramatist

(d)Cricketer

(e) Writer

30) SunaoTsuboi passed away recently. He was survivor of which tragedy?

(a)Bhopal Disaster

(b)Hiroshima Bomb Attack

(c)Tōhoku Earthquake

(d) Chernobyl Disaster

(e) None of these

31) All-rounder Alan Davidson of which country has passed away recently?

(a) England

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) Iceland

(e)Australia

Answers :

1) Answer: B

National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas has been celebrated on 31st October every year since 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

This year marks the 146th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, freedom fighter and later a politician who played a major role in the integration of India.

He played an instrumental role in India’s struggle for independence, and later during the integration of the country.

Sardar Patel was the first Home Minister and Deputy Prime Minister of India.

He is often referred to as the Father of the Indian Constitution and was a key member of the Constituent Assembly.

2) Answer: E

World Savings Day/World Thrift Day is celebrated across the world every year on October 31.

However, it is celebrated annually in India on October 30.

The theme of World Savings Day 2021 is “Understanding the Importance of Savings”.

World Savings Day was established on October 31, 1924, during the 1st International Savings Bank Congress (World Society of Savings Banks) in Milano, Italy.

The Italian Professor FilippoRavizza declared this day the “International Saving Day” on the last day of the congress

3) Answer: C

World Vegan Day is an annual event celebrated by vegans around the world every 1 November.

The benefits of veganism for humans and the natural environment are celebrated through activities such as setting up stalls, hosting potlucks, and planting memorial trees.

The day was established in 1994 by Louise Wallis, then Chair of The Vegan Society in the United Kingdom, to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the organisation and the coining of the term’s “vegan” and “veganism”.

Purpose to spread the benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment.

4) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Glasgow and visited the UK to participate in the 26th session of the Conference of Parties (COP-26).

The high-level segment of COP-26, titled the World Leaders’ Summit, is being held under the Presidency of the UK partnering with Italy.

The Summit will be attended by Heads of State/Government of more than 120 countries.

In Glasgow, another important event will be the launch of the Global Green Grids Initiative under the vision of “One Sun One World One Grid”.

Modi along with Australian and UK Prime Ministers will launch a new initiative for Infrastructure for the Resilient Island States.

The leader’s event organized by the COP26 presidency will focus on climate change, mitigation, adaptation and building resilience, and clean technology innovation.

5) Answer: D

On Oct 30, 2021, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, ShriAmit Shah launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme at Anand, Gujarat.

The scheme was launched during the function organised by Amul for the celebration of its 75th foundation year.

6) Answer: C

The Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of South Korea held that the ‘ShinincheonBitdream Fuel Cell Power Plant’ at the ShinincheonBitdream headquarters of Korea Southern Power in Seo-gu, Incheon has been completed and inaugurated.

The plant named ‘ShinincheonBitdream Fuel Cell Power Plant’ has a total capacity of 78.96 kWh and can provide electricity to nearly 250,000 households per year.

It will be operated by South Korea’s largest independent power production company, POSCO Energy and Doosan Fuel Cell.

Total cost of the project is 340 billion won, (around USD 292 million).

7) Answer: A

The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) has launched South Asia Regional Energy Partnership (SAREP), a new 5 year, 49 million USD initiative to facilitate collaboration among Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.

This initiative will harness the clean energy potential of the South Asian region to reduce emissions, combat climate change, and stimulate economic growth and powers health systems.

The initiative aims to improve access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy

8) Answer: E

As per the latest “The Changing Wealth of Nations 2021 : Managing Assets for the Future” released by the World Bank, South Asia suffered the most loss in the world on human capital due to air pollution.

The report was prepared by the World Bank, measuring wealth creation & distribution in 146 countries covering a period of 20-years from 1995-2018.

As per the World Bank, Human Capital is defined as “Earning over a person’s lifetime”.

Parameters Measured – Economic Value of Renewable Natural Capital, Non-renewable natural capital, human capital, produced capital, Net foreign assets.

This is the 1st time that the report measured Blue natural capital (mangroves & ocean fisheries)

9) Answer: B

The Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has partnered with Truecaller India to provide passengers with greater trust in communication.

This partnership aims to reduce fraud in the railways.

Under this partnership the integrated National Railways Helpline 139 has been verified by Truecaller Business Identity solutions.

This partnership aims to assure the passengers that critical communications such as booking details and PNR status are delivered only by IRCTC.

10) Answer: D

According to the report of 6th edition, Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) by the Public Affairs Centre (PAC), a Bengaluru- based non-profit think tank, the top three slots have been taken by Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana among 18 large states.

PAI 2021 highlights the state government’s quality governance and specially the state’s government involvement over the curb of Covid-19.

Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) ranks the states and Union Territories based on three pillars of equity, growth and sustainability along with 5 themes, 14 Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs) and 43 indicators.

11) Answer: B

The Tamil Nadu Government has decided to participate in the Dubai World Expo for seven days from 18th to 24th March 2022.

According to the Government Order, Rs. 5 Crore was sanctioned for the participation in the World Expo at Dubai.

A cultural group of 12 persons will also be participating in the expo.

FICCI has announced that India Pavilion will be built on a plot of 4614 Sq.m with a display area of about 10,000 sq.m.

The entire program will include industry engagements, conferences, seminars, CEOs meetings, Government meetings, trilateral engagements and also art and cultural presentations by various states during the event.

12) Answer: E

An aromatic garden, with over 140 fragrant plant species from all over India, like Chandan, Tulsi, Parijat, etc., planted across 3 acres of land, was opened in Lalkuan, Nainital.

The garden is the country’s biggest such facility, forest officials claimed. The project has been developed by the research wing of Uttarakhand’s Forest department with Centre’s compensatory afforestation (CAMPA) funds.

The main purpose of such a garden is to preserve, promote research of and create awareness around various aromatic plants species.

VeenaRao, an aroma plant consultant from Maharashtra, who inaugurated the garden

13) Answer: A

Microsoft’s stock becomes world’s most valuable after it’s share rose as much as 1.1% to hit a market value of 2.46 trillion Dollars blowing past Apple.

The drop in Apple Inc.’s shares have propelled Microsoft Corp. to the position of the world’s largest listed company by market capitalization.

Apple fell as much as 3.9% to 146.65 Dollar after reporting fourth-quarter revenue that came in below the average analyst estimate, which gave the iPhone maker a market value of 2.41 trillion Dollar.

14) Answer: D

Public sector lender Indian Bank has reported ₹266.73 crore worth of fraud to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

The bank has reported three non-performing accouMnts as fraudulent.

It detailed the Non-Performing Accounts (NPAs) as that have been declared as fraud and reported to RBI as per regulatory requirements

The nature of fraud for all three accounts has been specified as “Diversion of funds”

The lender has declared M P Border Checkpost Development Co Ltd as fraud with an outstanding of ₹166.89 crore, Pune Sholapur Road Development with the amount involved totaling ₹72.76 crore and M/s SONAC with an amount of ₹27.08 crore

15) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $250 million loan to support the Government of India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP).

This is the first subprogram of the $500 million loan to develop 11 industrial corridors spanning 17 states.

India’s NICDP aims to develop world-class industrial nodes that are supported by efficient urban agglomerations and multimodal connectivity, including international gateways like ports and airports and inclusive, climate-resilient, and sustainable infrastructure. The national program also seeks strong institutional and regulatory frameworks.

16) Answer: D

As part of a major rebrand, Facebook Inc has changed its corporate name to Meta (Meta Platforms, Inc.), in an effort to include its virtual reality vision for the future.

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg, unveiled his plans to build “Metaverse”, an online world where people can game, work and communicate in a virtual environment.

The word “Meta” comes from the Greek word meaning “Beyond”.

The company has also unveiled its new sign, a blue infinity shape, at its headquarters in Menlo Park, California.

The new sign replaces its thumbs-up “Like” logo.

17) Answer: C

Pay U, India’s leading online payments solutions provider, launched a unique tokenization solution service called ‘PayU Token Hub’.

Pay U launched this service with the compliance of RBI’s latest guidelines on online card data storage and also allows issuing banks to generate their own tokens (original data will be in string of characters/symbols).

18) Answer: A

The finance ministry has approved an 8.5% return on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21, a move that will impact over 6.4 crore subscribers.

The rate was the same for 2019-20. The labour ministry will now notify the interest rate before the EPFO starts crediting the same into individual accounts.

The entire exercise may take a maximum of 30 days to complete from the date the rate is notified

EPF is one fixed-income instrument that is completely tax-free under the exempt-exempt-exempt (EEE) regime, along with PPF and the SukanyaSamriddhi Account.

19) Answer: B

Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd became the 1st life insurer to join the Account Aggregator (AA) framework, which was introduced by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in September 2021.

Max Life is joining the AA network as a Financial Information User (FIU), for which it has collaborated with a Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) FinVu, which is also an AA, and Finarkein, a data analytics company.

Objective is to access the customer’s financial information in a seamless and secure manner from the AA ecosystem and reduce the timelines for policy issuance.

20) Answer: E

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch Kotak credit cards on the RuPay network named ‘Veer’ for Indian armed forces i.e the Army, Navy, and Air Force personnel.

The launch of Veer credit card for the armed forces marks Kotak’s 1st credit card under the RuPay network.

2 Variants: The credit card is available in two variants such as – KotakRuPay Veer Platinum and KotakRuPay Veer Select.

The credit cards are designed to fulfil the needs of the armed forces, who have dedicated themselves to the service of the nation.

The contactless cards have a zero joining fee and provide multiple benefits such as fuel, and railway surcharge waivers, including a safe, rewarding, and contactless shopping experience for the armed forces personnel and their families.

21) Answer: C

The Centre has appointed former Supreme Court Judge Justice Ashok Bhushan as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), for a period of four years or until he attains the age of 70 years, whichever is the earliest.

He was the former Chief Justice of Kerala High Court. NCLAT was formed by the government under Section 410 of the Companies Act, 2013.

Justice RamalingamSudhakar has been appointed as the new President of quasi-judicial body, National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for five years or till he attains the age of 67 years.

Before Justice Bhushan, NCLAT was functioning with officiating chairpersons since former NCLAT chairperson Justice SJ Mukhopadhaya retired in March 2020

22) Answer: A

KPMG India has a new Chief Executive Officer in Yezdi Nagporewalla for a four-year term commencing on February 7, 2022 and ending on December 31, 2026.

Nagporewalla succeeds Arun M. Kumar, the current Chairman and CEO, who completes his five-year term on February 6, 2022.

In a departure from the past, KPMG India has, with this appointment, split the roles of Chairman and CEO.

The new Chairman announcement will take place over the next few months.

23) Answer: D

Paytm Insuretech (PIT), announced that Switzerland-based reinsurance platform Swiss Re will purchase a 23% stake of Paytm Insuretech, Paytm’s insurance unit, for about 920 crore rupee (a bit more than $122.6 million).

In the scheme of arrangement, ₹397 crore will be paid upfront, and the remaining in tranches.

The investment by Swiss Re and the acquisition of Raheja QBE by Paytm Insuretech is subject to regulatory approvals.

India’s insurance market presents a significant opportunity, given the market’s protection gap and under-penetration compared to the global average.

24) Answer: B

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has launched an app called ‘Food Safety Connect to improve connect with consumers and food business operators (FBOs).

Aim :

To bridge the communication gap with consumers and provide a resource hub for them to stay informed and informed about key FSSAI activities.

25) Answer: E

On Oct 28, 2021, the 7th Indian Navy Frigate of P1135.6 class was launched at Yantar Shipyard, Kaliningrad, Russia.

During the ceremony, the ship was formally named ‘Tushil’ by Ms.DatlaVidyaVarma in the presence of Ambassador of India (Moscow) D BalaVenkateshVarma and other senior dignitaries of the Russian Federation and Indian Navy officials.

Tushil is a Sanskrit word meaning Protector Shield.

The ships have been designed to work with Ukraine-made gas turbines.

The ships have been constructed based on the Indian Navy’s specific requirements to meet the requisites of naval warfare in all air, sub-surface, and surface methods.

It features stealth technology in terms of low radar and underwater noise signatures.

26) Answer: C

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) has signed a 3-year exclusive partnership with sports management firm IOS Sports and Entertainment.

The Partnership shall involve the strategic planning to build the brand AFI, unlock commercial assets and partner with top brands.

It aims to help athletes get the needed support from the private sector.

This partnership will also add a professional approach to the system and build up the stellar performance of Indian athletes.

27) Answer: E

Emerging javelin thrower from Odisha, Kishore Kumar has bagged gold medal in the 3rd National Open Javelin Throw Championships at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi.

The 26-year-old Kishore Kumar Jena won his maiden national title with a 74.26m effort.

Harish Kumar of Rajasthan and Delhi’s VipinKasana took silver and bronze, respectively.

Meanwhile In the women’s category, Uma Choudhary of Rajasthan too claimed her maiden national-level title with a best throw of 46.41m.

28) Answer: A

IPO-bound celebration wear brand Manyavar has partnered with International Cricket Council (ICC) as the official Indian wear partner of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021.

The brand is owned by Kolkata-based Vedant Fashions Limited.

As part of the association, Manyavar will have its presence on-ground as well as on the digital assets of ICC.

The company has filed papers with capital market regulator SEBI for an IPO that is expected to be of Rs 2500 crore.

29) Answer:D

Australian Test bowling icon Ashley Mallett Passed away.

He was 76.

About Ashley Mallett :

Ashley Mallett born on 13 July 1945 in Sydney, New South Wales.

Mallett was ironically nicknamed “Rowdy” by his teammates.

He played in 38 Tests and 9 One Day Internationals between 1968 and 1980.

On the 1969-70 tour, he took 28 wickets, playing a key role in Australia securing a rare series win in India.

He also wrote numerous books including biographies of batting great Victor Trumper and fellow spin wizard ClarrieGrimmett

30) Answer: B

Hiroshima atomic bomb attack survivor and Japanese campaigner against nuclear weapons, SunaoTsuboi Passed away.

He was 96.

About SunaoTsuboi :

SunaoTsuboi born on May 5, 1925 in Hiroshima, Japan.

He was a Japanese anti-nuclear, anti-war activist, and teacher.

31) Answer: E

On Oct 30, 2021, Legendary Australian all-rounder Alan Davidson Passed away.

He was 92.

About Alan Davidson :

Alan Davidson born on 14 June 1929, in Lisarow, New South Wales, Australia.

He is the first player to score 100 runs and take 10 wickets in a single Test match.

He is a left-arm swing bowler who claimed 186 wickets and scored 1328 runs during his career.

He played in 44 Tests for Australia & he was inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame in 2011.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here